Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] Now comes the first puzzle. The drafters of Floridas LLC Act borrowed FRUPAs [g]eneral standards of partners conduct for the section denominated general standards for managers and managing members59 almost verbatimwith one important exception. The words only fiduciary have been omitted. Thus, instead of saying
56. Section 620.8404(2), Florida Statutes, states: A partners duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners includes, without limitation, the following: (a) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for the partnership any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity; (b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership, and (c) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership. 57. COHN & AMES, supra note 24, at 242; Larson, supra note 11. 58. FLA. STAT. 620.8103 (2001).