Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] However, even if the court feels the Plaintiff has met this burden, they still have

DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM PER RCW 4.24.525 (ANTI-SLAPP) -17

LAW OFFICES OF JAMES C. EG AN


605 FIRST AVENUE SUITE 400 SEATTLE, WA 98104 (206) 749-0333 / 795-3292 FAX (206) 749-5888

1 2 o A 5 6

failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that RCW 9.73.090(c) prevents them from releasing the videos, as an underlying issue in their claim. /. RCW 9.73.090 (c) only prevents the videos' release if there is active litigation

RCW 9.73.090(c) states that "[n]o sound or video recording made under this subsection (l)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded." (emphasis added) The Plaintiff interprets this statute broadly to mean that the videos shall not be released to the public until after at least three years has passed and there is no longer

7
8