Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43

Graphs of Functions

CHAPTER 11 : GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS II


Steps involved in solving an equation graphically: 1. Find the y value by substituting x value into the given function. 2. Draw the graph by using the given scale for x-axis and y- axis. 3. Find the value of y or x when given value of x or y from the graph. 4. On the same axes, draw a suitable straight line which satisfies the equation. 5. Determine the solutions by reading off the x-coordinates of the point of intersection of the two graphs.

Graphs of Functions

11.1: Linear Function Complete the following table below

Graphs of Functions

Example 1: Complete the following table for the equation y = x

Exercise 1 Complete the following table for the equation i. y = x x 0 2 3 y

x
y

0 0

2 2

3 3

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. each of the x value in equation above.

x
0 2 3

y=x 0 2 3

x
0 2 3 ii. y = x

y=x

x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

x
0 2 3

y = x

Example 2 Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x + 3

Exercise 2 Complete the following table for the equation y = 3 x +1 3 9

x
y

-1 1

0 3

x
y

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. each of the x value in equation above.

x
Graphs of Functions

y = 2( x) + 3

x
4

y = 3( x ) +1

-1 0 3

2(-1) + 3 = 1 2(0) + 3 = 3 2(3) + 3 = 9

-1 0 3

11.2: Quadratic Function Complete the following table below

Graphs of Functions

Example: 1. Complete the following table for the equation y = 2x 2 x y 1 2 2 8 3 18

Exercise: Complete the following table for the equations: 1. y = - 2x 2 x -1 y 0 1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x 1 2 3 y 2(1) 2 = 2 2(2) 2 = 8 2(3) 2 = 18

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -1 0 1 2. y = x y


1 2 x 2

y=- 2(x) 2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -1 0 1 3. y = 3x 2 x -1 y y=


1 (x) 2 2

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -1 0 1 4. y = 5 2 x 2 y = 3(x) 2

Graphs of Functions

x y

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -1 0 1 5. y = 5x 2 x -1 y y=5 (x) 2 2

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -1 0 1 y = 5(x) 2

11.3: Cubic Function Complete the following table below

Graphs of Functions

Example 1 Complete the following table for the equation y = 3x 3

Exercise 1 Complete the following table for the equations: i. y = 5x 3

x
y

1 3

2 24

3 81

x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

x
1 2 3

y = 3( x)3 3(1)3 = 3 3( 2)3 = 24 3(3) = 81


3

x
1 2 3

y = 5( x )3

ii. y = 2x 3

x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

x
1 2 3

y = ( x )3 2

Graphs of Functions

Example 2 Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 3 + 5

Exercise 2 Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 + 5 x -2 0 2 y

x
y

-2 -11

0 5

2 21

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x each of the x value in equation above. y = ( x)3 + 5

y = 2( x ) 3 + 5 2( 2)3 + 5 = 11 2(0) 3 + 5 = 5 2( 2)3 + 5 = 21

-2 0 2

-2 0 2

Example 3 Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 + 4

Exercise 3 Complete the following table for the equation i. y = x 3 + 3 x -1 -2 3 y

x
y

-1 5

-2 12

3 -23

By using scientific calculator, substitute By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. each of the x value in equation above. 3 x
y = ( x ) + 3

x
-1 -2 3

y = ( x ) 3 + 4 (1) + 4 = 5
3

( 2) 3 + 4 = 12 (3)3 + 4 = 23

-1 -2 3 ii. y = 2 x 3 1 x -1 -2 3 y By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

y = 2( x)3 1

-1 -2 3 Example 4 Complete the following table for the


Graphs of Functions

Exercise 4 Complete the following table for the


9

equation y = x 3 4 x 9

x
y

equations: i. y = x3 3x + 7 2 -9

-3 -24

0 -9

x
y

-3

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

y = ( x)3 4( x) 9 ( 3) 3 4( 3) 9 = 24 (0)3 4(0) 9 = 9 ( 2)3 4( 2) 9 = 9

-3 0 2

x
-3 0 2

y = ( x )3 3( x ) + 7

ii. y = 12 6 x x 3

x
y

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above.

x
1 0 2

y = 12 6( x ) ( x ) 3

11.4: Reciprocal Function Complete the following table below

Graphs of Functions

10

Example 1: Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -2 -1/2


1 x

Exercise: Complete the following table for the equations: 1. y = x y


2 x

-1 -1

1 1

2 1/2

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 y - - 1/1 = -1 1/1 = 1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 2. y = x y


