Copyright (c) 2010 Pepperdine University School oI Law
[…] Bowen, No. 311, 1975 WL 22864 at 1 (Md.Cir. Ct. Nov. 17, 1975) (late Iee clause makes note nonnegotiable), with In re Apponline.com, Inc., 285 B.R. 805, 821 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2002), aII'd 321 B.R. 615 (E.D.N.Y. 2003), aII'd 128 Fed. Appx. 171 (2d Cir. 2004) (note may be negotiable notwithstanding late Iee clause). n76. U.C.C. 3-104(a)(3) (2005). n77. Clause 4(b) oI the promissory note distributed to my class in Winter 2008 provides that "the borrower may cause the release oI the premises ... upon the satisIaction oI the Iollowing conditions." n78. U.C.C. 3-104(a)(3) (2005). n79. Section 3-106(a) provides that a "promise or order is unconditional unless it states ... that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another record ... ." Note the subtle distinction: mere reIerence to the mortgage in the note, or stating that the note is secured by the mortgage, will not render the note nonnegotiable.