You are on page 1of 51

Probationary Officer : General English

Direction (Questions 1 to 5): Pick out word with the Opposite meaning. 1. Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent (a) healthy (b) respectful (c) inadequate (d) smooth (e) impressive Ans (b)

2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents. (a) meager (b) heavy (c) light (d) short (e) ugly Ans (c) 3. The Ministers speech precipitated the matter. (a) aggravate (b) create (c) defer (d) push (e) pull Ans (c) 4. The chairman rebuked the accounts officer. (a) received (b) awarded (c) invited (d) strengthened (e) praised Ans (b) 5. The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively. (a) disciplined (b) naive (c) strict (d) loose (e) relaxed Ans (b)
Direction (Questions 6 to 10): Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below. 6. After the dismal show the caption resigned his job. (a) poor

(b) sorrowful (c) minimum (d) short (e) miser Ans (a)

7. The boy gave a graphic account of the theft. (a) picture (b) drawing (c) vivid (d) broad (e) vague Ans (c) 8. The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon. (a) avoidable (b) unusual (c) strange (d) abnormal (e) new Ans (b) 9. The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated. (a) prepared (b) forged (c) genuine (d) historical (e) constricted Ans (b) 10. In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway. (a) progress (b) thinking (c) efforts (d) starts (e) results Ans (a)
Fill up to blanks in the following Questions from 11 to 18 picking out from the choices. 11. Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair (a) looked, gave (b) welcomed, took (c) saw, offered (d) found, signaled (e) met, sat Ans (c)

12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohans request. (a) did, attention (b) had, cash (c) could, respect (d) can, help (e) Certainly, acceptance Ans (a) 13. We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success (a) happy, arrive (b) wonderful, again (c) sure, come (d) pleased, over (e) proud, leave Ans (d) 14. Satyam ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match. (a) created, by (b) took, in (c) captured, from (d) kept, in (e) added, to Ans (e) 15. The state Govt. staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their demands. (a) have, press (b) did, get (c) were, meet (d) nearly, fulfill (e) has, press Ans (a) 16. The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension. (a) full, escalating (b) started, reduced (c) followed, continuous (d) replete, increased (e) forced, dissolving Ans (d) 17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot. (a) undaunted, made (b) making, suffered (c) encouraged, prepared (d) going, dropped

(e) satisfied, turned Ans (b) 18. The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption. (a) instructed, preventive (b) called, stick (c) assured, stringent (d) reiterated, strictly (e) informed, constructive Ans (c)
Direction (Questions 19 to 25):In each of the following questions , a part of sentence is given with underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If No correction needed is your answer, the choice is (e). 19. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush village soon. (a) asked him to rush his village (b) asking him to have to his village (c) asking him to rush to his village (d) asking him rushing at his village (e) No correction required Ans (a)

20. We must take it granted that Anju will not come for todays function. (a) take it for granted (b) taking it granted (c) took it as granted (d) have it granted (e) Non correction required Ans (a) 21. I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Mumbai. (a) had hardly believe that (b) sincerely believe (c) certainly believing that (d) could not believe (e) No correction required Ans (b) 22. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in time (a) were (b) must be (c) are (d) should have

(e) No correction required Ans (b) 23. Binita unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Sanjay and left the party. (a) has picked up (b) picked on (c) picked (d) picking up (e) No correction required Ans (e) 24. Raja has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully. (a) in rising from (b) to raise with (c) to rise against (d) to rise to (e) No correction required Ans (d) 25. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself. (a) will speak to itself (b) speaks for itself (c) has been speaking (d) speaks about itself (e) No correction required Ans (b)

State Bank of India Clerk Exam Solved Paper Solved Question paper 2008 : English Language General English
Directions (questions 41 to 55) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

A large majority of the poor in India are outside the formal banking system. the policy o financial inclusion sets out to remedy this by making available a basic banking no frills account either with nil or very minimum balances as well as charges that would make such accounts accessible to vast sections of the population. However, the mere opening of a bank account in the name of every house hold or adult person may not be enough, unless these accounts and the financial services offered to them are used by the account holders. T present, commercial banks do not find it viable to provide services to the poor especially in the rural areas because of huge transaction costs, low volumes of savings in the accounts, lack of information on the account holder, etc. For the poor, interfacing with the banks with their paper work, economic costs of going to the bank and the need for flexibility in their accounts, make them turn to other informal channels or other institutions. Thus, there are constraints on both the supply and the demand side. Till now, banks were looking at these accounts from a purely credit perspective. Instead , they should look at this from the point of view of meeting the huge need of the poor for savings.poor households want to save and contrary to the common perception, do have the funds to save , but lack control . informal mutual saving systems like the rotating savings and the credit associations , widespread in Africa and thrift and credit groups in india demonstrate that poor households save. For the poor household, which lacks access to the formal insurance system and the credit system , savings provide a safety net and help then tide over crisis. Savings can also keep them away from the cluthes of mone lenders,make formal institutions more favourable to lending them shift to more productive activities, as they may invest in slightly more risky activities which have an overall higher rate of return. Research shows the efficacy of nformal institutions in increasing the savings of the small account holders.an MFI in the Philippines, which had existing account