3 x

y=-

2 x

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 y=


3 x

3. y = x

1 2x

-2

-1

Graphs of Functions

11

y By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 4. y = x y


1 6 x

y=-

1 2x

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 y=


1 6 x

5. y = x y

5 x

-2

-1

By using scientific calculator, substitute

Graphs of Functions

12

each of the x value in equation above. x -2 -1 1 2 y=5 x

11.21 : Quadratic Graph Example : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 4 x 5

Graphs of Functions

13

x y

-2 11

-1

0 -5

1 -7

3 1

5 25

b)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 4 x 5 for 2 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -1.5 ii) the values of x, when y= 0 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 8 x + 3 = 0 for 2 x 5 . State the values of x.

c)

d)

Answer For Example : a) x = -1, y = 1 x = 2, y = -5 x = 4, y = 11 Refer graph on the next page i) y = 5.5 ii) x = -0.9, 2.9
2 x x +3 =0 8
2

b) c) d)

2 x 2 = 8 x 3
2 x 2 4 x = x x 5 8 3 4 5
y =4 x 8

Rearrange the equation so that one side of the equation is 2x2 4x 5

8 Therefore, the appropriate graph that should be drawn is y = 4 x

x y

0 8

1 4

2 8 3 are 0 From the graph, the solutions of the equation 2 x x + =

x = 0.4, 3.65 Another Method We can also use the discrimination method to find the appropriate graph to be drawn.

Graphs of Functions

14

y = 2 x 2 4 x 5..........

0 = 2 x 2 x +3.......... .( 2 ) 8 ( 1 ) ( 2 ) : y =4 x 8

Graph for Example Quadratic Graph

.( 1 )

25

20

15 y = 4x - 8

10

x
-2 -1 0 1 2

x
3 4 5 x

-5 x

x x

x
--10

Graphs of Functions

15

Exercise 1 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5

Graphs of Functions

16

x y b) c) d)

0 5

1 -2

2 -5

4 1

5 10

7 40

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 9 x + 5 for 0 x 7 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.7 ii) the value of x, when y = 15 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 10 x + 4 = 0 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 2 x 2 5 x 7 x y b) c) d) -3 26 -2 -1 0 0 -7 1 -10 2 -9 3 4 5 5 18

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 5 x 7 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -2.5 ii) the value of x, when y = 15 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 7 x + 4 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x ( 2 x 5) 9 x y b) c) -3 24 -2 -1 -2 0 -9 1 -12 2 -11 3 4 3 5 6

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x ( 2 x 5) 9 for 3 x 5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x( 2 x 5) 9 = 4 2 x for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 4 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 3x 2 + 2 x + 5

Graphs of Functions

17

x y

-3

-2 -11

-1 0

1 4

3 -16

4 -35

b) c)

d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 3x 2 + 2 x + 5 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -0.5 ii) the value of x, that satisfy the equation of 3 x 2 2 x = 5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 3 x 2 + 2 x 25 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y b) 0 0 0.5 1.88 1 2 6
1 x( 8 x ) 2

3 7.5

5 7.5

7 3.5

c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 1 graph of y = x( 8 x ) for 0 x 7 2 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x (8 x ) = 10 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 6 : a) x y b) c) Complete the following table for the equation y = 8 + 3 x 2 x 2 -3 -19 -2 -1 3 0 8 1 9 2 6 3 4 -12

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 8 + 3 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.35 ii) the values of x, when y = -10 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3 x + 26 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

d)

Exercise 7 :

Graphs of Functions

18

a)

Complete the following table for the equation y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2 x y -3 -34 -2 -1 -4 0 5 1 2 11 3 8 4 5 -10

b) c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 5 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 3.2 ii) the values of x, when y = -20 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3x 11 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

d)

Exercise 8 : a) Complete the following table for the equation y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2 x y b) c) -3 -36 -2 -1 -6 0 3 1 2 9 3 6 4 5 -12

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 3 + 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) the values of x, when y = -25 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3x 13 = 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

d)

Graphs of Functions

19

11.31 : Cubic Graph Example 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 8 x + 5 x y b) c) d) -3 2 -2 -1 12 0 5 1 2 -3 3 3.5 19.9 4 37

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 8 x + 5 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -1.4 ii) the value of x, when y= 25 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 12 x 1 = 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Answer For Example : a) x = -2, y = 13 x = 1, y = -2 x = 3, y = 8 Refer graph on the next page i) y = 13. 5 ii) x = 3.7
x 2 x =0 1 1
3

b) c) d)

x 3 =1 x + 2 1
x 3 8 x + = 2 x + x + 5 1 1 8 5
y = 4 x +6

Rearrange the equation so that one side of the equation is x3 8x + 5

Therefore, the appropriate graph that should be drawn is y = 4 x +6 x y 0 6 1 10

1 1 are From the graph, the solutions of the equation x 3 2 x =0

x= 0.1, 3.5

Graphs of Functions

20

Graph for Example Cubic Graph

y 40

x
35

30

25
y = 4x + 6

20

15

x
10

x x x

5x

x
-3 -2 -1 0 1

-5

Graphs of Functions

21

Exercise 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x + 5 x y b) c) d) -3.5 -2.9 -3 8 -2 -1 14 0 5 1 2 -7 3 3.5 12.9

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 10 x + 5 for 3.5 x 3.5 From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 10 x = 6 for 3.5 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 10 x +18 x y b) c) d) -3 21 -2 -1 27 0 18 1 2 6 3 3.5 25.88 4 42

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 10 x +18 for 3 x 4 From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -0.5 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 10 x 10 = 0 for 3. x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 7 x y b) c) -4 -9 -3 16 -2 -1 18 0 7 1 -4 2 -9 3 4 23

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 12 x + 7 for 4 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 2.5 ii) the values of negative x that satisfy the equation x 3 = 12 x 7 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 15 x + 2 = 0 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

d)

Graphs of Functions

22

Exercise 4: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 12 x + 6 x y -5 -59 -4 -10 -3 -2 22 -1 17 0 6 1 -5 2 3 -3 4 22

b) c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 10 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 12 x + 6 for 5 x 4 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -2.5 ii) the values of positive x, when y = 0 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 12 x = 12 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x 3 5 x 12 x y -3 -2 -10 -1.5 -7.9 -1 -8 0 -12 1 -16 2 3 0 3.5 13.4

b) c)

d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 5 x 12 for 3 x 3.5 From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = 0.8 ii) the value of x which satisfies the equation x 3 5 x = 12 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 9 x = 4 for 3 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions

23

11.41 : Reciprocal Graph Example 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y b) -5 -4 -2 -2.5 -1.6 -5 -1 -8 8 x 1 8 1.6 2.5 3.2 4 2 5 1.6

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the 8 graph of y = for 5 x 5 x From your graph, find i) the value of y, when x = -3.2 ii) the value of x, when y = 4.4 From the graph, state the values of x when x and y have a same value.

Answer For Example : a) x = -5, y = -1.6 x = -2.5, y = -3.2 x = 1.6, y = 5 Refer graph on the next page i) y = -2.6 ii) x = 1.8 x = -2.7, 2.73

b) c) d)

Graphs of Functions

24

Graph for Example Reciprocal Graph y 10

x
4 y=x

x
2

x x

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

x
0 -2

5 x

x x

-4

x
-6

-8

Graphs of Functions

25

Exercise 1: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y b) -4 -0.25 -3 -0.33 -2 -1 -1 -0.5 -2 1 x 0.5 1 1 2 0.5 3 4 0.25

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 4cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 1 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.4 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 1 equation x = 1, ( x 0 ) for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x
6 x

Exercise 2: a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -4 1.5 -2.5 -1 6 -0.6 10 0.6 -10

1 -6

2 -3

4 -1.5

b)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the 6 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x c) From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) find the value of x, when y = 3.5 d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 equation +1 = x for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x Exercise 3: 2 a) Complete the following table for the equation y = x x y -4 -0.5 -3 -0.7 -2 -1 -1 -2 -0.5 0.5 4 1 2 1 3 0.7 4 0.5

b)

c)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the 2 graph of y = for 4 x 4 x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.5 ii) find the value of x, when y = -1.8
26

Graphs of Functions

d)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 4 equation 2 x +1 = for 4 x 4 . State the values of x. x

Exercise 4: a) x y b) Complete the following table for the equation y = -5 -4 -1 -2 -1 -4 -0.5 -8 0.5 8
4 x

0.8 5

1.5

2.5 1.6

c) d)

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2unit on the y-axis, draw the 4 graph of y = for 5 x 5 x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = -1.4 ii) find the value of x, when y = 4.4 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x. equation 2x 3 +1 2x

Exercise 5: a) x y b) Complete the following table for the equation y =

c) d)

0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4 4 2.5 1.75 1.6 1.43 1.38 By using a scale of 2 cm to 0.5 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 0.5unit on the y-axis, draw 3 +1 for 0.5 x 4 the graph of y = 2x From your graph, i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3 ii) find the value of x, when y = 2.8 Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the 3 x = 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x. equation 2x

