Sie sind auf Seite 1von 60
[…] We are also sending a copy of this Letter to the National Conference on State Legislatures (NCSL) and the National Association of Counties (NACO).18 96. The MERS System has created massive confusion as to the true owners of

beneficial interests in mortgage loans and mortgages throughout the United States, and the loss of revenues has harmed U.S. counties, including Plaintiff and other members of the class. In short, the MERS System has collapsed the public recording system in the United States and the State of Texas. E. Texas County Deed Records 97. Section 11.004 of the Texas Property Code requires that county clerks in the State

of Texas: (1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be recorded in that clerks office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn to according to law; (2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument delivered for recording; (3) record instruments relating to the same property in the order the instruments are filed; and (4) provide and keep in the clerks office the indexes required by law. 98. Section 193.003 of the Texas Local Government Code requires that a county clerk