Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40

C M Y K

WILKES-BARRE, PA TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
5
9
8
0
2
Check out conversation traps
you could be stumbling into
HEALTH, 1C
Are you a poor
communicator?
You can get a free preview
of Microsofts Windows 8
BUSINESS, 7B
Whats all the
buzz about?
Sharapova advances
at Open
After dropping a total
of five games in three
matches that averaged
less than an hour each,
Maria Sharapova
moved into the quar-
terfinals at the only
Grand Slam tourna-
ment she hasnt won
by dispensing with
tactics and swinging
away until she finally
pulled out a 6-4, 6-7
(5), 6-2 victory over
44th-ranked Klara Za-
kopalova of the Czech
Republic. Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NATIONAL LEAGUE
CARDINALS 5
METS 3
GIANTS 3
CUBS 2
H.S. SOFTBALL
NANTICOKE 5
PINE GROVE 4
INTERNATIONAL
LEAGUE
YANKEES 5
TIDES 4
6 09815 10011
INSIDE
A NEWS: Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 1 1 A
B SPORTS: 1B
BUSINESS :7B
Stocks 7B
Weather 8B
C HEALTH: 1C
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Crossword/Horoscope 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED: 1D
WEATHER
Madelyn Evan. Afternoon
showers, cool. High 67, low
47. Details, Page 8B
Luzerne County school dis-
tricts will receive a combined
$11.8 million in gambling reve-
nue to reduce property taxes on
primary residences this year, a
new state estimate shows.
The overall allocation to coun-
ty districts has remained about
the same since the gambling-
funded breaks started with 2008-
09 school tax bills.
The owners of 84,340 primary
residences eligible for the home-
stead/farmstead break will pay
$52 to $212 less for school taxes,
depending on the district, the
state says. Elimination of more
than 3,500 ineligible households
bythecountyandschool districts
boosts the individual credit
slightly.
The estimates stem from the
states legal requirement to an-
nually publicize how much gam-
bling money each district will re-
ceive and project howmuch each
home or farm owner will save in
the coming school year.
The estimated tax bill reduc-
tions by district:
Crestwood, $76
Dallas, $52
Greater Nanticoke Area,
$145
Hanover Area, $202
Hazleton Area, $154
Lake-Lehman, $97
Northwest Area, $167
Pittston Area, $106
Wilkes-Barre Area, $212
Wyoming Area, $84
Wyoming Valley West, $146
The reductions will be deduct-
ed from school tax bills issued
this summer.
The state Department of Edu-
cation has a pot of $615.6 million
inslots revenuefrom11operating
casinos todivvy upamongschool
districts this year.
Thats a $3.5 million increase
compared to 2011-12, when
$612.1million was collected from
gambling facilities. The highest
collection was $616.5 million in
2010-11, records show.
The education department us-
es a formula based largely on en-
rollment, personal income and
property market values to deter-
mine allotments for eachdistrict,
said department spokesperson
Tim Eller.
Wilkes-Barre Area will receive
themost -- $2.9millionfollowed
by Hazleton Area, with $2.7 mil-
lion.
The lowest allocation is
$322,084 for Dallas.
School districts divide their al-
locationby the number of proper-
ty owners who signed up for the
homestead/farmstead break.
The number of eligible house-
holds has decreased 3,550 coun-
tywide fromlast years 87,890, re-
Homestead
tax break
going up
The removal of ineligible
properties will increase the
assistance for others.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See HOMESTEAD, Page 12A
Luzerne County Republican
Party Chairman Terry Casey on
Monday called recently elected
party committeeman Steve
Smiths viewpoints despicable.
But the organization must in-
vestigate its op-
tions before
making any de-
cisions regard-
ing whether
Smith can
maintain his
seat.
Smith, 41,
the former di-
rector of the Keystone State Skin-
heads, was elected in April to the
party committee position in the
countys third district. Its a four-
year term representing Pittstons
4th ward.
No candidates had sought the
committee member seat, allow-
ing Smith, of Pittston, to win the
unpaid party post through a
write-in campaign in the primary
election.
Following the first committee
meetingsincetheelection, Smith
on Thursday night said the meet-
ing went fine and the reception
he received there was OK. He
said no one there asked himto re-
sign and nothing bad was said.
SmithsaidonThursdaythat he
intends to serve out his term on
the committee and he has said
that he would fight any efforts to
have him removed. He received
one vote, according to election
results.
The election result didnt at-
tract attention until it was publi-
cized on white supremacist web-
sites when Smith notified sup-
porters of his victory last week by
posting a message to the online
forum White News Now.
We dont want a skinhead,
white supremacist in a position
of power in our party, Casey
said. But those views must be
tempered with the party rules
and regulations.
The knee-jerk reaction should
be that we should throw him
out, Casey said, but the party
has bylaws it must follow. The
minute you start parsing off who
can hold a seat it becomes a slip-
pery slope.
Hesaidnoneof themembers of
Discovery of Skinhead committeeman perplexes area GOP
Chairman Casey calls for
careful, legal action, but a
Jewish candidate is angry.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Smith
See SKINHEAD, Page 12A
B
ELLEFONTE Alleged vic-
tims of former Penn State as-
sistant football coach Jerry Sandus-
kywill havetotestifyusingtheir real
names, andtweetsor other electron-
ic communications by reporters will
not be permitted during the trial,
the judge ruled Monday.
Meanwhile, Sanduskys hopes for a last-
minute delay in his trial on charges he sexual-
ly abused10 boys were dashed when the state
Supreme Court issued a one-paragraph order
that denied a sealed motion but did not dis-
close the justices reasoning.
That sets thestagefor thestart of juryselec-
tion this morning at the Centre County Cour-
thouse.
Lawyers for several of the accusers had
asked that their clients be allowed to testify
under pseudonyms, a rarity in criminal cases.
Cleland said they must use their real names,
but that he and lawyers will cooperate when
possible to protect witness privacy and per-
sonal information.
Arguably any victim of any crime would
prefer not to appear in court, not to be sub-
jectedtocross-examination, not tohavehis or
her credibility evaluated by a jury not to
put his name and reputation at stake, the
judge wrote. But we ask citizens to do that
every day in courts across the nation.
Mediaorganizations, includingTheAssoci-
ated Press, typically do not identify people
without their consent who say they were sex-
ually abused.
Sandusky, 68, faces 52 charges he abused
the boys over 15 years, allegations he has re-
peatedly denied. He remains confined to his
home as he awaits trial.
BenAndreozzi, whorepresentsoneof theal-
AP PHOTO/CENTRE DAILY TIMES, NABIL K. MARK
Media trucks line Allegheny Street in front of the Centre County Courthouse in downtown Bellefonte on Monday. Jury se-
lection in the Jerry Sandusky sexual abuse trial is scheduled for today.
Judge: No pseudonyms
PENN STATE ABUSE SCANDAL
See DENIES, Page 12A
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
WILKES-BARRE A crisis
management expert says Penn
State can use the Jerry Sandus-
ky case to strengthen its bond
with students and alumni and
rebuild its image. Local sup-
porters say their loyalty has not
wavered, although some are
disappointed with the treat-
ment of former head football
coach Joe Paterno.
If Penn State University is
larger than the Sandusky case
and I believe it is then it
shouldact likeit, saidScott So-
bel, president and chief execu-
tive officer of Media &Commu-
nications Strategies in Wash-
ington, D.C. Crisis situations
are also opportunities to have a
focus on your school, do the
right thing and rebound even
stronger.
Sobel, whose firm has exten-
sive experience in crisis man-
agement, referred to the old ad-
age that What doesnt kill you
makes you stronger.
Goingthroughthe painof al-
most getting killed actually
Better days
foreseen for
Penn State
The Sandusky case can make
university stronger, expert
and some area grads say.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
See FUTURE, Page 12A
JERRY SANDUSKY
Role: Former assistant
football coach and
founder of The Second
Mile charity for chil-
dren, accused of mo-
lesting boys over a
15-year period.
Background: Arrested
in November after a
long investigation by a statewide grand
jury. He had been a very successful defen-
sive coach for the Nittany Lions for 30
years, and prosecutors say he used his
fame in the community to attract victims.
Charges: Involuntary deviate sexual in-
tercourse, indecent assault of a young child,
unlawful contact with minors, corruption of
minors, endangering the welfare of children.
Status: Faces trial with jury selection today.
DOTTIE SANDUSKY
Role: Married to Jerry
Sandusky.
Background: Dottie
Sandusky has stood by
her husband, issuing a
statement in December
that proclaimed his
innocence and said
accusers were making
up stories. She is not charged.
TIMCURLEY
Role: Penn State ath-
letic director, on leave
while he fights criminal
charges for actions
related to the Sand-
usky scandal.
Background: Curley
fielded a complaint
about Sandusky in a
team shower with a boy in early 2001, and
told a grand jury he instructed Sandusky
not to be inside Penn State athletic facil-
ities with any young people.
Charges: Failure to properly report suspect-
ed child abuse and perjury for lying to the
grand jury. He denies the allegations and is
seeking to have the charges dismissed.
KEY PLAYERS IN
PENN STATE SCANDAL:
INSIDE: see more key players on Page 12A
K
PAGE 2A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Ader, Kathleen
Cooper, Donald Jr.
Cunningham, Catherine
Dezinski, Frances
Digun, Sophie
Frey, Sandra
Jasulevicz, Mark
Mattey, Barbara
Mattey, Marilyn
Menichini, Charles
Mitchneck, Phyllis
Reddington, Gerald
Wudarski, Joseph
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG One player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Mondays
Pennsylvania Cash 5
game, so the jackpot will be
worth $125,000. That person
won $502,114.
Lottery officials said 99
players matched four num-
bers and won $324 each;
4,403 players matched
three numbers and won $12
each; and 52,910 players
matched two numbers and
won $1 each.
Thursdays Pennsylva-
nia Match 6 Lotto jackpot
will be worth at least
$900,000 because no play-
er holds a ticket with one
row that matches all six
winning numbers drawn in
Mondays game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-8-4
BIG 4 6-7-9-0
QUINTO 4-7-0-0-0
TREASURE HUNT
03-16-19-20-26
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 2-2-5
BIG 4 0-7-5-0
QUINTO 5-1-2-9-2
CASH 5
08-28-31-37-38
MATCH 6
07-21-24-38-46-47
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
auhrin@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7324
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-157
HELPING HANDS FROM OUT OF STATE
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
M
ary Couchman of Modesto, Calif., helps homeowner Tom Reilly of Montgomery Avenue in West Pittston
unwrap wiring inside his flood-damaged home. Couchman is one of 14 parishioners from Trinity United
Presbyterian Church in Modesto who are in the area helping home owners whose houses were damaged by
the September flooding. The volunteers will be here all week, working on homes in West Pittston and Plains
Township. They are part of the Presbyterian Disaster Assistance program that has sent volunteers to several
states to aid in disaster recovery. They bring their own tools, and the organization helps pay for some of the
materials. The volunteers were working putting up drywall and running electrical wiring. Doug Sievers is the
local coordinator for the program. The flooding was spawned by Tropical Storm Lee and affected many com-
munities throughout the Northeast, forcing thousands to evacuate as well.
SWOYERSVILLE-- Police Chief Tom
DiMaria asked council on Monday to
request the Civil Service Board to post
the position of police officer for the bor-
ough.
DiMaria
said he want-
ed to have a
list of possi-
ble candi-
dates availa-
ble in the
case of a vacancy on the department.
In other business, the council also
had a first reading of a proposed pave
cut ordinance amendment that would
increase processing fees from a mini-
mum of $20 for a pave cut not exceed-
ing 2 feet by 4 feet to $50 for that cut.
The tree lawn fee would be increased
from $5 to $25.
Council Secretary Gene Breznay said
the increase was appropriate and over-
due. Council will hold the final vote on
the amendment in July.
Resident KennyRosa, SlocumStreet,
addressed council, saying that he was
concerned with events taking place at
Swoyersville Fire Hall because of exces-
sive late-night noise. He said several
events continued until after midnight,
disturbing neighbors.
Council President Ronald Alunni
said he would ensure that future activ-
ities at the hall would be well moni-
tored and would end at a reasonable
hour.
Danny Balast, Poland Street, said he
hada concernabout the safetyof a near-
byproperty. Hesaidthat bricks andoth-
er debris often landed on his vehicles
and he was concerned that someone
might get hurt.
Zoning Officer Joe Ruscavage said
the property would be coming up for
sheriffs sale before the end of the year
and he anticipated that the problem
would be resolved at that time.
Council also laudedRobKoval, direc-
tor of the boroughs ambulance servic-
es, for receiving the Geisinger EMS
Provider of the Year Award for his work
in the borough.
Mary Rinehart, of the Commission
on Economic Opportunity, was given
permission to hold a Food 4 Kids! sum-
mer lunch program at Roosevelt Park
weekdays from June 11 to Aug. 17.
Rinehart indicated a volunteer was
needed to assist with that program.
Swoyersville chief
asks to have police
officer job posted
By GERI GIBBONS
Times Leader Correspondent
The next meeting of
council will take place
July 2 at 6:30 p.m.
WHATS NEXT
DALLASTWP. The Dallas School
Board honored five retiring employees
at a work session on Monday night.
Dallas Elementary kindergarten
teacher Lucy Callahan will retire with
33 years of service, high school English
and language arts teacher Candyce
Fike will retire with 31 years, high
school band director Todd Hunter will
retire with 24 years of service, middle
school li-
brarian
Louise Ro-
berts will
retire with
19 years
and Dallas
Elemen-
tary gifted instructor Linda Doughton
will retire with eight years of service,
thoughshehas beenanemployeeof the
district for more than 20 years.
School principals, board members
and Superintendent Frank Galicki ad-
dressed each retiree before offering
each a small gift in appreciation of ser-
vice to the district.
Three high school students in the Ju-
nior Leadership Wilkes-Barre program
spoke to the boardabout their yearlong
participation in the group, which aims
to help high school juniors develop
leadership skills and benefit the com-
munity.
Blake Donovansaidthe programwas
especially useful in meeting new peo-
ple from different areas and breaking
down stereotypes about students from
other schools in the Wyoming Valley.
In other business, the board head
from Bob Nesbit of Crabtree Rohr-
baugh & Associates, project architect
for the high school construction.
He said an issue regarding fume
hoods in the art studio will need to be
addressedonce school is out of session,
andtheproject will cost $2,074. Healso
said issues relating to the gym floor
and auditorium will be addressed dur-
ing the summer months.
Dallas schools honor
5 retiring employees
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
The next Dallas School
Board meeting will be held
at 7 p.m. June 11 in the
administration building.
WHATS NEXT
JACKSON TWP. Residents asked su-
pervisors about the Bulford Farms sewer
project and a proposed composting pro-
ject for SCI-Dallas at a meeting Monday.
Resident Mary Dockeray wanted to
know about a townshipwide sewer plan
that was sent to the state Department of
Environmental Protection and why the
Bulford Farms project was only two sen-
tences.
Solicitor Jeffrey Malak said the plan on-
lybrieflymentions theBulfordFarms sew-
er project because it addresses the entire
townships sewage needs.
Dockeray said she and at least one oth-
er neighbor are upset about paying the
$22,875 to complete the project, which
will revamp the sewer system in that sec-
tion of the township.
Thetownshipwill alsoincur costs inthe
project, but Supervisor Al Foxsaidthe ma-
jority of property owners have agreed to
the projects costs.
Malak said some residents are con-
cerned about paying taxes towards the
project when it doesnt affect their proper-
ties at all.
Dockeray said she has yet to see docu-
ments that were sent toDEPjustifyingthe
project, though Malak said he has tried to
provide all the documents Dockeray has
requested.
Residents also asked about a project
proposed by the Dallas Area Municipal
Authority to operate a composting site on
land owned by SCI-Dallas.
Bonnie Dombrowski said she has con-
cerns about noise, traffic and safety of the
area where the operation is planned.
Fox urged residents to attend the soon-
to-bescheduledplanningcommissionand
zoning hearing board meetings on the
matter to voice their opinions.
He said the supervisors also have some
concerns about the project and will con-
sider having Malak attend the hearings to
express the supervisors and residents
opinions.
Malak said he and Chairman John
Wilkes Jr. will renegotiate the Steele Road
agreement with Larksville Borough and
that the borough is up to date on all pay-
ments owed to the township.
Late last year, the township ended its
39-year agreement with the borough after
not having received payment for services
rendered to Steele Road since 2005.
Malak said the situation was resolved
amicably and the two parties are moving
forward.
In another matter, the board approved
the hiring of Harry Vivian as assistant
code enforcement officer at an hourly rate
of $12.75.
Sewers, composting focus of Jackson Twp.
Resident questions supervisors
regarding $22,875 bill for Bulford
Farms project.
By SARAH HITE
shite@timesleader.com
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
TimEvans, Jackson Township super-
visor, talks to Jeffrey Malak, township
solicitor, at Mondays meeting.
The next supervisors meeting will be at 6
p.m. July 9 in the municipal building.
WHATS NEXT
The solicitor for Jackson Township
confirmed Monday that federal agents
recently sought administrative re-
cords from township, but he said he
did not know the nature of the inquiry.
Solicitor Jeffrey Malak said agents
visited the township building some
time around March and obtained re-
cords from 2010 and 2011.
Malak said he did not know which
agency the agents were from or any
other details. He said the township is
cooperating.
We are confident we have done ev-
erything right in Jackson Township
and are waiting for them to contact us
to see what the next step is, Malak
said.
Supervisor John Wilkes Jr. declined
to comment Monday night.
Terrie Morgan-Besecker
Solicitor confirms feds took Jackson Twp. records
KINGSTON -- Municipal So-
licitor Harry Mattern took
strong exception to comments
by resident R. Clark Stewart
who accused himof subverting
a legal case involving zoning.
I resent strongly being
called a subversive person,
Mattern said.
Stewart is involved in a law-
suit about a zoning issue and
has made accusations against
Mattern and other employees
of the municipality. Stewart
passed out a packet of informa-
tion to council members.
Council President Sandra
Case said Kingston had a zon-
ing board and that he should
present his case to the board.
When Stewart threatened
going to court, Mayor James
Haggerty saidhe wouldhave to
file an appeal first.
Fileanappeal. Exerciseyour
remedies, Haggerty said.
Resident Bill Reznak, who
had spoken at the last council
meeting about a concrete wall
torn down at James S. Keiper
Memorial Park, wanted to ask
additional questions about the
demolition of wall.
Haggerty interrupted his
comments. Were not going to
goover this againandagain. We
set forth at great length the rea-
sons for doing it, the mayor
said.
He said Reznak had accused
the municipality of racism in
statements to the press andina
letter to the editor.
Council President Sandra
Kase intervened and gave Rez-
nak time to ask his questions
but doubted the council could
answer them. We had no indi-
cation that the wall was being
torndown, she saidtoReznak.
That wall coming down
leaves a bad taste in my
mouth, resident FrankHughes
said.
He, like Reznak, believes the
wall was torn down because
large numbers of Hispanics
were using it.
Hughes said of the discus-
sion during last months meet-
ing, We did hear the rationale
shift fromstructural damage to
the direction the park was go-
ing.
Hughes said he believes that
for whatever reason the wall
was taken down, the Hispanic
community considers it was be-
cause of their use of the park.
Kase disagreed.
This was not our intent,
she said. We want to be a wel-
coming community to all eth-
nic groups.
She asked, Can we speak to
some of the people in the His-
Zoning issue, ethnic allegations spark disputes in Kingston
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
See KINGSTON, Page 7A
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Dodson wins math contest
On Monday the Wilkes-Barre Area
School District Elementary Math Tour-
nament was won by four fifth-graders
from Dodson Elementary.
Kistler Elementary competed against
Dodson Elementary in a best-of-seven
match in the finals, and Dodson swept
the series with four consecutive wins,
according to instructional technology
coach Todd Jones.
A traveling trophy will be moved
from Solomon Elementary, which won
the tournament last year, to Dodson
Elementary until the next tournament.
Jones said students compete to get
on the team that will represent each
fifth-grade class within a school.
Those teams compete against each
other to determine a school team,
which in turn competes with the other
four district elementary schools in the
Internet-based competition.
The winning team consisted of
Courtney Dawson, Skylar Elmy, Joseph
Ammons and Van Anh Bui.
NANTICOKE
Water projects completed
Pennsylvania American Water Co. on
Monday announced the completion of
several main replacement projects
totaling 4,300 feet of aging pipe to
improve reliability for customers, re-
duce service disruptions and increase
water flows for firefighting.
The projects, located in Nanticoke,
Sugar Notch and Hanover Township,
are valued at approximately $655,000
and got underway last month.
The projects included replacing
undersized, cast-iron water main with
new 8- and 12-inch ductile iron pipe.
Pennsylvania American Water installed
new pipe in the following municipal-
ities:
Nanticoke Replaced 2,700 feet of
aging pipe along several streets, in-
cluding Garfield, Dietrich, Rye, East,
Ward, and Honeypot.
Sugar Notch Replaced 1,000 feet
of 10-inch water main dating from the
1890s along Broadhead Avenue.
Hanover Township Installed 600
feet along Holiday Court.
