Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7

Chapter 7 - How do Owners of a Corporation Make Money 1 Chapter 7 - How do Owners of a Corporation Make Money A.

Receiving Salaries From the Corporation 1. Who Decides which shareholders get salaries a. Hollis v Hill Facts Issues Holdings Rules Analysis Policy Dissent 2. What are the legal limitations on salaries a. Giannotti v. Hamway Facts Issues Holdings Rules Analysis Policy Dissent B. Buying and Selling Stock at a profit 1. The Individual Defendants a. Introductory b. Material Inside Information c. Facts Issues Holdings Rules Rule 10b-5, 17 CFR 240.10b-5, on which this action is predicated, provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, o (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, o to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or o (3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security. The essence of the Rule is that anyone who, trading for his own account in the securities of a corporation, has "access, directly or indirect- ly, to