Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

A writ of mandate may issue only where the respondent has a clear, present and ministerial duty and the petitioner has a clear, present and beneficial interest in the performance of that duty. (Lungren v. Deuhnejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 731-732.) The petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that the respondent has a duty to perform the act sought to be compelled. (MacLeod v. Long (1930) 110 Cal.App. 334, 338.) Pefitioner Noonan asserts in his opposifion that the Secretary of State's general obligation under Govemment Code section 12172.5 to "see that elecfions are efficiently conducted and that state election laws are enforced" creates an affirmative duty to investigate whether presidential candidates meet the qualifications for office set forth in the United States Consfitution.