Sie sind auf Seite 1von 121
[…] considered adequate. The definition is based in part on the American Bar Association

standards for a legal opinion.37

§___.2(y) Restricted transaction. Several commenters asked the Agencies to

clarify that the definition of "restricted transaction" would not apply to funds going to a

consumer (i.e., a gambler), as opposed to funds going to a commercial customer (i.e., an

Internet gambling business).38 The Act defines "restricted transaction" in § 5362(7) as

“any transaction…which the recipient is prohibited from accepting under section 5363.”

In turn, § 5363 provides that “[n]o person engaged in the business of betting or wagering

may knowingly accept” a payment “in connection with the participation of another

person in unlawful Internet gambling.” Under the final rule, the term "restricted

transaction" would not include funds going to a gambler, and would only include funds

going to an Internet gambling business.

37