WILKES-BARRE
Blue Cross approves grants
The board of directors of the Blue
Ribbon Foundation of Blue Cross of
Northeastern Pennsylvania approved
five grants totaling $47,975 at its May
31 meeting. Among the recipients was
the Luzerne County Community Col-
lege Dental Clinic.
Operating four days a week, 30
weeks a year to provide screenings,
evaluations and education for a diverse
population of patients, the clinic served
more than 830 uninsured children and
adults, including the elderly and spe-
cial needs individuals. The clinic antici-
pates an increase in the number of
uninsured patients seeking services in
the future.
When combined with matching
funds, the Foundations $8,000 grant
will help the clinic purchase dental
supplies to serve no less than 520 new
uninsured patients in Luzerne, Lacka-
wanna, and Wyoming Counties.
WYOMING
Inmate surrenders to police
A man who failed to return to the
Scranton Community Corrections
Center in Scranton
surrendered Monday
at the state police
Wyoming barracks.
Ryan J. Kates
signed out from the
center at about 8:55
p.m. Sunday to go to
work. He arrived at
work but stayed only
until 11:30 p.m. and failed to return to
the center.
State police at Dunmore were in-
vestigating until Kates turned himself
in at the Wyoming barracks.
I N B R I E F
Math tournament winners at Dodson
Elementary School.
Kates
WILKES-BARRE Lax oversight
by management at the Luzerne
County Assistance office allowed
dozens of people to collect more
than $45,000 in benefits they were
not eligible to receive, according to a
state audit.
The audit, performed by the Audi-
tor Generals Office, found problems
in several different programs, includ-
ing cash assistance and food stamps,
which are administered by the coun-
ty office for the state Department of
Public Welfare.
The audit, released in January, de-
termined the county office failed to
properly evaluate income and dis-
ability guidelines, allowed persons
who failed to pay fines associated
with criminal convictions to obtain
benefits and failed to ensure persons
receiving cash benefits were employ-
ed, enrolled in a training program or
attempting to obtain work. The re-
port covered the period March 2006
to December 2009.
DPW provides various support
programs for the indigent, including
general assistance cash benefits that
assist those who are temporarily or
permanently disabled until a deter-
mination is made regarding their eli-
gibility for federal disability benefits
through the Social Security Adminis-
tration.
Those benefits, known as general
assistance, are supposed to cease
once a person obtains Supplemental
Security income. The county office
failed to ensure people who obtained
general assistance benefits applied
for the federal benefits, resulting in
$15,868 in benefits being paid to 11
persons who were not eligible, the
audit said.
The office also failed to review in-
come for people receiving cash
Audit: County DPW misspent
State: Cash assistance and food
stamps are two of the programs in
which problems were found.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
See DPW, Page 9A
The report faulted management for
failing to ensure recipients were in
compliance with regulations.
WILKES-BARRE Local au-
thorities view of methampheta-
mine laboratories -- once consid-
ered a rural problem -- has
changed with the recent bust of a
suspected meth lab near a city
hospital and another across from
a school.
Last month, an operation at 80
Church St. near Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre was shut down, and
on Friday agents closed one at 72
Beekman St. across from Lu-
zerne County Head Start.
Both locations are within
walking distance of Wilkes-Barre
Areas Meyers High School on
Carey Avenue and Kistler Ele-
mentary School on Old River
Road.
Were starting to see more of
it, said John Soprano, regional
director for the state Office of At-
torney General Bureau of Narcot-
ics Investigation about finding
meth labs in neighborhoods. In
prior years, we were finding labs
mostly in the country.
The discovery of the two sus-
pected meth labs follows other
raids in populated neighbor-
hoods on June 23, 2011, when
state drug agents found evidence
that meth was manufactured in-
side a house at 356 Blackman St.
and a garage at 71 Regent St.,
both in Wilkes-Barre.
Soprano said the regional At-
torney Generals Office has inves-
tigated 23 suspected meth labs in
Luzerne County since May 2011.
Over the last several years,
meth labs across the state have
been creeping into more populat-
ed areas, both suburban and ur-
ban, said attorney general
spokesman Nils Hagen-Frederik-
sen.
Labs are not limited to just ru-
ral areas. They are not even limit-
ed to physical structures. We
have seen cases where cooks and
users were actually producing
meth in moving vehicles, on
their way back from shopping for
pills and ingredients. Depending
on the production method, labs
can be found anywhere, he add-
ed.
A conviction for manufactur-
ing or delivering a controlled
substance in a school zone car-
ries a mandatory sentence of two
to four years in prison in Penn-
sylvania.
Luzerne County District Attor-
ney Stefanie Salavantis said the
sentence can go higher, up to five
years in prison with the felony
conviction of illegal drug mak-
ing.
Its terrible when someone
would produce methampheta-
mine across the street from a day
care, placing children at risk,
Salavantis said. Whatever we
can do to try and go after the peo-
ple who produce this isnt going
to be taken lightly by our office.
Meth labs
no longer
just rural
Two recent busts in W-B
examples of a problem thats
being seen more often.
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
HOWTODIE
Those words appear in large white cap-
ital letters on a red background on this
weekscoverof Timemagazine. Thecover
story, written by columnist Joe Klein, de-
tails the decisions he faced as his parents
healthdeclined, andtheroletheGeisinger
HealthSystemplayedinthosechoices.
Kleins parents lived in State College
andeventuallymovedintotheFairways, a
nursing home located within their retire-
ment community. His first experience
with Geisinger doctors and other system
employees
left him so
impressed,
hedecidedto
writetheper-
sonal story
and share it
withothers.
Having to
handle end-
of-life issues
with a loved
one can be
difficult, Kleinwrote, buthefoundthatthe
way Geisinger goes about doing it made
thesituationmorebearable.
In my parents case, Geisinger had
worked with the nursing staff at the Fair-
ways. I was consulted about every adjust-
ment in medication and told about every
timeDadtriedtodoawalkaboutandinevi-
tablyfell down. Bythethirdweek, thestaff
and I were co-conspirators, laughing
about Dads stubbornness and trying out
new strategies to make him more con-
tent, Kleinwrote.
The situationwas, of course, horrific --
MomandDadwerebothfadingaway-- but
I no longer felt so guilty and frustrated. I
waspart of ateammakingtheirpassageas
comfortable as possible. After the strug-
glesIdbeenthroughwithDad, itshardfor
metodescribewhat a relief this was..
Danville-based Geisinger operates sev-
eral hospitals including those in Wilkes-
Barre, Plains TownshipandScranton.
In the piece, Klein goes on to say: Geis-
ingerhasfound, forexample, thatbyadding
casemanagers-- nurseswhoworkbyphone
and in person from doctors offices -- to
chronic elderly-care cases (like my parents
beforetheyenteredthenursinghome), they
cangive more individual attentionandpro-
duce better results. The case managers call
or visit the patients regularly to make sure
theyve taken their medication, weighed
themselves (on Bluetooth scales that send
theresults totheGeisinger computers), are
eating the right things and are aware of up-
coming appointments. They are also there
tolistentocomplaints, which, asthoseof us
whove beenthroughparent care know, are
not infrequent.
Geisingers approach has been high-
lighted during President Barack Obamas
first state of the union address, and Klein
saidheunderstandswhyit worksandwhy
it earnedthepresidentspraise. Andheun-
derstands why, what he calls fee-for-ser-
vice medicine is expensive for health in-
surance companies and customers but
Time praises Geisinger System on handling of end-of-life issues
Cover story details decisions faced
by writer Joe Klein as his parents
health declined.
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
See GEISINGER, Page 4A
WILKES-BARRE The farmer
takes a wife was a fitting adage at Kis-
tler Elementary School on Monday as
dairy farmers Paul and Mary Fetter of
Standing Still Dairy Farm visited the
school as part of the American Dairy
Association classroom program.
The Fetters, of Dalton, explained
the day-to-day operation of their
dairy farm, as well as the steps they
take to limit their carbon footprint as
they bring vital dairy products to
market.
A national program titled The
Dairy Farmer Image Campaign
works with schools and students of
all ages across the country to educate
them on dairy farming, sustainable
foods, the environment and school-
sponsored gardens.
The visit was arranged through
Kistlers fourth-grade science coordi-
nator, Mike Corcoran, as part of a
year-long agricultural-themed pro-
gram in which students work on vari-
ous activities from vegetable garden-
ing to horticulture.
This is a great program, designed
to teach students where food actually
comes from, said American Dairy
Council spokesperson Brenda Bel-
tram. We try to promote environ-
mental awareness of our field by hav-
ing local dairy farmers come out and
talk with the students about what
they do.
Beltram said the Dairy Council
works hand-in-hand with local pro-
gram coordinators and in-school nu-
tritionists to teach children the ba-
sics about healthy eating and exer-
cise, as part of a national obesity pre-
vention initiative.
We partner with the NFL in their
Play 60 campaign, said Beltram.
We add the nutritional component
in our companion program which is
called Fuel Up to Play 60.
The NFLs Play 60 program encour-
ages developing children to get up
and play for at least 60 minutes
each day.
The Dairy Council donates manure
compost to schools across the coun-
try as fertilizer for their school gar-
den programs. As part of the present-
ation, the students manned a bucket
brigade to fill troughs and flower pots
with the donated fertilizer.
A dairy good lesson
CLARK VAN ORDEN PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
Fourth-grade students from Kistler Elementary School Glenda Olivares, Michael Sthal and Kevin Burgos tend to tomato
plants that were planted in raised beds behind the school Monday morning under the watchful eye of dairy farmers Paul
and Mary Fetter of Dalton. The students also learned about compost and what it is, and distributed compost to several
other raised beds at the school.
Jamie Vergara and Allycia Harris,
both fourth-grade students at Kistler
Elementary School in Wilkes-Barre,
react to learning that cow manure
goes into the makeup of compost.
Kistler Elementary School students
pitch in as they learn about dairy
farming and where food comes from.
By STEVEN FONDO
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
PAGE 4A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
MOUNTAIN TOP ALUMINUM
Glass & Screen
Enclosures
Patio Roofs, Awnings,
Carports & Decks
NO GIMMICKS
LOWEST PRICE
HIGHEST QUALITY
Insured, with references
Call for your free estimate
(570) 474-6213
Serving NEPA since 1983!
PA033148
mttopaluminum.com
SAVE
NOW
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Jay Crossin, Broker
jcross224@aol.com
Selling Your Home?
CALL US FIRST!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
CALL TODAY! YOU WILL BE GLAD YOU DID!
Real Estate Sales Appraisals Insurance
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling Roong
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
Over 30 Years Experience!
Voted #1 Masonry Contractor
www.oldtimemasonry.com
Brick Block Concrete Chimney Repair & Replacement
Stucco Repair or New Versa-lok & Hardscape Retaining Walls
Pool Decks Patios Driveways Sidewalks Pavers Masonry Concrete
Outdoor Kitchens Grills Fireplaces Firepits
Now Accepting References Always Available
Financing Available - NCMA Certifed Retaining Wall Installer - PA 039701
Roy or Vince 570-466-0879
Fully Insured Workmanship Guaranteed
Let A Real Mason Do Your Project
20% Off
With This Ad
7
5
7
9
1
9
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
7
5
9
1
3
3
PHONE: (570) 823-2211
FAX: (570) 824-0553
INSURANCE ESTIMATES COLLISION REPAIRS FOREIGN & DOMESTIC QUALITY CRAFTSMANSHIP
CALL
RICK OR NICK
105 WEST SAYLOR AVE.
PLAINS, PA 18702
Ricks Body Shop Fender Benders
Visit your local
Authorized Retailer:
NELSON
FURNITURE
WAREHOUSE
210 Division St., Kingston
288-3607
Your Community Resource
For Holistic Therapies
Join Ellen Selover & Denise Furgason
Former ARE Instructors
315 Plaza, Rt. 315, Plains
innerpeacehhw.com
PRE-REGISTRATIONREQUIREDCALL 570-208-1511
HEALTH HEALING & WELLNESS ASSOCIATES HEALTH HEALING & WELLNESS ASSOCIA
TWOINCREDIBLEWORKSHOPS ONE AMAZINGDAY!
ENERGIZE YOUR LIFE!
Energy Techniques & Cayce Concepts
for Vibrant Living
9 am - 12 pm
THE ENERGY OF EMOTION:
Releasing The
Ties That Bind
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
PLAINS TWP. -- The eight
graduates of the Luzerne Inter-
mediate Unit were all smiles as
they posed in their gowns and
mortarboards before their gradu-
ation Monday at the Wilkes-
Barre Career and Technology
Center.
Six of the eight students at-
tended school at the center. The
other two attended the REAL A-
cademy in Pittston.
We try to prepare them with
life skills to transition into their
adult life. We connect them with
day development programs or a
job, saidKathleenBonning, who
teaches the 18- to 21-year-olds at
the CTC.
She said that for her gradua-
tion day is not all happiness. Its
bittersweet. Ill miss them so
much.
All audience members stoodas
the students took their places on
the stage. In their enthusiasm
andjoy, the temptationtowave at
friends and family was too great
for some of the grads.
GregoryKoons, director of spe-
cial education for the LIU, gave
the commencement speech.
I am very proud of you. All of
youhave strengths that make you
special, he said.
He honoredevery student indi-
vidually. Their teachers had pro-
vided a description of their good
qualities, their interests andtheir
future plans. Then he read from
Dr. Seusss book Oh, the Places
Youll Go.
Graduate Felicia Haskell, 21, of
Wilkes-Barre, was described dur-
ing the ceremony as a friendly,
loving girl.
Haskell said that the best thing
about school was my friends and
my teachers.
After graduation she is going
to enjoy babysitting her niece.
She wants to go back to school to
study auto mechanics.
Connie Ward, of Wilkes-Barre,
Felicias aunt, said Felicia loves
her niece and she loves her six
cats.
Joseph Joey Surdel, 21, of
Wilkes-Barre, was named the
most polite young man you will
ever meet during the ceremony.
Surdel said, Im always happy.
When asked what he plans to
do after graduation, he said, Get
a job! Surdel wants to work at a
grocery store.
Before the diplomas were
handed out by representatives of
fiveschool districts involved, LIU
Executive Director Hal Bloss
spoke to the families about their
students.
The greatest joy each of us ex-
perience isnt how we change
them. Its that they have changed
us. He turned to the graduates
and said, You have made a tre-
mendous difference in our lives,
he said.
For Bloss, this was his last LIU
graduationas director. Heis retir-
ing this year after 39 years.
The eight graduates are: Josh-
ua Levan, Crestwood; Matthew
Mitkowski, GNA; Joshua Zyg-
munt, Pittston Area; Eric Parker,
Wilkes-Barre Area; Felicia Has-
kell, Wilkes-Barre Area; Joseph
Surdel, Wilkes-Barre Area; Patri-
cia Porter, Wilkes-Barre Area,
and April Ann Cross, Wyoming
Valley West.
LIU grads ready for world
Eight graduates received
training with life skills to
transition to adult life.
By SUSAN DENNEY
Times Leader Correspondent
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Joshua Levan winces as his aide, Anna Mae Hanlon, helps him
with his graduation cap Monday afternoon during the Luzerne
Intermediate Unit graduation at Wilkes-Barre CTC.
hardtochange.
Doctorsaretrainedtodowhat-
ever they can to save a patient,
evenanelderly one, andthat is an
excellent thing. But that Hippo-
cratic impulse has beensubtly un-
derminedbytherewardsoffee-for-
servicemedicineandbythethreat
of malpractice suits, which mili-
tate in favor of ordering the extra
MRI or blood test or dialysis even
for a patient whoprobably has on-
lyweeks tolive, Kleinwrote.
Most doctors dont like the
(Geisinger) way of doing busi-
ness. Thecultureof fee-for-service
medicine, which features each
doctor as the captain of his or her
own ship, is incredibly powerful,
Klein said, calling Geisingers for-
mula the accountable-care-orga-
nizationmodel.
The story included comments
by Dr. Glenn Steele Jr., a medical
doctor andpresident of Geisinger.
OnMonday, SteelesaidGeisin-
gers recognition by Time maga-
zine is extremely gratifying, and a
testament to our commitment to
our patients and the hard work of
our more than 17,000 employees.
Joe Kleins familys experience
while very personal is not atypi-
cal atGeisinger. TheentireGeisin-
ger family strives, every day, to
bring this same level of compas-
sionate, high-qualitycaretoall the
patients for whom we care. Mr.
Kleins touching report is affirma-
tionthat wearegettingit right.
GEISINGER
Continued from Page 3A
HARRISBURG State Sen.
Lisa Baker offereda condolence
resolution Monday on the floor
of the state Senate to remember
her longtime friend, mentor and
predecessor, Charles D. Lem-
mond Jr.
Lemmond, 83, a Republican
from Dallas who served in the
Senate from 1986 to 2006, died
Wednesday.
It is always a sad moment
when a distinguished former
member passes, Baker said.
But this one hits closer to
home. From the time of my first
memories, Charlie Lemmond
has beenpart of my life. Over the
years, he was a neighbor, a father
figure, a role model, a mentor, a
catalyst, a counselor, a boss and
finally, my predecessor. Always,
he was a dear and devoted
friend.
Somyreflectiontodaycomes
with deep respect and a healthy
dash of reverence.
Baker said reading the resolu-
tion was extremely emotional
for her, but she managed to get
throughit. Totoast her late men-
tor, Baker gave all of her Senate
colleagues a bottle of Hanks
Root Beer the family recipe of
former state Sen. Hank Salva-
tore. Lemmond always gave vis-
itors to his office a bottle of
Hanks Root Beer, she said.
Please join me in raising your
bottle of Hanks intribute toSen.
Charlie Lemmond, Baker said
at the conclusion of her floor
tribute to Lemmond.
Lemmond spent 21 years in
the state Senate, succeeding the
late Frank OConnell. Baker said
Lemmonds impact was more
personal than political.
He was a man of moderate
views and temperament, not a
partisan warrior craving the
spotlight, she said. He pre-
ferred reasonable practicality
over rigid philosophy.
Baker said Lemmonds ap-
proachtopublic office was a sim-
ple equation -- civic duty and in-
tegrity equal quality leadership.
Lemmond was an Ivy League-
trained lawyer, graduating from
Harvard University and the Uni-
versity of Pennsylvania. He
served as a judge on the Luzerne
County Court of Common Pleas
and, Baker said, those titles
meant a lot to him.
Baker said there are many les-
sons learned from Lemmonds
legacy.
Whenever a citizen stands up
at a school board meeting or a
council meeting and says their
piece, we will thank Charlie.
Whenever a child benefits from
early diagnosis and treatment of
hearing impairment, we will be
grateful to Charlie. And whenev-
er someone acts in a distinctly
statesmanlike manner, we will
say just like Charlie, Baker
said.
Pa. Senate pauses to honor Lemmond
The former senator is recalled
as a man who rejected
partisanship for service.
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
A funeral will be conducted 11 a.m. Wednesday at the Dallas United
Methodist Church, 4 Parsonage St., Dallas. The Rev. Robert G. Wood
and the Rev. Charles F. Gommer will officiate.
Interment will be in Memorial Shrine Park, Carverton, at the conve-
nience of the family.
Friends may call today from 4 to 7 p.m. at the Harold C. Snowdon
Funeral Home Inc., 140 N. Main St., Shavertown.
Memorial donations may be made to: Dallas United Methodist
Church, 4 Parsonage St., Dallas, PA18612, or Commonwealth Hospice
at St. Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre, 80 E. Northampton St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA18702.
LEMMOND ARRANGEMENTS
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 5A
NEW YORK
CPA pleads guilty to terror
A
well-traveled certified public ac-
countant from New York pleaded
guilty Monday to federal charges he
used his technical skills to help al-
Qaida.
Sabirhan Hasanoff had been arrested
in 2010 in Dubai and brought to the
United States to face charges of provid-
ing material support to the terror net-
work. He faces up to 15 years in prison.
Prosecutors portrayed Hasanoff as a
new breed of homegrown terrorist: He
lived in Brooklyn with his two children.
An indictment alleged that Hasanaff
and another man charged in the case
met with a third man in 2008 to dis-
cuss how to help al-Qaida. It said the
third man paid Hasanoff $50,000 to
transfer money and do other tasks for
the terror network.
PEARL HARBOR, HAWAII
Midways 70th marked
Current Pacific Fleet commander
Adm. Cecil Haney and other officials
flew1,300 miles northwest from Oahu
to Midway Monday to mark the 70th
anniversary of the pivotal World War II
battle.
Japan had sent four aircraft carriers
to Midway to draw out and destroy
what remained of the U.S. Pacific Fleet.
But the U.S. knew about Japans plans.
The U.S. was badly outnumbered
and its pilots less experienced than
Japans. Even so, it sank four Japanese
aircraft carriers the first day of the
three-day battle and put Japan on the
defensive, greatly diminishing its abil-
ity to project air power.
VATICAN CITY
U.S. nuns sex book ripped
The Vatican on Monday sharply
criticized a book on sexuality written
by a prominent American nun, saying
it contradicted church teaching on
issues like masturbation, homosexual-
ity and marriage and that its author
had a defective understanding of
Catholic theology.