holders, was studied. They offered new products withcommitment features. One type had withdrawal restrictions in the sense that it required individuals to restrict their own accounts until the reached a self-specified and documented goal. The other type was deposit options. Clients could purchase a locked box for a small fee. The key was with the bank and the client has to bring the box to the bank to make a deposit. He could not dip into savings even if he wanted to. These accounts did not pay any extra money and were illiquid. Surprisingly, these products were popular even though these had restrictions. Results showed that those who opted for these accounts with restrictions had substantially greater saving rates than those who did not.the policy of financial inclusioncan be a success if financial inclusion focuses on both saving needs and credit needs, having a diversified product portfolio for the poor but recognizing that self control problems need to be addressed by having commitment devices. The products with commitment features should be optional. Furthermore transactions costs for the poor could be cut down, by making innovative use of technology available and offering mobile vans with ATM and deposit collection features which could visit villages periodically. 41. What is the aim of the financial inclusion policy? (A) A focus on savings needs rather than credit need of the poor (B) minimizing utilization of technology in banks so as to reduce transaction costs for the poor (C)to boost low savings volumes in banks by encouraging savings among the rural poor. (D) to make formal basic banking services available to the poor. (E) to regulate the rate at which moneylenders lend to the poor 42. the authors main objective in writing the passage is to (A) criticize the concept of financial inclusion (B) point out the problems of financial inclusion (C) discuss ways of making the financial inclusion policy successful (D) compare financial inclusion policies of different countries (E) cite research in support of role of MFIs in achieving financial inclusion

43. Which of the following can be inferred about products with commitment features? 1. Demand for such products was high. 2. They were an effective means of increasing the savings of small account holders. 3. Such facilities can only be offered by informal institutions like MFIs. (A) All 1, 2 and 3. (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Both 1 and 3 (E) None of these 44. Why do the poor not utilize banking services? 1. Informal institutions offer higher rates of interest than those in banks. 2. Costs of reaching banks have to be borne by the poor. 3. Bank personnel do not treat the poor respectfully because their savings amounts are minimal. (A) only 2 (B) both 1 and 2 (C) both 2 and 3 (D) all 1,2and 3 (E) none of these 45. Which of the following is a recommendation made by the author regarding financial inclusion? (A) Reduce the paper work involved by seeking less information about the account holder.

(B) Lower transaction costs by utilizing latest technology. (C) Make commitment features compulsory for all savings accounts. (D) Entrust the responsibility of financial inclusion solely to MFIs (E) Provide credit facilities even to those without savings accounts 46. Which of the following factors affects savings behavior among the poor? (1) Threats from moneylenders if they avail of banking services. (2) Documentation required before availing of banking services. (3) Lack of self control. (A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) None of these 47. What do the results of the study conducted in Philippines indicate? (A) Account holders in MFIs have higher savings rates than banks. (B) Many of the poor have to turn to moneylenders because of strict restrictions in MFLs (C) Having accounts with restriction on withdrawal requires the bank to offer a higher rate of interest (D) There should be strong security measures for deposit option accounts for the poor (E) None of these 48. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage? (A) There are no informal means for the poor to save in India

(B) Having savings encourages the poor to invest only I low risk ventures (C) There is a huge demand for savings facilities among poor house holds (D) Presently commercial banks feel that it is feasible to provide banking services to the poor in rural areas (E) There are many official innovative savings like ROSCAs in Africa 49. What is/are the outcome(s) of encouraging savings for the poor? 1. It frees them from the exploitation of moneylenders. 2. Banks are more willing to disburse loans to those who save. 3. They should invest in risky but high return ventures. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 50. What was the view of banks regarding the bank accounts of the poor in the past? (A) They were considered a problem since account holders information needed to be updated constantly (B) Focus should be more on providing savings facilities not credit (C) Moneylenders should be regulated so that they share responsibility of disbursing loans to the poor (D) Products with commitment features will not be successful (E) None of these Directions (Q 51-53) choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

51. Purely: (A) Morally (B) Honestly (C) Completely (D) Perfectly (E) Cleanly 52. Demonstrate: (A) Protest (B) Occur (C) Estimate (D) Appear (E) Prove 53. Remedy: (A) Medicine (B) Solve (C) Restore (D) Therapy (E) Heal Directions (Q54-55) choose the word which is the most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 54. Optional: (A) voluntary (B) Compromise

(C) Pressure (D) mandatory (E) Free 55. Accessible: (A) Convenient (B) Unavailable (C) Unfavorable (D) Unpleasant (E) formal Directions (Q 56-65) read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 56. The scheme failed because / some states could not / manage not to (A) (B) (C) raise/ the necessary funds. (D) (E) No error 57. Real estate prices in the / business district of the city / are expected to (A) (B) (C) rise / at 155 this year. (D) (E) No error 58. By so early as next year /that leading investment bank/ has plans to

(A) (B) (C) open / an office in new Delhi. (D) (E) No error 59. There is lots of / supports from the employees / for the proposal to / (A) (B) (C)

merge with the parent company. (D) (E) no error 60. Experts have recommended that/ the government reconsidered/ (A) (B) restrictions imposed o foreign / investment in real estate. (C) (D) (E) No error 61. the crucial point to / be discussed at the /meetings is how to / well (A) (B) (C) implement the policy. (D) (E) No error 62. He wants to / set up a laboratory / to undertake research / into a (A) (B) (C) vaccine for cancer.

(D) (E) No error 63. According to him/ two factors which are /needy for success / are (A) (B) (C) discipline and diligence. (D) (E) No error 64. Because of the pace at / which the company is growing/ I believe it will (A) (B) easily / achieve their target. (D) (E) No error 65. It is truth / that India is / the largest consumer of / gold in the world. (A) (B) (C) (D) (C)

(E) No error Directions (Q 66- 70) which of the phrases (A),(B),(C)and (D)given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the followings sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark (E) as the answer. 66. The bank is overstaffed, has led to low productivity. (A) Led to (B) Will lead towards (C) And has led in (D) which has led to

