Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32

DDC was published as a thesis in A. B. C. D.

1876 1873 1874 1875

Question 2

First edition of DDC annoymously (unknown author) was published 44 pages in A. 1873 B. 1874 C. 1876 D. 1875 Question. 1) Correct

DDC was published as a thesis in A. B. C. D.


1876 1873 (Your Answer) 1874 1875

Question. 2) Correct First edition of DDC annoymously (unknown author) was published 44 pages in A. B. C. D.
1873 1874 1876 (Your Answer) 1875

Question. 3) Incorrect

DDC Second edition was published in A. B. C. D.


1876 (Your Answer) 1874 1883 (Correct Answer) 1877

Question. 4) Correct 20th edition of DDC published in

A. B. C. D.

1989 (Your Answer) 1979 1969 1980

Question. 5) Unanswered

Melvil dewey date of birth A. B. C. D.


10 DEC1851 (Correct Answer) 11DEC1851 09DEC1851 12DEC1851

Question. 6) Unanswered 22nd edition DDC published in A. B. C. D.


2002 2003 (Correct Answer) 2004 2005

Question. 7) Correct

23nd edition DDC published in A. B. C. D.


2010 2011 2012 2009

Question. 8) Unanswered Bibliographics classification by H.E.Bliss was published A. B. C. D.


1935 (Correct Answer) 1934 1936 1938

Question. 9) Unanswered

International classfication by F.Rider was published A. B. C. D.


1961 (Correct Answer) 1971 1981 1991

Question. 10) Unanswered What is Call number for biography in DDC 22nd Edition

A. B. C. D.

920 (Correct Answer) 320 820 910

1.

Madras public Library Act enacted

1948 1954 1955 1956 2. On which year imperial library change the name as National library of india

1948 1848 2008 2012 3. Books in print (r.r.bowker) first published in

1938 1928 1948 1958 4. INIS Founded in the year

1947 1937 1957 1967 5. Indian copy right act in

1957 2000 1968 1970 6. INB first published in

1973 1972 1957 1969 7. National book trust in india was established in the year

1857 1927 1938 1957 8. C.A. Cutter dictionery catalogue published in

1976 1876 1955 1957 9. INB first published in

1973 1972 1957 1969 10. DDC published in

1876 1877 1867 1957


Grade Me

UGC NET RealTime Quiz - 3


Posted on 16 May 2012

UGC Quiz
1. ALA Esablished

1871 1876 1875 1874 2. LA Founded in

1876 1877 1878 1879 3. ASLIB Founded in

2002 1924 1925 2000 4. FID dissolved in

2002 2001 1999 2003 5. CILIP started in

2006 2002 2004 2000 6. SAARC established

1986 1985 1895 1896 7. SLA started

1809 1709 1909 2009 8. IASLIC founded in

1755 1855 1955 1655 9. RRRLF established

1992 1982 1972 1962 10. IFLA established

1927 1929 1924 1926


Grade Me

UGC NET RealTime Quiz - 2


Question. 1) Correct

How many digits in ISBN A. B. C. D.


13 digits (Your Answer) 12 digits 8 digits 9 digits

Question. 2) Correct How many digits in ISSN A. B. C. D.


12 digits 10 digits 8 digits (Your Answer) 13 digits

Question. 3) Correct

On which year ISBN change 10 digit to 13 digit ? A. B. C. D.


FEB 2008 JAN 2007 (Your Answer) JAN 2008 FEB 2007

Question. 4) Correct

What is the Abbreviation of EAN A. B. C. D.


European Article number International Article number (Your Answer) English Article number Indian Article number

Question. 5) Correct

Who is responsible to providing ISBN in india A. B. C. D.


RRRLF (Your Answer) NISCAIR INSDOC NATIONAL LIBRARY

Question. 6) Correct What is the book product code in ISBN A. B. C. D.


978 (Your Answer) 977 979 988

Question. 7) Correct

Which country introduce standard number first A. B. C. D.