Graphs of Functions

27

PAST YEAR EXAMINATION QUESTIONS 1. Nov 2003, Q12


4 . x

(a)
(b)

Complete the following table for the equation y = x y -4 1 -2.5 1.6 -1 -0.5 8 0.5 -8

1 -4

3.2 -1.25

4 -1

[2 marks] For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 2 units on the y-axis, 4 draw the graph of y = for -4 x 4. x [5 marks] From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.8, (ii) the value of x when y = 3.4. [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which 4 satisfy the equation = 2 x + 3 for -4 x 4. x State these values of x. [3 marks]

(c)

(d)

2. July 2004, Q12

(a)

Table 2 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = x 3 5 x +10 . x y -3.4 -12.3 -3 k -2 12 -1 14 TABLE 2 Calculate the value of k and of m. [2 marks] 0 10 1 6 2 m 3 22 3.4 32.3

(b)

(c)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper on page 33. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 5 x +10 for -3.4 x 3.4. [4 marks] From your graph, find

Graphs of Functions

28

(i) (ii)
(d)

[2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 6 x 2 = 0 for -3.4 x 3.4. State these values of x. [4 marks]

the value of y when x = 0.7 , the value of x when x 3 5 x + 10 = 0 .

Answer: (a) k = .. m = . (b) (c) Refer graph on page 33 (i) y = .. (ii) x = . (d) x = ..

3. Nov 2004, Q12

(a)

Table 1 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 . x y -2 k -1 3 0 -3 1 -5 Table 1 2 -3 3 m 4 13 [2 marks] 4.5 19.5 5 27

Calculate the value of k and of m. (b)

(c)

(d)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 2 x 2 4 x 3 for -2 x 5. [5 marks] From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = -1.5, ii. the value of x when y = 0. [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the equation 2 x 2 + x 23 = 0 for -2 x 5. State this value of x. [3 marks]

Graphs of Functions

29

4. Nov 2005, Q12

(a)

Complete Table 2 for equation y = 2 x 2 x 3 . x y -2 7 -1 0.5 -2 1 -2 Table 2 2 3 3 12 4 4.5 33 5 42 [2 marks]

(b)

(c)

(d)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the yy = 2 x 2 x 3 for -2 x 5. axis, draw the graph of [4 marks] From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = 3.6, ii. the value of x when y = 37. [2 marks] Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all value of x which satisfy the equation 2 x 2 3 x = 10 for -2 x 5. State these values of x.

5. July 2005, Q12 (a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y =3 x 2 x 2 . [2 mark ]

Answer : (a) x y -3 -12 -2 -3 -1 0 3 1 0 2 -7 3 3.5 -25 4 -33

TABLE 1 (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 33. You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y =3 x 2 x 2 for -3 x 4. [4 marks] Answer : (b) Refer graph on page 33 .

Graphs of Functions

30

(c)

From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.7 , (ii) the value of x when y = . 26

Answer : (c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which 1 2 satisfy the equation 18 + x 2 x = 0 for -3 x 4. 2 State these values of x. [4 marks]

Answer: (d) x = , 6. July 2006, Q12 (a) Complete Table 2 in the answer space for the equation y = x 3 8 x + 3 by writing down the values of y when x = -2 and 2 . [2 marks ] For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 8 x + 3 for -3.5 x 3.5 . [4 marks] From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = , 0.7 (ii) the value of x when y = . 9 [2 marks ]

(b)

(c)

Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which satisfy the equation x 3 = 13 x 8 for -3.5 x 3.5 . State these values of x. [4 marks] Answer : (a) x y -3 -12 -2 -3 -1 0 3 1 0 2 -7 3 3.5 -25 4 -33

(d)

TABLE 1

Graphs of Functions

31

(b) (c)

Refer graph on page 33 . (i) y = .

(ii) x = (d) x = ,

7. Nov 2006, Q13

(a)

Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = the value of y when x = -3 and x = 1.5.

24 by writing down x [2 marks ]

(b)

For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis, 24 x 4 draw the graph of y = for 4 . [5 marks ] x (c) From your graph, find i. the value of y when x = 2.9 ii. the value of x when y = -13. [ 2 marks ] (d) Draw a suitable line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the 4 equation 2x2 + 5x = 24 for 4 x . State this value of x. [ 3 marks ] Answer : (a) x y -4 -6 -3 -2 -12 -1 -24 1 24 1.5 2 12 3 8 4 6

TABLE 1 (b) (c) Refer graph on page 35 (i) y = .. (ii) x = .. (d) x = ..

