Beruflich Dokumente
Kultur Dokumente
CA1
DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT CABLE OF NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL (a) Before performing electronic work, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal in order to prevent it from shorting and burning out. (b) When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery cable, turn the ignition switch OFF and headlight dimmer switch OFF. Then loosen the terminal nut completely. Be careful not to damage the cable or terminal. (c) When the battery cable is disconnected, the settings of the clock and radio, memory of DTCs, etc. are erased. Before disconnecting the battery cable, take notes of the settings and memory. NOTICE: When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, initialize the following system(s) after the cable is reconnected.
See procedure See page ME-10
2.
3.
PRECAUTION (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. (b) After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation. (c) Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation. STEERING SYSTEM HANDLING PRECAUTIONS (a) Care must be taken when replacing parts. Incorrect replacement could affect the performance of the steering system and result in hazards when driving.
CA
CA2
4.
SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM HANDLING PRECAUTIONS (a) This vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) such as the driver airbag and front passenger airbag. Failure to carry out service operations in the correct sequence could cause unexpected SRS deployment during servicing and may lead to a serious accident. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts, inspection or replacement), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the Supplemental Restraint System (See page RS-1). BUS LINE REPAIR (a) After repairing the bus line with solder, wrap the repaired part with vinyl tape (See page IN-44). NOTICE: The CANL bus line and CANH bus line must always be installed together. When installing, twist them together. CAN bus lines are likely to be influenced by noise if the bus lines are not twisted together. The difference in length between the CANL bus line and CANH bus line should be less than 100 mm (3.937 in.). Leave approximately 80 mm (3.150 in.) loose in the twisted wires around the connectors. (b) Do not use bypass wiring between the connectors. NOTICE: The feature of the twisted wire harness will be lost if bypass wiring is used.
5.
F045104
Bypass Wire
F045105E01
6.
CONNECTOR HANDLING (a) When inserting tester probes into a connector, insert them from the rear of the connector.
Tester Probe
F045106E04
CA
CA3
Repair Wire
(b) Use a repair wire to check the connector if it is impossible to check the resistance from the rear of the connector.
F045107E08
CA
CA4
PARTS LOCATION
C136075E01
CA
CA5
CAN J/C
ECM
C136845E01
CA
CA6
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Serial Communication Line (SIL)
DLC3
ECM
CAN J/C
120
120
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H) Steering Angle Sensor Yaw Rate Sensor
B125035E02
HINT: The skid control ECU stores DTCs and performs DTC communication by receiving information from the steering sensor and yaw rate sensor. These sensors cannot store DTCs or perform DTC communication.
CA
CA7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. BRIEF DESCRIPTION (a) The CAN (Control Area Network) is a serial data communication system for real time application. It is a vehicle multiplex communication system which has a high communication speed (500 kbps) and the ability to detect malfunctions. (b) By pairing the CANH and CANL bus lines, the CAN performs communication based on differential voltages. (c) Many ECUs (sensors) installed on the vehicle operate by sharing information and communicating with each other. (d) The CAN has two 120 resistors which are necessary to communicate with the main wire. DEFINITION OF TERMS (a) Main wire (1) The main wire is a wire harness between the two terminus circuits on the bus (communication line). This is the main bus in the CAN communication system. (b) Branch wire (1) The branch wire is a wire harness which diverges from the main wire to an ECU or a sensor. (c) Terminus circuit (1) The terminus circuit is a circuit which converts the communication current of the CAN communication into the bus voltage. It consists of a resistor and condenser. Two terminus circuits are necessary on a bus. (d) CAN J/C (1) The CAN J/C is a junction designed for CAN communication, which contains terminus circuits. ECUs OR SENSORS WHICH COMMUNICATE VIA CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) Skid control ECU (b) ECM (c) Steering angle sensor (d) Yaw rate sensor DIAGNOSTIC CODES FOR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (a) DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0123, U0124 and U0126. NOTES REGARDING TROUBLESHOOTING (a) Trouble in the CAN bus (communication line) can be checked through the DLC3 (except when there is a wire break other than in the branch wire of the DLC3). NOTICE: Do not connect the tester directly to the DLC3 connector. Be sure to use a service wire.
2.
3.
4.
5.
CA
CA8
(b) DTCs regarding the CAN communication system can be checked using the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM. (c) The CAN communication system cannot detect trouble in the branch wire of the DLC3 even though the DLC3 is also connected to the CAN communication system.
CA
CA9
CHECK CAN BUS LINE (a) Check CAN bus line (See page CA-25).