USA UK (Your Answer) CANADA INDIA

Question. 8) Correct Where is ISBN nodal office in India A. B. C. D.


Delhi (Your Answer) Mumabai Nagpur Kolkata

Question. 9) Correct

Who is responsible to providing ISSN in india A. B. C. D.


RRRLF DESIDOC NISCAIR (Your Answer) NATIONAL LIBRARY

Question. 10) Correct How Many parts in ISBN 13 digit number A. B. C. D.


3 part 4 part 2 part 5 part (Your Answer)

Question. 1) Correct

The concept of systems and specials can be found in ________________ A. B. C. D.


DDC BSO CC (Your Answer) UDC

Question. 2) Correct The alphabet T in SWOT analysis stands for __________ A. B. C. D.


Treats Threats (Your Answer) Types Theories

Question. 3) Correct

JSTOR was founded in the year __________ A. B. C. D.


1993 1995 (Your Answer) 1996 1997

Question. 4) Correct Conference proceedings is a ____________ source of information A. B. C. D.


Primary (Your Answer) Secondary Tertiary Reference

Question. 5) Correct

Astrophysics is a result of ________ (mode of formation of subject).

A. B. C. D.

Lamination Fission Fusion (Your Answer) Distillation

Question. 6) Correct CODEN was designed by _________ A. B. C. D.


Charles Ammi Cutter Charles Bishop (Your Answer) Charles Dickens Charles Babbage

Question. 7) Correct

Edtion 22 of DDC has ______tables(volume 1) A. B. C. D.


Five Six (Your Answer) Seven Eight

Question. 8) Correct Canon for array of classes is one of the canons of ____ plane A. B. C. D.
Idea (Your Answer) Verbal Notational Simple

Question. 9) Correct

Edition six of CC has ______ parts A. B. C. D.


One Two Three (Your Answer) Four

Question. 10) Correct The final digit of ISBN is called _______ digit A. Empty B. Final C. Check (Your Answer) D. Group 1. DRTC was established in the year __________ 2. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan's autobiography is titled as ___________

3. One place theory is associated with __________ 4. Management is an example of ______________ (mode of formation of subject) 5. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was honoured with the title _____________ in the year 1965. 6. ___________ brought out Dictionary catalogue in the year 1876. 7. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan initially had a post graduate degree in __________ 8. OSI model has _________ layers. 9. Gandhiana is a result of ______________(mode of formation of subject) 10. RRRLF was formed in the year _____________

Answers:

1. 1962 2. A Librarian looks back 3. J. D. Brown 4. Distillation 5. National research professor 6. Charles Ammi Cutter 7. Mathematics 8. Seven 9. Clustering 10. 1972

UGC Quiz-2
Posted on 31 March 2012 Prepared by PM Raina 1. Edition _______ of DDC was published in the year 2011. 2. You can find a reference to Library hand in _________(book written by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan). 3. Institute of Scientific Information was established by __________ 4. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was awarded _______ in the year 1957. 5. POPSI was devised by __________ 6. DOI stands for ____________ 7. ILA was formed in the year _______ 8. The sectoral centre NICDAP of NISSAT is in __________

9. Bibliography of bibliographies is a ________ source of information. 10. eGyanKosh is associated with ______(institution)

Answers : 1. 23 2. Classified Catalogue Code 3. Eugene Garfield 4. Padma Shri 5. G. Bhattacharya 6. Digital Object Identifier 7. 1933 8. Lucknow 9. Tertiary 10.IGNOU

UGC Quiz-3
Posted on 02 April 2012

Prepared by J.Jeba Joselin 1) A.National Library Week is observed in India every year in the month of November B.ILA was found by Dr.Ranganathan C.The Hague is the head quarter for IFLA a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) All are correct 2) A.Issac Collijin was the first president of IFLA B."Tree of porphyry" is formed as a result of Polychotonomy a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct 3)Who designated Dr.Ranganathan as "father of library science" ? a)Jawaharlal Nehru b)Sir Radhakrishnan c)Rajendra Prasad d)Sir.Maurice Gwoyer 4)A.Sokteo is called as Dewey of Japan B.Benjamin A Custor was the editor of AARC II a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct

5)A.Borden introduced Open Access System in India B.The concept of "anamolous state of knowledge " was proposed by Dr.Ranganathan a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct 6)How many national library in Italy ? a)4 b)8 c)12 d)16 7)A.The concept "Technological Gate Keepers" was first proposed by Allen B.UNISIST is a collobaritive product of UNESCO and IFLA a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct 8)A.UGC was founded in 1953 B.UNESCO was founded in 1951 a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct 9)Information Technological year was adopted in a)1980 b)1982 c)1983 d)1984 10)A.India Office Library is situated in New Delhi B."Library is the heart of an institution" said by S.R.Ranganathan a)A only Correct b) B only correct c) A&B are correct d) None is correct
Quiz-3

1)1,2 & 3 are correct

2)1 only correct (B.Dichotomy)

3)d

4)Both are wrong

(A.Fujio,

B.Not AARC II , correct answer is DDC, 9th edition )

5)Both are wrong

(A.Ranganathan

B.Lancaster)

6) 8

7) A only correct ( B. Not IFLA correct is ICSU)

8)B is incorrect ( UNESCO was formed in 1946)

9) 1982

10)Both are wrong ( A.Britain

B.Dr.Radhakrishnan)

UGC Quiz-4
Posted on 05 April 2012

Prepared by N.Suresh 1) Information is (A) Raw data (B) Raw knowledge (C) Input data (D) Organized data Answer: (D) 2) Fair use is a term most relevant to : (A) Intellectual Property Rights (B) Books borrowed for home reading (C) Copy right (D) Use of reference books Answer: (C) 3) WIPO stands for : (A) World Information and Patents Organisation (B) World Intellectual Property Organisation (C) World International Property Organisation (D) World Information Protection Organisation Answer: (B) 4) Handling of Information in the sense of production is called : (A) Information Marketing (B) Information Industry (C) Information Production (D) Information Revolution Answer: (B) 5) BERN CONVENTION (1886) is concerned with : (A) Translations (B) Copyright (C) Patent (D) Standards Answer: (B) 6) Informal communication among knowledgeable person is known as : (A) Invisible College (B) Information Gatekeeper (C) Communication Gatekeeper (D) Knowledge Management

Answer: (A) 7) The invisible web refers to(A) the internet, since we cannot see it (B) that part of the internet, which is hidden from the search engines (C) the telecommunication signals which are not seen (D) the failure in accessing the web pages Answer: (B) 8) Who was the chairman of National Library Committee of India. (A) B.S. Jha (B) K.P. Sinha (C) S. Mudaliar (D) C.D. Deshmukh Answer: (A) 9)Which organisation applied Library and Information Policy in India at national level. (A) NISSAT (B) INSDOC (C) UNESCO (D) RRRLF Answer: (D) 10) Where is the head quarter of Patent Information System in India. (A) Pune (B) Mumbai (C) Nagpur (D) Delhi Answer: (C) 11)The act enacted in India in 1856 on Intellectual Property Right was based on . (A) American Patent Law 1810 (B) British Patent Law 1852 (C) The Patent Bill (D) The Design Act of 1911 Answer: (B) 12) Whether intellectual property can be sold. (A) No (B) Sale is possible (C) Yes (D) None of these Answer: (B)

UGC Quiz-5
Posted on 13 April 2012

Prepared by M.Kavitha 1. 2. Operational approach is an Integrated approach. The model public library established in India with the UNESCO assistance was Delhi

