Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] Readers Digest Assn v. Superior Court, 37 Cal. 3d 244, 253, 265 (1984). D. Plaintiffs Fifth Claim, Pursuant To Cal. Civ. Code 1798.53, Must Be Dismissed Because There Is No Allegation That DCIS Obtained Any Information From A Government Agency Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Cal. Civ. Code section 1798.53 because their allegations do not satisfy the elements of the statute, which requires that a defendant intentionally disclose information obtain from a government agency. Section 1798.53 provides in pertinent part that: Any person ... who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from records within a system of records ... maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains. Cal. Civ. Code 1798.53 (emphases added).13 Plaintiffs fail to satisfy these statutory requirements in at least three ways.

26 27 28