NEXT
2
NEXT
CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUs AND SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION
3
NEXT
4
Result
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION USING INTELLIGENT TESTER VIA CAN VIM (a) Select "BUS CHECK" (See page CA-14).
All ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system displayed on screen. One ECU or sensor connected to CAN communication system not displayed on screen. 2 or more ECUs and sensors connected to CAN communication system not displayed on screen.
A B C
CA
CA10
NOTICE: The systems (ECUs and sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and option settings. Check which systems (ECUs and sensors) are installed on the vehicle (See page CA-14). Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode. If 2 or more ECUs or sensors are not displayed on the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM, perform troubleshooting for an open in one side of the CAN bus line for each undisplayed ECU or sensor. B GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE
C A
DTC COMBINATION TABLE (a) Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. HINT: Previous CAN communication system DTCs may be the cause if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the intelligent tester's "BUS CHECK" screen via the CAN VIM.
NEXT
6
NEXT
INSPECT CIRCUIT
7
NEXT
IDENTIFY PROBLEM
REPAIR OR REPLACE
CA
NEXT
CA11
9
NEXT END
CA
CA12
CA
CA13
TERMINALS OF ECU
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation. 1. CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR (a) CAN J/C connectors. HINT: The connectors connected to the CAN J/C can be distinguished by the colors of the bus lines and the connecting side of the connector. E62, E63, E64 and E65 are interchangeable.
CAN J/C B Side (w/o Earth Terminal): CAN J/C A Side (w/ Earth Terminal):
E65 CAN J/C B W E64 E63 E66 E62 E61 Earth Terminal
L LG B Y P V W R W-B
Earth Terminal
B125053E04
Wiring color
CAN J/C connectors ("A" side, w/ earth terminal) ECM (E62) DLC3 (E63) Steering angle sensor (E64) Color (CAN-H Side) W P B Color (CAN-L Side) R V Y
CA
CA14
Wiring color
CAN J/C connectors ("B" side, w/o earth terminal) Skid control ECU (E66) Color (CAN-H Side) B Color (CAN-L Side) W
Front View
C133723E01
CANL
Earth Terminal
CANL
G026214E15
CA
CA15
CANH CANL CAN J/C CANH CANL CANH CANL CANH CANL CANH CANL
DLC3
ECM
C133802E01
DLC3:
2.
CG E1 CANH
DLC3 (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Measure the resistance.
CANL
BAT
G026206E72
Standard resistance
Terminals E1-6 (CANH) - E1-14 (CANL) E1-6 (CANH) - E1-4 (CG) E1-14 (CANL) - E1-4 (CG) E1-6 (CANH) - E1-16 (BAT) E1-14 (CANL) - E1-16 (BAT) Wiring Color P-V P - W-B V - W-B P-O V-O Condition Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 200 or more 200 or more 6 k or more 6k or more
CA
CA16
Wire Harness Side:
3.
SKID CONTROL ECU (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector. (c) Measure the resistance.
+BS
CANH
GND2
Front View
CANL
C132867E04
Standard resistance
Terminals A4-11 (CANH) - A4-25 (CANL) A4-11 (CANH) - A4-32 (GND2) A4-25 (CANL) - A4-32 (GND2) A4-11 (CANH) - A4-31 (+BS) A4-25 (CANL) - A4-31 (+BS) Wiring Color B-W B - W-B W - W-B B-Y W-Y Condition Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Ignition Switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 200 or more 200 or more 6 k or more 6 k or more
4.
ECM (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the B1, E46 and E47 ECM connectors. (c) Measure the resistance.
E47
BATT
C133767E01
Standard resistance
Terminals E46-33 (CANH) - E46-34 (CANL) E46-33 (CANH) - B1-7 (E01) E46-34 (CANL) - B1-7 (E01) E46-33 (CANH) - E47-3 (BATT) E46-34 (CANL) - E47-3 (BATT) Wiring Color W-R W - BR R - BR W-L R-L Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 108 to 132 200 or more 200 or more 6 k or more 6 k or more
CA
CA17
5.
YAW RATE SENSOR (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance.
E34 CANH
BAT
C125958E06
Standard resistance
Terminals E34-3 (CANH) - E34-2 (CANL) E34-3 (CANH) - E34-1 (GND) E34-2 (CANL) - E34-1 (GND) E34-3 (CANH) - E1-16 (BAT) E34-2 (CANL) - E1-16 (BAT) Wiring Color L - LG L - W-B LG - W-B L-O LG - O Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 200 or more 200 or more 6 k or more 6 k or more
Wire Harness Side: Steering Angle Sensor Connector E16 ESS CANH
6.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance.
