Sie sind auf Seite 1von 135
[…] Southard (1825), previously cited. Consequently, the nature of the proceeding again condemns process prescribed in 26 CFR 403. It cannot apply to or in the Union of several States party to the Constitution. The only merit the regulation has is for people in the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, etc., to know they have recourse against IRS vandals who exceed lawful authority in territory of the United States. This is one of the major virtues of 26 U.S.C. 7804: The section secures remedies against revenue officers, agents and employees when they exceed lawful authority. We will examine the section in more detail, but first we have other fish to fry. At 26 U.S.C. 7321, we found that, "Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any provision of this title may be seized by the Secretary," then at 7608(b) (2)(C), we found that the Internal Revenue Service has authority, "to make seizures of property subject to forfeiture under the internal revenue laws."