Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7

PART ONE: MULTIPLE CHOICE (Total 25 questions with 3 marks each) Please select the most appropriate answer

(only one) and write down your answer in the Multiple Choice Answer Sheet.
1. All marketing activities that attempt to stimulate quick buyer action or immediate sales of a

product are known as __________. a. Sponsorship b. Advertising c. personal selling d. sales promotion e. Publicity ANS: D 2 In general, the single-voice, or synergy principle, involves selecting a specific ________ for a brand. a. positioning statement b. marketing mix c. pricing strategy d. advertising budget e. none of the above ANS: A 3. Which one of the following is the greatest obstacle to implementing integrated marketing communications? a. Few providers of marketing communications services have the skills to execute IMC programs. b. There is a lack of interest in IMC by top management. c. The cost for implementing an IMC program is difficult to justify. d. Little can be gained by coordinating the various marketing communications elements. e. Marketing directors are essentially performing the IMC function now. ANS: A

4. The premise underlying geodemographic targeting is that people who ___________ also share demographic and lifestyle similarities. a. are in the same income category b. reside in similar areas c. are of the same age d. are of the same gender e. are of the same ethnic group ANS: B

5. A detergent that advertises how clean it gets clothes is appealing to the __________ consumer need. a. Functional b. Symbolic c. Biological d. Utilitarian e. Experiential ANS: A 6. The process of translating thought into a symbolic form is known as ___________. a. Encoding b. Feedback c. Noise d. Decoding e. the message channel ANS: A 7. According to the HEM, consumer behavior is seen as _________. a. Rational b. highly cognitive c. Emotional d. Systematic e. Reasoned ANS: C 8. By definition, __________ simply means that consumers come in contact with the marketer's message. a. Perception b. Exposure c. Attention d. Comprehension e. Interpretation ANS: B 9. The __________ component of attitudes focuses on behavioral tendencies. a. Affective b. Instrumental c. Conative d. Cognitive

e. Behavioral ANS: C 10. Marketers can enhance the consumers' ability to access knowledge structures by __________. a. using loud music b. using colorful ads c. employing verbal framing d. repeating brand information e. increasing curiosity about the brand ANS: C 11. Margaret Stephens notices the television commercial because of the loud sounds. This is an example of __________. a. exposure b. involuntary attention c. nonvoluntary attention d. voluntary attention e. interpretation ANS: B 12. Attitudes toward a brand result from a combination of __________ attitude-formation processes. a. primary and secondary b. linear and non-linear c. associative and non-associative d. central- and peripheral-route e. None of the above. ANS: D 13. Which of the following is NOT a requirement for setting advertising objectives? a. Objectives must specify the amount of change. b. Objectives must be stated in terms of profits. c. Objectives must be realistic. d. Objectives must be internally consistent. e. Objectives must be clear and in writing. ANS: B

14. A(n) __________ advertising objective is aimed at achieving communication outcomes that precede behavior. a. precise b. planned c. indirect d. direct e. operational ANS: C 15. The first step of the objective-and-task method is __________. a. assessing the communications functions b. establishing specific marketing objectives that need to be accomplished c. determining advertising's role in the total communication mix d. establishing specific advertising goals in terms of the levels of measurable communication response required to achieve marketing objectives e. establish the budget based on estimates of expenditures required to accomplish the advertising goals ANS: B 16. A clothing store that sets their advertising budget by following the major competitor and adding an additional 15 percent is using the __________ method. a. percentage-of-sales b. arbitrary allocation c. objective-and-task d. competitive parity e. affordability ANS: D 17. The advertising budget procedure used most frequently is the __________ method. a. percentage-of-sales b. arbitrary allocation c. marginal cost d. competitive parity e. None of the above. ANS: E 18. Which value is derived from the need for variety and achieving an exciting life? a. self-direction b. hedonism c. achievement d. stimulation

e. tradition ANS: D 19. Laddering is a marketing research technique that has been developed to identify links between __________. a. attributes, consumers, and values b. attitudes, consumers, and values c. attributes, consequences, and variables d. attributes, consequences, and values e. attitudes, consequences, and values ANS: D 20. Using sex appeal can generally __________. a. Lure attention b. Enhance recall c. Evoke emotional responses d. all of the above e. Only a and b ANS: C 21. A good copy-testing system needs to provide measurements that are ____________ . a. relevant to the advertising objectives b. relevant to the advertising budget c. relevant to the advertising media d. relevant to the advertising script e. None of the above ANS: A 22. A strength of radio advertising is ___________. a. the ability to reach segmented audiences b. the ability to reach prospective customers on a personal and intimate level c. low cost per thousand d. short lead-times e. All of the above ANS: E 23. Which of the following is NOT a problem with television advertising? a. escalating advertising costs b. erosion of television viewing audiences c. substantial audience fractionalization d. clutter

e. inability to achieve impact ANS: E 24. The concept of effective reach states that fewer exposures to advertisements are required __________. a. when humor is used b. when comparative advertising is used c. for brands with higher market shares and greater customer loyalty d. for expensive products e. for necessities ANS: C 25. In a _________ advertising schedule, advertising is used during every period of the campaign, but the amount of advertising varies considerably from period to period. a. flighting b. dated c. plotted d. pulsing e. continuous ANS: D

SHORT ESSAY QUESTIONS 1.


Explain the five functions of advertising (15 marks).


Informing (2): Advertising makes consumers aware of new brands, educates them about brand features and benefits and facilitates the creation of positive brand images (1). Persuading (2): Advertising provides consumers with reasons fro trying one brand versus another and sometimes offers emotional appeals that have a positive effect on brand attributes (1). Reminding (2): Advertising can keep a companys brand fresh in consumers memory (1). Adding value (2): There are three basic ways a company can add values through advertising: innovating, improving quality and altering consumer perceptions (1). Assisting other companys efforts (2): Advertising is part of the Marcom so sometimes it can facilitates other companys efforts in the Marcom process (1).

2Explain the creative strategies that involve symbolic/experiential orientations (10 marks).
Effective advertising is usually creative, that is, it differentiates itself from the mass of mediocre advertisements and it is somehow different and out of the ordinary (1). Creative strategies that have symbolic/Experiential Orientation include: Brand Image Strategy (2): The brand image strategy based on promoting psychological rather than physical differentiation (0.5). Advertising attempts to develop an image or identity for a brand by associating the product with symbols (0.5). Resonance Strategy (2): Resonance advertising strategy extends from psychographic research and structures an advertising campaign to pattern the prevailing lifestyle orientation of the intended market segment (0.5). Resonant advertising does not focus on product claims or brand images but rather seeks to present circumstances or situations that find counterparts in the real or imagined experiences of the target audience (0.5). Emotional Strategy (2): The use of emotion in advertising runs the gamut of positive and negative emotions, including appeals to romance, nostalgia, compassion and regret etc. (0.5). Many products are brought on the basis of emotional factors and that appeals to emotion can be very successful if used appropriately and with the right brands (0.5).