(E) no correction required 67. You delay in taking a decision conveys a negative impression. (A) You delay to take (B) If you delay taking (C) Your delay in taking (D) To delay by taking (E) No correction required 68. Today management student itself are opted to work for NGOs even though the salaries offered to them are low. (A) student itself is (B) students themselves are (C) students have (D) student himself has (E) no correction required 69. absence off any guidelines, they are unwilling to take up the project. (A) absent of (B) in the absence of (C) because of the absence (D) without being absent (E) no correction required 70. without the development of rural people in the country can no claim to be developed. (A) can never claim

(B) being claimed (C) not able to claim (D) have not any claim (E) no correction required Directions(Q 71-75) in each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given.these are lettered as (A),(B),(C) and (D) . one of these words prined in bold may either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context o the sentence. Find out the word,which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate,if any.the numberof that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e all correct a your answer. 71. the organization preferred to hire locale population as they (A) (B) understood the language and customer preferences. (C) (D) (E) all correct 72. In our opinion the exicting assessment system requires immediate (A) (B) revision. (D) (E) all correct 73. In responds to the advertisement a sizeable number of candidates (A) (B) have submitted their applications (C) (D) (C)

(E) all correct 74. there is no guarantee that I this model is adopted the entire sector (A) (B) (C) (D) will prosper. (E) all correct 75. with the unique initiative the company hopes to sustain its currant (A) (B) (C) (D) growth rate. (E) all correct Directions (Q 76-80) in each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces.below each five pairs of words have been denoted by letters (A),(B),(C),(D) and (E).find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete . 76. Mr. Srinivasan is .. to become chairman of the group . The retirement of his father. (A) set ,following (B) voted ,subsequent (C) selected ,despite (D) approved ,because (E) decided ,after 77. to your error the . Consignment has been delayed by a week. (A) according ,important (B) duly ,urgent

(C) owig ,entire (D) added ,crucial (E) admitting ,special 78. on account of the .. in sales the software firm has achieved an eight percent in net profit. (A) surge ,fall (B) increase ,rise (C) decline ,slope (D) hike ,loss (E) growth , advance 79. we are proud to say that today 26 percent of our total accounts are .. by women and senior citizens. (A) approximate, held (B) nearly ,authorized (C) over ,maintain (D) above ,open (E) around ,operated 80. the company has . Special training to employees on .. to trade online. (A) announced ,benefits (B) offered ,course (C) imparted ,risks (D) sanction ,skills (E) provided, how

Key
41. (D) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (B) 46. (D) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (B) 50. (E) 51. (C) 52. (E) 53. (B) 54. (D) 55. (B) 56. (C) 57. (E) 58. (A) 59. (A) 60. (B) 61. (D)

62. (E) 63. (C) 64. (D) 65. (A) 66. (D) 67. (C) 68. (C) 69. (B) 70. (A) 71. (B) 72. (A) 73. (A) 74. (E) 75. (D) 76. (A) 77. (C) 78. (B) 79. (E) 80. (E)

Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam - 2008


Directions(Q. 15) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them 1. It was a cycling race launched in 1903, by Henri Desgrange, a magazine editor in Paris.

2. The Tour de France is a test of human endurance. 3. His idea worked and the magazine boomed. 4. His aim was to boost the circulation of his magazine. 5. He wanted to achieve this by covering every stage of the three week long, 3,500 kilometre long cycling race. 6. Till today the race remains more popular than he could ever have dreamed. 1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 2. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 3. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

4. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 6 5. Which of the following should be the sixth (Last) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Directions(Q. 615) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letters of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 6. On account of the week (A)/long strike the factory (B)/was forced to close and (C)/next months shipment will delay. (D) No error. (E) 7. Since the US economy experiences (A)/a recession many Asian countries (B)/are likely to have (C)/reduced growth rates this year. (D) No error. (E) 8. Oil is now so expensive that (A)/India will have to cut subsidies (B)/instead face running out (C)/of funds to import oil. (D) No error. (E) 9. It is unlikely that you will (A)/find a more qualified and experience (B)/candidate than Mr. Prasad (C)/for the post of President. (D) No error. (E) 10. On account of the rising (A)/costs many people are (B)/finding it difficult (C)/ to feed their families. (D) No error. (E) 11. By marketing agriculture (A)/products well, we (B)/can ensure that (C)/farmers make a good profit. (D) No error. (E)

12. The promotion means (A)/that you may be (B)/post in Chennai (C)/from next month. (D) No error.(E) 13. This project is (A)/too big to (B)/undertake successfully at (C)/such short of notice. (D) No error. (E) 14. When our company was (A)/faced financial difficulties (B)/the training budget was (C)/the first to be cut. (D) No error. (E) 15. Conservationists believe that (A)/better management of national parks (B)/is the only way to save (C)/Indias tiger population from extinction. (D) No error. (E) Directions(Q. 1625) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. In July 2008, one of the most inspiring leaders of our times, will (16) his ninetieth birthday. Nelson Mandela retired from politics in 1999, but he has remained (17), continuing his work through the Nelson Mandela Foundation. The foundation has launched an Aids awareness campaign, 46664, named (18) Mandelas prison number. He has also set up a scholarship programme whose (19) was to promote leadership among young Africans. During the 1990s, (20) I worked with Mr. Mandela on his autobiography Long Walk to Freedom, I (21) his leadership first hand. During his election campaign we were on board a plane discussing his book. Twenty minutes (22) to landing the engine failed. Many began to panic. The only thing that (23) them was looking at Mandela, who was reading his paper as if he was a passenger on a morning train to work. The plane landed safely and when we got into the car taking us to the hotel he (24) to me, I was terrified on the plane ! As a leader he realized he was a model for others and this gave him the strength to (25) over his own fear. 16. (A) tribute (B) remember (C) honour (D) celebrate (E) rejoice 17. (A) resigned (B) active (C) influenced

