Sie sind auf Seite 1von 230
[…] This final rule does not modify existing procedures for submission of evidence. Under current regulations, any claimant may present additional evidence after filing a Notice of
Disagreement (38 CFR 19.37, 20.304 and

20.1304). Furthermore, 3.2600(c) allows the reviewer to obtain additional evidence. We therefore make no change based on this comment. Two commenters expressed concern that this rulemaking would limit the right of a claimant to have a hearing at some point following this new review process. This final rule doesn't place any limitations on existing rights: 38 CFR 3.103(c) states, "Upon request, a claimant is entitled to a hearing at any time on any issue involved in a claim within the purview of part 3 of this chapter, subject to the limitations described in 20.1304 of this chapter with respect to hearings in claims which have been certified to the Board of Veterans['] Appeals for appellate review." In fact, proposed 3.2600(b) specified that review under 3.2600 "does not limit the appellate rights of a claimant." For these reasons, we make no change based on these comments.