Public Library 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. Facts on File is a weekly digest of World Events The theory X and theory Y was conceived by D.Mc Gregor PGI is framed out of merging UNISIST and NATIS Tree of porphyry is a systematic representation of Diachotomy 7th edition of CC was published in the year 1987 Empty digit means A digit with ordinal value and without semantic value The core idea of subject is represented by Personality Method of residue is useful to find out Personality Enumerative classification means classification scheme providing readymade

number for all subjects of past , present and anticipated future 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. Principle of osmosis concerned with Re-classification Analytico synthetic classification means Freely faceted Wall picture Principle helps in Facet sequence Who invented the Retroactive ordinal notation E J Coates Card form cataloguing was originated by France British Museum first introduced the printed catalogue Canon of recall value is the another name of canon of sought headings Panizzi code was first published in the year 1841 Books of unknown or doubtful authorship is known as Apocryphal books

UGC Quiz-6
Posted on 15 April 2012 Prepared by M.Kavitha 1. Objective of DP Raychoudhwary Committee is to improve Academic library 2. 3. Mudaliar commission is related with School library Kabat Committee is related with Metropolitan area

4. University Education Commission chairman (1948-1949) was S. Radhakrishnan 5. 6. 7. 8. Perry committee in UK reports on University libraries Hawnt committee deals with the public library service in north Ireland The word Library originates from the Latin word Liber A small book is technically called Biblot

9. Carnegie medal is awarded to an author of an outstanding book for children


10. A publication whose title page is missing is technically called Anepigraphon

UGC Quiz - 7
Posted on 20 April 2012 Prepared by PM Raina 1. The INFLIBNET centre which provides a platform for research students to deposit their Ph. D. theses and make it available to the entire scholarly community through open access is ______________. 2. __________ layer of OSI establishes, manages and ends connections between applications and manages the interaction between end systems. 3. Sinology is a result of ____________(mode of formation of subject) 4. The headquarters of IASLIC is in ____________. 5. UNESCO's database of book translations is called _____________. 6. If two works cite a common work in its bibliography then it is known as _____________. 7. ___________ created by Alan Emtage is called the grandfather of all search engines. 8. ____________ developed SWOT analysis. 9. The agency of United Nations having its headquarters at Geneva, which is dedicated for the use of intellectual property as a means of stimulating innovation and creativity is _________________. 10. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was conferred the title _____________ in 1935 for his contribution in the field of Librarianship.

Answers : 1. Shodhganga 2. Session 3. Clustering 4. Kolkata 5. Index translationum 6. Bibliographic coupling 7. Archie 8. Albert Humphrey 9. World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) 10.Rao Sahib

GC-Quiz-8
Posted on 24 April 2012

Prepared By N.Suresh 1.Flow Chart used In : a.system analysis b.Computing c.Information retrievald.Programming 2.What is Sco-Zenix ? a.Database b.System software c.Digital library softwared.Multiuser operating Systems 3.What is ''Lipi" ? a.Word Processor b.Spreadsheet c.Presentation software d.Statistical Package 4.What Type of Trabsmission in Cell phones ? a.Fiber optics b.TCP/IP c.Infrared b.Microwave . 5.What is DPI ? a.Digital programme b.Disc per in charge c.Disc per inch d.Department Intercom 6.Another name of Floppy disc is :

a.Magnetic tap b.Maganetic disc c.Cassette tapd.Diskette 7.OS-2 operating systems is designed by: a.ET&T b.AT&T c.IBM d.Microsoft Co. 8.What is NAN ? a. New area network b. Neighborhood area networkc.North area network d.None of these 9.What is IRC ? a.Internet reconnect b.Internet refrence chart c.Internet relay chat d.Internet rechating 10.What is ESS? a.E-State services b.E-Serial Systema c.E-State Softawre Services d.Electronic spread sheet.

UGC-QUIZ -9
Posted on 26 April 2012 Prepared By N.Suresh

1. Hypothesis is a : a.Law b.Postulate c.Theory d.Speculation

2.