The Vaticans orthodoxy office said
the book, Just Love: A Framework for
Christian Sexual Ethics by Sister
Margaret Farley, a member of the Sis-
ters of Mercy religious order and emer-
itus professor of Christian ethics at
Yale Divinity School, posed grave
harm to the faithful.
Farley said Monday she never in-
tended the book to reflect official Ca-
tholic teaching. Rather, she said, she
wrote it to explore sexuality via various
religious traditions, theological re-
sources and human experience.
BERLIN
Arrest made in bizarre case
A 29-year-old Canadian porn actor
accused of videotaping a killing and
mailing the victims body parts to the
countrys top political parties was ap-
prehended Monday in Berlin after an
international manhunt, putting up no
struggle while conceding to arresting
officers: you got me.
Luka Rocco Magnotta is wanted by
Canadian authorities on first-degree
murder and other charges. He is sus-
pected of killing Jun Lin a 33-year-
old Chinese university student he dat-
ed and mailing Lins body parts to
Canadian political parties.
He was picked up in an internet cafe
in Berlin after an employee ran outside
and flagged down a passing police
vehicle, police spokesman Guido Busch
said. The owner of the caf said Mag-
notta had come in to read news reports
about himself when one of his employ-
ees recognized him.
I N B R I E F
AP FILE PHOTO
Orie sentenced to 2
1
2 to 10 years jail
Former Republican state Sen. Jane
Orie was ordered Monday to serve 2
1
2
to 10 years in state prison for using
her taxpayer-funded legislative staff
to do campaign work and forging
defense exhibits to try to cover it up.
Orie, 50, said nothing before being
sentenced by Allegheny County Judge
Jeffrey Manning, who directed her to
report to prison immediately. The
judge must still decide whether Orie
must repay up to $2 million in restitu-
tion, legal fees and other costs.
HARRISBURG Gov. Tom Cor-
bett, who has been criticized for cut-
ting state spending for schools and so-
cial services, is advocating future tax
credits worth $67 million a year for a
petrochemical refinery planned by
Shell Oil Co. in western Pennsylvania
to capitalize on booming natural-gas
drilling in the Marcellus Shale region.
Corbett has not publicly discussed
the proposed tax break, but Senate
President Pro Tempore Joe Scarnatis
top aide Monday confirmed the infor-
mation first reported by the online
news service Capitolwire.
The aide, Drew Crompton, said law-
makers will demand assurances that
the plant will be built in Pennsylvania
and that promises of 10,000 to 20,000
jobs will materialize. The bill is expect-
ed to be introduced in the Senate this
week, he said.
The Corbett administration needs
to sell this and, if they can make a
compelling case that the amount of
jobs proposed is accurate, I think some
people (in the Senate) are going to be
sympathetic to the credit, said
Crompton, who is chief of staff for
Scarnati, R-Jefferson.
The credits would not become avail-
able until 2017, but Corbett is seeking
action now apparently to demonstrate
the states commitment to sharing the
costs of the multibillion-dollar project.
The credits would have an aggregate
value of nearly $1.7 billion over the 25
years that they would remain in place.
Shell already stands to receive 15
years of tax cuts and exemptions under
a bill Corbett signed earlier this year to
designate the cracker-plant site as an
expanded Keystone Opportunity Zone.
It was unclear how the proposed
new tax credits would benefit Shell,
although Crompton said it could sell
all or the unused portion of the credits
to another company or companies that
have a Pennsylvania tax liability.
Corbetts spokesman did not imme-
diately return a call seeking comment
Monday morning.
Pennsylvania competed with Ohio
and West Virginia for the planned eth-
ane-cracking plant and all three states
included tax breaks in their proposals.
Shell announced in March that it
had picked a site near Monaca, about
35 miles northwest of Pittsburgh and
signed a land-option agreement so it
can further evaluate the site.
The cracker facility would convert
ethane from natural gas produced in
the Marcellus Shale region into more
profitable chemicals such as ethylene,
which is used in making products in-
cluding plastics and tires. Shell has
said it could spend billions of dollars
on the project, which is expected to
draw other companies to the area, al-
though actual construction is still
years away.
Corbett backs big break for Shell
Future tax credits would be worth
$67M a year for a petrochemical
refinery planned in western Pa.
By PETER JACKSON
Associated Press
WASHINGTON Call it a
pox on both the Republican and
Democratic houses.
More Americans now call
themselves politically independ-
ent than at any point in the last
75years, accordingtoanewpoll.
The survey also shows that
those who do align themselves
withapartyaremoreideological
and have become more polar-
ized than at any point in the last
25 years, particularly on issues
important in this years presi-
dential and congressional cam-
paigns.
Party loyalty, however, only
goes so far; neither Republicans
nor Democrats say their own
party is doing a good job stand-
ing up for its traditional posi-
tions.
Five months before the No-
vember elections, the Pew Re-
search Center poll released
Monday sheds light on how the
electorate feels about the na-
tions twomajor political parties.
And sour seems to be an under-
statement.
The results indicate a collec-
tive thumbs down to both the
Democratic and Republican Par-
ty, showing that an unpreceden-
ted 38 percent of adults rejected
both parties and call themselves
independents. Only 32 percent
nowsay they are Democrats and
24 percent now call themselves
Republicans.
This flight away from the two
major political parties began in
2008, a time of intense partisan-
ship as President Barack Obama
battled Republican Sen. John
McCain for the White House.
Then as now, independent
voters are a critical constituency
that candidates must winover to
prevail in competitive general
elections.
Exit polls show these voters
have sidedwiththe winningcan-
didate in all but two of the past
10 presidential elections. Inde-
pendents broke for Obama, 52
percent to 44 percent for
McCain four years ago. And re-
cent polling suggests independ-
ents are about evenly divided
now between Obama and Mitt
Romney, his likelyRepublicanri-
val.
Independent voters also have
been on the winning side in con-
gressional contests eight out of
nine times since 1994.
Political
parties
seen in a
poor light
Poll: More now call selves
independent than at any
point in the last 75 years.
By JENNIFER AGIESTA
Associated Press
LAGOS, Nigeria Police dogs sniffed
for dead bodies Monday in the rubble of
buildings destroyed when an airliner
crashed into them, killing all 153 aboard,
as cranes lifted away heavy pieces of de-
bris in the grisly aftermath of Nigerias
worst air disaster in nearly two decades.
Rescue officials said they fear many
more people may have perished on the
ground. The airline involved said an in-
vestigation had begun into the cause of
Sundays crash.
A Nigeria Red Cross report said 110
bodies hadbeenrecovered, withmore be-
ing dug out from the rubble. A U.S. offi-
cial said American citizens had been
aboard the flight.
The pilots reported engine trouble be-
fore the plane fell out of the sky on a clear
afternoon, smashing into businesses and
crowded apartment buildings near La-
gos Murtala Muhammed International
Airport. The flight was bound for Lagos,
Nigerias commercial center, fromAbuja,
the capital. Two years ago, the same
MD-83 lost engine power due to a bird
strike, according to an aviation database.
The fear is that since it happened in a
residential area, there may have been
many people killed, said Yushau Shuaib,
a spokesmanfor Nigerias National Emer-
gency Management Agency.
Overnight, officials brought in a large
crane froma local construction company
to lift the tail of the aircraft and other de-
bris, and brought blow torches to cut
throughtheaircraft wreckage. Thedebris
still smoldered Monday morning. Some
emergency workers wore masks to try
and protect themselves from the stench
of the dead.
NigerianPresident GoodluckJonathan
spent about 20 minutes looking at the
wreckage with federal lawmakers and
said the crash was a setback to Nigerias
growing aviation industry.
We will make sure this will not repeat
itself in this country, he said, a pledge
that will be hardtokeepina nationwitha
history of major passenger plane crashes
in the last 20 years.
The cause of the crash remained un-
clear Monday. The pilots radioed to the
Lagos control tower just before the crash,
reporting engine trouble, a military offi-
cial said. The official spoke on condition
of anonymity as he was not authorized to
speak to journalists. The plane crashed
along the typical approach path taken by
aircraft heading into Lagos airport.
The plane was built by McDonnell
Douglas, which Boeing bought in1997. It
was a long-range variant in McDonnells
Douglas popular MD-80 series, one of
the most widely used plane types in the
1980s and 90s. Boeing stopped making
them in 1999.
AP PHOTO
Rescue workers search for bodies Monday at the site of a plane crash in Lagos, Nigeria. A plane carrying more than 150
people crashed in Nigerias largest city on Sunday. Firefighters pulled at least one body from a building that was damaged
by the crash and searched for survivors as several charred corpses could be seen in the rubble.
More bodies sought in Nigeria
All 153 aboard a jet died when it
crashed Sunday, but authorities fear
more fatalities on the ground.
By JON GAMBRELL
Associated Press
HANOI, VietnamIfDadcalls, tellhim
I got too close to being dead but ImO.K. I
was real lucky. Ill write againsoon.
That poignant message never reached
themother of ArmySgt. SteveFlaherty. He
was killed in Vietnam in 1969 before he
could mail the letters he was carrying, in-
cluding one he might have been writing
whenhedied. Thelettersweretakenbythe
Vietnamese after his death, U.S. officials
saidinreleasingexcerpts onMonday.
The letters, chronicling the carnage and
exhaustion of war, were given to Defense
Secretary Leon Panetta in exchange for a
Vietnamese soldiers diary that was taken
fromhis body by an American GI. The let-
ters will be returned to Flahertys family in
SouthCarolina.
Vietnamese Defense Minister Phung
Quang Thanh and Panetta made the ex-
change in a ceremony in which the Viet-
namesealsoagreedtoopenthreenewsites
inthe country for excavationby the United
States to search for troop remains fromthe
war. Acidic soil in Vietnam erodes bones
quickly, leavinginmanycasesonlyteethfor
military teams to use to try to identify ser-
vice members.
Ron Ward, U.S. casualty resolution spe-
cialist at the Joint POW/MIA Accounting
Command in Hanoi, said there are at least
four U.S. troops believed to be lost in the
threeareasthatarebeingopened. Thatleav-
es eight sites still restricted by the Viet-
namese, he said.
Thisisthefirsttimesuchajointexchange
of war artifacts has occurred, officials said.
Vietnam letters from U.S. soldiers released
By LOLITA C. BALDOR
and JACK JONES
Associated Press
To see excerpts of the letter, go to: http://
bit.ly/Mbse3S
O N L I N E
N A T I O N & W O R L D
7
5
9
3
4
1
Look in THE TIMES LEADERfor todays valuable inserts from these advertisers:
Some inserts, at the advertisers request, only appear in selected neighborhoods. If you would like to receive an insert that you do not currently receive, please call the advertiser.
C M Y K
PAGE 6A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
Choose your new look from our portfolio
of the worlds nest designers.
Mon-Thurs
10:45-7:00
Friday 10:45-5:00
Sat. 10:45-3:00
Plaza 315 Wilkes-Barre (Across from the Woodlands)
208-1111
www.engleeyewear.com
See and Be Seen!
Eye Examinations Prescriptions Filled Insurances Accepted
Contacts Eyewear Handcrafted On-Site
BILL HUES S ER
GENERA L CONTRA CTOR
A LL REM ODELING
Qu a lityIs A fford a ble!
35 Yea rs Exp erien ce.
Kitchen s Ba throom s
A d d ition s W in d ows
Doors Drywa ll Porches
Deck s S id in g & Roofin g
FR EE ESTIM A TES - INSU R ED
C all403.5175 or 823.5524
7
5
9
2
8
2
Congratulate Your
Favorite Graduate
in The Times Leader Graduate keepsake
edition Saturday, July 7, 2012.
These schools will be featured:
Coughlin
Crestwood
Dallas
GAR
Greater Nanticoke Area
Hanover Area
Hazleton Area
Holy Redeemer
Lake-Lehman
LIU 18
Meyers
MMI Preparatory School
Northwest Area
Pittston Area
Scranton Prep School
Scranton School for
Deaf and Hard of
Hearing Chilrden
Tunkhannock Area
West Side Career and
Technology Center
Wilkes-Barre Area
Vo-Tech School
Wyoming Area
Wyoming Seminary
Wyoming Valley West
2 x 2.75
$
15
4 x 1.75
$
20
4 x 2.75
$
25
Marie Springs
Wyoming Area
Congratulations Marie
Im so proud of you
Uncle Walter
ake
kes-Barre Area
o-Tech School
oming Area
oming Seminary
oming Valley West
Thomas Benson
Meyers High School
Congratulations
Were proud of you and
your accomplishments
Enjoy your college
experience,
Mom and Dad
Drop off or mail this form with a photo of your favorite
grad along with a personal message of congratulations.
Neatly print the grads name and school along with
the name and phone number of the person submitting
the ad on the back of your photo. Include a self-
addressed, stamped envelope to have your photo
returned or pick it up at our office after July 1, 2011.
Deadline: Wednesday, June 20 at 4:00 p.m.
Name ____________________________________________________
Address __________________________________________________
City ____________________________ State ____ ZIP _____________
Phone ___________________________
Your Message ______________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
School Name ______________________________________________
Please check your ad size:
2 x 2.75:
$
15 4 x 1.75:
$
20 4 x 2.75:
$
25
Send to: The Times Leader Grads, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
The Times Leader Classifieds Call 829-7130 or Toll free 1-800-273-7130
AndrewChap
Coughlin High School
Congratulations &
Good luck at Penn State!
Love, Mom and Dad
timesleader.com
7
5
9
4
4
1
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
ITS STARTING TO GET
A BIT MONOTONOUS
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
A
n umbrella provides cover for a person crossing North
Main Street in Wilkes-Barre during a passing rain storm
Monday afternoon. On-and-off wet weather is expected for
at least the next few days. For the forecast, see page 8B.
WILKES-BARRECitypolice
reportedthe following:
Michael Barr, of Wilkes-Barre,
reportedSundayhis 2006Saturn
Ionwas stolenfromthe area of
SouthRiver andAcademystreets.
Twomendiscardeda televi-
sionstolenduringa home burglary
onCrescent Avenue Monday
morning. Police saidthe television
was foundinbushes inthe area of
Crescent andGrebe streets. The
twomenstole the televisionafter
enteringthe house througha
window. Police describedone of
the suspects as a white male, early
20s, about 5feet, 6inches tall,
wearinga grayhoodedsweatshirt,
andthe other manis about 6feet, 1
inchtall.
EdwardPacheco, of Nanti-
coke, reportedhe was assaultedby
three meninside a house onHo-
wardStreet at about 6:10p.m.
Friday. Pachecowas struckinthe
headwitha handgun. He jumped
out of a windowtoescape.
Police citedRandal Everetts,
31, of Monroe Township, with
retail theft whenhe allegedlyfailed
topayfor a hammer at The Home
Depot, SpringStreet, onMay26.
Everetts placedthe hammer inhis
shorts andtriedtoleave the store
without payingfor the item. The
citationwas filedonMay29with
District Judge MartinKane in
Wilkes-Barre.
Police chargedValerie Dalton,
44, of Plymouth, withtwocounts
of drivingunder the influence after
she allegedlydrove onthe sidewalk
onGeorge Avenue onMay27. The
charges were filedonMay29with
District Judge MartinKane in
Wilkes-Barre.
Police filedcharges of open
lewdness, disorderlyconduct,
criminal mischief andpublic drunk-
enness against Thomas Otto, 42, of
NorthWashingtonStreet, after he
allegedlysmasheda windowat
house onNorthWashingtonStreet
at 8:10a.m. Saturday. Aman
chasedafter Otto, whodroppedhis
pants andexposedhimself, police
allege.
The charges were filedMonday
withDistrict Judge MartinKane in
Wilkes-Barre.
SUGARNOTCHBorough
police reportedthe following:
Police are investigatingthe
theft of jewelryandelectronics
froma residence inthe 300blockof
Grove Street. The theft was report-
edonFriday. Anyone within-
formationabout the theft is asked
tocall officer James C. Gist at
822-9283.
Police are investigatingthe
theft of power tools andcar related
items froma garage inthe 700
blockof WoodlandRoad. The theft
was reportedonSaturday. Anyone
withinformationabout the theft is
askedtocall Police Chief Chris
Pelchar at 822-9283.
BUTLERTWP. Township
police reportedthe following:
Townshippolice arrested
Darrell E. Johnson, 19, of Drums,
oncharges he assaultedstaff mem-
bers at Keystone JobCorps Center
onSaturday. Johnsonwas charged
withsimple assault, terroristic
threats andunderage drinking. He
was jailedat the Luzerne County
Correctional Facilityfor lackof
$20,000bail.
Aglobal positioningsystem
was reportedstolenSaturdayfrom
a vehicle onBuckRidge Drive,
BeechMountainLakes. Police said
several vehicles inthe development
have beenenteredanditems stolen
inrecent weeks.
Astudent at Keystone Job
Corps Center reporteda missing
cell phone onFriday.
AHazletonwomanreported
Sundayjewelrywas stolenfrom
her vehicle whenit was parkedat
Edgewoodinthe Pines golf course.
Astudent returningtothe
Keystone JobCorps Center Sun-
daynight was allegedlyinposses-
sionof marijuana.
Police chargedDarius R. Smart,
of Upper Darby, was chargedwith
possessionwithintent todeliver a
controlledsubstance, possessionof
a controlledsubstance andposses-
sionof drugparaphernalia.
AWapwallopenmanwas
arrestedlast weekandthree juve-
niles were chargedwiththe theft of
a large amount of jewelryanda gun
froma house SouthOldTurnpike
RoadonMarch28.
Police saidKyle T. Hoffman, 19,
of Icelake Road, was arrestedon
May30andchargedwiththeft,
criminal conspiracytocommit
theft andcriminal conspiracyto
commit receivingstolenproperty.
He was releasedon$20,000un-
securedbail.
Police saida17-year-oldfemale
fromButler Townshipanda16-
year-oldmale fromWapwallopen
were petitionedtoLuzerne County
Juvenile Court oncharges of bur-
glary, criminal trespass, theft and
receivingstolenproperty. A17-
year-oldmale fromButler Town-
shipwas alsoinvolvedinthe in-
cident, police said.
Several items andthe gunwere
foundwhenstate police executed
anunrelatedarrest warrant at a
Wapwallopenhouse onMarch28.
FOSTERTWP. Defiant tres-
pass citations were filedonMay29
against Michael Pogwist, 44, of
HazletonTownship, andCarroll
Nagle, 44, andCrystal Peck, 24,
bothfromWeatherly, after they
were allegedlyridinganATVat
SpringValleyFarms onMay13,
state police at Hazletonsaid.
The citations were filedonMay
29withDistrict Judge Gerald
Feissner inFreeland.
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE Three of
five men charged in the kidnap-
ping and beat-
ing of a woman
in December
2010 were sen-
tenced Mon-
day with one
receiving a six-
to-12-year pris-
on sentence.
Ronald Cot-
tle, 36, Timothy Buckner, 34,
and Kevin Lewis, 25, all of
Wilkes-Barre, were sentenced
by county Judge Tina Polachek
Gartley for their roles in the as-
sault on Joan Rosengrant.
Two others, Lee Bernsdorf,
27, and Young Williams, 40,
both of Wilkes-Barre, will be
sentenced at later dates.
This was a horrific assault
that lasted a very long time,
Polachek Gartley said. (This
is a case) of extreme mental
cruelty and physical cruelty
of an atrocious nature.
Cottle, who Polachek Gar-
tley said appeared to be the
main participant in the assault,
received the longest sentence
of up to 12 years in prison on a
charge of criminal conspiracy
to commit aggravated assault.
Buckner received four to
eight years in prison on a crimi-
nal conspiracy to commit ag-
gravated assault charge, but
Polachek Gartley said his sen-
tence will run concurrently
with a three-to-21-month pris-
on sentence on driving under
the influence-related charges.
Lewis, sentenced on a charge
of criminal conspiracy to use
an electronic incapacitation de-
vice, received two years, three
months to four years, six
months in prison.
I almost lost my life that
night, Rosengrant said Mon-
day. It was a bad night that
shouldnt have happened.
According to court papers,
the men were charged after po-
lice said Rosengrant was
punched, stunned with a Taser
and had boiling water poured
on her feet on Dec. 30, 2010, in-
to Dec. 31, 2010, over an 18-
hour period.
Rosengrant told police she
was forced into Bernsdorfs
Monroe Street residence,
where the men beat her. Police
said the men originally ap-
proached Rosengrant about an
ex-boyfriend who was incarcer-
ated and allegedly robbed one
of the men.
Rosengrant suffered cuts,
burns and a fracture of the
bones surrounding an eye as a
result of the beating.
Rosengrant said Monday she
felt Buckners apology to her
was the only one that was sin-
cere, and that if it wasnt for Le-
wis opening a closet door to
free her the following day, she
might have ended up dead.
Bernsdorf will be sentenced
on June 25 after his attorney,
Brian Corcoran, said he had
short notice of Mondays hear-
ing.
Williams will next appear in
court on Aug. 10.
Three men sentenced in kidnapping and beating of a woman in 2010
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Cottle
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 7A
7
5
8
4
0
8
Free Hearing Aid Cleaning
Free In-Ofce Minor Repairs
Free Pack of Batteries
Free Screening Hearing Test
Space is
Limited
June 1 & 8, 2012
7
6
0
0
3
0
WESTPITTSTONAlocal dis-
trict judge will decide today
whether Wilkes-BarreMayor Tom
Leighton must pay back roughly
$15,000 the city spent to install an
alarmsystemin his home and the
home of former administrator J.J.
