Sie sind auf Seite 1von 230
[…] 20147

concepts and has only been adopted in part. The suggested abbreviation for paragraph (c)(1) was inadequate and has not been adopted. Correction of erroneous cross-references in 38 CFR 3.400(q) and the possible elimination of Rule of Practice nomenclature, suggested by this commenter, are beyond the scope of these amendments. One commenter felt that these revisions require a conforming revision of 38 CFR 3.400(r). VA agrees. 38 CFR 3.400(r) currently provides that the effective date of an award based on a reopened claim will be the "date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 CFR 3.160(e) and 19.174(c)(1), as amended, provide that requests for personal hearings and additional evidence which are received by the BVA prior to the date of an appellate decision, but which are rejected by the BVA because they were submitted late without good cause, will be referred back