Sie sind auf Seite 1von 230
[…] This objection is well taken in view of the word "should" in the statute on which this provision is based (38 U.S.C. 7105(d)(3)) and this has been corrected. One commenter stated that "we are very much concerned by the new authority created by this section which would allow the BVA to unilaterally dismiss an appeal which does not allege an error of fact or law." This authority is not new. 38 U.S.C. 7105(d)(5) specifically states that "The Board of Veterans' Appeals may dismiss any appeal which fails to allege specific error of fact or law in the determination being appealed." VA believes that it is appropriate that this fact be brought to the attention of appellants and their representatives in this Rule of Practice. VA also notes that the BVA has been, and will continue to be, very liberal in this area.