Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3
[…] The Washington State Supreme Court defined delivery in State v. Langworthy, stating that delivery thus necessarily requires the participation of two persons the deliverer and the intended recipient. IF THERE IS NO INTENDED RECIPIENT, THERE CAN BE NO DELIVERY UNDER THIS STATUTE. State v. Langworthy, 92 Wn.2d 148 (1979); State v. Valdobino 122 Wn.2d 270 (1993). RCW 69.50.401 (a) makes it unlawful for any person to deliver, but it does not proscribe either receiving or possessing with intent to use the controlled substance yourself!
RCW 69.50.401 (a) provides: Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

A receiver or possessor cannot be convicted of a sale or a delivery. State v. Sherman, 15 Wn.App. 168, 547 P.2d 1234 (1978). State v. Matson, 22 Wn.App. 114, 587 P.2d 540 (1978) says: