Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] Specifically, 15 U.S.C. 1635(a) provides: [t]he obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the materials disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of his intention to do so. Similarly, 12 C.F.R. 226.23, promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board states that: (2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditors designated place of business. Blacks Law Dictionary defines notify as 1. To inform (a person or group) in writing or by any method that is understood. Black Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2010).

Case: 10-16487

11/04/2010

ID: 7535062

DktEntry: 10-3

Page: 15 of 29

(19 of 34)