Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Miller's boss the in car video from the earlier 5 6
incident to demonstrate how rude he was with her. Id. While the officers were reprimanded, there is no indication misdemeanor charges would be filed against the officers. Id. The SPD and the Plaintiff seem to pick and choose who they release the in car videos to, and do not operate with concern of being charged with crimes for doing so.

7
8

iv.

9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

The strong language in favor of disclosure contained in the Public Records Act trumps any conflict with RCW9.73.090(1 )(c)

RCW 42.56.030, the preamble to the Public Records Act, states that: "The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern." (emphasis added) Therefore, even if the court agrees the Plaintiff has correctly interpreted RCW 9.73.090(1 )(c), that interpretation would directly conflict with the Public Records Act.