(D) participant (E) reserved 18. (A) by (B) with (C) after (D) as (E) thereafter 19. (A) wish (B) pursuit (C) result (D) plot (E) aim 20. (A) when (B) that (C) period (D) later (E) alongside 21. (A) felt (B) acquainted (C) experienced (D) underwent (E) learned 22. (A) before

(B) sooner (C) close (D) prior (E) advance 23. (A) calmed (B) soothing (C) composed (D) restraint (E) discipline 24. (A) speaks (B) confided (C) confidentially (D) entrusted (E) assured 25. (A) success (B) overcame (C) dominate (D) victory (E) triumph Directions(Q. 2640) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Over the past few decades, many Asian nations transformed from poverty into global competitors. From 2003 to 2007, Asian economies expanded at an average annual rate of 81%, triple that of advanced economies. Over the same period, inflation in Asia averaged only about 35%. But Asia could be facing turbulent economic times. In May, the average inflation rate

throughout the region reached nearly 7%, led by spikes in oil and food prices. In India, inflation jumped to an 116% annual rate in June, according to the latest government figures, the highest in 13 years. Policymakers and central bankers are forced to raise interest rates and limit credit to get inflation under control. But these same measures suppress the investment and consumption that generates growth. The combination of slowing growth and soaring inflation makes economic policymaking tricky. Inflation stirs up the middle classes because it can quickly erase years of hardwon personal gains. Inflation is cruel to the poor, because families have to spend a larger share of their meagre incomes on necessities. In the Philippines, farmers, unable to afford fuel for tractors, use water buffaloes to plough their fields. But to avoid unrest, leaders cannot blindly adopt rigid anti-inflation measures. Voters wont hesitate to remove from office any politician who doesnt deliver the goods. So they cannot overreact to the inflation threat and scale down economic growth in the process. Developing nations need to grow quickly to create jobs and increase incomes for their large populations. With prices soaring, doing nothing is not an option. Most central banks in Asia have started raising interest rates. The Reserve Bank of India increased its benchmark rate twice last month to a six year high of 85%. The challenge is especially difficult because currently, inflation is not of domestic origin. Prices are being driven higher by a global surge in oil and food prices, which individual governments can do little to control. Of course, inflation is not just a problem in Asia. World Bank President Robert Zoellick called rising food and oil prices a man-made catastrophe that could quickly reverse the gains made in overcoming poverty over the past seven years. For now, though, there is more talk than action on the international front, so Asian governments are on their own. Even though inflation throughout the region is likely to continue to rise in coming months, no one is expecting an economic calamity. According to the Asian Development Bank Asian countries have large hard currency reserves and relatively healthy banks, and so are far better prepared to absorb external shocks than they were during the regions last recession ten years ago. Asian policymakers have learned their lessons and are more alert. 26. Which of the following can be said about Asian economies during the period from 20032007 ? 1. Though inflation was rising at the time politicians did not pay much attention. 2. Many of the poor countries were able to compete internationally. 3. The growth rate of Asian countries was facilitated by growth in advanced countries. (A) All 1, 2, and 3 (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2

(D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these 27. Which of the following is not an anti-inflation measure being used by Asian countries ? 1. Increase in benchmark interest rate by a central bank. 2. Checks on lending. 3. Subsidising fuel for farmers. (A) Only 3 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Both 2 and 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 28. What makes it difficult for Asian countries to control inflation ? (A) Restrictions by organizations like the Asian Development Bank (B) Governments are indecisive and adopt counterproductive measures (C) The problem is global in nature, not restricted to their individual countries (D) Countries have never faced a financial crisis (E) Economic growth rate cannot occur in the absence of inflation 29. Why are experts not very concerned about the impact of inflation on Asian economies ? 1. Asian countries have not maintained substantial hard currency reserves. 2. The condition of Asian banks is currently both stable and strong. 3. The Asian Development Bank will bail them out of any trouble. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 3

(C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 30. What is the authors advice to politicians regarding the handling of inflation ? (A) They should focus on preventing agitations among their citizens not implementing antiinflation measures (B) They ought to implement anti-inflation measures even at the cost of losing office (C) They must focus on maintaining high economic growth rate as inflation will taper off on its own (D) Countries should handle the problem independently and not collectively (E) None of these 31. What could the impact of stringent inflation measures be ? (A) Increased consumption as families spend a larger part of their income on essential goods (B) Politicians may be voted out of power (C) Economic growth rate remains constant (D) Oil prices within the country remain stable despite high global prices (E) None of these 32. Why is high economic growth necessary for developing countries ? (A) To catch up with the growth rate of the advanced countries (B) To sustain their economies despite the ill effects of inflation (C) To provide better educational opportunities to their citizens (D) To create employment opportunities for citizens (E) None of these 33. Why has inflation been referred to as a catastrophe ?

(A) Prices of essential commodities are unaffordable for all (B) Our past efforts to reduce poverty will be nullified (C) Governments are unstable and do not take stringent decisions (D) It has divided countries rather than ensuring co-operation among them (E) None of these 34. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage ? 1. Growth rate in advanced countries was low so the effects of inflation were not felt. 2. Closing the economy to global markets will reduce inflation. 3. India has been the most severely affected by inflation. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 35. Which of the following factors was responsible for inflation in India ? (A) Reserve Bank India raising the interest rates very frequently (B) High population growth (C) Sudden rise in prices of oil worldwide (D) Reckless competition with China (E) None of these Directions(Q. 3638) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 36. stirs (A) trembles

(B) moves (C) mixes (D) inspires (E) agitates 37. scale (A) descent (B) climb (C) hindrance (D) cut (E) measure 38. origin (A) ancestry (B) source (C) inauguration (D) down (E) heritage Directions(Q. 3940) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 39. turbulent (A) quiet (B) rest (C) soothes (D) stormy (E) lawful

