Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] C. Declaratory action or injunctive relief against Hinojosa relating to alleged


Title VI violations is improper as a matter of law.

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides that no person shall “on the ground of

race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be

subjected to discrimination under any program or activity” covered by Title VI 42 U.S.C. §

2000(d), et seq. In order to effectuate the provisions of Title VI and prevent retaliation for

complaints of Title VI violations, 34 C.F.R. 100.7(e) was enacted and provides that:

No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or


discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering
with any right or privileged secured by section 601 of the Act or
this part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or
hearing under this part.

34 C.F.R. 100.7(e).

A plaintiff may sue federally funded agencies for Title VI violations but not individuals

or entities that do not receive federal funding. Santamaria v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 3:06-

CV-692-L, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 83417, at *159 (N.D. Tex.