Beruflich Dokumente
[…] that has been added to §___.6(b). As explained in more detail below, in certain
situations, a participant may ask a commercial customer for a "reasoned legal opinion"
that its Internet gambling business does not involve restricted transactions. The Agencies
added this term to provide more guidance on the type of legal opinion that would be
considered adequate. The definition is based in part on the American Bar Association
clarify that the definition of "restricted transaction" would not apply to funds going to a
“any transaction…which the recipient is prohibited from accepting under section 5363.”
In turn, § 5363 provides that “[n]o person engaged in the business of betting or wagering
may knowingly accept” a payment “in connection with the participation of another
person in unlawful Internet gambling.” Under the final rule, the term "restricted
transaction" would not include funds going to a gambler, and would only include funds
37
See "Third-Party Legal Opinion Report, Including the Legal Opinion Accord, of the Section of Business
Law," American Bar Association, 47 Bus. Law. 167 (1991).
38