Sie sind auf Seite 1von 170
[…] Producers must maintain a written SE prevention plan as well as records to verify compliance, which they must make available within 24 hours of receipt of an official agency request (21 C.F.R. 118.10). Shell eggs being held or transported must be refrigerated at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit ambient temperature beginning 36 hours after laying (21 C.F.R. 118.4). This refrigeration requirement applies to shell egg producers as well as individuals transporting or holding shell eggs (21 C.F.R. 118.1). Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell eggs for distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or be treated to kill Salmonella (21 C.F.R. 101.17(h)). The label must read: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly." The statement must appear on the label prominently, conspicuously, and in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch. The statement must appear in a hairline box and the words "safe handling instructions" must appear in bold capital letters.