BAT
Front View
CANL
C133843E01
Standard resistance
Terminals E16-3 (CANH) - E16-11 (CANL) E16-3 (CANH) - E16-2 (ESS) E16-11 (CANL) - E16-2 (ESS) E16-3 (CANH) - E16-9 (BAT) E16-11 (CANL) - E16-9 (BAT) Wiring Color B-Y B - W-B Y - W-B B - W-R Y - W-R Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 200 or more 200 or more 6 k or more 6 k or more
CA
CA18
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. BUS CHECK (a) Select "BUS CHECK" from the "OBD/MOBD MENU" screen. HINT: The ECUs and sensors that are properly connected to the CAN communication system can be displayed using the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM.
G032145
(b) Press "ENTER" on the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM.
G030152
2.
G032144
(c) The screen displays the ECUs and sensors that are properly connected to the CAN communication system. HINT: If any properly connected ECUs or sensors are not displayed, there is a communication stop in the system. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECUs AND SENSORS) THAT ADOPT CAN COMMUNICATION (a) Systems (ECUs and sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle's optional settings. Check which systems (ECUs and sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
Check method Installed on all vehicles Installed on all vehicles Installed on all vehicles Installed on all vehicles
ECU/Sensor name Skid control ECU ECM Yaw rate sensor Steering angle sensor
3.
CA
DTC TABLE BY ECU HINT: In the CAN communication system, CAN communication system DTCs output by the ECU can be displayed by using the intelligent tester. If CAN communication system DTCs are output, trouble cannot be determined solely from the DTCs. Perform troubleshooting according to "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" (See page CA-6). (a) SKID CONTROL ECU HINT: DTC communication uses the SIL Line.
CA19
Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module
4.
DTC
(b) YAW RATE SENSOR HINT: The yaw rate sensor is connected to the CAN communication system but CAN communication DTCs are not output. If "YAW/DECELERATE" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen on the intelligent tester, proceed to "Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode." (See page CA-21) (c) STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HINT: The steering sensor is connected to the CAN communication system but CAN communication DTCs are not output. If "STEERING_SENSOR" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen on the intelligent tester, proceed to "Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode." (See page CA-19) (d) ECM HINT: The ECM is connected to the CAN communication system but CAN communication DTCs are not output. If "ENGINE" is not displayed on the "BUS CHECK" screen on the intelligent tester, proceed to "ECM Communication Stop Mode." (See page CA-23) DTC COMBINATION TABLE
Trouble Mode Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode X X X X X
Output from
Output DTC
X X X
X X X
HINT: : It is necessary to check for the trouble mode. X: Not output (a) Perform troubleshooting according to the combination of DTCs output. HINT: Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: (See page CA-17)
CA
CA20
ECM Communication Stop Mode: (See page CA23) Yaw Rate Sensor Communication Stop Mode: (See page CA-21) Steering Angle Sensor Communication Stop Mode: (See page CA-19)
CA
CA21
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION (a) When communication fails in any of the CAN bus lines (communication lines) due to a short circuit or other causes, the fail-safe function, which is specified for each system, operates to prevent the system from malfunctioning. (b) Relationships between components and system functions and effects of communication failure on these functions. (For further details, see the pages for each system.)