Murphy several years ago.
BobKadluboski, afrequent crit-
icof citycouncil, saidhefiledapri-
vate civil complaint against
Leightonseveral months ago. The
case, which was initially sched-
uled to be heard by Wilkes-Barre
District Judge RickCronauer, was
transferred to Joseph Carmody to
avoidanappearanceof aconflictof
interest.
Kadluboski wants Leighton to
pay for the for the alarm systems,
which were installed in 2005, and
an additional cost the city in-
curred to move the alarm system
when Murphy moved to another
home.
The city has defended paying
for thealarmsystems, sayingboth
Murphy and Leighton were re-
ceiving threats at the time the
alarms were installed. The city
said it paid for the alarm and in-
stallation, but MurphyandLeight-
onareresponsiblefor themonthly
monitoring bills.
Kadluboski and other city resi-
dents have been highly critical of
the expense, ar-
guing it was a
misuseof public
funds.
Whats next?
A moat around
his house? Ka-
dluboski said.
Kadluboski
saidMondayhedecidedtofilethe
private civil suit, whichnames on-
ly Leighton as a defendant, to re-
coupthe money, as well as tosend
amessagetoother publicofficials.
They are setting a dangerous
precedent here that could rever-
berate through the whole state.
Youcouldhaveeveryotherpolitic-
ian say Im going to do this at my
house, Kadluboski said.
Carmody has scheduled a hear-
ing on the suit for 9 a.m. today.
Leighton alarm case goes to judge
At issue is a security system
installed at the home of the
Wilkes-Barre mayor.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Leighton
panic community? That would
open our community to under-
standing of this culture. Some-
times that can be our worst prob-
lem communication.
Inregular business, the council
took the final votes on two ordi-
nances.
One ordinance aligns the bor-
oughs wastewater regulations
withthose of the WyomingValley
Sanitary Authority. The second
finalizes an agreement between
Wyoming Seminary and the bor-
ough to close a section of North
Sprague Avenue.
Wyoming Seminary will pay a
yearly licensing fee of $12,700 to
the borough for the privilege of
closing the street.
Municipal Administrator Paul
Keatingreportedonafact-finding
investigation being conducted by
the Luzerne County Tax Collec-
tion Committee that included a
meetingheldwiththestaterepre-
sentatives andstatesenators who
represent Luzerne County.
Keating said state Act 32 re-
quires countywide tax collection
as of January 2012. Keating said
the municipality usually receives
about $3.7 million in earned in-
come tax revenues.
This represents the greatest
part of the boroughs budget. But
so far this year, the borough has
received only $87,000.
We are concerned about the
substantial delay in the ability of
our tax collector to reconcile and
distribute earned income tax to
all of Luzerne Countys political
subdivisions, Keating said after
the meeting.
This is such a serious matter,
he said.
He said the Tax Collection
Committee wants to find out if
the problemlies inthe legislation
or if the problem is with the tax
collection agency. The commit-
tees taxes are collected by Cen-
tax, the parent company of the
Don Wilkinson Agency.
Also, Robert Miller was sworn
in as a police officer in the King-
ston Police Department.
KINGSTON
Continued from Page 2A
K
PAGE 8A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
ALESSO Sara, Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. today in St.
Joseph Marello Parish (St. Roc-
cos R.C. Church), Pittston. There
will be no calling hours.
BURNS Justin, Mass of Christian
Burial 10 a.m. today in Queen of
the Apostles Church, 715 Haw-
thorne St., Avoca. Family and
friends are asked to go directly to
church for Mass.
CARLIN John, funeral 10 a.m.
today in McLaughlins, 142 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre.
Traditional Latin Requiem Mass
(Tridentine Rite) at 11 a.m. in St.
Michael the Archangel Church,
West Scranton.
CASALE Regina, celebration of
life with visitation 4 to 8 p.m.
Tuesday in McLaughlins, 142 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre.
CURHAM Donald, funeral 10 a.m.
Wednesday in the S.J. Grontkow-
ski Funeral Home, 530 W. Main
St,, Plymouth. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. in All Saints
Parish, Plymouth. Friends may
call 8:30 to 10:30 a.m.
GOCH Stephen, funeral 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the George A.
Strish Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St.
Leos/ Holy Rosary Church,
Ashley. Friends may call 5 to 8
p.m. today.
GUDMAN Genevieve, celebration
of life Mass 11 a.m. Saturday in St.
Frances X. Cabrini Church, 585
Mt. Olivet Road,(Kingston Town-
ship) Carverton.
LEMMOND Charles, funeral 11 a.m.
Wednesday in the Dallas United
Methodist Church, 4 Parsonage
St., Dallas. Friends may call 4 to 7
p.m. today in the Harold C. Snow-
don Funeral Home Inc., 140 N.
Main St., Shavertown.
MENICHINI Charles, funeral 10
a.m. Wednesday in the Graziano
Funeral Home Inc., Pittston Town-
ship. Friends may call 4 to 8 p.m.
today.
MISENCIK John, funeral 9:30
a.m. Wednesday in Kiesinger
Funeral Services, 255 McAlpine
St., Duryea. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in Sacred Heart
of Jesus Church, Dupont. Friends
may call 8 to 9:30 a.m.
ODELL Pamela, memorial service
6 p.m. June 15 in the Yeosock
Funeral Home, 40 S. Main Street,
Plains Township. Friends may call
5 to 6 p.m.
PRINCIC Suzanne, blessing ser-
vice 7 p.m. today in the Victor M.
Ferri Funeral Home, 522 Fallon
St., Old Forge. Friends may call 3
to 7 p.m. today in the funeral
home.
SEPELA Dorothy, funeral 11:30
a.m. Thursday in the Kearney
Funeral Home Inc., 173 E. Green
St., Nanticoke. Friends may call 6
to 8 p.m. Wednesday.
SHULTZ Robert, military funeral
service 11 a.m. today in the Harold
C. Snowdon Funeral Home, Inc.,
140 N. Main St., Shavertown.
SORBER Margaret, celebration of
life Mass noon June 16 in St.
Faustina Parish, (Holy Trinity)
520 S. Hanover St., Nanticoke.
Friends may call10:30 a.m. until
the time of the Mass.
TYSZKO Stanley, funeral 9 a.m.
Wednesday in the Kopicki Funeral
Home, 263 Zerbey Ave., Kingston.
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in St. Ignatius Church, King-
ston. Friends may call 5 to 8 p.m.
today in the funeral home.
VANFLEET Carl, memorial service
6:30 p.m. June 20 in the Eat-
onville United Methodist Church.
FUNERALS
BARBARA C. MATTEY, 57, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away Sunday
at her home.
Arrangements are pending
from Kniffen OMalley Funeral
HomeInc., 465S. MainSt., Wilkes-
Barre.
MARILYNL. MATTEY, 73, for-
merly of Trucksville, passed away
Monday, June 4, 2012, at the Mead-
ows Nursing and Rehabilitation
Center, Dallas. Marilyn was a Li-
censed Practical Nurse and
worked at the former Valley Crest
Nursing Home for more than 30
years. She was preceded in death
by her husband, Stephen P. Mat-
tey. Surviving are her friends, Bar-
ry and Patricia Misson.
Funeral services will be held
Friday, June 8, 2012, at 10:30 a.m.
from the Harold C. Snowdon Fu-
neral Home Inc., 140 N. Main
Street, Shavertown. The Reverend
Mr. Thomas M. Cesarini will offici-
ate. Interment will be made in Me-
morial Shrine Park, Carverton.
Friends may call at the funeral
home Friday from 9:30 a.m. until
time of service.
D
onald S. Cooper Jr., 74, Dallas,
passed away Monday, June 4,
2012, at his residence.
Donaldwas borninWilkes-Barre,
son of the late Donald S. and Eliza-
beth Edmunds Cooper and was a
graduate of Edwardsville High
School. Donald was a Marine Corps
Veteran, Staff Sergeant. After his
military service, he sold Home
Health Care Services for Wasse-
rotts, retiring after 10 years. Donald
was also a Guard with the Luzerne
CountyCorrectional Facilityfor five
years. Later, he ownedandoperated
a Home Medical Supply Business in
Tunkhannockfor four years. Donald
served as Mayor of Dallas Borough.
Donald was a former member of
Huntsville Christian Church and a
member of American Legion Post
672 Daddow Issacs, Dallas; VFW,
Kingston. He was a Past Exalted
Ruler of Elks Lodge 109 (Wilkes-
Barre/ Scranton). He was a loving
father and grandfather and enjoyed
spending time with his grandchil-
dren golfing.
He was precededindeathbya sis-
ter, Betty Lee Koval.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Yoko Nishi Cooper, at home; sons,
Donald S. and his wife, Bobbie Jo
Cooper, Pittston Township; Gary
andhis wife, Wendy Cooper, Exeter;
Douglas and his wife, Julie Cooper,
Centermoreland; Jeffery Cooper,
Edwardsville; James Cooper andhis
wife, Trudy, Danville; David and his
wife, Caitlin Cooper, Swoyersville;
brother, Edward, and his wife, Betty
Cooper, Dallas; numerous grand-
children and great-grandchildren.
Military Funeral will be held
Thursday at 11 a.m. from The
Richard H. Disque Funeral Home
Inc., 2940 Memorial Highway, Dal-
las, with the Rev. Dr. WilliamLewis
officiating. Interment will be in
Chapel Lawn Memorial Park, Dal-
las. Friends may call Wednesday, 6
to 9 p.m.
Donald S. Cooper, Jr.
June 4, 2012
C
atherine Cunningham, 83, of
Harding, passedaway Sunday in
the Highland Manor Nursing and
Convalescent Center, Exeter.
BorninWilkes-Barre, she was the
daughter of the late Dorothy Cun-
ningham. She was educated in the
Wilkes-Barre schools. She owned
and operated her own house-clean-
ing business for many years. Cathe-
rine was a member of St. Nicholas
Church of Wilkes-Barre.
Surviving are cousins Frank and
Debra Vincent of Harding, with
whom she resided with for many
years.
A graveside service will be held
at the convenience of the family in
St. Nicholas Cemetery of Shaver-
town with the Msgr. Joseph G.
Rauscher of St. Nicholas Church of-
ficiating.
There will be no calling hours.
Arrangements are by the Nulton
Funeral Home Inc., 5749 SR 309,
(Beaumont), Monroe Township.
Catherine Cunningham
June 3, 2012
M
ark J. Jasulevicz, 43, of Moun-
tain Top, passed away on Sun-
day, June 3, 2012, at his home.
He was born in Wilkes-Barre, on
May 9, 1969, a son of Edward J. and
Barbara A. Estock Jasulevicz of
Bear Creek. Mark was a graduate of
Bishop Hoban High School, class of
1987, and a 1991 graduate of Wilkes
College, where he received his de-
gree in Computer Information. He
was employed as a Software Devel-
opment Specialist for the Guard In-
surance Group in Wilkes-Barre.
Mark was preceded in death by
his maternal grandparents, Stanley
and Blanche Estock, and his pater-
nal grandparents, Charles and He-
len Jasulevicz.
Surviving, in addition to his par-
ents, are brother, Edward J. Jasulev-
icz Jr., and his wife, Kathy, Bear
Creek; sister, Holly A. Popson, and
her husband, David, Ashley; niece
and nephews, Isabella and David
Popson, and Edward and Dylan Ja-
sulevicz; best friend, Joseph Hager,
Mountain Top; aunts, uncles and
cousins.
A Memorial Mass will be cele-
brated on Saturday, June 9, 2012, at
10 a.m. in St. Leos/Holy Rosary
Church, 33 Manhattan Street, Ash-
ley, with the Rev. Thomas J. OMal-
ley, officiating. Interment will be in
St. Marys Cemetery, Hanover
Township.
Friends may call on Friday from5
to8p.m. at the Nat &Gawlas Funer-
al Home, 89 Park Avenue, Wilkes-
Barre. ThoseattendingtheMass are
askedtogodirectly tothe churchon
Saturday morning for the service.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to the Mark J. Ja-
sulevicz Scholarship Fund at Wilkes
University, c/o Evelyn Topfer, 84
West SouthStreet, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18766.
Online condolences may be sent
by visiting Marks obituary at
www.natandgawlasfuneralhome-
.com.
Mark J. Jasulevicz
June 3, 2012
K
athleen E. Ader, of Forkston
Township, died June 3, 2012,
at Geisinger Wyoming Valley Med-
ical Center.
Shewas borninBedford, Maine,
on April 21, 1937, a daughter of the
late Frank B. and Lulu Thompson
Dow.
Kathleen was a1955 graduate of
Bedford High School. She and her
late husband, Vincent Ader owned
the Bowmans Creek Service Cen-
ter for 26 years.
Kathleen is survived by her
sons, Vincent S. Ader Jr. of Fork-
ston, Pa. and Paul W. Ader of West
Trenton, N.J.; a daughter, Cathy
Lee Lemelin of Forkston; seven
grandchildren, Tovey, Vincent, Ed-
ward, Crystal, Laura, Mickey and
Paulie; and seven great-grandchil-
dren.
At the request of Kathleen,
there will be no calling hours or fu-
neral services. Arrangements are
by Sheldon-Kukuchka Funeral
Home Inc., 73 W. Tioga St., Tunk-
hannock. Online condolences may
be sent to the family at www.shel-
donkukuchkafuneralhome.com.
Kathleen E. Ader
June 3, 2012
S
andra Frey, 64, of Berwick,
passed away Saturday, June 2,
2012, in Bloomsburg Health Care
Center.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, on June
11, 1947, she was a daughter of Flo-
rence Emily Dunham of Berwick
and the late Francis Dunham. She
was a graduate of Dallas High
School.
Prior to retiring, she was em-
ployedbyAmericanTobaccoCom-
pany, Mountain Top.
She recently re-accepted the
Lord through Faith Bible Church,
Sweet Valley. She was a wonderful
mother and would always do any-
thing to help anybody.
She was preceded in death by
her husband, Edwin W. Frey, who
passed away February 13, 2012,
anda granddaughter, BethAnnNi-
cole Frey.
Surviving are her son, Edwin
Frey, Berwick; daughters, Jane
Shrader and her husband, Steven,
Wilkes-Barre; Mary Whitney and
her husband, Kirk, Florida; Ste-
phanie Olson and her husband,
Chris, Sweet Valley; Melissa Frey,
Berwick; grandchildren, Steven
Shrader, Christina Olson, Zahria
Frey and Jacob Zapotosky; broth-
ers, Robert Dunham, Berwick;
Dennis Dunham, Dallas; Thomas
Dunham, Washington; sisters,
Carla Lynn, Nescopeck; Marlene
Romig, Plains.
Funeral services will be held
Wednesday at 11 a.m. at Kniffen
OMalley Funeral Home Inc., 465
S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, with the
Reverend Richard Metcalfe offi-
ciating. Interment will followinSt.
Marys Cemetery, Hanover Twp.
Friends may call Wednesday from
10 to 11 a.m.
Words of comfort andfriendship
may be sent at www.BestLifeTri-
butes.com.
Sandra Frey
June 2, 2012
SOPHIE DIGUN, 80, of Pitt-
ston, passed away Sunday, June 3,
2012 in Hospice Community Care
Inpatient Unit at Geisinger South
Wilkes-Barre. Born in Pittston,
Sophie was a daughter of the late
Thomas and Lydia Larose Digun.
Sophie was formerly employed by
United Rehabilitation Services
and resided at the Pittston Good-
will Group Home of Northeast
Pennsylvania. Preceding Sophie in
death, in addition to her parents
were, brothers, John and Joseph
Digunandsister, Anna Digun. Sur-
viving are sister, Katie Digun;
brothers, George and Thomas Di-
gun, Jr.
Funeral services will be held
Thursday, June 7, 2012 at 1 p.m. in
the Chapel at Memorial Shrine
Park, 1831 8th Street, Carverton.
The Reverend Mr. Thomas M. Ce-
sarini will officiate. Arrangements
have been entrusted to the Harold
C. Snowdon Funeral Home, Inc.,
140 N. Main Street, Shavertown.
P
hyllis M. Meyer Mitchneck, 84,
of Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort,
died Monday, June 4, 2012, in the
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital, sur-
rounded by loving family.
Born June 8, 1927, she was the
daughter of the late Harold I. And
Ida Claster Meyer. She graduated
from Meyers High School, Class of
1945, attended Bucknell Junior Col-
lege, and graduated from Trapha-
gen School of Interior Design in
NewYorkCity. Before her marriage,
she was executive secretary of the
Wyoming Valley Playground and
Recreation Association. Phyllis was
a life member of Temple Israel Syn-
agogue, its sisterhood, the Jewish
Home, Scranton, a member of the
Queen Ester Ladies Aid Society,
Talma Torah, the JWVauxiliary and
many other civic and religious orga-
nizations.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Harry, Aug. 16, 2001, and
sister, Marjorie Slomowitz, Sept. 4,
2005.
She is survived by her son, Ri-
chard Mitchneck, Luzerne; daugh-
ter, Beth Grossman, and her hus-
band, Steven, Framingham, Mass.;
and grandchildren, Brett, Julie and
Michelle Grossman.
Funeral servicewill be todayat1
p.m., at the Rosenberg Funeral
Chapel, 348 S. River St., Wilkes-
Barre, with Rabbi Larry Kaplan and
Cantor Aaron Abraham officiating.
Interment will be in Temple Israel
Cemetery, Swoyersville.
Shiva will be observed at the
Woodlands Inn & Resort, Route
315, Plains Township, today from 7
to 9 p.m.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, may be made to American Heart
Association.
Condolences may be sent by vis-
iting Phylliss obituary at www.ro-
senberfuneralchapel.com.
Phyllis M. Meyer Mitchneck
June 4, 2012
G
erald Ambrose Reddington, 77,
formerly of Pittston, passed
away Saturday, May 26, 2012, in
Trinitas Hospital, Elizabeth, N.J.
Born in Pittston, on August 30,
1934, he was the son of the late Am-
brose Leo Redington and Teresa
Sweeney Redington.
He was a graduate of St. John the
Evangelist High School, Class of
1952, and was a member of the U.S.
Army Reserve. He had been em-
ployed as a factory worker in the
manufacturing industry.
In addition to his parents, he was
preceded in death by a nephew, Sa-
muel Mendola, in 1976.
Surviving are two sisters, Joan
Dobson, Rome, N.Y., and Shirley
Mendola, Pittston; nieces and neph-
ews.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held on Wednesday,
June 6, 2012, at 10 a.m. in Corpus
Christi Parish at Immaculate Con-
ception Church, Luzerne Avenue,
West Pittston. Interment will be in
St. John the Evangelist Cemetery,
Pittston. The family will receive
friends and relatives in the church
on Wednesday from 9 a.m. until the
time of Mass.
Funeral arrangements are en-
trusted to the Peter J. Adonizio Fu-
neral Home, 251 William Street,
Pittston.
Gerald A. Reddington
May 26, 2012
Joseph
Woody Wu-
darski, 76, of
Duryea,
passed away
Sunday, June
3, at his home.
He was born
in Duryea, on
August 28, 1935, andwas thesonof
the late Frank and Frances (Evans)
Wudarski.
Joseph was a graduate of Du-
ryea High School; he served with
the United States Army during the
Korean War. He worked many
years with Topps Chewing Gum,
Duryea, and currently worked
with the Lower Lackawanna Val-
ley Sanitary Authority, Duryea.
Woody was and avid sports fan. He
loved following Green Bay Pack-
ers, he was veryactive withthe Du-
ryea Little League, and was instru-
mental informingtheDuryeaWild
Cats football organization. Woody
will be deeply missed by his family
and friends.
He is survived by his wife of 36
years, the former Faith (Jones)
Wudarski; his sons, Joseph Jr. and
Richard, both of Duryea; stepsons,
Myron Jenkins, of Old Forge; David
Jenkins and his wife, Valerie, of
Springbrook, andEric Jenkins, of Du-
ryea; his brothers, Frank and his wife,
Cathy, of Duryea; Thomas and his
wife, Rosalie, of New Jersey; sisters,
Delores and the late Henry Piechota,
of Dupont; Helen and her husband,
Lewis Strunk, of Duryea, and Ann
and the late Ronald Chapman of Pitt-
ston. Also surviving are 10 grandchil-
drenandseveral nieces andnephews.
A blessing service will be held
Thursday, June 7, at 10 a.m. at
Kiesinger Funeral Services Inc., 255
McAlpine St., Duryea, with Fr. Car-
men Bolock of St. Marys Polish Na-
tional Church, Duryea, officiating.
The AMVets Honor Guardof Dupont
will provide Military Honors. Friends
maycall Wednesday, June 6, from5to
8 p.m. Interment will be held at the
Marcy Cemetery, Duryea.
In lieu of flowers, memorial contri-
butions may be made to the Leuke-
mia andLymphoma Society, P.O. Box
4072, Pittsfield, MA 01202.
Online condolences may be made
to www.kiesingerfuneralservices-
.com.