40. gains (A) decreases (B) fails (C) deprives (D) frauds (E) losses Directions(Q. 4145) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 41. The main objective of the workshop has made children aware of Western classical music. (A) will make children aware (B) is to make children aware (C) is making aware children (D) awareness of children (E) No correction required 42. Afraid of missing her train and was late for the meeting, Sunita arrived an hour early at the station. (A) but later for (B) and been late to (C) after being late (D) and being late for (E) No correction required 43. As a famous historian he has travelled around the world giving lectures on rare subjects. (A) rarely to subjects

(B) of rare subject (C) with rarest of subject (D) in subjects rarely (E) No correction required 44. The stadium wherever the opening ceremony will be held next month, is equipped with the latest facilities. (A) in the opening ceremony (B) which the ceremony will open (C) where the opening ceremony (D) that the opening ceremony (E) No correction required 45. There will be a trend of unseasonal rainfall in April, in recent years. (A) There has been (B) It has been (C) There is being (D) It may have been (E) No correction required Directions(Q. 4650) In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each five pairs of words have been denoted by letters (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 46. A committee has been..to..the transformation of the city into an international finance centre. (A) constituted, convert (B) appointed, oversee (C) converged, evaluate

(D) inducted, change (E) inaugurated, determine 47. Keeping in mind the..to develop the sector the government has.. solicited foreign investment. (A) importance, never (B) proposal, forcibly (C) objective, wanted (D) view, discretely (E) need, actively 48. In his speech he vowed to..the four billion unbanked individuals across the world into the..of financial inclusion. (A) represent, sphere (B) target, area (C) bring, realm (D) engage, achievement (E) convince, era 49. Although he puts in..of overtime and takes few holidays, he..cannot support his family. (A) sufficient, however (B) lot, besides (C) much, thus (D) plenty, still (E) frequency, yet 50. They have been..on incentives to..these practices are implemented at grass root level.

(A) relying, ensure (B) improving, secure (C) advocating, confirm (D) debating, necessitate (E) focusing, display Answers : 1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (D) 4. (C) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (A) 8. (C) 9. (B) 10. (E) 11. (A) 12. (C) 13. (C) 14. (B) 15. (E) 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (E) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (E) 26. (E) 27. (C) 28. (C) 29. (D) 30. (C) 31. (B) 32. (B) 33. (B) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (E) 37. (D) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (E) 41. (B) 42. (D) 43. (E) 44. (C) 45. (A) 46. (B) 47. (E) 48. (B) 49. (D) 50. (A)

Bank of India Clerk Exam Solved Paper Solved Question paper 2008
Directions(Q. 1to15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The King of Kanchi set off to conquer Karnat. He was victorious in batttle. The elephants were laden with sandalwood, ivory, gold and precious stones taken from the conquered kingdom of Karnat. They would be a part of the victory parade for his subjects. On his way back home he stopped at a temple, finished his prayers to the goddess and turned to leave. Around his neck was a garland of scarlet hibiscus and as was the custom for all, his forehead was anointed with red sandal paste. His Minister and the court jester were his only companions. At one spot, in a

mango grove by the wayside, they spied some children play. The King said, Let me go and see what they are playing. The children had lined up two rows of clay dolls and were playing warriors and battles. The King asked, Who is fighting whom ? They said, Karnat is at battle with Kanchi. The King asked, Who is winning and who is the loser ? The children puffed their chests up and said, Karnat will win and Kanchi will lose. The Minister froze in disbelief, the King was furious and the jester burst into laughter. The King was soon joined by his troops and the children were still immersed in their game. The King commanded, Cane them hard. The childrens parents came running from the nearby village and said, They are naive, it was just a game, please grant them pardon. The King called his commander and ordered, Teach these children and the village a lesson so that they never forget the King of Kanchi. He went back to his camp. That evening the Commander stood before the King. He bowed low in shame and said, Your Majesty, with the exception of hyenas and vultures, all lie silent in the village. The Minister said, His Majestys honour has been saved. The priest said, The goddess has blessed our King. The jester said, Your Highness, please grant me leave to go now. The King asked, But why ? The jester said, I cannot kill, I cannot maim, I can only laugh at Gods gift of life. Trembling in the face of the kings anger he bravely continued, If I stay in your Majestys court, I shall become like you and I shall forget how to laugh. 1. Why were the elephants carrying loads of gold and other valuables ? (A) This was what the king had looted from Karnat to distribute among his soldiers as a reward (B) This was the kings offering to the deity out of gratitude for making him victorious (C) It was what the king had plundered from Karnat to display to the people of his kingdom as a sign of victory (D) So that the people of the kingdom of Karnat acknowledged him as their new ruler (E) None of these 2. Why did the king anoint his head with red sandal paste ? (A) As a mark of celebration to show he had been victorious (B) It was the usual practice for all devotees at the temple (C) To show other devotees that he was king (D) The priest requested him to do so (E) To show his soldiers that he had visited the temple 3. Which of the following cannot be said about the jester ? 1. He was not a loyal subject of the king. 2. He was afraid of the kings temper. 3. He did not support the kings war against Karnat. (A) Both 1 and 3 (B) Only 1 (C) Both 1 and 2

(D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 4. What excuse was given for the childrens behaviour ? (A) They were disobedient to their parents wishes (B) They were unaware of the true facts of the battle (C) They were upset that their army had lost (D) They were in the habit of lying (E) None of these 5. Why did the jester laugh at the childrens reply to the king ? 1. They correctly predicted the outcome of the battle. 2. Their reply was cheeky because they knew he was the king. 3. He wanted to show that their reply was a joke to save them from being punished by the king. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) None of these 6. Which of the following is true in the context of the passage ? (A) The king stopped at the temple to see what else could be plundered (B) The people of the village to which the children belonged developed great respect for the king (C) The Commander was ashamed at having obeyed the kings orders to cane the children (D) The jester was unhappy that the king had defeated the army of Karnat (E) The children had shown disrespect to the goddess by playing so close to the temple 7. Why did the jester resign from his post ? (A) He felt that the king was too influenced by the Minister (B) To show that he disapproved of the kings action of punishing the children (C) He did not want to accompany the king on his war campaign (D) He was no longer able to make the king laugh (E) None of these 8. Which of the following describes the Minister ? 1. He was jealous of the jester. 2. He was the kings most valuable advisor. 3. He did not have a good sense of humour. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 3 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these 9. Which of the following was/were the outcome(s) of the soldiers beating the children ? 1. The animals began to howl and wanted to attack the soldiers.

