Beruflich Dokumente
[…] We did not receive any comments on our proposal to include diagnostic and related
nondiagnostic services with a global surgical package in the 3-day payment window when the
date of the surgical procedure falls within the 3 day payment window, and we are finalizing our
policy without modification.
b. Identification of Wholly Owned or Wholly Operated Physician Practices
The 1998 final rule (63 FR 6864) defined wholly owned or wholly operated as a
hospital's direct ownership or control over another entity's operations. In that rule, we added the
regulation at 42 CFR 412.2(c)(5)(i) which states, "An entity is wholly owned by the hospital if
CMS-1524-FC 675
the hospital is the sole owner of the entity. An entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the
hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity's routine
operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity."
Physician practices self-designate whether they are owned or operated by a hospital
during the Medicare enrollment process. Currently, a physician practice enrolls in Medicare
with CMS form "855B." This enrollment form reports pertinent practice information such as