Joseph Woody Wudarski
June 3, 2012
F
rances B. Dezinski, formerly of
Exeter and Plains Township, died
Saturday evening at the Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital, surrounded by her
family.
Frances was born in the Plainsville
section of Plains, on April 1, 1939 and
was the daughter of the late Francis
and Sophia (Krawetz) Park.
She was a graduate of Plains Me-
morial High School, Class of 1959,
and worked for Prestige Shoe Com-
pany of Wilkes-Barre until her retire-
ment.
Frances was active in Scouting,
serving as a Den Leader and Cub
Master of Troop 100, Plains.
She is survived by her daughter
JeanPatla, Tampa, Florida; sons, Lar-
ry, Jr., Exeter; Michael, Edwardsville,
and Peter, Exeter; grandchildren,
Katherine Bickert and her husband
Matthew; Ann Dezinski, and Francis
Dezinski; great-grandchildren, Wil-
liamand Isabella Coulter, and Gabril-
la Cosme.
Funeral services will be held at
the convenience of the family in ac-
cordance with Frances wishes.
Arrangements are by the Corcoran
Funeral Home Inc., 20 South Main
Street, Plains.
Online condolences may be made
at www.corcoranfuneralhome.com.
Frances B.
Dezinski
June 2, 2012
C
harles P. Menichini, a resident of
Pittston, died Sunday, June 3,
2012, in Pittston.
He was born December 4, 1952,
inJenkins Township, a sonof There-
sa (Grenier) Menichini and the late
Queenie Menichini.
His wife is Barbara Menichini.
He was a 1972 graduate of Pitt-
ston Area High School. He was an
avid Yankees fan his entire life. He
was the proud owner of Music Man
Productions, where he was known
as The Music Man. He was anavid
fisherman and boater.
He always had a bright smile and
an appreciation for life in general.
He was owner and operator of Falvo
Plumbing & Heating.
Surviving, in addition to his
mother and wife, are sons, Chris-
topher Angelo Menichini, Pittston;
Timothy Paul Menichini, Pittston;
daughter Kimberly Ann Menichini,
Pittston Township; brothers, James
Menichini, Pittston Township; John
andwifePamelaMenichini, Braden-
ton, Fla.; sister Carol and husband
Robert Marshall, Temecula, Calif.;
grandsons, Dominic Michael Meni-
chini, and James and Logan Las-
kowski; brothers-in-law, Stephen
Falvo, Philadelphia; Robert and
Cheryl Falvo, Pittston; David and
Joyetta Falvo, Newnan, Ga.; Philip
and Fran Falvo, Hughestown; fa-
ther-in-law and mother-in-law, Phi-
lip and Ethel Falvo. Also surviving
are several nieces and nephews as
well as several great-nieces and
great-nephews.
Funeral services are entrusted
toGrazianoFuneral Home Inc., Pitt-
ston Township. Viewing hours will
be held at the funeral home today
from 4 to 8 p.m.
Funeral services will be conduct-
ed at Graziano Funeral Home. The
funeral services will begin at 10 a.m.
on Wednesday, June 6, 2012. The
Rev. Robert Sauer will officiate ser-
vices.
Interment services will continue
at Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Carverton.
You may submit online condo-
lences and find directions to our fu-
neral home by visiting: Graziano-
FuneralHome.com.
Charles P. Menichini
June 3, 2012
DORRANCE TWP. Royce
Engler, chairmanof the township
supervisors, said after Monday
nights meeting that a condition-
al use application hearing for
Pennsy Supply Inc. to move its
quarry operations on Small
Mountain Road has been tenta-
tively scheduled on Wednesday,
June 20 at the township fire hall.
The supervisors approved a
motion to advertise the hearing,
which Solicitor James Schneider
said will give residents an oppor-
tunity to comment on the pro-
posed project that has been re-
viewed by the planning commis-
sion and has received a surface
mining permit fromthe state De-
partment of Environmental Pro-
tection.
Beforemakingthedateofficial,
Engler said the supervisors have
tobe certainthe date doesnt con-
flict with activities being con-
ducted by the firemen. Schneider
added the hearing must be adver-
tised twice during a two-week
prior to the scheduled hearing. It
will be scheduled at the fire hall
to accommodate more persons
than ordinarily attend a supervi-
sors meeting.
At a session of the planning
commission on May 21 only two
individuals, KevinCasey of Small
Road and Joseph Chaliwick of
Blue Ridge Trial, commented on
the quarry.
According to information is-
sued by Pennsy Supply, an engi-
neering plan has been developed
whereby quarry operations will
shift from its present site on the
north side of Small Mountain
Road to the south side and will
essentially include two rock-
crushing units and an asphalt
production plant.
Besides the quarry situation,
the supervisors also voted unani-
mously to retain Andrew Ryman
as an$8.75per hour substitutere-
cycling attendant
In other matters:
Supervisors also endorsed a
festival on Saturday, June 16 that
will benefit the fire company.
Engler said that although the
intent wasnt to make money, the
spring cleanup on May 5 pro-
duced a profit of $1,668.81.
It was statedthat $1,464.84in
fines has been received from the
state police and the money has
been deposited in township ac-
counts.
In the township road report,
it was announced that a newstop
signhas beenerectedat the inter-
sectionof Georges RoadandHol-
low Road.
The next regular meeting of
council is scheduled on Monday,
July 2 at 7 p.m.
Dorrance Twp.
quarry hearing
set for June 20
By TOMHUNTINGTON
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 9A
N E W S
7
5
4
1
2
7
7
5
4
0
9
6
CHAMPION
POOLS & SPAS
79 East Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18705
(MINERS MILLS)
823-3095
STORE HOURS: M-TH 10-7, FRI. 10-6
SAT. & SUN. 10-4
POOL
OPENINGS
15 x 52 18 x 52 24 x 52
15 x 30 x 52
Package
Deal
Package
Deal
Package
Deal
Package
Deal
2199
00
2399
00
2599
00
3299
00
FREE
SHOCK & ALGAECIDE
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
ELLISON CARPET
$589
3 ROOMS
PLUSH
CARPET
INSTALLED WITH PAD FREE ESTIMATES
MARKET ST., NANTICOKE
Call (570) 436-1500
Based On
40 Sq. Yds.
7
5
9
0
0
2
7
5
9
2
1
5
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
WILKES-BARRE A Mechan-
icsburg man charged in a July
crash that left an 18-year-old
woman dead will stand trial Aug.
6, a county judge said Monday.
Onix Gorbea-Lespier, 50, is
chargedwithhomicidebyvehicle
while driving under the influen-
ce, aggravated assault by vehicle
and two counts of DUI in the
crash along Interstate 81 that
killed 18-year-old Kayla Bahrey,
of McAdoo.
Gorbea-Lespiers attorney, De-
metrius Fannick, said he and his
client may have an issue with a
second blood-alcohol test that
was administered to his client,
and filed court papers Monday to
have that evidence suppressed.
Fannickalsorequestedincourt
papers that a preliminary breath
test of his client be precluded
fromthe trial, as it is unreliable
and not an accurate way of de-
termining a persons blood-alco-
hol content.
County Judge Lesa Gelb said
prosecutors have 20 days to re-
spond to Fannicks filing, and a
hearing will be held June 29.
Attorneys said they will likely
secure a toxicology expert for the
trial.
Gorbea-Lespier is free on
$10,000 unsecured bail, accord-
ing to court records.
State police allege Gorbea-Les-
pier had an alcohol level of .084
percent after he struck Bahrey
along I-81 on July 3. Bahrey was
standing outside a disabled vehi-
cle when she was hit, police said.
An adult driver in Pennsylva-
nia is considered legally intoxi-
cated with a blood-alcohol level
of .08 percent.
According to court papers, Tyl-
er Paisley was driving a Dodge
Neon that broke down on the in-
terstate, stopping on the shoul-
der near Exit141, HazletonSouth
Beltway, at about 11:30 p.m.
Paisley told police Bahrey vol-
unteered to push the vehicle and
after a short while became tired
and they decided to stop and call
for assistance.
Gorbea-Lespier told police he
was returning home after attend-
ing a picnic in Albrightsville and
admitted to drinking at the pic-
nic.
Paisley suffered injuries in the
crash and was treated at Geisin-
ger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center. Gorbea-Lespier was not
injured.
Mechanicsburg man to
be tried in fatal crash
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
Onix Gorbea-Lespier charged
with homicide by vehicle while
driving under the influence.
and food stamp benefits, al-
lowing 16 people who were
initially eligible, but later be-
came ineligible due to chang-
es in their income, to receive
a total of $10,802 in cash and
$3,523 in food stamp bene-
fits.
In another 19 cases, the of-
fice failed to ensure people
receiving cash benefits were
seeking employment or in-
volved in training, resulting
in $8,105 in benefits being
improperly paid out. It also
failed to ensure persons who
were convicted of crimes
were current in paying fines
and restitution, as required.
That allowed four ineligible
people to obtain $7,394.
The report faulted man-
agement for failing to ensure
recipients were in compli-
ance with regulations. In a
response to the findings,
DPW noted it has imple-
mented various changes to
address the issues.
For instance, DPW noted
it installed a new computer
program in 2009 that tracks
changes in wages from an
employer. The program now
sends an alert whenever
there is a change in income
over $100. Previously, chang-
es in income were verified
only during the recipients
annual review.
DPW said the office also
was taking steps to improve
its monitoring to ensure re-
cipients are working or en-
rolled in school, including
monthly performance re-
views of contractors who
employ recipients.
Regarding those with
criminal convictions, DPW
said the office was seeking
to establish better commu-
nication with court officials
and others to more fre-
quently monitor if a recip-
ient failed to remain cur-
rent on fines and restitu-
tion.
DPW
Continued from Page 3A
C M Y K
PAGE 10A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
5
9
8
4
4
timesleader.com
Ive wanted to hold a golden
popcorn since I was 4 years old.
Josh Hutcherson
On his win as best male performer in The Hunger
Games at the MTV Movie Awards
Pittston district residents
urged to boycott taxes
A
ttention Pittston Area School District
taxpayers. Come to the school board
meeting at 7 tonight and watch as your
taxes go up 2.8 percent.
The preliminary budget passed 8-0.
What does that tell you?
This board apparently is going to give
away the store, as this is a contract year for
the teachers. Get ready; its coming.
Changing the directors, as well as asking
our legislators for help, has failed miser-
ably. Both groups repeatedly have shown
they cannot say no.
Its up to us, the taxpayers, to take ac-
tion.
The only chance we have at real reform
in Harrisburg from the stranglehold that
the teachers unions have on us is not to
pay our school taxes this fall. If enough of
us follow through and withhold/boycott
our school taxes, the revenue will dry up
and itll bring the school district to its
knees. Then the state will come in and
take over. Nobody will lose their home if
we withhold for about a year.
The legislators dread that action. Youll
see them scramble and take taxpayer-
friendly action.
Our school board and legislators got us
in this mess, and its up to us and only us
to get out.
Frank Sciabacucchi
Pittston Township
Theft of flower boxes
disgusts grave caretaker
T
o the inconsiderate lowlife who had the
audacity to steal/borrow not one, but
three flower boxes that I made and
placed on my deceased parents and hus-
bands graves:
When I went to attend the Memorial
Day services at Chapel Lawn, I stopped by
their graves to say hello, say a prayer and
water the plants that I placed there earlier
in the week. Lo and behold, they were all
gone.
Did you need all three? Could you not
have left the one I had Mom burnt into
the wood? I planted them myself with her
favorite flowers.
You have caused a lot of pain and sor-
row. Fortunately for me, God knows who
you are and you will be dealt with accord-
ingly. All in due time.
Diane (Patrick) Grimes
Lake Silkworth
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 11A
GRADUATION SEASON
is upon us, and words of
wisdom will be flowing to
the class of 2012 in com-
mencement speeches from
boldface personalities
such as Michelle Obama,
Steve Wozniak and Steve Carell.
A little closer to home, I would like to
offer a few insights from my dying analog
generation to one high school senior in
particular, who will soon be heading to
the University of Chicago. Because he
spends most of his time locked in his
room, on his computer, ignoring my
emails and texts, this is what I hope to
share with him during one of our rare
face-to-face encounters.
Your friends will become your surro-
gate family once the cruel, Darwinian
abandonment of your parents and siblings
is complete. And by friends, I refer to
those rare few people who will bring you
soup when you are sick, correct your tend-
ency toward self-aggrandizement and do
whatever onerous favors that are the Dig-
ital Age equivalent of driving you to the
airport. A Facebook friend will not drag
you to the health clinic when you develop
a mysterious and fast-spreading rash.
Read books for pleasure. Buy old
books you hope to dive into someday, even
if you never do. Cherish the weight of a
book on your chest as you fall asleep on a
lazy winter afternoon. Books will still be
here in 1,000 years. Pinterest will not.
A dive bar is a social platform. Tumblr
is for publicly sharing awful photographs
of railroad tracks and snowy branches no
one wants to see, not even your mother.
Despite the ongoing existence of
Transformers, a movie is not the first
layer of a multi-platform marketing
scheme but rather a singular act of art to
be experienced, debated with good friends
over food, drinks and revisited years later.
To see a film projected in a common,
shared space is central to the experience;
feeling the audience catch its breath when
Peter OToole blows out the match in
Lawrence of Arabia is a moment you will
never forget. You will be hard-pressed to
recall to your children the exact surround-
ings when you first enjoyed the serotonin-
flooding epiphany that was Charlie bit
my finger on YouTube.
Since the age of 20, I have started
every day with strong coffee and several
major daily newspapers. A newspaper
provides a robust and reliable frame for
my mental visualization of the world.
Please do not let your frame be filled up
by the Kardashians, conjoined twins, con-
spiracy theories, 46-pound cats and can-
cer-fighting Amazon lichens.
Though I can no longer imagine life
before Google or Yelp, I do remember that
I was happy, productive and healthy, the
sun streamed with equal brightness, and
my mind was deeply occupied by the mys-
teries of the universe.
Religious extremists, imprisoned
serial killers and porn stars have follow-
ers. People who read your Twitter feed are
probably just avoiding doing their actual
work.
Texting is a wonderful way to avoid
the intrusiveness of the average, non-
urgent phone call, but outside of that
narrow context, it serves only to enable
people who cannot write a simple declara-
tive sentence.
I have nothing helpful to say about
your ability to hear, acquire and share new
music. I cannot defend playing my vinyl
copy of The White Album on any terms
other than petty nostalgia, and I will take
that false moral superiority to my grave.
Finally, a liberal arts education is an
idea that has fallen out of favor with my
generation and yours, and I am insanely
proud that you have chosen that path. Let
others pursue a narrow and relentless path
toward one percentagery, but remember
that very few people wake up every day
and look forward to their labors. Most
people only look forward to lunch.
Go out and discover the world and your-
self. And if you have a chance, read that
old copy of Zen and the Art of Motorcy-
cle Maintenance. You can ignore the
notes scribbled in the margins. Ill explain
that phenomenon another time.
Bruce Stockler, who works in the advertising
industry, wrote this for the Los Angeles Times.
Dear digital son: Take time to leave technology behind
COMMENTARY
B R U C E S T O C K L E R
T
ICK, TICK, TICK ...
State government
and school districts
have been hearing the
sound of a time bomb for some
time, years in fact, but have
done precious little tofigure out
which wire to cut.
The time bomb, of course, is
the state pension system. It
once was simply a state employ-
ee problem, but then, a few
years ago, public school teach-
ers who were members of the
Pennsylvania State Education
Association were given parity
with their brethren in state ser-
vice. That made it a worry for
local school districts as well.
Now, as the time draws nigh
for a spike in pension contribu-
tions by Harrisburg and the
more than 500 school districts
around the state already smart-
ing from state subsidy cuts, the
Legislature is beating its chest
that something has to be done
and done fast.
State Sen. Jack Corman, R-
Centre County, is chairman of
the Appropriations Committee,
and recently expressed that
theres no tax increase that is
palatable, theres no spending
cuts that are palatable to make
room for the contributions of
where this pension obligation
would go for the state. No, Mr.
Corman was not dealing in hy-
perbole.
In fact, the gorilla that has
been sitting quietly in the cor-
ner, all but ignored by lawmak-
ers and administration for too
long, has begun to make noise
that no one can ignore.
Corman pledged that the
General Assembly would abso-
lutely, positively tackle the
pension bomb in next years
budget.
We wish himwell in his quest
for a solution and hope that
both sides of the aisle will set
aside partisan posturing to de-
fuse this ticking time bomb. Be-
cause, if theydont if theysput-
ter and spit and come to naught
as they have time and again
with real tax reform then the
fiscal viability of not only one or
two, but several school districts
could be at stake.
Times Observer
Warren, Pa.
STATE OPINION: FUND CRISIS
Pension bomb
about to go off
N
EW YORK MAYOR
Michael Bloomberg
has been on a years-
longcrusade against
obesity, or at least against the
cultural and commercial forces
that promote it. In his latest
step, hes proposing to ban the
sale of super-size sugary drinks
by restaurants, cinemas, street
vendors and stadium conces-
sionaires. The move
exemplifies the ten-
sion between indi-
vidual liberty and so-
cietal responsibility
thats particularly
acute in the field of
public health. Amer-
icans cherish their
freedom to live as
they choose, without nanny
state dictates from the gov-
ernment. But because theyre
not willing to deny medical
care to people who urgently
need it, society has to pick up
the tab for those who make
heedless choices. Striking the
right balance between the two
will be one of the central chal-
lenges for government in the
coming decades, as rising
health care costs put an in-
creasingstrainonfederal, state
and local budgets.
Almost everything govern-
ment does restricts the free-
dom of the governed in some
way. Spending programs have
to be paid for with taxes that
leave people less money to use
as they see fit. Laws limit what
people can do without risking
fines, lawsuits or incarcera-
tion. People tend to accept
these limits without complaint
when theres a clear connec-
tion to public safety and civil
order, or a clear benefit from
the spending thats proportion-
ate to the cost.
But telling the
average person
that he has to eat
X or cannot eat Y
goes a step fur-
ther. It intrudes on
personal deci-
sions that con-
sumers make with
their own dollars
that affect just their own bod-
ies. Thats what makes even a
relatively tame proposal such
as Bloombergs big-cup ban so
controversial. The larger and
more difficult question for the
public is where todrawthe line
between an appropriate gov-
ernment effort to improve pub-
lic health and an inappropriate
interference with individual
autonomy.
Ultimately, society will de-
cide what limits to place on in-
dividuals in the name of public
health, andofficials whogofur-
ther thantheir constituents are
readytogowill be tossedout at
the next election.
The Los Angeles Times
OTHER OPINION: HEALTH
Mayor Bloomberg
vs. the Big Gulp
Ultimately, society
will decide what
limits to place on
individuals in the
name of public
health
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
Read books for pleasure. Cherish the
weight of a book on your chest as you fall
asleep on a lazy winter afternoon. Books
will still be here in 1,000 years. Pinterest
will not.
C M Y K
PAGE 12A TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
cords show.
County Assessment Director
Tony Alu said his office has elim-
inated some recipients who we-
rent entitled to the benefit based
on tips about potential abuse.
Some property owners also have
requested removal fromthe eligi-
bility list because they are mov-
ing in with family members or
opting to receive a more gener-
ous homestead break on other
property in Florida, he said.
HazletonAreahas aggressively
scrutinized its database of eligi-
ble households, flagging address-
es and names that indicated indi-
viduals may be claiming the ben-
efit on multiple properties or
properties that are not primary
residences, said district Business
Manager Anthony Ryba.
The work has paid off because
the number of tax break recip-
ients went from 19,896 last year
toanestimated17,616this year in
the district, state figures show.
If people are on there more
than once, theyre taking money
away from others, Ryba said.
With fewer participants, the
gambling break is estimated to
increase $18 next year in Hazle-
tonArea. Thedistrict alsopartici-
pates in an Act 50 program that
allows earned income revenue to
reduce property taxes. The two
programs combined reduced
school tax bills by $367 inthe dis-
trict last year.
Larksville property owner
Grace Griffin, president of the Ci-
tizens Against Property Taxes or-
ganization, appreciates the gam-
bling-funded reduction but said
its not enough.
Property taxes are projected to
increase 2.4 percent in her dis-
trict, Wyoming Valley West,
eating into the savings, she
said.
Eight county school dis-
tricts have discussed upcom-
ing property tax increases.
Griffin supports proposed
legislation that would elimi-
nate school property taxes by
increasing the state sales tax
and personal income tax.
She compares the relatively
flat gambling break to a rod
with an apple dangled in front
of horses to keep them going.
What theyre doing is just
giving us dribs and drabs
piecemeal to keep us quiet.
Were not going to see any-
thing more fromthe gambling
revenue, and if we do, its go-
ing to be very little, Griffin
said.
HOMESTEAD
Continued from Page 1A
Property owners dont have to reapply for the homestead/farmstead
tax break once theyre accepted unless they relocate. March 1 is the
deadline for new applications.
The deadline has been extended from June 30 to Dec. 31 for the states
property tax/rent rebate program to allow more eligible state residents
to apply, a state release said.
Residents 65 and older, widows and widowers age 50 and older, and
disabled adults 18 and older may qualify.
The income limit is $35,000 a year for homeowners and $15,000 an-
nually for renters, excluding half of Social Security income.
