Sie sind auf Seite 1von 121
[…] The Agencies

added this term to provide more guidance on the type of legal opinion that would be

considered adequate. The definition is based in part on the American Bar Association

standards for a legal opinion.37

§___.2(y) Restricted transaction. Several commenters asked the Agencies to

clarify that the definition of "restricted transaction" would not apply to funds going to a

consumer (i.e., a gambler), as opposed to funds going to a commercial customer (i.e., an

Internet gambling business).38 The Act defines "restricted transaction" in § 5362(7) as

“any transaction…which the recipient is prohibited from accepting under section 5363.”

In turn, § 5363 provides that “[n]o person engaged in the business of betting or wagering

may knowingly accept” a payment “in connection with the participation of another

person in unlawful Internet gambling.” Under the final rule, the term "restricted

transaction" would not include funds going to a gambler, and would only include funds

going to an Internet gambling business.

37
See "Third-Party Legal Opinion Report, Including the Legal Opinion Accord, of the Section of Business