Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] (ANTI-SLAPP) -18

(206) 749-0333 / 795-3292


FAX (206) 749-5888

conversations between citizens and officers that are recorded by the in car videos are not private conversations, then the exemption the Plaintiff claims in RCW 9.73.090(c) should not apply. 3
4

in.

The SPD records custodians mil not be prosecuted for a gross misdemeanor if they release the videos

. . The Plaintiff claims that SPD records custodians are at risk of being charged with a crime if

they were to release the videos before three years has passed under RCW 9.73.080. RCW 9.73.080(2)

/?
'

states that "[a]ny person who knowingly alters, erases, or wrongfully discloses any recording in violation of 9.73.090(l)(c) is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Accordingly, only "wrongfully" releasing the videos would be a crime. Moreover, RCW 42.56.060 states that "no public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or

10 11 12 13
14