The maximum standard rebate is $650.
Claim forms and related information are available at www.revenue.sta-
te.pa.us or by calling, toll-free, 1-888-222-9190.
Forms and assistance also are available at Department of Revenue
district offices (listed in the government section of phone directories),
local Area Agencies on Aging, senior centers and state legislators
offices.
GET YOUR BREAK ON PROPERTY TAXES
partys county executive commit-
tee agree(s) withwhat he stands
for. But theres a line between
personal feelings and the rules.
We are being very careful with
how we proceed legally, Casey
said on Monday. We dont want
to engage in a frivolous lawsuit.
But the perceivedslowresponse
and lack of an outcry from party
leadershasstirredanemotional re-
sponse from one of the partys
nominees for a state House seat in
this falls general election.
Aaron Kaufer is a proud Repub-
licananda proudJew, but the elec-
tion of a man with ties to a white
supremacy group as a committee
person has the candidate for state
representative boiling mad.
This is another black eye for
Luzerne County, said Kaufer, of
Kingston, who is the Republican
nominee for the 120th state
House seat, currently held by
Rep. Phyllis Mundy, D-Kingston.
As a Jewish Republican, this is-
sue hits very close to me.
Casey said he has spoken to
Kaufer and understands his feel-
ings, but the party does not want
to rush and make ill-advised deci-
sions.
Im sorry were not moving as
fast as Mr. Kaufer would like us
to, Casey said.
Casey noted one thing being
looked into is whether Smiths
prior conviction for making ter-
roristic threats and ethnic intimi-
dation, for which he received a
60-day sentence andprobation, is
enough to bar him from serving.
Luzerne County Election Bu-
reau solicitor Mike Butera said
Smiths criminal conviction
might disqualify him from hold-
ing public office, but it does not
affect his ability to hold an elect-
ed political party position. That
determination will be based on
the bylaws of the party.
Its not a government posi-
tion. Its a party position. You
have to look at bylaws of the Re-
publican Party to see what they
say about qualifications for com-
mitteemen, Butera said.
Casey, ina statement issuedlate
Monday by the Luzerne County
GOP, said, The Bylaws of the Lu-
zerne County Republican Com-
mittee indicate that the only qual-
ification for election to the county
committee be that one has been a
registered Republican for the two
years preceding their election.
There is no other eligibility re-
quirement in this regard. Also,
there is noexpress provisioninthe
bylaws of the LCRCthat wouldau-
thorize the executive committee
or the district committee to expel
a member of the committee for his
or her beliefs.
Inadditionto statements issued
by the Luzerne County Democrat-
ic Party and Republican Party, the
Pennsylvania GOP also con-
demned Smiths viewpoints while
noting that he was duly elected,
even if only by himself.
Valerie Caras, a spokeswoman
for thestateRepublicanParty, said
her organization unabashedly de-
nounces the views of Mr. Smith. In
no way do they reflect the views of
the Republican Party. However,
the matter is one that has to be
dealt with by the county GOP.
SKINHEAD
Continued from Page 1A
makes you stronger and better,
Sobel said. An iconic institution
like Penn State should be able to
weather this storm.
Tom Pugh of Hunlock Creek,
former vice president at Allied
Services John Heinz Institute, is
a proud Penn State grad, as are
his four children. He said the
great shame is that Paternonever
had the opportunity to defend
himself in a trial as Sandusky
will.
Penn States reputation is not
at stake, Pughsaid. The reputa-
tion of Mr. Sandusky is at stake
here. The university is much big-
ger than Sandusky and will be
just fine.
Pugh said Penn States reputa-
tion and image have not been
badly tarnished. He said the
Sandusky scandal is not a reflec-
tion of the university, its gradu-
ates, students or its administra-
tion.
Sandusky is a reflection of
Sandusky, he said. If he is con-
victed of the charges, he should
be punished severely.
Pugh said everyone he comes
in contact with offers support for
Penn State.
One person Paterno has
been disparaged and hes certain-
ly not ina positionto defendhim-
self to tell his side of this story,
Pugh said.
Attorney Mike Hudacek of Ply-
mouth, a former board member
at Penn State Wilkes-Barre and
anardent supporter of the univer-
sity andits football program, said
the school will come out of the
situation extremely well.
When the Sandusky case is
over, people will eventually for-
get, he said. Most people want
it over now.
Hudacek said he and his wife,
Sylvia, and son Mike Jr. have
great hopes for the university and
for the football program. He re-
mains dismayed, however, at the
way Paterno was handled.
He (Paterno) never got a
chance to tell his story, Hudacek
said. But we havent wavered
one iota in our support for Penn
State. We will still go to all the
football games home and away
and our tailgate group has ac-
tually increased.
Sobel said the best way to ad-
dress the situation is to break
down all the stakeholders stu-
dents, faculty, employees, sup-
porters, fans, donors andthe pub-
lic to ensure all details and con-
cerns are being addressed. He
said the worst thing would be to
run from the situation.
Penn State has to reinforce all
of its positions of strength, So-
bel said. They cant be defen-
sive. Look at all of the positives
and center on those.
Sobel said the university needs
to embrace the situation by sup-
porting organizations that help
victims of abuse, by talkingabout
scholarships and medical re-
search and social issues that af-
fect the community.
Penn State needs to play to its
strengths, hesaid. Dont hidein
the corner; good news always
trumps bad.
Nicole Boyle, 29, of Plains
Township, a 2005 graduate, said
if the allegations against Sandus-
ky are proven, he should get
what he deserves.
I in no way think that the ac-
tions of one sick person should
reflect negatively on the educa-
tion that students have received
over the years at Penn State or
the institution itself, Boyle said.
People in power may have han-
dled it improperly, but I dont
think the students or alumni
shouldbe lookeduponnegatively
because of attending the institu-
tion.
FUTURE
Continued from Page 1A
leged victims, said the ruling
wont stop his client fromtestify-
ing, but that having his name
made public in open court could
make it harder for himto live his
life.
Its almost as if hes being
brandedwithascarlet letter, An-
dreozzi said. This is something
he maynot ever be able toescape
from Oh, hes one of Jerry
Sanduskys victims.
Sanduskys lawyer, Joe Amen-
dola, has argued that more time
was needed to wade through in-
formation turned over by prose-
cutors, and to help make defense
experts and witnesses available
for trial. But he lost recent delay
requests at the county, Superior
Court and Supreme Court levels.
Cleland wrote last week that
no date for trial is ever perfect,
but some dates are better than
others.
Amendola said Sandusky will
be present for jury selection.
AlsoMonday, Clelanddenieda
request by Sanduskys lawyer to
order the Attorney Generals Of-
fice to turn over information it
has collected about potential ju-
rors. Cleland said there was not
enough evidence to warrant a
hearing on the matter, and noted
that prosecutors have said they
have only done what a diligent
defense attorney would do.
Even if the commonwealth
collected the information in this
case in the manner the defense
asserts and which the common-
wealth denies, I do not believe
that the information is constitu-
tionally required to be turned
over to the defense, Cleland
wrote.
The basis for the defense re-
quest was an anonymous letter
that claims tolist theinformation
prosecutors have collected. The
motion itself has been sealed.
A motion filed by counsel
must be supportedbyallegations
of fact backedupwithsome cred-
ible basis to believe the allega-
tions to be true, Cleland wrote.
Otherwisethecourtandcounsel
can be engaged in chasing chim-
eras.
Cleland has not ruled on de-
fense motions tohave some or all
of the charges thrown out.
He previously had said he
wouldallowelectroniccommuni-
cation, but not photographs or
the recording or broadcasting of
any verbatim account of the pro-
ceedingswhilecourt isinsession.
The AP and other media
groups sought clarification on
Friday, particularly whether ver-
batim quotes would violate the
rules. In response, Cleland re-
scinded permission for any elec-
tronic communications from in-
side the Centre County cour-
troom or a media annex when
court is in session.
It is readily apparent fromthe
allegations inthe medias motion
... that the standard I applied in
my definition is confusing to re-
porters, unworkable, and, there-
fore, likely unenforceable, the
judge wrote.
DENIES
Continued from Page 1A
AP PHOTO/CENTRE DAILY TIMES, NABIL K. MARK
A satellite dish installed by WGAL-TV in Lancaster sits on the second floor balcony along East High Street beside the Centre
County Courthouse, in downtown Bellefonte on Monday. WGAL has leased the apartment and balcony for the duration of the trial.
GARY SCHULTZ
Role: Penn State vice presi-
dent for business and fi-
nance, now retired.
Background: Schultz told the
grand jury that head coach
Joe Paterno and assistant
Mike McQueary reported the
2001 shower incident in a
very general way but did not
provide details.
Charges: Failure to properly report suspected
child abuse and perjury for lying to the grand
jury. He denies the allegations and is seeking
to have the charges dismissed.
MIKE MCQUEARY
Role: Assistant Penn State
football coach. Was a gradu-
ate assistant in 2001, when he
says he witnessed Jerry
Sandusky and a boy naked
together in a teamshower.
McQueary took his complaint
to Paterno, who alerted
university administrators.
Background: McQueary testified at a court
hearing in December that he believed Jerry
was sexually molesting the boy and having
some type of intercourse with him.
JOE AMENDOLA
Role: Defense attorney for
Jerry Sandusky.
Background: Amendola has
been second-guessed for
allowing Sandusky to go on
network television and speak
at length with a reporter for
The NewYork Times after his
arrest. Has won several legal
battles for Sandusky, including getting himre-
leased on bail and fighting the prosecutions effort
to have the case heard by a jury fromoutside the
State College area. His office is in State College.
KARL ROMINGER
Role: Another defense
attorney for Jerry Sandusky.
Background: Rominger
suggested in media in-
terviews that Sandusky
might have been teaching
basic hygiene skills to
some of the youths, such as
how to put soap on their
bodies. His office is in Carlisle.
TOMCORBETT
Role: Now the governor of
Pennsylvania, he was
attorney general when the
investigation into Sand-
usky was launched by state
prosecutors.
Background: Corbett is an
ex-officio member of the
Penn State Board of Trust-
ees, although he did not actively participate
until after Sandusky was charged in Decem-
ber.
LINDA KELLY
Role: Pennsylvania at-
torney general, whose
office is prosecuting Sand-
usky.
Background: A career
prosecutor in the Pitts-
burgh area, Kelly inherited
the Sandusky probe from
Corbett when she was
confirmed as his temporary successor as
attorney general. She leaves office in Janu-
ary.
FRANK NOONAN
Role: Pennsylvania State
Police commissioner.
Background: Noonan
garnered national atten-
tion two days after Sand-
uskys arrest when he
criticized Paterno, a Penn
State and sports icon, for
failing his moral respon-
sibility to do more when McQueary told him
of the 2001 shower incident.
JACK RAYKOVITZ
Role: Former CEO of The
Second Mile, the charity
Jerry Sandusky founded.
Background: Raykovitz
led the charity for almost
30 years and was a long-
time friend of Sanduskys.
Raykovitz testified before
the grand jury that recom-
mended indicting Sandusky on child abuse
charges. He resigned from The Second Mile
soon after the scandal broke, and board
members later complained that Raykovitz
hadnt told them enough about earlier alle-
gations against Sandusky.
JOSEPH McGETTIGAN III
Role: Lead prosecu-
tor.
Background: McGetti-
gan, currently senior
deputy attorney
general, is a veteran
prosecutor with stints
in the Philadelphia
and Delaware County
district attorneys offices and the U.S.
attorneys office. Hes known as an
aggressive, feisty lawyer.
JOHN CLELAND
Role: Judge presiding
over Sanduskys trial.
Background: Cleland
is a semi-retired
senior judge from
McKean County in
western Pennsylva-
nia. Cleland previous-
ly chaired a state
panel that investigated a nationally
reported scandal in Luzerne County
involving the trading of juvenile-deten-
tion suspects for cash.
JOE PATERNO
Role: The longtime
football coach was
told by McQueary in
2001 that he saw
Sandusky and Victim
No. 2 in a shower on
the Penn State cam-
pus and, in turn, told
Curley and Schultz.
Background: The head coach at Penn
State from1966 through 2011, and major
college footballs winningest, he offered
to resign at the end of the 2011 season
amid the uproar after Sanduskys arrest
Nov. 6. The Penn State Board of Trustees,
however, ousted him for what was called
his failure of leadership surrounding
allegations about Sandusky. He died of
lung cancer Jan. 22.
SUE PATERNO
Role: Married to
Paterno for almost 50
years. Its unclear
whether she might
testify.
KEY PLAYERS IN PENN STATE SCANDAL CONT.
FAIRVIEWTWP. -- Townshipsu-
pervisors said Monday night that
stateengineersaretoconductpave-
ment skid-resistance tests and
track average speeds, among other
safetytests, alongNorthMountain
Boulevard in response to a request
the supervisors submitted.
Chairman Robert Orloski said the
request was made after a fatal acci-
dent back in March. The PennDOT
testsaretohelpthesupervisorsgauge
thehighwayssafetyandinformthem
if improvementsareinorder.
Inanothermatter, thetownships
Summer Park Program is sched-
uledtobeginJune12.
Parents can register their 5- to 12
year-olds nowat themunicipal build-
ingat65ShadyTreeDrive, Mountain
Top. There is to be an open registra-
tiondaySaturdaybetween9a.m. and
noon at Fairview Township Memo-
rial Park.
Registrationcosts$50foronechild
and$40for eachadditional child.
Parks and Recreation Director
Mike Iorio said activities include
crafts, lifeguard-supervised swim-
ming and an end-of-season cam-
poutwhenkidswill sleepintentsat
the park.
Orloski reminded residents that
burning is permitted on Wednes-
daysbetweennoonand8p.m. until
Labor Day. Residents may burn
yardwaste only.
PennDOT to test
N. Mountain Blvd.
By JON OCONNELL
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012
timesleader.com
I
t rained on the last day of the
Wyoming Valley Country Club
Classic, but that didnt do much
to dampen anyones spirit.
Because its a place where win-
ning means everything, but losing
means nothing.
Just ask Art Brunn Jr., who lost
the tournament championship along
with his partner Steve Skiro, but
won respect.
Brunn Jr. was treated like a celeb-
rity after finishing runner-up to the
winning team of Tom Biscotti and
John Mikiewicz, mainly because
Brunn got in the kind of zone gol-
fers dream by sinking eight birdies
in nine holes of the quarterfinal
round.
It wasnt something I put any
thought into, Brunn Jr. said. It
just sort of happened.
It so happened he couldnt dupli-
cate that unprecedented feat in the
Classic during the final day Sunday,
but who can?
Thats golf, Brunn Jr., the head
golf coach at Holy Redeemer High
School, said.
Thats half the fun of it.
You never know what youre going
to get from one swing to the next.
Or who.
This years WVCC Classic turned
into a whos who of local legends
whove left their glory days in other
sports for the challenge of putting a
little white ball on the greens and
maddeningly trying to perfect their
putts.
Hanover Area football coach Ron
Hummer went from quarterbacking
his old Hawkeyes high school team
to a state football championship to
playing in the 10th Flight consola-
tions with his teammate Jim Sabati-
ni.
Former area baseball star Tom
Wasilewskis still proving as difficult
to beat on the greens as he once
was on a pitchers mound, going all
the way to the championship flight
quarterfinals with partner Rick
Berry.
But the heavy hitters at the
WVCC werent limited strictly to
the sports world.
They crossed over into the arena
of politics.
The mayor, Tom Leighton, took
his swings on the final day of the
tournament then dashed directly
to church in his golf clothes. Judg-
ing by his scores, he doesnt get to
golf much.
I dont have time, said Leight-
on, who now runs the city of
Wilkes-Barre and was once a local
basketball official.
He brought along to the Classic
his brother John Leighton, who
spends his spare time sprinting up
and down basketball courts as a
well-respected high school and col-
lege official.
And Jeff Lewis, a former top ten-
nis player at Hanover Area High,
took time away from his job as a
chiropractor and official capacity of
serving as the Hanover Twp. com-
missioner to win the finals of the
fifth flight with his partner Steve
Fromel.
They all seemed to have tons of
fun.
Don Crossin had a blast, and
drove off in a new car after hitting
a hole-in-one on the 13th hole of
Fridays opening-round action. Then
Kevin Russo duplicated that hole-in-
one feet on the same hole Saturday.
But Tom Biscotti and John Mi-
kiewicz had a blast.
They won the whole thing, after
years of trying.
The greatest golfing moment of
my life, Biscotti said.
Funny, but a lot of area golfers
left feeling that same way.
PAUL SOKOLOSKI
O P I N I O N
Excitement
soared higher
than the ball
Paul Sokoloski is a Times Leader sports
columnist. You may reach him at 970-7109 or
email him at psokoloski@timesleader.com.
SCHUYLKILL HAVEN When
youve waited two years to get back to
the state tournament, whats another
hour and 47 minutes?
After a trio of dramatic lead changes,
Nanticoke sat out a rain delay of nearly
two hours before its game with Pine
Grove reached an anti-climatic ending
umpires ruling the teams would not re-
turn to the field giving the Trojanettes
a 5-4 victory in six innings in the PIAA
Class 2A softball tournaments first
round.
"I cant believe that,
in the state tourna-
ment, theyre going to
say we cant come back
for one inning," Pine
Grove coach Alan Felty
said. "To end some-
ones season on a technicality ... rain.
The field was playable when they called
the game (for the rain delay). Give me a
choice between playing for three outs in
the rain or this, I want to play."
"Its a shame. I feel bad the game had
to end this way," Nanticoke coach Gary
Williams said. "It hadbeena great game
up to that point. I can understand them
being upset."
H I G H S C H O O L S O F T B A L L
Nanticoke advances after delay
JOHN MEDEIROS/THE TIMES LEADER
Nanticokes Sammy Gow is called safe at home, scoring on a single by Ange
Hillan in the fifth inning of Nanticokes 5-4 win over Pine Grove on Monday in
Schuylkill Haven. Pine Groves catcher is Kelsey Stine.
Umpires waited nearly 2 hours
before calling game with Pine Grove
batting in the seventh.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
5
NANTICOKE
4
PINE GROVE
See NANTICOKE, Page 4B
PARIS On days like these, when
so little goes right and so much goes
awry, Maria Sharapova tosses away
the strategies and scouting reports
her coach devises and, well, does
whatever it takes to win.
Locked in a three-set, 3-hour strug-
gle at a wet and windy French Open
on Monday, Sharapovas right, racket-
swinging wrist was aching and
that, she insisted, was the least of her
problems.
There was the tumble to her back-
side that Sharapova could laugh about
later. The exasperating line calls, and
what the second-seeded Russian con-
sidered an obstinate chair umpire.
The 12 double-faults, plus 41 other er-
rors of Sharapovas own doing. The
nine breaks she allowed, including
three while serving for the match. The
unseeded foe who wouldnt go away.
It was, Sharapova summed up, a
good test for me.
Certainly the first shes faced at Ro-
land Garros this year. After dropping a
total of five games in three matches
that averaged less than an hour each,
Sharapova moved into the quarterfi-
nals at the only Grand Slam tourna-
ment she hasnt won by dispensing
with tactics and swinging away until
she finally pulled out a 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2
victory over 44th-ranked Klara Zako-
palova of the Czech Republic.
Imuseless with game plans. Thats
probably the one thing (coach Tho-
mas Hogstedt) just gets so frustrated
with me about, Sharapova said. I go
out there and I do my own thing, and
then hes like, after the match, Really?
Whats the point? I mean, whats the
point of having me? But I apologized
when I hired him, in advance, so hes
OK.
Hogstedts take?
Its good we have a day off tomor-
row so we can step it up again, he
said. This was clearly a match where
she was not playing as well as she
should.
Hmm.
Sharapova and Hogstedt both said
TENNI S
Sharapova struggles, stumbles into quarters
AP PHOTO
Maria Sharapova falls as she plays Klara Zakopalova during their fourth round match in the French Open at the
Roland Garros stadiumin Paris, Monday.
A clumsy victory
By HOWARD FENDRICH
AP Tennis Writer
See CLUMSY, Page 4B
LOS ANGELES Jonathan
Quick made 22 saves in his third
shutout of the postseason, Anze
Kopitar had a goal and an assist,
and the Los An-
geles Kings
rolled to the
brink of the fran-
chises first NHL
title, beating the
New Jersey Dev-
ils 4-0 in Game 3
of the Stanley
Cup finals on
Monday night to
take a 3-0 series
lead.
Alec Martinez
scored the open-
ing goal, and Jeff
Carter andJustin
Williams added
late power-play
goalsastheWest-
ern Conference champion Kings
moved one win away from finish-
ing one of the most spectacular
playoff runs in league history.
Eighth-seeded Los Angeles im-
proved to 15-2 in the postseason
and jumped to a 3-0 lead in its
fourth straight series a first in
NHLhistory.
Game 4 is Wednesday night at
Los Angeles.
Martin Brodeur stopped 17
shots, but the Devils couldnt beat
the spectacular Quick or his penal-
ty-killers, who turned aside six
power plays. New Jersey must ac-
complishjust the fourthcomeback
from an 0-3 series deficit in NHL
playoff history towinits thirdtitle.
