Sie sind auf Seite 1von 74
[…] (See 3419(a).) Also, the presumption of 3419(c) applies because Kropinak's signature appears under the heading "GUARANTOR (individually)." We now turn to Kropinak's defense that he was discharged because DBCs settlement deprived him of his right of recourse. Kropinak Was Not Discharged Under Section 3605(b). Section 3605 addresses the discharge of accommodation parties. Subsection (b) states:

10

Discharge . . . of the obligation of a party to pay an instrument does not discharge the obligation of an . . . accommodation party having a right of recourse against the discharged party. Relying on this language, Kropinak argues essentially as follows: That he was an accommodation party and, as such, would have rights of recourse against DBC (the discharged accommodated party); but he has no effective right of recourse because DBC no longer has any assets; its sole asset was an