2. The childrens parents went to the king to beg for mercy. 3. The priest offered prayers to the goddess of the temple. (A) Only 1 (B) All 1, 2 and 3 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 10. Why was the king angry with the children ? (A) Because the game they were playing was dangerous (B) They had lied to him (C) They did not recognize him as king (D) They had unknowingly insulted him (E) They were rude to him Directions(Q. 11 -13) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. froze (A) cold (B) numb (C) shivered (D) stood still (E) chill 12. leave (A) holiday (B) transfer (C) exit (D) permission (E) farewell 13. spied (A) noticed (B) keep watch (C) followed (D) spot (E) caught Directions(Q. 14 - 15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. immersed in (A) safe from (B) distracted from (C) boring

(D) drowning in (E) entertained by 15. pardon (A) punishment (B) excuse (C) convict (D) intolerance (E) imprison Directions(Q. 16 - 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Your bonus will dependent the quality of your work. (A) is dependable (B) depends on (C) being dependent (D) going to depend (E) No correction required 17. He did not ask for a raise since he had fear to lose his job. (A) was fearful of (B) was feared to (C) was afraid to (D) had been afraid to (E) No correction required 18. The organizers agreed to shift the conference at some place convenience to all participants. (A) any of the place convenient (B) at places convenient (C) from a place of convenience (D) to a place convenient (E) No correction required 19. As compared to last year there has been a sharp rise in interest rates. (A) sharper rise of (B) as sharp a rise (C) sharp rises in (D) sharply rising (E) No correction required 20. In the 1970s banks required to submit their detailed plans of expansion to RBI. (A) were required to submit (B) required for submission

(C) are required to submit (D) requirement of submitting (E) No correction required Directions(Q. 21 - 25) Rearrange the following Six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them 1. I had paid a lot of attention during training and could easily answer the questions till I came to the last one. What is the name of the lady who cleans your floor ? 2. Yes, he replied. In your career you will meet many people all of whom are significant even if all you do is greet them. 3. I thought the question was a joke. I had seen her but how would I know her name ? 4. During my internship we were given a quiz to see how much we had learnt. 5. I have never forgotten this lesson. 6. I submitted my paper leaving the last question blank and asked the manager if it would count for assessment. 21. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 22. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 6 (E) 5 23. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 24. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1

(B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 25. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Directions(Q. 26 - 30) In each sentence below four words have been printed in bold which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words may be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (E), i.e. All correct. 26. My gole (A) is to acquire (B) a position (C) of authority (D) and respect within the organization. All correct (E) 27. The refusal (A) of the Ministry to clear pending (B) dues is a course (C) for concern (D) . All correct (E) 28. He was convinced (A) that discipline (B) and hard work would result (C) in dividents (D) in the long run. All correct (E) 29. This is a company which believes (A) in transparency (B) and appointment is done strictly (C) on merit (D). All correct (E) 30. There will be a decline (A) in the probability (B) of oil companies because of the hike (C) in oil prices (D). All correct (E) Directions(Q. 31 - 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it.The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. The revised governments (A) /guidelines have reduced (B)/ the number of mergers (C) / taking place among banks. (D) No error (E) 32. I do not know (A) / who of the (B) /new trainees should (C) / be confirmed. (D) No error (E) 33. To promote India as (A) / a tourist destination (B)/ the government has organized (C) / many cultural programmes. (D) No error (E)

34. Banks in India (A) / cannot open ATMs (B)/ except obtaining (C) / approval from RBI. (D) No error (E) 35. Today the success of (A) / companies depends on the (B)/ quality of their products and(C) /efficient managing staff. (D) No error (E) 36. Ashok has managed to (A) / achieve his sales targets (B)/ for the quarter very easily (C) / than we expected. (D) No error (E) 37. He did not grant (A) / their request for a loan (B)/ although it would (C) / displease his boss. (D) No error (E) 38. At present oil companies (A) / are making a loss of (B)/ rupees five on all (C) / litre of petrol that they sell. (D) No error (E) 39. The managers belief that (A) / Ramesh is (B)/ incompetent is not (C) / necessary true. (D) No error (E) 40. Since I was doing (A) / my MBA I initially (B)/ chose to specialize (C) / in marketing management. (D) No error (E) Directions(Q. 41 - 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. He was a charismatic leader, an entrepreneur and a highly effective manager all rolled into one. As a leader, he (41) the companys growth plan in a dedicated manner and he never (42) focus. The cement industry in those days was doing badly. (43) to everyones expectations he sanctioned an additional plant in (44) time. He was (45) that since the cement industry was cyclic in nature, by the time the plant was (46) the market would have improved. It did happen and the decision brought rich (47) when the plant was commissioned. Not only was he a great entrepreneur but he also (48) all his senior people to be practising entrepreneurs. I have seen a similar example at the Asian Institute of Management, which allows its professors to (49) their own business. This made their lectures more practical and less theoretical. It is the (50) of the Institutes success. 41. (A) achieved (B) implemented (C) visualised (D) persevered (E) aimed 42. (A) moved (B) shifts (C) missed

