Sie sind auf Seite 1von 135
[…] If the former part of the alternative be true, then a legislative act contrary to the constitution is not law; if the latter part be true, then written constitutions are absurd attempts, on the part of the people, to limit a power in its own nature illimitable. Certainly all those who have framed written constitutions contemplate them as forming the fundamental and paramount law of the nation, and consequently the
45

theory of every such government must be that an act of the legislature repugnant to the constitution is void. On the surface, Congressional findings and declarations in 21 U.S.C. 801 are highsounding and even have a righteous ring. However, the first defect on the face of the statement is in subsection (7): "The United States is a party to the Single Convention on Narcotic Drugs, 1961, and other international conventions designed to establish effective control over international and domestic traffic in controlled substances." Condemnation doesn't have to be elaborate; a "So what?" is sufficient.