100%(3)100% fanden dieses Dokument nützlich (3 Abstimmungen)
[…] To review, the law treats the taxable sources of income for purposes of the income tax in Subchapter N, Section 861 and following and the regulations thereunder. When I get to Section 861 and following, and the regulations thereunder, I find that I am indeed in the right place because the correct citations are all over the place, the law really does mean what the words say:
Tom Clayton, MD 1998 1040X return 4-6-2002 7 "Determination of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States." [26 CFR 1.863-1(c)] "Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States after gross income from sources within the United States has been determined." [26 CFR 1.861- 8] "The taxable income from sources within the United States shall be determined by deducting therefrom, in accordance with sections 861(b) and 863(a), [allowable deductions].