(D) changes (E) lost 43. (A) Contrary (B) Opposite (C) Yet (D) Obedient (E) Different 44. (A) any (B) mean (C) short (D) no (E) less 45. (A) known (B) calculating (C) certain (D) dreamt (E) surely 46. (A) operational (B) install (C) use (D) produced (E) new 47. (A) supply (B) diversity (C) rewards (D) pay (E) knowledge 48. (A) thought (B) tried (C) wished (D) encourage (E) wanted 49. (A) expand (B) function (C) chose (D) run (E) risk

50. (A) responsibility (B) secret (C) guarantee (D) prize (E) value Answers with Hints:1. (C) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (C) 7. (E) 8. (B) 9. (D) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (A) 16. (B) 17. (C) 18. (D) 19. (E) 20. (A) 21. (A) 22. (E) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (C) 26. (A) Correct spelling is goal. 27. (C) Correct spelling iscause. 28. (D) Correct spelling is dividends. 29. (E) 30. (B) 31. (A) Write the governments revised. 32. (B) Write which of the. 33. (C) Write the government is organizing. 34. (C) Write without obtaining. 35. (D) Write efficient managerial staff. 36. (C) Change very easilyto more easily. 37. (C) Write even though it would. 38. (C) Write each in place of all. 39. (D) Write necessarily true. 40. (B) Delete my. 41. (B) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (D) 45. (B) 46. (A) 47. (C) 48. (E) 49. (D) 50. (B)

Clerk Exam - Oriental Bank of Commerce - English


The below questions was asked for the post of clerk Oriental Bank of Commerce. Directions(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. The Emperors brother-in-law was also his Prime Minister and his avourite courtier. He was not liked by the other courtiers as a result. Jealous of the Emperors brother-inlaw the courtiers once said, Your Majesty, why dont you appoint one of us as Prime Minister ? Subject us to a test to see who is truly the right person to be Prime Minister. At the time the Prime Minister was out hunting with another courtier. In pursuit of their prey they mistakenly rode into the neighbouring kingdom. As they were strangers and had weapons they were arrested as spies by the soldiers there and were certain to be sentenced to death by the ruler, King Amir. The courtier was petrified and bowed his head in prayer. The Prime Minister pretending to be praying whispered something in his ear. The two of them then began arguing. I should be the one to die first ! each of them said. Those present were astonished to hear their argument. The soldiers brought the two before King Amir. He was astonished to hear of their strange behaviour. Tell me why you are so eager to die ? Pretending to be reluctant to reveal the reason the Prime

Minister bowed respectfully and said, Sir, our Emperor has a secret wish of annexing your kingdom. If you kill us the Emperor can attack your kingdom on the pretext of avenging our deaths. The Emperor has also promised us a great reward for our sacrifice. We felt that in case you changed your mind and set one of us free to return home he would not get the reward. King Amir was worried when he heard this. Concerned that the lives of his subjects would be lost in war, King Amir refused to kill either of the two and sent them home. When they heard about the incident the Emperors courtiers bowed their heads. They were ashamed. They realised the Emperor had made a wise choice in selecting his Prime Minister. 1. Why were the courtiers not on good terms with the Emperors brother-in-law ? (A) The Emperor used to only heed his brother-in-laws advice (B) He was cleverer than they were and he would remind them of it (C) He was empowered to take decisions on behalf of the Emperor (D) He had more power and prestige and earned more than they did (E) None of these 2. Why did the Emperors two courtiers enter the neighbouring kingdom ? (A) The Emperor had asked them to deliver a message to its king (B) They wanted to spy on the neighbouring kingdom (C) They had accidentally wandered into neighbouring territory (D) The other courtiers had set a trap for them (E) Their curiosity about the kingdom led them to enter it 3. Why was the Emperors brotherin-law not afraid when faced with death ? 1. He felt that if he told King Amir the truth his life would be spared. 2. He was confident that he would be rescued. 3. He had prayed fervently asking God to save them. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) Only 3 4. Which of the following can be said about the Emperor ? (A) He reserved important posts for his family members (B) He had chosen a worthy Prime Minister (C) He was ruthless and wanted to conquer the neighbouring kingdom (D) He treated all his courtiers shabbily except his brother-inlaw (E) He deliberately endangered the lives of his courtiers in order to test them 5. Why did the two courtiers begin to argue with each other ? (A) They wanted to distract the soldiers so they could escape (B) It was a delaying tactics till they were rescued (C) They blamed each other for the predicament they were in (D) The Prime Minister wanted to stop the other courtier from divulging the Emperors plan to

the enemy (E) None of these 6. What surprised King Amir about the courtiers behaviour ? 1. They were very respectful to him although he had condemned them to death. 2. Each was volunteering to be killed first. 3. They had managed to convince the soldiers to set them free. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 7. Why did King Amir set the two courtiers free ? (A) He believed their story that the Emperor was planning to attack (B) He had great respect for their courage (C) He had ascertained they were not spies so he set them free (D) He was impressed by the wisdom of the Emperors courtiers (E) None of these 8. Which of the following does not describe the Emperors reaction to the courtiers request to appoint one of them as Prime Minister ? 1. He thought about asking his brother-in-law to resign. 2. He tested his brother-in-law to prove he was best suited for the post of Prime Minister. 3. He disregarded it completely and punished the courtiers. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 3 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage ? (A) King Amir was concerned about the welfare of his people (B) The Emperors brother-inlaw had enemies at court (C) King Amir set the Emperors brother-in-law free on account of his bravery (D) The Emperors brother-inlaw was deserving of the post of Prime Minister (E) The Prime Minister was a quick thinker 10. What was the courtiers reaction when they heard about the Prime Ministers safe return ? (A) They were disappointed because their plan had failed (B) They were ashamed of their plot to kill him (C) They were upset to hear about his bad experience (D) They bowed in respect and praised his wisdom (E) None of these

Directions(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. subject (A) topic (B) undergo (C) expose (D) citizen (E) accountable 12. pretext (A) excuse (B) guess (C) crime (D) example (E) fraud 13. petrified (A) panic (B) scared (C) feared (D) alarming (E) terror Directions(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. right (A) immoral (B) unsuitable (C) inaccurate (D) inconvenient (E) error 15. reveal (A) secret (B) darken (C) disclose (D) hide (E) invisible Directions(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.

