Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] 4

in.

The SPD records custodians mil not be prosecuted for a gross misdemeanor if they release the videos

. . The Plaintiff claims that SPD records custodians are at risk of being charged with a crime if

they were to release the videos before three years has passed under RCW 9.73.080. RCW 9.73.080(2)

/?
'

states that "[a]ny person who knowingly alters, erases, or wrongfully discloses any recording in violation of 9.73.090(l)(c) is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Accordingly, only "wrongfully" releasing the videos would be a crime. Moreover, RCW 42.56.060 states that "no public agency, public official, public employee, or custodian shall be liable, nor shall a cause of action exist, for any loss or

10 11 12 13
14

damage based upon the release of a public record if the public agency, public official, public employee or custodian acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter." Therefore, so long as the records custodian releases the videos in a good faith attempt to comply with RCW 9.73.090(l)(c), that person would be immune from all criminal and civil liability.