Yaw rate sensor Steering Angle Sensor Condition when communication impossible VSC function stops DTC detection (Driver detectable) Detectable (Light comes on)
ECM
CA
CA22
WIRING DIAGRAM
Trouble Area
A4-46
A4-32
120
120
C132875E03
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CA
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA23
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector. (c) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69
A4
CANH
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
Front View
CANL
C132867E01
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND2) (a) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Always Specified Condition Below 1 A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground
A4
GND2
Front View
IG1
C132867E06
NG
CA
CA26
Power source circuit of yaw rate sensor Yaw rate sensor branch wire or connector Yaw rate sensor
WIRING DIAGRAM
Trouble Area
E34-5
IG CANL E34-2
E34-1
120
120
C132875E02
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CA
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA27
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 E34-3 (CANH) - E34-2 (CANL)
Wire Harness Side: Yaw Rate Sensor Connector E34 CANL CANH
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CANH, CAN-L)
Front View
C125957E09
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (a) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection E34-1 (GND) - Body ground Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition Below 1
E34 IG
GND
Front View
C125957E10
NG
CA
CA24
WIRING DIAGRAM
Trouble Area Steering Angle Sensor
E16-1
IG CANL E16-11
E16-2
120
120
C132875E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CA
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA25
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector. (c) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 E16-3 (CANH) - E16-11 (CANL)
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (a) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection E16-2 (ESS) - Body ground Condition Always Specified Condition Below 1
Front View
NG
C133843E03
CA
CA28
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
Trouble Area DLC3 ECM E47-1 E47-2 E47-9 B1-7 CANL E46-34 2 CAN J/C
1 120
C132872E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CA
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA29
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B2, +B, IGSW, E01) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the B1 ECM connector. (c) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection B1-7 (E01) - Body ground Condition Always Specified Condition Below 1
B1 E01
C140798E01
(e) Turn the ignition switch ON. (f) Measure the voltage Standard voltage
Tester Connection E47-1 (+B) - Body ground E47-2 (+B2) - Body ground E47-9 (IGSW) - Body ground Condition Ignition switch ON Ignition switch ON Ignition switch ON Specified Condition 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V
+B2 IGSW
+B
NG
C140797E01
OK REPLACE ECM
CA
CA30
WIRING DIAGRAM
E1 DLC3 6 14
A4 25 2 E66
1 E63
2 E63
CAN J/C
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
3 E34
C134964E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CA
CA31
1
DLC3:
CHECK CAN BUS LINE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
CANH
E1
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection E1-6 (CANH) - E114 (CANL) E1-6 (CANH) - E114 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69 69 or more 54 or less Proceed to OK NG-A NG-B
CANL
C118856E43
NG-A
CHECK CAN MAIN WIRE (FOR OPEN CIRCUIT) CHECK CAN BUS LINE (FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
NG-B OK
2
DLC3:
E1
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Measure the resistance. Result
Tester Connection E1-6 (CANH) - E116 (BAT) E1-14 (CANL) E1-16 (BAT) E1-6 (CANH) - E116 (BAT) E1-14 (CANL) E1-16 (BAT) Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 1 or more 1 or more Below 1 Below 1 Proceed to OK OK NG NG
CANL
BAT
C118856E44
NG OK
CA
CA32
3
DLC3:
CG
E1
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Measure the resistance. Result
Tester Connection E1-6 (CANH) - E14 (CG) E1-14 (CANL) E1-4 (CG) Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 1 or more 1 or more Below 1 Below 1 Proceed to OK OK NG NG
CANL
C118682E36
CA
CA33
WIRING DIAGRAM
Trouble Area DLC3 14 CAN J/C 34 E46 ECM 120 33 E46 2 E62 1 E62 E63 2 6 E63 1
120
CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L)
C133852E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CA
CA34
1
DLC3:
CHECK DLC3
CANH
E1
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection E1-6 (CANH) - E114 (CANL) E1-6 (CANH) - E114 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 108 to 132 132 or higher Proceed to A B
CANL
C118856E45
NOTICE: When the measured value is 132 or more and a CAN communication system diagnostic trouble code is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 branch wire. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" (See page CA-6) after repairing the trouble area. B REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DLC3 (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CHECK CAN MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (ECM) (a) Disconnect the E46 ECM connector. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance
Tester Connection E46-33 (CANH) - E46-34 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 108 to 132
OK
E46 CANL CANH
REPLACE ECM
C132870E01
NG
CA
NEXT
CA35
INSPECT CAN J/C (a) Disconnect the E62 CAN main wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
CANH
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAN J/C (CAN-H, CAN-L))
CA
CA36
WIRING DIAGRAM
E1 DLC3 6 14
A4 25 2 E66
1 E63
2 E63
CAN J/C
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
3 E34
C134964E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA
CA37
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E63 DLC3 branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
NG
OK
NEXT
CA
CA38
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E66 skid control ECU branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
B W
E66
C133850E01
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
Go to step 10
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the skid control ECU branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA39
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E64 yaw rate sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
Go to step 12
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA40
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E65 steering angle sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
Go to step 14
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA41
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM MAIN WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E62 ECM main wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
Go to step 16
10
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the skid control ECU branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA42
11
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
Front View
C132867E05
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
NG REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA43
13
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector.
Front View
C125957E11
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CAN-H, CANL)
14
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA44
15
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector.
Front View
C133843E04
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CANH, CAN-L)
16
NEXT
CA
CA45
17
CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT (ECM MAIN WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E46 ECM connector.
E46
C132870E02
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E45
OK
REPLACE ECM
CA
CA46
There is continuity between terminals 16 (BAT) and 6 (CANH) or 16 (BAT) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3.
