Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] Whether Noble is a bona fide mortgagee or purchaser turns largely on the issue of whether recording of a sale on an execution docket in compliance with Rule 656 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure is a "recording" for the purpose of putting subsequent creditors and purchasers on constructive notice under sections 13.001 and 13.002 of the Texas Property Code. This presents an issue of first impression in Texas. The trial court held that a Rule 656 filing satisfied the recording statutes. The court of appeals disagreed.

Recording under Rule 656 is not a recording for purposes of imputing constructive knowledge to defeat a claim of bona fide purchaser. Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code provides that a real property mortgage or deed is "void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been . . . filed for record as required by law." While Rule 656 states that execution recorded on the execution docket under that rule "shall be taken and deemed to be a record," it would be inconsistent with the overall recording scheme long embodied in the Texas Property Code to hold that because a document is a "record" under Rule 656, that