After opening their first Stanley
Cup finals appearance in 19 years
withtwoovertimevictoriesinNew
Jersey, the Kings survived another
solid performance early in Game 3
by the Devils, who had ample op-
portunity to take an early lead.
NewJerseyhasbeenprettygood
in the finals, but nothing has been
able to slow down these Kings,
who seemdestined to become the
first No. 8 seed to win the Stanley
Cup.
The Devils had never lost three
straight Stanley Cup finals games
in the franchises five appearances.
New Jersey hadnt lost three
straight games this season since
late February.
The Kings had to survive their
early nerves from playing in front
of their title-starved fans, and they
barelyhungonat times against the
Devils dynamic forechecking in
the first two periods.
N H L P L AYO F F S
LA just
one win
from Cup
clincher
Los Angeles Kings rout New
Jersey Devils to take Game 3
for 3-0 lead in series.
By GREG BEACHAM
AP Sports Writer
4
KINGS
0
DEVILS
MIAMI Chris Bosh has been telling
the Miami Heat that hes ready to play.
The Heat seem ready to listen.
And Game 5 of the Eastern Conference
finals which wouldnt be lacking for
drama withBostonandMiami tiedat two
games apiece may have another signif-
icant layer of intrigue.
Boshs status was upgraded to day-to-
day by Heat coach Erik Spoelstra on
Monday, the first deviation by the team
after more than three weeks of simply
sayinghis absencewas indefinitebecause
of a strained lower abdominal muscle.
Spoelstra wouldnt guarantee that Bosh
plays in Game 5, but opened the door to
there at least being a chance of the All-
Star forward-center suiting up.
Hell get a vote, Spoelstra saidof how
much Boshs input will matter in deter-
mining when he takes the floor. Again,
everything is heightened right now.
These are extreme circumstances. Every-
body will be involved in the decision, if
and when it happens. But you always
have to take the players opinion with a
grain of salt. They all say theyre ready. ...
He said he was ready 10 days
AP PHOTO
LeBron James (6) sits on the bench
after fouling out during overtime of
Game 4 against the Celtics on Sunday.
At left is Chris Bosh and at right is
Mike Miller. Boston evened the series at
2-2. Game 5 is tonight in Miami.
N B A P L AYO F F S
Miamis Bosh is upgraded
to day-to-day for Game Five
By TIMREYNOLDS
AP Sports Writer
See BOSH, Page 4B
Boston Celtics at Miami Heat
8:30 p.m. today, ESPN
U P N E X T : G A M E 5
C M Y K
PAGE 2B TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S C O R E B O A R D
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
PLAY MORE PAY LESS
WithThe Best
Daily Rates Around
* WEEKENDS
$
35
$
25
BEFORE 1:00
AFTER 1:00
* WEEKDAYS
$
28 18 + CART
* SENIORS (55+)
$
22 18 + CART
Country Club
Route 309 Drums, PA
www.sandspringsgolf.com
570-788-5845
Driving Range
Restaurant & Bar
Leagues, Outings
TL
SENIORS -
18 HOLES +
CART & LUNCH
$
25
00
Weekdays Only
Must Present Coupon
GOLF 9 ROUNDS
Get 10th Round FREE
Ask for coupon at Golf Shop
7
5
6
0
5
8
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
BASEMENT
WINDOWS
Installed In
Your Home
Energy Effcient
Easy to Operate
Includes Screen
Limited Lifetime
Warranty
CASEY CONSTRUCTION
814-2752
Call Don Casey
PA LIC #PA045945
4
For as
Low as ...
$
599
7
5
9
2
1
4
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Snow Removal
Septic Systems Installed
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
YANKEES 8.5 Rays
TIGERS 9.0 Indians
RED SOX 9.0 Orioles
ROYALS 8.5 Twins
WHITE SOX 8.5 Blue Jays
ANGELS 8.0 Mariners
Rangers 7.5 AS
National League
NATIONALS 7.0 Mets
PHILLIES 7.0 Dodgers
REDS 6.5 Pirates
MARLINS 7.0 Braves
Cards 8.5 ASTROS
BREWERS 7.0 Cubs
DBACKS .5 Rockies
Giants .5 PADRES
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
Eastern Conference Final
HEAT 8 Celtics
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
BOXING REPORT: In the WBO welter-
weight title fight on June 9 in Las Vegas,
Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$450 vs.
Timothy Bradley at +$350.
CAMPS/CLINICS
Dallas Field Hockey Booster Club
will be hosting a two day camp
June 18-19 instructed by Princeton
University head coach Kristen
Holmes-Winn. The camp will be
held at the Misericordia University
turf field at a cost of $170 and is
open to girls entering grades 9-12.
Applications available at www.dal-
lasfieldhockey.org or call 406-1127.
Nanticoke Basketball will hold its
summer basketball camp for both
boys and girls from June 11-15. The
camp will focus on the funda-
mentals of the game and there will
be daily skills competitions, three-
on-three and five-on-five games,
and other activities. There will be
separate sessions for boys and
girls in grades 2-9 (next school
year). The girls session will be held
in the morning from 9 a.m. to
noon, while the boys will follow in
the afternoon from1-4 p.m. Both
will be held at the Nanticoke gym.
Information and an application are
available online at www.gnasd.com
or call 740-6049.
Wilkes University will hold its wom-
ens soccer residential soccer
academy from June 17-20. It will be
an overnight camp and will be
conducted at the Ralston Athletic
Complex.
Wilkes University will hold its mens
soccer Make-A-Save goalkeeping
camp from June 25-29. Sessions
will run from 9 a.m. to noon, and
will be held at the Ralston Athletic
Complex.
Wilkes University will hold summer
wrestling clinics Thursday and
Sunday nights starting June 24
until Sept. 9. Sessions will be from
6-7:30 p.m. and will be held in the
Wilkes wrestling room at the Marts
Center.
Wilkes University will hold its wom-
ens basketball overnight camp
from June 17-20. Sessions will be
held in the Marts Center gymnasi-
um.
Wilkes University will hold a mini
football camp for all those in-
terested between the ages of 6-13.
The camp will be from June 20-22
and will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at
the Ralston Athletic Complex.
Wilkes University will hold Frank
Sheptocks Linebacker School for
high school athletes on June 23,
from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Wyoming Valley West field hockey
camp will be held from June 11-15.
Sessions will run from 9 a.m. to
noon at the Wyoming Valley West
stadium and is only for Wyoming
Valley West students in grades 1-8.
For more information, contact
Linda Fithian at 379-3713.
MEETINGS
Berwick Boys High School Basket-
ball Boosters will be holding its
monthly meeting today in the
gymnasium lobby area at 7 p.m.
This meeting will be about all
summer activities in which the
basketball team will be participa-
ting in. If you have any questions,
contact coach Jason Kingery at
570-394-7115 or jkingery@ber-
wicksd.org.
Duryea Little League will hold its
regular monthly meeting June 10th
at 3 p.m. at the Duryea Little
League field.
The Luzerne Co. Federation of
Sportsmen will meet Monday
June 11, 2012, 7:30 PM at Post 609,
American Legion, Corner of St.
Marys Rd. and Lee Park Ave. Club
delegates are urged to attend and
interested sportsmen are cordially
invited.
Wyoming Valley West Aquatics
Club will be having a very impor-
tant, informative meeting for all
parents on June 6 at 6:30 p.m. at
the Grotto in Edwardsville. All
returning parents and also current
8th grade parents of athletes that
are going to be joining swim, dive,
and/or water polo next year are
encouraged to attend.
Wyoming Valley West field hockey
booster club meeting will meet
today in the Middle School Confer-
ence Room at 7 p.m. Much in-
formation will be discussed. All
parents are urged to attend.
Wyoming Valley Baseball coaches
will be meeting on June 6 at 7:30
p.m. at Rodanos in Wilkes-Barre to
pick the coaches all-star team. The
senior all star game will be played
on June 14 at 4:30 p.m. at Wilkes.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Crestwood Comet Boys Basketball
Camp is currently accepting appli-
cations for this season. The camp
will be held the week of June 11-15.
The morning sessions will be for
boys entering grades 3-5. The
afternoon session is for boys
entering grades 6-9. Both sessions
will be held at the Crestwood
Middle School. For more informa-
tion, call coach Atherton at 825-
4116 or email him at mark.ather-
ton@csdcomets.org.
Hanover Mini Hawks will hold regis-
trations on the following days:
Today from 6-8, June 7th from 6-8
and June 11th from 6-8.All regis-
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD trations to be held at the Warrior
Run Storage Facility, Front St
Warrior Run. Any questions con-
tact Lori Fedor 824-5331.
Heights Packers Football and
Cheerleading will hold registration
June 10th, 17th and 24th from1:00
p.m. to 3:00 p.m. at Stanton Lanes
for all those interested between
the ages of 6 and 14. New players
need a copy of their birth certif-
icate. If you have any questions
please call 570-899-0745
Plains Township has released its
summer sports camp schedule.
The training programs are avail-
able to any student who is enter-
ing 2nd through 8th grade this fall
and are as follows: Basketball,
Wrestling and Field Hockey June
11-14, Football and Tennis June 18-21
and Soccer June 25-28. The cost is
$50 for the first child and $30 for
the additional family members. If
anyone is enrolled in two camps
the second camp will be $30. For
those who reside outside Plains
and Wilkes-Barre, the cost is $60
for the first child and $40 for the
second. Applications can be picked
up at the Plains Township Munici-
pal Building, 126 North Street,
Plains. For More information
contact Bill Monaghan at 825-
5574.
Pocono Snow Junior Soccer Club
(PSJSC) is holding tryouts for fall
competitive teams for boys in age
groups U7 (Co-ed), U8 (Co-ed) U9,
U10, U11. Boys/girls born on or
between 8/1/01 thru 7/31/05 are
eligible for U8 thru U11. The Club is
also holding tryouts for girls U10
and U11 teams. Girls born on or
between 8/1/01 thru 7/31/03 are
eligible. Both tryouts will be Sat-
urday June 9th from 9 am to 11am
at Plymouth Township Recreation
Park, 1478 West Main Street, Ply-
mouth 18651. For more informa-
tion, please contact Club Director
Winga Siwale, 570-360-2784,
winga@poconosnow.org, or Club
Secretary, Brenda Battin 570-696-
5607.
Wyoming Area Ice Hockey Associ-
ation will hold their season regis-
tration for incoming 7 through 12
grade students residing within the
Wyoming Area School District. JV
and Varsity Registration will be
held today from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. at
the West Wyoming Boro. Building.
A $100 deposit will be required at
the time of registration. For more
information contact Dawn Thomas
at mejane134@aol.com.
UPCOMING EVENTS
The GAR Blue-Gray Fund of the
Luzerne Foundation will hold its
sixth annual golf tournament and
outing on July 28th at the Wilkes-
Barre Golf Club in Laurel Run.
Shotgun start is at 8 a.m. and will
be a captain and crew format. Cost
is $85 per golfer and includes golf,
prizes and lunch afterward at the
Wilkes-Barre Township Fire Hall at
150 Watson Street. For more in-
formation contact Jim at 855-
4543.
The McGlynn Learning Center will
hold its seventh Annual Golf Tour-
nament on Friday June 15, 2012 at
Sand Springs Golf Course. Regis-
tration will begin at 9:00 a.m. with
Shotgun at 10:00 a.m. The cost is
$85.00 per golfer and $340 a
foursome and includes 18 holes,
cart, prizes and luncheon. For
information on the tournament
call 570-824-8891.
Grace Episcopal Church Kingston is
holding its fourth annual charity
golf tournament at Sand Springs
Country Club on Sunday, June 10.
The tournament begins at 2 p.m.
with a shotgun start and captain
and crew format. A portion of the
proceeds will benefit our local
community outreach organization,
the Women with Children Program
at Misericordia University, and
Grace Episcopal Church.,
St. Joseph Marello Annual Golf
Tournament will be held Sunday
June 10 at the Wilkes-Barre Munici-
pal Golf Course. A shotgun start at
8:00 a.m. will be followed by lunch
at the Parish Center on William
Street in Pittston. The cost is $75
per golfer or $300 per team. The
price includes, golf, lunch, gifts,
and prizes. The golf registration
form and hole sponsorships can be
obtained by calling 655-1664 or
the Rectory at 654-6902.
The Shenandoah Coal Cracker 10K
Road Race will be held Saturday,
June 9 at 10 a.m. Registration will
take place from 7:30 a.m. to 9 a.m.
on Thunder Road, North Main
Street, Shenandoah, the day of the
race. The entry fee is $15 if re-
ceived by May 31st, $20 after.
There will also be a $5 Fun Run for
kids 12 and under. For any addition-
al information contact Dan at
462-0389 or by e-mail at
dtl73@verizon.net.
Radar Contact has been one sharp pacer of late for trainer Noel
Daley, and I look for her to continue those winning ways in this eve-
nings featured$25,000OpenMares Pace. The four-year olddaughter
of Dontgetinmyway raced perhaps the finest mile of her brief career
last week in a F&MOpen at Yonkers Raceway. In that particular race
Radar Contact raceda very gutsy first over before pullingaway late to
win in a sharp1:52.1. If she maintains her current solid form, I see no
reasonwhyAndrewMcCarthycant guideher infor yet another victo-
ry in that tenth race.
BEST BET: BAY LIGHTNING (7TH)
VALUE PLAY: CLASSIC OBSESSION (1ST)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
2 Classic Obsession M.Kakaley 9-5-2 Take stab at a price 6-1
8 Little Rooster G.Napolitano 7-1-1 Tough stuff 7-2
6 Winsome Wonder E.Carlson 1-2-3 Eric been hot 3-1
5 Carscot Nexus J.Pavia 3-2-3 Been chasing Torch 4-1
1 Eng-Amer Davanti A.Napolitano 6-2-2 ANap owns-trains-drives 9-2
7 Hes Mine Stratto H.Taylor 3-3-1 Lawyer doing ok in sulky 8-1
3 Judith B.Simpson 7-8-7 Lacks any last qtr energy 15-1
4 O-Georgie M.Romano 3-8-5 Keeps on losing 10-1
9 The Count J.Morrill 4-2-7 Down and out 20-1
Second-$9,500 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
7 All Blues M.Kakaley 2-10-5 Swoops on by 7-2
3 Hawaii And Sun T.Jackson 2-3-5 Deserves a look 3-1
1 Last Shot Leeton G.Napolitano 5-5-6 Should improve 6-1
5 Natural Breeze M.Simons 4-6-1 Newcomer to the Downs 10-1
4 Rockilles Heel J.Morrill 8-2-7 Couldnt back up good effort 4-1
2 Mr Hollywood Starz J.Pavia 5-8-3 Didnt like Tioga 9-2
8 Champions Club A.McCarthy 5-3-3 Post the main knock 20-1
6 Crazy Speed A.Napolitano 4-4-6 Winless in 9 career starts 15-1
9 Mr Giovanni Fra E.Carlson 5-8-2 Even money last wk, why? 8-1
Third-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
5 Hi Po Mon Roe M.Simons 4-6-9 Takes care of weak field 4-1
3 Meadowbranch Jack T.Schadel 8-2-3 Todd looking for win #2 3-1
1 Southwind Strobe T.Jackson 5-6-7 May try and cut mile 7-2
2 Follow My Ashes H.Parker 8-2-3 Raymer trainee 9-2
8 Pee Wee Hanover D.Chellis 4-9-9 Goes for team Chellis 10-1
9 Megabar Lenny T.Buter 8-5-4 Terrible group 8-1
4 Gomer M.Romano 9-8-8 Awful 15-1
6 Order By Music B.Simpson 9-7-8 Go for another tune 6-1
7 Heres Nicholas J.Taggart 4-8-7 .next 20-1
Fourth-$9,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
4 Champion Hill A.McCarthy 5-8-7 Slight edge 3-1
7 Pegasus Point E.Carlson 6-5-5 Harrington import 8-1
9 Orphan Victor M.Simons 3-3-3 Overcomes post for show dough 9-2
6 Pegasus Man T.Jackson 4-9-2 Looking for flat mile 10-1
5 Katies Kiss M.Kakaley 4-5-3 Doesnt like to win 7-2
1 Nurse Crachett M.Romano 6-7-5 Weak import 4-1
2 Rythym Tech T.Buter 8-6-4 Well back 6-1
3 I Want Fabulous B.Simpson 4-5-4 In from Freehold 15-1
8 Can Do It T.Baker 8-7-8 Can not 20-1
Fifth-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
8 Saint Pattys Doll D.Ingraham 3-4-5 Stakes trotter scores 7-2
9 Mapple Bi J.Morrill 2-2-3 Morrill back from NY 3-1
1 Allusive M.Simons 3-5-2 Rail cant hurt chances 4-1
6 CR Chips Lady B.Simpson 2-3-5 Beaten chalk 2 of last 3 9-2
4 My Love Bi M.Kakaley 3-4-3 Riding a losing skid 6-1
3 Enfilade T.Buter 4-5-6 Bad habits 8-1
5 Toms Miracle Gal A.McCarthy 5-4-6 Swallowed up 10-1
2 Fairway Miss H.Parker 4-8-6 Troubled trotter 15-1
7 After Midnight T.Jackson 9-6-7 Hour too late 20-1
Sixth-$6,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $7,500
9 Gladiare Grande J.Morrill 2-4-1 One more chance 3-1
1 Tattoo Hall G.Napolitano 4-3-4 Its a Morrill-Nap exacta 7-2
2 Mikes Hope M.Romano 4-5-8 Too little, too late 6-1
3 Night Call M.Kakaley 5-4-9 Morrill opted off 4-1
4 Joey Hackett A.McCarthy 6-3-8 Still chopping 8-1
5 Foxy Guy T.Buter 3-5-4 Maybe for 4th in the super 9-2
6 Mountain Air T.Jackson 8-8-2 One better than eighth 10-1
7 Worthys Magic D.Ingraham 9-7-5 No formula is enough 15-1
8 Powered By Zeus J.Taggart 7-6-6 Off since Nov 20-1
Seventh-$8,500 Clm.Trot;clm.price $10,000
5 Bay Lightning H.Parker 1-9-3 Won right off the claim 3-1
8 Marians Man A.Napolitano 4-3-4 Salerno training at .320 7-2
9 Keystone Torch G.Napolitano 1-1-1 Finally moves up 4-1
7 Zero Boundaries J.Morrill 6-1-4 George opted for the nine 9-2
6 Up Down And Around M.Kakaley 9-2-7 Can get a piece of on gait 20-1
1 Luv Ya Tyler E.Carlson 7-5-8 Comes from a cold barn 10-1
2 Chiselled M.Romano 8-9-7 Cut up 15-1
3 Peace Bridge T.Jackson 7-8-6 Lost his stride 8-1
4 Cutty A.McCarthy 7-2-3 Too slow final stages 6-1
Eighth-$12,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $12-15,000
9 Fox Valley Smarty G.Napolitano 2-1-5 First time lasix the trick 7-2
7 DCs Piggy Bank J.Morrill 1-7-2 Still got it 3-1
1 Martoddi T.Jackson 2-3-7 Slips in the triple 4-1
8 Good Ride Cowboy B.Simpon 5-8-7 Simpson trains and reins 6-1
5 Hogues Rockie A.McCarthy 5-5-8 Andy doing so-so 9-2
3 Rushmore Hanover M.Simons 3-4-3 Simons been here and Tioga 8-1
2 Shockin Yall A M.Kakaley 6-8-3 No shockers in sight 10-1
4 Front Man W.Long 7-2-x Covered up 15-1
6 Elvis Blue Chip T.Buter 9-2-8 Go for longer sideburns 20-1
Ninth-$6,000 Clm.Trot;clm.price $7,500
7 Tayas Photo M.Kakaley 9-6-2 Ready for that picture 3-1
5 Spit N Shine J.Pavia 2-1-8 Right there 7-2
1 Streetwise Hall E.Carlson 4-7-3 Again gets the wood 9-2
2 Mon Beau Somolli N T.Jackson 2-2-2 Just missing 6-1
8 Jeffs Night Out G.Napolitano 7-8-5 Note the driver change 15-1
4 Tameka Seelster M.Simons 4-5-1 Raced poorly at 2-5 4-1
3 Grace N Charlie M.Romano 5-4-6 Sits in 8-1
6 Shelly Ross A.McCarthy 4-4-4 Having a rough go of it 10-1
9 Wildfire Bo L.Stalbaum 6-8-7 No shot 20-1
Tenth-$25,000 F&M Open Pace
5 Radar Contact A.McCarthy 1-2-1 Versatile as well 7-2
1 Billmar Scooter T.Buter 4-1-1 Still tough as nails 9-2
2 Chancey Lady E.Carlson 7-8-3 Closing in on $2million life 3-1
3 Higher And Higher D.Bier 5-6-3 Wearing down? 5-2
7 Mud Pie Hanover G.Napolitano 7-1-2 Hard to like off last 6-1
4 N Y Yankees M.Kakaley 6-3-4 Not an Open pacer 12-1
6 Quicksilvercandy A L.Stalbaum 5-1-4 Just raced on Fri 8-1
Eleventh-$9,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
6 Hailstorm Volo Tn.Schadel 3-4-8 Tony gets a big W 7-2
9 Che J.Bongiorno 2-8-8 Dangerous long shot 15-1
3 A Fortunes Legacy T.Jackson 5-2-5 Just a very weak card 9-2
7 Ladys Night G.Napolitano 2-6-7 Does best work with Nap 3-1
4 Biscuits N Gravy D.Ingraham 6-4-6 Didnt fire as the favorite 4-1
8 Under Arrest M.Kakaley 3-5-8 Matt takes over the lines 20-1
1 Broadways Fortune F.Del Cid 1-1-8 Overmatched 6-1
2 Jesses Gem M.Simons 2-6-7 Not happening 8-1
5 Makinphotos M.Romano 7-5-6 No Kodak moment 10-1
Twelfth-$9,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
4 The Bad Deputy T.Jackson 4-5-8 Closer and willing 6-1
5 Hi Ho Steverino B.Simpson 3-1-8 Likely favorite 3-1
2 Montecito N J.Bongiorno 4-3-7 Deserves consideration 7-2
3 Thunderfist J.Pavia 7-6-2 Pavia only few drives tonight 4-1
9 Up Front Tim T G.Napolitano 5-6-8 Too hit or miss 9-2
1 Cowboy Artist J.Taggart 4-6-7 Taggart the new pilot 10-1
6 Gold Star Smokin A.McCarthy 1-1-4 No three-peat in sight 8-1
7 Real Jewel J.Morrill 8-4-4 Rough 20-1
8 Ideal Danny E.Carlson 9-4-7 Clobbered 15-1
Thirteenth-$9,500 Cond.Pace;n/w 1 pm race life
6 One More Miracle T.Buter 8-3-5 Kicks off late double 7-2
2 Talkin First M.Simons 6-2-7 Rounds out the number 3-1
4 Stand Up Comic M.Kakaley 9-4-7 Still learning 9-2
7 Winchester T.Wing 9-4-5 Wings lone steer 8-1
5 Jolt Of Fire W.Long 8-6-2 Long again making journey 10-1
9 Newspeak A.McCarthy 3-4-4 Another weak group for sure 6-1
7 Mathamerica T.Jackson 6-7-8 Breaker 20-1
1 Mechanical Bull E.Carlson 8-5-2 Needs some work 4-1
3 Windmill Shark J.Taggart 7-7-4 One more to go 15-1
Fourteenth-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
6 Sambuca M.Kakaley 5-2-6 Matty K in finale 9-2
4 Piccolo Sogno J.Morrill 2-7-2 The one to beat 3-1
1 Poppa Woody B.Simpson 8-4-2 Can trot some if right 8-1
2 Andover Again T.Buter 2-5-2 Buter takes over for Huff 7-2
3 Ballagio Hanover T.Schadel 5-3-3 Staggers for home 4-1
5 Clete Hanover M.Simons 7-2-3 Mikes choice over #2 5-1
7 This Is It T.Buter 4-5-6 Skip him 10-1
8 Techwork T.Jackson 7-7-5 See you tomorrow 12-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
National League
CHICAGO CUBS Assigned RHP Michael Bow-
den outright to Iowa (PCL).