WIRING DIAGRAM
E1 DLC3 6 14
A4 25 2 E66
1 E63
2 E63
CAN J/C
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
3 E34
C134964E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation. Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CA
CA47
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E63 DLC3 branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
NG OK
NEXT
CA
CA48
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E66 skid control ECU branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
B W
E66
C133850E01
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
Go to step 10
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the skid control ECU branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA49
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E64 yaw rate sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
Go to step 12
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA50
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E65 steering angle sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
Go to step 14
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA51
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (ECM MAIN WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E46 ECM connector.
E46
C132870E02
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
REPLACE ECM
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAN J/C (CAN-H, CAN-L))
10
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the skid control ECU branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA52
11
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
Front View
C132867E05
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA53
13
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector.
Front View
C125957E11
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CAN-H, CANL)
14
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA54
15
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector.
Front View
C133843E04
DLC3:
E1
CANH
CANL
BAT
C118856E46
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CANH, CAN-L)
CA
CA55
There is continuity between terminals 4 (CG) and 6 (CANH) or terminals 4 (CG) and 14 (CANL) of the DLC3.
WIRING DIAGRAM
E1 DLC3 6 14
A4 25 2 E66
1 E63
2 E63
CAN J/C
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
3 E34
C134964E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA
CA56
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E63 DLC3 branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
NG OK
NEXT
CA
CA57
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E66 skid control ECU branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
B W
E66
C133850E01
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
Go to step 10
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the skid control ECU branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA58
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E64 yaw rate sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
NG OK
Go to step 12
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA59
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E65 steering angle sensor branch wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
Go to step 14
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA60
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (ECM MAIN WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E62 ECM main wire connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected. Reconnect the connector to its original position.
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
Go to step 16
10
NEXT
CA
CA61
11
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the A4 skid control ECU connector.
Front View
C132867E05
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
12
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the yaw rate sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA62
13
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E34 yaw rate sensor connector.
Front View
C125957E11
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CAN-H, CANL)
14
CONNECT CONNECTOR (a) Reconnect the steering angle sensor branch wire connector.
NEXT
CA
CA63
15
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E16 steering angle sensor connector.
Front View
C133843E04
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CANH, CAN-L)
16
NEXT
CA
CA64
17
CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND (ECM MAIN WIRE) (a) Turn the ignition switch OFF. (b) Disconnect the E46 ECM connector.
E46
C132870E02
DLC3:
CG
E1
CANH
CANL
C118856E47
OK NG
REPLACE ECM
CA
CA65
WIRING DIAGRAM
E1 DLC3 6 14
A4 25 2 E66
1 E63
2 E63
CAN J/C
CAN Main Wire (CAN-L) CAN Main Wire (CAN-H) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-L) CAN Branch Wire (CAN-H)
3 E34
C134964E01
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE: Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire. After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system is not in operation.
CA
CA66
Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open. HINT: Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation. HINT: The following is the troubleshooting procedure of an open in either CANH or CANL of the ECU A (SENSOR A). Perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) which are not displayed on the intelligent tester. If malfunctions cannot be identified, then perform the following inspection for the ECUs (sensors) connected to CAN communication.
CHECK OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU) (a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. (b) Select "BUS CHECK" on the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM (See page CA-14). Result
Result Proceed to A ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on the intelligent tester. Several ECUs and sensors other than ABS/VSC/TRAC not displayed on intelligent tester.
B
Front View
Go to step 3
C132867E05
CHECK OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) (a) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance.
Tester Connection A4-11 (CANH) - A4-25 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69
A4
CANH
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CA
Front View
CANL
C132867E01
CA67
CHECK OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR) (a) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector. (b) Select "BUS CHECK" on the intelligent tester via the CAN VIM (See page CA-14). Result
Result Proceed to A YAW/DECELERATE not displayed on the intelligent tester. Several ECUs and sensors other than YAW/DECELERATE not displayed on intelligent tester.
B
Front View
C125957E11
Go to step 5
CHECK OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance.
Tester Connection E34-3 (CANH) - E34-2 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69
Wire Harness Side: Yaw Rate Sensor Connector E34 CANL CANH
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO YAW RATE SENSOR (CANH, CAN-L)
Front View
C125957E09
CA
CA68
CHECK OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) (a) Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector. (b) Measure the resistance. Standard resistance.
Tester Connection E16-3 (CANH) - E16-11 (CANL) Condition Ignition switch OFF Specified Condition 54 to 69
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
CA