Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] States for injunctive relief and civil penalties up to $32,500 per day for each violation ofthe CWA occurring after March 15, 2004 through January 12, 2009, and up to $37,500 per day for each violation ofthe CWA occurring after January 12, 2009.

FOURTH CLAIM Section 504(a) of the CWA Violation untreated sewage released onto public and private r~Y 106. The United States realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations of

Paragraphs 1 through 105 above as though fully set forth herein. 107. Section 504(a) of the CWA,33 U.S.C. 1364(a) states, in pertinent part:

(a) Emergency powers Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons... may bring suit on behalf ofthe United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary. 108. The First Inspection revealed that sewage enters Arecibo's MS4 System through

interconnections with PRASA's SSS.

17

Case 3:12-cv-01419 Document 1

Filed 06/04/12 Page 18 of 21

109.

The Second and Third Inspections, as well as subsequent inspections, reveal that