100%(3)100% fanden dieses Dokument nützlich (3 Abstimmungen)
[…] There is an even simpler way to summarize; the tax is upon "taxable income," and citizens are taxed on their taxable income, whether it is "from sources within or without the United States." 1. The tax imposed is upon TAXABLE INCOME (determined by subtracting the allowable deductions from gross income)." [26 CFR 1.1-1(a)] 2. "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received FROM SOURCES WITHIN OR WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES." [26 CFR 1.1-1(b)] 3. "The taxpayer's TAXABLE INCOME FROM SOURCES WITHIN OR WITHOUT THE UNITED STATES will be determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T." [26 CFR 1.863- 1(c)] This allows the all important question to be correctly answered: to whom does this income source