Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] 67

the only fiduciary duties are the duties of loyalty and care, the statute says each manager shall owe a duty of loyalty and a duty of care.60 According to the Chair of the drafting committee, Louis Conti, the omission was deliberate.61 In his view, if managers are not called fiduciaries, then their duties are merely contractual.62 Care and loyalty thus have the same status as good faith. Of course, even if care and loyalty are contractual obligations rather than fiduciary duties, the statute explicitly states that they cannot be totally eliminated.63 As much as Mr. Conti (and I) would
Section 608.4225, Florida Statutes, states: (1) Subject to ss. 608.4226 and 608.423, each manager and managing member shall owe a duty of loyalty and a duty of care to the limited liability company . . . . (a) The duty of loyalty includes, without limitation: 1. Accounting to the limited liability company and holding as trustee for the limited liability company any property, profit, or benefit derived by such manager or managing member in the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company business or derived from a use by such manager or managing member of limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity. 2. Refraining from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the limited liability company. 3. Refraining from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct of the limited liability company business before the dissolution of the limited liability company. (b) The duty of care is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law. 61. Louis T.M. Conti, Esq., Remarks at the Florida Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee and the Business Law and Tax Sections Program, New And Improved LLCs and LLPs in Florida: Understanding and Using the New Laws (Nov. 5, 1999) [hereinafter Remarks]. I am grateful to Mr.