Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20

Enrichment

CHAPTER 11: GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS II

Steps involved in solving an equation graphically: 1. Find the y value by substituting x value into the given function. 2. Draw the graph by using the given scale for x-axis and y- axis. 3. Find the value of y or x when given value of x or y from the graph. 4. On the same axes, draw a suitable straight line which satisfies the equation. 5. Determine the solutions by reading off the x-coordinates of the point of intersection of the two graphs.

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

11. 2 Quadratic Graph Exercise 1 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5 x y b) c) d) 0 5 1 -2 2 -5 3 4 1 5 10 6 7 40

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5 for 0 x 7 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.7 ii) the value of x, when y = 15 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 10 x + 4 = 0 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 5 x 7 x y b) c) d) -3 26 -2 -1 0 0 -7 1 -10 2 -9 3 4 5 5 18

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 5 x 7 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -2.5 ii) the value of x, when y = 15 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 7 x + 4 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x ( 2 x 5) 9 x y b) c) -3 24 -2 -1 -2 0 -9 1 -12 2 -11 3 4 3 5 6

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x ( 2 x 5) 9 for 3 x 5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x( 2 x 5) 9 = 4 2 x for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

Exercise 4 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 3x 2 + 2 x + 5 x y -3 -2 -11 -1 0 0 1 4 2 3 -16 4 -35

b) c)

d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 3x 2 + 2 x + 5 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -0.5 ii) the value of x, that satisfy the equation of 3 x 2 2 x = 5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 3 x 2 + 2 x 25 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y b) 0 0 0.5 1.88 1 2 6 1 x( 8 x ) 2 4 5 7.5 6 7 3.5

3 7.5

c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 1 graph of y = x( 8 x ) for 0 x 7 2 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x (8 x ) = 10 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 6 : a) x y b) c) Complete the following table for the equation y = 8 + 3 x 2 x 2 -3 -19 -2 -1 3 0 8 1 9 2 6 3 4 -12

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 8 + 3 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.35 ii) the values of x, when y = -10 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3 x + 26 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

d)

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

Exercise 7 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2 x y -3 -34 -2 -1 -4 0 5 1 2 11 3 8 4 5 -10

b) c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 3.2 ii) the values of x, when y = -20 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3x 11 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

d)

Exercise 8 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2 x y b) c) -3 -36 -2 -1 -6 0 3 1 2 9 3 6 4 5 -12

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) the values of x, when y = -25 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3x 13 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

d)

11.3 : Cubic Graph Exercise 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x + 5 x y b) c) -3.5 -2.9 -3 8 -2 -1 14 0 5 1 2 -7 3 3.5 12.9

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 10 x + 5 for 3.5 x 3.5 From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.5

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 10 x = 6 for 3.5 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x +18 x y b) c) d) -3 21 -2 -1 27 0 18 1 2 6 3 3.5 25.88 4 42

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 10 x +18 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -0.5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 10 x 10 = 0 for 3. x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 7 x y b) c) -4 -9 -3 16 -2 -1 18 0 7 1 -4 2 -9 3 4 23

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 12 x + 7 for 4 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 2.5 ii) the values of negative x that satisfy the equation x 3 = 12 x 7 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 15 x + 2 = 0 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

d)

Exercise 4: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 6 x y -5 -59 -4 -10 -3 -2 22 -1 17 0 6 1 -5 2 3 -3 4 22

b) c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 10 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 12 x + 6 for 5 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -2.5 ii) the values of positive x, when y = 0

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 12 x = 12 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 5 x 12 x y -3 -2 -10 -1.5 -7.9 -1 -8 0 -12 1 -16 2 3 0 3.5 13.4

b) c)

d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 5 x 12 for 3 x 3.5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 0.8 ii) the value of x which satisfies the equation x 3 5 x = 12 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 9 x = 4 for 3 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

11.41 : Reciprocal Graph Exercise 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y b) -4 -0.25 -3 -0.33 -2 -1 -1 -0.5 -2 1 x 0.5 1 1 2 0.5 3 4 0.25

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 4cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 1 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.4 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 1 equation x = 1, ( x 0 ) for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

Exercise 2: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -4 1.5 -2.5 -1 6 -0.6 10 0.6 -10
6 x

1 -6

2 -3

4 -1.5

b)

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the 6 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) find the value of x, when y = 3.5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 equation +1 = x for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x

Exercise 3: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -4 -0.5 -3 -0.7 -2 -1 -1 -2
2 x

-0.5

0.5 4

2 1

3 0.7

4 0.5

b)

c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 2 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.5 ii) find the value of x, when y = -1.8 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 4 equation 2 x +1 = for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x

d)