Graphs of Functions

32

Jun 2007 Q 16
2 3 1 (a) Complete Table 3 in the answer space for the equation y = x 2 + x by writing down the values of y when x = 3 and x = 1 .

[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 37. You may use a flexible curve rule. By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units 2 3 1 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 2 + x for 4 x 3.5 . [4 marks] (c) From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 3.6 , [2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 24 . (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfiy the equation 2 x 2 + x 7 = 0 for 4 x 3.5 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 4 19 3 2 1 1 2 0 1 1 2 13 2.6 20.3 3.5 34

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 37. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

November 2007 Q 12
33

Graphs of Functions

(a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = 6 x 3 by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 . (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23. You may use a flexible curve rule.

[2 marks]

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units 3 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = 6 x 3 for x 2.5 . [4 marks] (c) From your graph, find (i) the value of y when x = 1.5 , [2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 10 . (d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x 3 which satisfiy the equation y = 6 x 3 for x 2.5 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 3 33 2.5 21.6 3 2 14 1 0 6 1 5 2 2.5

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 23. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

10 Jun 2008 Q 12

Graphs of Functions

34

(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y = x 3 4 x + 3 by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 . (b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 25 You may use a flexible curve rule.

[2 marks]

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 10 units 3 4 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = x 3 4 x + 3 for .5 x . [4 marks] (c) From your graph in 12(b), find (i) the value of y when x = 0.7 , [2 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 25 , (d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x 3 which satisfiy the equation x 3 16 x 17 = 0 for .5 x 4 . State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 3.5 25.9 3 12 2 3 1 0 3 1 0 2 3 18 4 51

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 25. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

11 Nov 2008 Q 12

Graphs of Functions

35

(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y =

36 x by writing down the values of y when x = 6 and x = 10 .

[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23. You may use a flexible curve rule. Using a scale of 1 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 1 cm to 1 unit 36 1 on the y-axis, draw the graph of y = for 2 x 4 . x (c) From your graph in 12(b), find (i) the value of y when x = 2.8 , [2 marks]

[4 marks]

(ii) the value of x when y = 5 , (d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x 36 4 + x 14 = 0 for 2 x 1 . which satisfiy the equation x State these values of x . Answer: (a) x y 2 18 2.4 15 3 12 4 9 6 8 4.5 10 12 3 14 2.6

[4 marks]

(b) Refer graph on page 23. (c) (i) (ii) y = . x = .

(d) x = . , .

Graphs of Functions

36

Graphs of Functions

37

Graphs of Functions

38

Graphs of Functions

39

ANSWERS Chapter 19 : Graphs of Fumctions Paper 2

Graphs of Functions

40

1 SPM 2003(N) (a) 4, 2

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 2.2 (d)


y = 2 x 3

(ii) x = 1.2 , x = 2.3 , 0.85

2 SPM 2004(J) a) k = 2 , m = 8

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 6.8 (d)


y = 2 x +1 2

(ii) x = 2.9 , x = 2.25 , 0.32 , 2.6

3 SPM 2004(N) (a) k = 13 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 7 (d) (ii) x = 2.6 , 0.5 , 3.1 x 3.2 , m = 3

y = 5 x + 2 0

4 SPM 2005(J) (a) 2 , 18

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 4.7 (d)


y =

(ii) x = 3.55

3 x 7 , x = 2.85 , 3.1 2

5 SPM 2005(N) (a) 0 , 25

Graphs of Functions

41

(b) Graph (c) (i) y = 19 (d)


y = 2x + 7

(ii) x = 4.7 , x = 1.6 , 3.1

6 SPM 2006(J) (a) y = 11 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 8 (d)


y = 5x 5

, y = 5

(ii) x = 3.4 , x = 0.64 , x = 3.24 ,

7 SPM 2006(N) (a) y = 8 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 8 (d) (ii) x = 1.85 , x = 2.45 , y = 16

y = 2x +5

8 SPM 2007(J) (a) y = 8 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 14 (d)


y = 2x + 6

, y = 4

(ii) x = 2.85 , x = 2.14 , x = 1.64 ,

9 SPM 2007(N) (a) y = 7 (b) Graph


Graphs of Functions

, y = 2

42

(c) (i) y = 2.5 (d)


y = 8 x

(ii) x = 1.65 , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

10 SPM 2008(J) (a) y = 7 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 2.5 (d)


y = 8 x

, y = 2

(ii) x = 1.65 , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

11 SPM 2008(N) (a) y = 6 (b) Graph (c) (i) y = 5.5 (d) (ii) x = 3.75 , x = 3.3 , y = 3

y =1 x + 2 2 0

Graphs of Functions

43