Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3
[…] The sole carJse of action in the Complaint is for unlawful detainer. Code of Civil Procedure Section 437c(c) states, 'The motion for summary judgment shall be granted if all the papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Summary adjudication may be granted only if there is no triable issue of material fact as to a particular cause of action, defense, damages claim, or issue of duty involved (CCP Section 437c (f).). Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1161a(b)(3), a person who holds over and continues in possession of a real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, may be removed there from as prescribed in this chapter: ... "Where the property has been s:Jid in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trul'lt executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." (CCP 1161a (b)(3).) As a general rule, in an unlawful detainer action, only claims bearing directly upon the right to possession are involved, and issues of title may not be litigated.