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

Exercise 4: a) x y b) Complete the following table for the equation y = -5 -4 -1 -2 -1 -4 -0.5 -8 0.5 8
4 x

0.8 5

1.5

2.5 1.6

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2unit on the y-axis, draw the 4 graph of y = for 5 x 5 x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = -1.4 ii) find the value of x, when y = 4.4 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x. equation 2x
3 +1 2x

Exercise 5: a) x y b) Complete the following table for the equation y =

c) d)

0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4 4 2.5 1.75 1.6 1.43 1.38 By using a scale of 2 cm to 0.5 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 0.5unit on the y-axis, draw 3 +1 for 0.5 x 4 the graph of y = 2x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) find the value of x, when y = 2.8 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x. equation 2x

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

PAST YEAR EXAMINATION QUESTIONS 1. Nov 2003, Q12 4 . x 2 3.2 -1.25 4 -1

(a)
(b)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -4 1 -2.5 1.6 -1 -0.5 8 0.5 -8

1 -4

[2 marks] (c) For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 2 units on the y-axis, 4 draw the graph of y = for -4 x 4. x [5 marks] From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.8, (ii) the value of x when y = 3.4. [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which 4 satisfy the equation = 2 x + 3 for -4 x 4. x State these values of x. [3 marks]

(d)

(e)

2. July 2004, Q12

(a)

Table 2 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = x 3 5 x +10 . x y -3.4 12.3 -3 k -2 12 -1 14 TABLE 2 Calculate the value of k and of m. [2 marks] 0 10 1 6 2 m 3 22 3.4 32.3

(b)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper on page 33.

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

(c)

(d)

You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 5 x +10 for -3.4 x 3.4. [4 marks] From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 0.7 , (ii) the value of x when x 3 5 x + 10 = 0 . [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 6 x 2 = 0 for -3.4 x 3.4. State these values of x. [4 marks]

Answer: (a) k = .. m = . (b) (c) Refer graph on page 33 (i) y = .. (ii) x = . (d) x = ..

3. Nov 2004, Q12

(a)

Table 1 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 . x y -2 k -1 3 0 -3 1 -5 Table 1 2 -3 3 m 4 13 [2 marks] 4.5 19.5 5 27

Calculate the value of k and of m. (b)

(c)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 for -2 x 5. [5 marks] From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = -1.5, ii. the value of x when y = 0.

Graphs of Functions

10

Enrichment

(d)

[2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the equation 2 x 2 + x 23 = 0 for -2 x 5. State this value of x. [3 marks]

4. Nov 2005, Q12

(a)

Complete Table 2 for equation y = 2 x 2 x 3 . x y -2 7 -1 0.5 -2 1 -2 Table 2 2 3 3 12 4 4.5 33 5 42 [2 marks]

(b)

(c)

(d)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the yaxis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 x 3 for -2 x 5. [4 marks] From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = 3.6, ii. the value of x when y = 37. [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all value of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3 x = 10 for -2 x 5. State these values of x.

5. July 2005, Q12 (a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y =3 x 2 x 2 . [2 mark ]

Answer : (a) x y -3 -12 -2 -3 -1 0 3 1 0 2 -7 3 3.5 -25 4 -33

TABLE 1 (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 33. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y =3 x 2 x 2 for -3 x 4.

Graphs of Functions

11

Enrichment

[4 marks] Answer : (b) (c) Refer graph on page 33 . From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.7 , (ii) the value of x when y = . 26

Answer : (c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which 1 2 satisfy the equation 18 + x 2 x = 0 for -3 x 4. 2 State these values of x. [4 marks]

Answer: (d) x = , 6. July 2006, Q12 (a) Complete Table 2 in the answer space for the equation y = x 3 8 x + 3 by writing down the values of y when x = -2 and 2 . [2 marks ] For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 8 x + 3 for -3.5 x 3.5 . [4 marks] From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = , 0.7 (ii) the value of x when y = . 9 [2 marks ]

(b)

(c)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 = 13 x 8 for -3.5 x 3.5 . State these values of x. [4 marks] Answer : (a)
12

(d)

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

x y

-3 -12

-2 -3

-1

0 3

1 0

2 -7

3.5 -25

4 -33

TABLE 1 (b) (c) Refer graph on page 33 . (i) y = .

(ii) x = (d) x = ,

7. Nov 2006, Q13

(a)

Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = the value of y when x = -3 and x = 1.5.

24 by writing down x [2 marks ]

(b)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, 24 4 draw the graph of y = for 4 x . [5 marks ] x (c) From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = 2.9 ii. the value of x when y = -13. [ 2 marks ] (d) Draw a suitable line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the x 4 equation 2x2 + 5x = 24 for 4 . State this value of x. [ 3 marks ] Answer : (a) x y -4 -6 -3 -2 -12 -1 -24 1 24 1.5 2 12 3 8 4 6

TABLE 1 (b) (c) Refer graph on page 35 (i) y = .. (ii) x = .. (d) x = ..


13

Graphs of Functions

Enrichment

Jun 2007 Q 16
2 3 1 (a) Complete Table 3 in the answer space for the equation y = x 2 + x by writing down the values of y when x = 3 and x = 1 .

[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 37. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units 2 3 1 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 2 + x for 4 x 3.5 . [4 marks] (c) From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 3.6 , [2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 24 . (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfiy the equation 2 x 2 + x 7 = 0 for 4 x 3.5 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 4 19 3 2 1 1 2 0 1 1 2 13 2.6 20.3 3.5 34

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 37. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

14

Enrichment

November 2007 Q 12 (a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = 6 x 3 by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 . (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units 3 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 6 x 3 for x 2.5 . [4 marks] (c) From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.5 , [2 marks]

[2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 10 . (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x 3 which satisfiy the equation y = 6 x 3 for x 2.5 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 3 33 2.5 21.6 3 2 14 1 0 6 1 5 2 2.5

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 23. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

15

Enrichment

10 Jun 2008 Q 12 (a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y = x 3 4 x + 3 by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 . (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 25 You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 10 units 3 4 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 4 x + 3 for .5 x . [4 marks] (c) From your graph in 12(b), find (i) the value of y when x = 0.7 , [2 marks]

[2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 25 , (d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x 3 which satisfiy the equation x 3 16 x 17 = 0 for .5 x 4 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 3.5 25.9 3 12 2 3 1 0 3 1 0 2 3 18 4 51

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 25. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

16

Enrichment

11 Nov 2008 Q 12 (a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y = 36 x by writing down the values of y when x = 6 and x = 10 .

[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23. You may use a flexible curve rule. Using a scale of 1 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 1 cm to 1 unit 36 1 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = for 2 x 4 . x (c) From your graph in 12(b), find (i) the value of y when x = 2.8 , [2 marks]

[4 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 5 , (d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x 36 4 + x 14 = 0 for 2 x 1 . which satisfy the equation x State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 2 18 2.4 15 3 12 4 9 6 8 4.5 10 12 3 14 2.6

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 23. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

17

Enrichment

ANSWERS 1 SPM 2003(N) (a) 4, 2

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 2.2 (d)


y = 2 x 3

(ii) x = 1.2 , x = 2.3 , 0.85

2 SPM 2004(J) a) k = 2 , m = 8

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 6.8 (d)


y = 2 x +1 2

(ii) x = 2.9 , x = 2.25 , 0.32 , 2.6

3 SPM 2004(N) (a) k = 13 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 7 (d) (ii) x = 2.6 , 0.5 , 3.1 x 3.2 , m = 3

y = 5 x + 2 0

4 SPM 2005(J) (a) 2 , 18

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 4.7 (d)


y =

(ii) x = 3.55

3 x 7 , x = 2.85 , 3.1 2

Graphs of Functions

18

Enrichment

5 SPM 2005(N) (a) 0 , 25

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 19 (d)


y = 2x + 7

(ii) x = 4.7 , x = 1.6 , 3.1

6 SPM 2006(J) (a) y = 11 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 8 (d)


y = 5x 5

, y = 5

(ii) x = 3.4 , x = 0.64 , x = 3.24 ,

7 SPM 2006(N) (a) y = 8 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 8 (d) (ii) x = 1.85 , x = 2.45 , y = 16

y = 2x +5

8 SPM 2007(J) (a) y = 8 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 14 (d)


y = 2x + 6

, y = 4

(ii) x = 2.85 , x = 2.14 , x = 1.64 ,

9 SPM 2007(N)
Graphs of Functions

19

Enrichment

(a) y = 7 (b) Graph

, y = 2

(c) (i) y = 2.5 (d)


y = 8 x

(ii) x = 1.65 , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

10 SPM 2008(J) (a) y = 7 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 2.5 (d)


y = 8 x

, y = 2

(ii) x = 1.65 , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

11 SPM 2008(N) (a) y = 6 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 5.5 (d) (ii) x = 3.75 , x = 3.3 , y = 3

y =1 x + 2 2 0

Graphs of Functions

20