Providing latest information to research scholars and others on their research work is

through: a.CAS b.Classification c.Both A &B

d.None of these

3.MEDLINE on CD-ROM is published by: a.UMI b.Silverplatter c.Cambridge d.NLM (USA) 4 .The concept Term Truncation is used in a. Thesaurus construction b. Subject Heading list c. Search formulation d. Citation analysis 5. In research paper, to refer to the immediate previous reference the following term is used : a.Op cit b.ibid c.Ioc cit d.None of thje above 6.Half line of information implies: a. Information is useful only that halt the time b . As information ages , it is useless c. The life of information is reduced d. Dead information in not used. 7. In research paper to refer to an earlier but not immediately preceding reference, to the following term is used: a.Op cit b.ibid c.Ioc cit d.None of the above

8. What is Delphi method? a. It is a programming language b.It is a method of research c. It is a software d. It is used for cost-benefit analysis 9. Arrange the following steps in research in the sequence of their occurrence : (I) Report writing (II) Research design (III) Collection of data (IV) Analysis of data

Codes : a. (III), (IV), (II), (I) b. (I), (III), (IV), (II) c.(II), (III), (IV), (I) d.(IV), (II), (III), (I) 10. The spiral of scientific method involves the following steps in correct sequence: (I) Zenith (II) Ascendant (III) Nadir (IV) Descendant Codes : a. (I), (III), (II), (IV) b. (II), (III), (I), (IV) c .(III), (II), (I), (IV) d. (I), (IV), (III), (II)

UGC-QUIZ-10
Posted on 26 April 2012 Prepared by K. Palanivel 1. Research libraries and information retrival system (RLIN) situated at Scand ford, California in the year 1978. 2. Scientific and Industrial Research Network (SIRNET) project was lanched by NISCAIR in the year 1989. 3. LYCOS is Search Engine. 4. LOCAS means Local Catalogue Service. 5. CPM (Critical Path Method) techniques is developed by DUPONT. 6. CHECKMAT software is made for serial control in a library. 7. DELMS (Defence library management system) project was lanched by DESIDOC. 8. CARIS ( Current Agricultural Research Information System) project is started by AGRIS. 9. Star Network is a type of computer network needs maximum networking cable. 10. ADONIS (Article Delivery Over Network Information System) is a first electronic document delivery system.

UGC Quiz -11


Posted on 29 April 2012

Prepared by Thirunavukkarau Chandran tcnt@in.com 1. SQL __________________________ 2.DBMS_________________________ 3.Oracle is a i). database software ii) data manipulation software iii) RDBMS software iv) none of the above 4.ALU is capable of i) performing calculations ii) monitoring system iii) controlling operation iv) storage of data 5. PASCAL is language used in i) business ii) commercial iii) graphics iv) research 6. Artificial intelligence is i) Natural Brain ii) Brain without capabilities of thinking iii) understanding more than human brain iv) Computer Program 7. Expert system is i) computer program ii) computer expert iii)knowledge expert iv) user interface 8. Computer performs calculations i) accurately ii) inaccurately iii)1 million decimals

iv) 2 decimals 9.DOS is a i) document operation system ii)disk operation system iii) deserted operation system iv) dual operation system 10. Neural network is a i) program ii) picture iii) voice d) none of the above

1.Structured Query Language 2.Database management system 3.database software 4.performing calculations 5.research 6.understanding more than human brain 7.computer program 8.accurately 9.Disk Operating System 10.program

UGC Quiz -12


Posted on 03 May 2012 1). Opaque paper is

a. Ultra-white paper b.Ultra-white thin paper c.Transparent paper d.Non-Transparent paper

2). The Journal published in UK is

a. Library Quarterly b.Program c.Libri d. Herald of Library Science

3. The best is the enemy of good

a. Drury b.Urquart c.Foskett d.Shera

4. DESIDOC documentation center for a.Indigeneous Knowledge b.Defence Science c.Rural Development d. Khadi & village industries

