Sie sind auf Seite 1von 346
[…] Pursuant to Section 114 of the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments ("CAAA"), the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") promulgated new regulations in 40 C.F.R. Part 64 and revised regulations to 40 C.F.R. Parts 70 and 71 to implement compliance assurance monitoring ("CAM") for pollutant specific emission units at major stationary sources of air pollution that are required to obtain Title V operating permits. The requirements imposed by the CAM rule are separate from the requirements of EPA's "periodic monitoring" rule found at 40 C.F.R. Section 70.6(a)(3)(i). The periodic monitoring rule requires that each operating permit contain any emissions monitoring or test methods already required by an applicable requirement including any "periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit . . . such monitoring shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement." See 40 C.F.R. Section 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) (emphasis added).