16. In these circumstances, they will not be able to meet the assign target to them. (A) targeted assignment (B) assigned target (C) assigning of target (D) target assigned (E) No correction required 17. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector. (A) are ensured (B) have to ensure (C) being ensured (D) should be ensured (E) No correction required 18. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers. (A) beneficial (B) for benefiting to (C) which will benefit (D) benefited to (E) No correction required 19. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided. (A) will be yet decided (B) is been decided yet (C) have not been still decided (D) is not yet been decided (E) No correction required 20. With the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed. (A) Owing to the heavy rains (B) Because of raining heavily (C) Since heavily it rained (D) In raining heavily (E) No correction required Directions(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. All correct as your answer. 21. Since petroleum products are taxed (A) heavily they are a majar (B) source (C) of revenue (D) for the government. All correct (E)

22. Even though the proposal appearrs (A) practical (B) the committee should discuss (C) it at length. (D) All correct (E) 23. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (A) performing (B) markets globally (C) during the current (D) year. All correct (E) 24. Had the scheme been allowed (A) to continue (B) it would have generated (C) attracted (D) returns. All correct (E) 25. People should constantly (A) upgrade their skills (B) in order to be effective (C) and efficient. (D) All correct (E) Directions(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. With all this experimentation he incurred an expenditure of over a million dollars before success smiled on him. 2. Edison invented the long lasting electric light bulb. 3. To find a fibre to burn inside a bulb he experimented with over two thousand items. 4. We thus owe the miracle of light as much to his perseverance as to his genius. 5. However he did not invent it overnight. 6. His friends too travelled all over the world from South America to India in search of a suitable fibre. 26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 30. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Directions(Q. 31 to 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Senior citizens prefer (A) / banks which (B) / branches are located (C) / near their homes. (D) No error (E) 32. In the latest statistics (A) / China supplies more than (B) / ninety per cent of the (C) / steel imported by India. (D) No error (E) 33. We shall be calling a meeting (A) / next week to assess (B) / the causes of frequently (C) / delays in infrastructure projects. (D) No error (E) 34. Although it has received (A) / clearance from RBI the bank (B) / has decided not to open (C) / their office in Hongkong. (D) No error (E) 35. Most of the tribals (A) / in the region (B) / are depended on the forest (C) / to earn their livelihoods. (D) No error (E) 36. After graduating from college (A) / having an engineering degree (B) / he received a job offer (C) / from a reputed American firm. (D) No error (E) 37. In order for (A) / the scheme to be (B) / successful we require as (C) / much as twenty investors. (D) No error (E) 38. The insurance company has plans (A) / to hire 30,000 agents (B) / at a time when (C) / most companies are cutting jobs. (D) No error (E) 39. One of the important lesson (A) / he taught me was to save (B) / at least thirty per cent (C) / of my gross income. (D) No error (E)

40. Due to the financial crisis (A) / the price of foodgrains (B) / has risen sharply (C) / over the past few months. (D) No error (E) Directions(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day an expert in time management was (41) to a group of business management students and to drive home a point he used and (42) they will never forget. As he stood in front of a group of brilliant students he said, Okay its (43) for a quiz. He then pulled out a one gallon jar and set it on the table in front of him. He also (44) a dozen fist sized rocks and carefully placed them one at a time into the jar. When the jar was filled to the top and (45) more rocks would fit inside, he asked, Is the jar full ? Everyone in the class (46) said Yes! The professor said nothing. He then (47) under the table and pulled out a bucket of gravel. He dumped some gravel into the jar and shook it (48) pieces of gravel to work themselves down into the spaces between the big rocks. He asked the group once more, Is the jar full ? Probably not. some answered. Good ! he said and began (49) sand to the contents in the jar. The sand fitted into the spaces between the rocks and gravel. He also poured water into the jar. What was the point of this exercise ? he asked. The point is that no matter how busy your schedule is you can always manage to fit something in. replied one student. No said the professor, The truth is if you dont fit in the rocks which symbolize the (50) things in your life like your family and your dreams first, youll never have time for them. 41. (A) addressing (B) conveying (C) speaking (D) discussing (E) expressing 42. (A) imagination (B) impression (C) expression (D) emblem (E) illustration 43. (A) ready (B) usual (C) opportunity (D) time (E) scheduled 44. (A) made (B) produced (C) dug

(D) constructed (E) ploughed 45. (A) any (B) no (C) few (D) some (E) much 46. (A) definite (B) forcibly (C) convince (D) positive (E) emphatically 47. (A) reached (B) hid (C) gone (D) searching (E) found 48. (A) making (B) until (C) causing (D) while (E) resulting 49. (A) filling (B) pushing (C) substituting (D) adding (E) stuffing 50. (A) important (B) necessarily (C) vitally (D) ideal (E) expensive Answers : 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (B) 18. (A) 19. (E) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (A) 23. (E) 24. (D) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (D) 28. (C) 29. (E) 30. (C) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) 37. (D) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (A) 41. (C) 42. (E) 43. (D) 44. (B) 45. (B) 46. (E) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (A)