5.Mean, median and mode are a. Measures of deviation b.Way of sampling c. Measures of central tendency d.None of the above

UGC Quiz -13


Posted on 03 May 2012

Prepared by PM Raina

1. ___________ is called the grandmother of search engines. 2. Institute of Information Scientists(IIS) and Library Association UK (LA) merged in 2002 to form _________. 3. The term Gazette is associated with official/governmental documents and the term gazetteer is basically a ___________ . 4. Words with same spelling and pronunciation but different meaning are called __________ [Eg. Mercury(planet), Mercury(element)]. 5. A classification and subject index, for cataloguing and arranging the books and pamphlets of a library written by Melvil Dewey in 1876 is the ______ edition of DDC. 6. Words with different spelling and meaning but with identical pronunciation are called __________(Eg. Birth, Berth). 7. The full form of DOAJ is __________________. 8. UDC was first published between 1904-1907 in ______ (language).

9. Dr. S. R. Ranganathan was awarded honorary D. Litt. by ________(1948) and ___________(1964). 10. Anesthesiology is a result of ___________(mode of formation of subject). Answers 1. VERONICA 2. CILIP 3. geographical information source 4. Homonyms(same name) 5. First 6. Homophones(same sound) 7. Directory of Open Access Journals 8. French 9. University of Delhi(1948) and University of Pittsburgh(1964) 10.Distillation

UGC Quiz-14
Posted on 04 May 2012 1. Berne Convention adopted in the year a.1911 b.1886 c.1900 d.1947 2.FID was dissolved in the year a.2002 b.2005 c.2000 d.2003 3. ZBB was developed by a. b. c. d. R.D.Stuart S.R.Ranganathan Peter A.Pyhrr C.V. Good

4. PERT was developed by a.The Navy's Special Projects Office b.Booz-Allen Hamelton c.Both (A) and (B) d.None of the above 5.The 12 rules for relational database were given by a.Larry Page b.Linus Tolward c.J. Bill Gates d.Edgar F. Codd

UGC Quiz-15
Posted on 04 May 2012 Quiz about Encyclopedia Britannica By N.Suresh

1.First edition of Encyclopedia Britannica Published in the year 1768-1771 of 3 Volumes. 2.Encyclopedia Britannica 9th edition was Scholar edition. 3. Encyclopedia Britannica published from Encyclopedia Britannica in corporation America. 4.New Encyclopedia Britannica has been divided 3 parts. 5. Encyclopedia Britannica part one is Propeadia . 6.Encyclopedia Britannica part two is Micropaedia it has 10 Volumes. 7.Encyclopedia Britannica part three is Macropedia.

Ugc Quiz -16


Posted on 08 May 2012 NOTE If you are copying or posting our posts in another website You should give link our website.

1.The Science Citation Index began publication in 1961 2.The impact factor was devised by Eugine Garfield 3. The first automated citation indexing was done by CiteSeer in 1997

4.Eugine Garfield was the founder of the Institute for Scientific Information (ISI), which was located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 5.The h-index was suggested by Jorge E. Hirsch 6.The Institute for Scientific Information (ISI), now part of Thomson Reuters. 7.In a given year, the impact factor of a journal is the average number of citations received per paper published in that journal during the two preceding years 8.The ISI Web of Knowledge indexes more than 11,000 science and social science journals. 9.The g-index is an index for quantifying scientific productivity based on publication record 10.The g-index was suggested in 200 6 by Leo Egghe

UGC Quiz-17
Posted on 11 May 2012 1.Information science emerged in the____________________ a.19th century b.20th century c.18th century d.15th century 2.WHO invented a punched card system to control operations of the cloth weaving loom in France? a. Joseph Marie Jacquard b.Melvil Dewey c.C.A.Cutter d.Benjamin Franklin 3.Punched card system invented in a.1801 b.1901 c.1981 d.1891 4.Charles Babbage developed ANALYTICAL ENGINE IN a.1834 b.1843 c.1932 d.1923 5.WHO & WHEN sent the first public telegraph message a.Samuel Morse, 1844 b.Richard Hoe,1843 c.Charles Babbage, 1830 d.Bill Gates, 2000

