Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Accordingly, only "wrongfully" releasing the videos would be a crime. Moreover, RCW 42.56.060 states that "no public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or

10 11 12 13
14

damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter." Therefore, so long as the records custodian releases the videos in a good faith attempt to comply with RCW 9.73.090(l)(c), that person would be immune from all criminal and civil liability. Further, RCW 9.73.090(1) states that: "the provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 [the statute that makes wrongful disclosure a crime] shall not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication center, and poison center personnel in the following instances: a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations . . . b) Video and/or sound recordings . . . made of arrested persons by police officers responsible for making arrests . . . c) Sound recordings that correspond to video images recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles . . ." (emphasis added) By extension, the public records officer who works for the police department is a member of

"

19 20 21

"police personnel" exempt from criminal prosecution contemplated by RCW 9.73.080. Moreover, a

22