6.Boolean Algebra used in a.Information Retrieval b.Cataloguing c.Classification d.Information Security 7.Paul otlet and Henri La Fontaine founded a.International Institute of Bibliography (IIB) b.International Institute of Mathematics c.Indian Institute of Management d.Internation Institute of Library science 8.Otlet designed the Universal Decimal Classification, based on a.DDC b.CC c.LCC d.UDC 9.When Library Science Abstracts Changed its name to Library and Information Science Abstracts ? a.1969 b.1968 c.1967 d.1965 10.NewgenLib is a.an integrated library management system b.Operating system c.Classification tool d.Online database -Prepared by Thirunavukkarasu Chandran tcnt@in.com

Answer is (A) for all questions..

The concept of systems and specials can be found in ________________ A. B. C.


DDC BSO CC (Your Answer)

D.

UDC

Question. 2) Correct The alphabet T in SWOT analysis stands for __________ A. B. C. D.


Treats Threats (Your Answer) Types Theories

Question. 3) Correct

JSTOR was founded in the year __________ A. B. C. D.


1993 1995 (Your Answer) 1996 1997

Question. 4) Correct Conference proceedings is a ____________ source of information A. B. C. D.


Primary (Your Answer) Secondary Tertiary Reference

Question. 5) Correct

Astrophysics is a result of ________ (mode of formation of subject).

A. B. C. D.

Lamination Fission Fusion (Your Answer) Distillation

Question. 6) Correct CODEN was designed by _________ A. B. C. D.


Charles Ammi Cutter Charles Bishop (Your Answer) Charles Dickens Charles Babbage

Question. 7) Correct

Edtion 22 of DDC has ______tables(volume 1) A.


Five

B. C. D.

Six (Your Answer) Seven Eight

Question. 8) Correct Canon for array of classes is one of the canons of ____ plane A. B. C. D.
Idea (Your Answer) Verbal Notational Simple

Question. 9) Correct

Edition six of CC has ______ parts A. B. C. D.


One Two Three (Your Answer) Four

Question. 10) Incorrect The final digit of ISBN is called _______ digit A. B. C. D.
Empty Final Check (Correct Answer) Group (Your Answer)

Question. 1) Correct

How many digits in ISBN A. B. C. D.


13 digits (Your Answer) 12 digits 8 digits 9 digits

Question. 2) Correct How many digits in ISSN A. B. C. D.


12 digits 10 digits 8 digits (Your Answer) 13 digits

Question. 3) Correct

On which year ISBN change 10 digit to 13 digit ? A. B. C. D.


FEB 2008 JAN 2007 (Your Answer) JAN 2008 FEB 2007

Question. 4) Correct What is the Abbreviation of EAN A. B. C. D.


European Article number International Article number (Your Answer) English Article number Indian Article number

Question. 5) Correct

Who is responsible to providing ISBN in india A. B. C. D.


RRRLF (Your Answer) NISCAIR INSDOC NATIONAL LIBRARY

Question. 6) Correct What is the book product code in ISBN A. B. C. D.


978 (Your Answer) 977 979 988

Question. 7) Correct

Which country introduce standard number first A. B. C. D.


USA UK (Your Answer) CANADA INDIA

Question. 8) Correct Where is ISBN nodal office in India A. B. C. D.


Delhi (Your Answer) Mumabai Nagpur Kolkata

Question. 9) Correct

Who is responsible to providing ISSN in india A. B. C. D.


RRRLF DESIDOC NISCAIR (Your Answer) NATIONAL LIBRARY

Question. 10) Correct How Many parts in ISBN 13 digit number A. B. C. D.


3 part 4 part 2 part 5 part (Your Answer)