American Association
KANSASCITYT-BONESSigned INFAric Wein-
berg.
LAREDO LEMURS Traded RHP Jon Hunton to
Long Island (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
WASHINGTON WIZARDS Announced coach
Randy Wittman will return next season.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS Signed P Delbert Alvara-
do.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Signed S Abram Elam.
OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed FB Marcel Reece
to an exclusive-rights tender.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed RB Doug
Martin to a five-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
WASHINGTON CAPITALS Traded G Tomas
Vokoun to Pittsburgh for a 2012 seventh-round
draft pick.
MOTORSPORTS
NASCAR Suspended Kurt Busch one week for
verbally abusing a media member.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
(All games at 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
Greater Pittston at Plains
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
Back Mountain at Swoyersville
Mountain Top at Old Forge
Nanticoke at Tunkhannock
Plains at Greater Pittston
West Scranton at Wilkes-Barre
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington White at Abington Blue
Dunmore at South Scranton
Mountain Top at Back Mountain
Moscow at Green Ridge
Swoyersville at Nanticoke
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Mtop-1 at Plains
Nanticoke at Mtop-2
Tunkhannock at Wilkes-Barre
THURSDAY, JUNE 7
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Back Mountain at Tunkhannock
Old Forge at greater Pittston
Wilkes-Barre at Plains
FRIDAY, JUNE 8
PREP LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Abington White at Valley View
Dunmore at Moscow
Mountain Top at Swoyersville
SENIOR LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Plains at Wilkes-Barre
Swoyersville at Hazleton Area
Tunkhannock at Back Mountain
YOUTH LEGION BASEBALL
(All games 5:45 p.m. unless noted)
Swoyersville at Mountain Top
W H A T S O N T V
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 World Series, finals, game 2, Oklahoma
vs. Alabama, at Oklahoma City
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLB Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Phila-
delphia or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees
CSN -- L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia
ROOT -- Pittsburgh at Cincinnati
SNY -- N.Y. Mets at Washington
YES -- Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees
8 p.m.
WGN Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee
NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPN Playoffs, conference finals, game 5, Bos-
ton at Miami
TENNIS
1 p.m.
ESPN2 French Open, quarterfinals, at Paris
(same-day tape)
B A S E B A L L
International League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
North Division
W L Pct. GB
Pawtucket (Red Sox) ............. 36 22 .621
Buffalo (Mets) ......................... 33 25 .569 3
Lehigh Valley (Phillies).......... 31 26 .544 4
1
2
Yankees.................................. 31 27 .534 5
Syracuse (Nationals) ............. 26 31 .456 9
1
2
Rochester (Twins).................. 25 32 .439 10
1
2
South Division
W L Pct. GB
Gwinnett (Braves) ................... 33 25 .569
Charlotte (White Sox) ............. 33 26 .559
1
2
Norfolk (Orioles) ...................... 26 33 .441 7
1
2
Durham (Rays)......................... 25 33 .431 8
West Division
W L Pct. GB
Indianapolis (Pirates)............... 34 23 .596
Toledo (Tigers) ........................ 27 31 .466 7
1
2
Columbus (Indians) ................. 26 31 .456 8
Louisville (Reds) ...................... 18 39 .316 16
Monday's Games
Yankees 5, Norfolk 4, 13 innings
Rochester 2, Columbus 1, comp. of susp. game
Buffalo 2, Toledo 1, 10 innings
Indianapolis 4, Syracuse 3
Rochester 4, Columbus 0, 7 innings
Charlotte 3, Gwinnett 2
Pawtucket at Lehigh Valley, ppd., rain
Durham at Louisville, late
Today's Games
Charlotte at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.
Yankees at Durham, 7:05 p.m.
Buffalo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.
Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.
NCAA
Division I Baseball Regionals Glance
All Times EDT
Double Elimination
x-if necessary
At Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.
Saturday, June 2
Virginia 9, Army 1
Appalachian State 5, Oklahoma 4
Sunday, June 3
Oklahoma 2, Army 1, 10 innings, Army eliminated
Appalachian State 6, Virginia 5
Oklahoma 5, Virginia 4, Virginia eliminated
Monday, June 4
Oklahoma 14, Appalachian State 6
Game 7 Oklahoma 5, Appalachian State 2
At Boshamer Stadium
Chapel Hill, N.C.
Friday, June 1
St. Johns 11, East Carolina 3
North Carolina 7, Cornell 4
Saturday, June 2
East Carolina 10, Cornell 6, Cornell eliminated
St. Johns 5, North Carolina 4
Sunday, June 3
North Carolina 5, East Carolina 3, ECU eliminated
St. Johns 9, North Carolina 5, St. Johns advances
At Dail Park
Raleigh, N.C.
Friday, June 1
Vanderbilt 8, UNC Wilmington 2
N.C. State 16, Sacred Heart 5
Saturday, June 2
UNC Wilmington 13, Sacred Heart 4, Sacred Heart
eliminated
Vanderbilt 9, N.C. State 8
Sunday, June 3
N.C. State 17, UNC Wilmington 5, UNCW eliminat-
ed
N.C. State 6, Vanderbilt 5
Monday, June 4
Game 7 Vanderbilt (35-27) vs. N.C. State
(42-18), late
At Carolina Stadium
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, June 1
Clemson 11, Coastal Carolina 3
South Carolina 7, Manhattan 0
Saturday, June 2
Coastal Carolina 11, Manhattan 1, Manhattan elim-
inated
South Carolina 5, Clemson 4, 12 innings
Sunday, June 3
Clemson 5, Coastal Carolina 3, Coastal eliminated
South Carolina 4, Clemson 3, South Carolina ad-
vances
At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, June 1
Samford 5, Mississippi State 0
Florida State 2, UAB1
Saturday, June 2
Mississippi State 8, UAB1, UAB eliminated
Florida State 8, Samford 1
Sunday, June 3
Samford 3, Mississippi State 2, Miss. State eliminat-
ed
Florida State 5, Samford 2, Florida St. advances
At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, June 1
Georgia Tech 8, College of Charleston 4
Florida 4, Bethune-Cookman 0
Saturday, June 2
College of Charleston 8, Bethune-Cookman 2, B-
CC eliminated
Florida 6, Georgia Tech 2
Sunday, June 3
Georgia Tech 3, College of Charleston 0, CofC
eliminated
Florida 15, Georgia Tech 3, Florida advances
At Mark Light Stadium
Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, June 1
UCF 2, Missouri State 1
Stony Brook 10, Miami 2
Saturday, June 2
Missouri State 12, Miami 2, Miami eliminated
UCF 9, Stony Brook 8
Sunday, June 3
Stony Brook 10, Missouri State 7, Missouri St. elim-
inated
Stony Brook 12, UCF 5
Monday, June 4
Game 7 Stony Brook 10, UCF 7
At US Steel Yard
Gary, Ind.
Friday, June 1
Kent State 7, Kentucky 6, 21 innings
Purdue 7, Valparaiso 2
Saturday, June 2
Kentucky 8, Valparaiso 1, Valparaiso eliminated
Kent State 7, Purdue 3
Sunday, June 3
Kentucky 6, Purdue 3, Purdue eliminated
Kent State 3, Kentucky 2, Kent State advances
At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, June 1
Oregon State 2, Belmont 1
LSU 4, Louisiana-Monroe 1
Saturday, June 2
Louisiana-Monroe 6, Belmont 3, Belmont eliminat-
ed
LSU 7, Oregon State 1
Sunday, June 3
Oregon State 11, Louisiana-Monroe 2, Louisiana-
Monroe eliminated
LSU 6, Oregon State 5, 10 innings, LSU advances
At Reckling Park
Houston
Friday, June 1
Arkansas 5, Sam Houston State 4
Rice 3, Prairie View 2
Saturday, June 2
Sam Houston State 4, Prairie View 2, Prairie View
eliminated
Arkansas 1, Rice 0
Sunday, June 3
Sam Houston State 4, Rice 1, Rice eliminated
Arkansas 5, Sam Houston State 1, Arkansas ad-
vances
At Baylor Ballpark
Waco, Texas
Friday, June 1
Dallas Baptist 10, Texas-Arlington 0
Oral Roberts 4, Baylor 2
Saturday, June 2
Baylor 11, Texas-Arlington 6, UTA eliminated
Dallas Baptist 11, Oral Roberts 8
Sunday, June 3
Baylor 5, Oral Roberts 2. Oral Roberts eliminated
Baylor 9, Dallas Baptist 2
Monday, June 4
Game 7 Dallas Baptist (41-18) vs. Baylor (47-15),
7:30 p.m.
At Olsen Field
College Station, Texas
Friday, June 1
Mississippi 6, TCU 2
Texas A&M 4, Dayton 1
Saturday, June 2
TCU 28, Dayton 12, Dayton eliminated
Mississippi 6, Texas A&M 3
Sunday, June 3
TCU10, Texas A&M 2
TCU 5, Mississippi 2
Monday, June 4
Game 7 Mississippi (37-25) vs. TCU (39-20),
7:35 p.m.
At PK Park
Eugene, Ore.
Friday, June 1
Cal State Fullerton 9, Indiana State 5
Oregon 6, Austin Peay 5
Saturday, June 2
Austin Peay 1, Indiana State 0, Indiana St. eliminat-
ed
Oregon 7, Cal State Fullerton 5
Sunday, June 3
Austin Peay 3, Cal State Fullerton 0, Cal State Ful-
lerton eliminated
Oregon 8, Austin Peay 1, Oregon advances
At Sunken Diamond
Stanford, Calif.
Friday, June 1
Pepperdine 6, Michigan State 2
Stanford 9, Fresno State 1
Saturday, June 2
Fresno State 8, Michigan State 2, MSU eliminated
Stanford 5, Pepperdine 4
Sunday, June 3
Pepperdine8, FresnoState5, FresnoSt. eliminated
Stanford 8, Pepperdine 7, Stanford advances
At Jackie Robinson Stadium
Los Angeles
Friday, June 1
New Mexico 4, San Diego 0
UCLA 3, Creighton 0
Saturday, June 2
Creighton 8, San Diego 2, San Diego eliminated
UCLA 7, New Mexico 1
Sunday, June 3
Creighton 7, NewMexico 2, NewMexico eliminated
UCLA13, Creighton 5, UCLA advances
At Hi Corbett Field
Tucson, Ariz.
Friday, June 1
Louisville 3, New Mexico State 2
Arizona 15, Missouri 3
Saturday, June 2
Missouri 6, New Mexico State 2, New Mexico St.
eliminated
Arizona 16, Louisville 4
Sunday, June 3
Louisville 11, Missouri 3, Missouri eliminated
Arizona 16, Louisville 3, Arizona advances
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
June 8
At Las Vegas (ESPN2), Kelly Pavlik vs. Scott Sig-
mon, 10, super middleweights.
June 9
At the MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas
(PPV), Manny Pacquiaovs. Timothy Bradley, Jr. 12,
for Pacquiaos WBO welterweight championship;
MikeJones vs. Randall Bailey, 12, for thevacant IBF
welterweight title; Jorge Arce vs. Jesus M. Rojas,
10, bantamweights; Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Te-
on Kennedy, 12, for Rigondeauxs WBA World su-
per bantamweight title.
June 16
At Manchester, England, Scott Quigg vs. Rendall
Munroe, 12, for the interimWBA World junior feath-
erweight title; RyanRhodes vs. Sergey Rabchenko,
12, for vacant European junior middleweight title.
At Newark, N.J. (NBCSN), Tomasz Adamek vs. Ed-
die Chambers, 10, heavyweights; Bryant Jennings
vs. Steve Collins, 10, heavyweights.
At El Paso, Texas (HBO), Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.
vs. Andy Lee, 12, for Chavezs WBC middleweight
title; Vanes Martirosyan vs. Ryan Davis, 10, junior
middleweights.
KANSAS CITY, Mo. It
started off as the kind of auda-
cious idea that a couple of bud-
dies having a quarter-life crisis
bandy about over a beer at a ball-
game.
AdamKremers and Chase Hig-
gins, a pair of 20-something base-
ball fans, had been watching
their beloved Kansas City Royals
play the Minnesota Twins when
the conversation drifted toward
cycling, another one of their pas-
sions. Then they thought of pair-
ing them together.
They would ride their bikes
across the country, hitting every
big league stadium along the
way, and make it worthwhile by
putting on free clinics for kids
wherever they stopped.
Eleven-thousand miles. Thirty
ballparks. One memorable sum-
mer.
Biking for Baseball, this idea
is combining everything I love,
said Kremers, who quit his job as
an engineer to embark on an am-
bitious odyssey. I believe in be-
ing a positive influence in a kids
life. Its a simple thing, but its
something you can use to impact
the world.
Higgins gave up his job, too.
The whole team did: Steve Lunn
and Rex Roberts, who are also
logging miles on their bikes, and
Tim Sherman, who is providing
the support.
When I reflect back on it, its
kind of growing into its own
monster now, said Roberts, who
signed onto the project about six
months after its initial ballpark
brainstorming.
I was excited about the bike
aspect and seeing the parks, and
the kid stuff was a big part of it,
Roberts said, but thats been a
much bigger aspect than I ex-
pected.
The band of cyclists started in
Seattle on April 13, taking in the
Mariners game against the As.
Then they hopped on their two-
wheeled rides and headed down
the coast.
They had worked out most of
the winter, riding on stationary
trainers when they couldnt get
on the road, but there was no real
way to prepare for the mileage.
They pedaled 900 in nine days to
reach Oakland, the second stop
on their trip, and felt just about
every one of them.
Our bodies werent used to
100 miles a day and not recuper-
ating, so we definitely had some
serious knee pain, Kremers
said. We just had to go really
slow. Slower than you ever bike.
I talked to somebody who had
done a trip, this other guy and
his wife, and he said, You know,
I had knee pain at the beginning
and it went away, and I thought,
My gosh, thats reassuring.
After catching games at Oak-
land Coliseum and AT&T Park
in the Bay Area, the team shot
south to see the Dodgers and An-
gels in Los Angeles. They picked
off San Diego, cut through the
desert to hit up Arizona, and
headed north to Colorado, where
they have friends and family.
Then an 850-mile haul to sub-
urban Dallas for a Rangers game,
and a relatively quick trip to
Houston, where they watched
the Astros beat the Reds 5-3 on
Sunday.
They left Monday for perhaps
the most grueling stretch: 1,100
miles in nine days through the
muggy southeast, catching
games over the next few weeks
in Tampa, Miami and Atlanta.
Their route will take them
back through St. Louis to Kansas
City, just in time for the All-Star
break and their own much-
needed reprieve. Then theyll
head off toward Minnesota and
begin making their way east, fin-
ishing up at Fenway Park on
Sept. 21.
Four Kansas City buddies biking for baseball
By DAVE SKRETTA
AP Sports Writer
AP PHOTO
Bicyclists, from left Steve Lunn, Chase Higgins, Adam Kremers
and Rex Roberts are biking 11,000 miles to all 30 major league
ballparks this season. Here theyre at Houstons Minute Maid
Park.
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 3B
B A S E B A L L
NEW YORK Mike Mathe-
ny tried all sorts of things to
snap the Cardinals out of their
hitting funk.
The St. Louis manager let
his players show up late to the
ballpark. He gave Yadier Moli-
na a rare chance to bat clea-
nup. He encouraged star Carlos
Beltran to swing away at a 3-0
pitch.
Not a whole lot worked,
though. Not until Allen Craig
provided what any struggling
team will always take a big
home run.
Craig hit a tiebreaking, two-
run homer in the eighth inning
and the Cardinals found a bit of
absent pop, beating the New
York Mets 5-4 Monday and
stopping their season-worst
losing streak at five.
The Cardinals have never
been swept in a four-game
series in New York. The World
Series champions had been
outscored 19-1 by the Mets and
no-hit by Johan Santana before
salvaging the finale at Citi
Field.
Doesnt take much. Just a
win, Matheny said. That was
much needed, and nobody
needed it more than we did. It
will change the atmosphere
around here. You never know
which win will be the one that
helps you take off.
St. Louis seemed headed for
another rough day at the plate
when five of its first seven
batters struck out. All told, the
Cardinals fanned 41 times in
the series.
Even early on, we started
out with a few strikeouts. Its
just one of those periods you
go through, Matheny said.
You just got to keep working,
keep fighting. Youve got to
trust yourself and, fortunately,
we got a couple of big hits
when we needed them and
thats the thing we were mis-
sing.
Pinch hitter Scott Hairston
and Lucas Duda homered for
the Mets, who missed a chance
to move all alone into the NL
East lead.
After playing the Mets on
Sunday night, Matheny permit-
ted his players to report late on
a rainy morning, with most of
them getting to the ballpark
about two hours before game
time.
Giants 3, Cubs 2
SAN FRANCISCO Ryan
Vogelsong won his fourth
straight decision, Buster Posey
scored the go-ahead run on a
double-play groundball by
Joaquin Arias in the seventh
inning and the San Francisco
Giants beat the Chicago Cubs
for a four-game sweep.
Brandon Crawford hit an RBI
double and drove in another
run on a fielders choice to
back Vogelsong (4-2), helping
the Giants to their season-best
fourth straight victory on a rare
wraparound getaway game on
a Monday.
San Francisco (31-24) moved
a season-best seven games over
.500. The Giants began the day
trailing NL West-leading Los
Angeles by three games. The
Dodgers had a night game at
Philadelphia. Cubs reliever
Carlos Marmol (0-2) was hit
with a line drive on Angel
Pagans infield single in the
seventh but stayed in the game
after being checked out, then
walked Brandon Belt on four
pitches to load the bases for
Arias.
Dodgers 4, Phillies 3
PHILADELPHIA Elian
Herrera hit a tiebreaking RBI
single off Jonathan Papelbon in
the ninth inning to lift the Los
Angeles Dodgers over the
Philadelphia Phillies.
Placido Polanco hit a tying,
two-run homer to help the
Phillies rally from a 3-0 deficit
against Clayton Kershaw, but it
wasnt enough.
Dee Gordon ripped a triple
to right-center to start the
ninth against Papelbon (0-2).
Herrera followed with a groun-
der through the shortstop hole
to put major league-leading
Los Angeles ahead to stay.
Papelbon is 15 for 15 in save
opportunities, but hasnt fared
as well in non-save situations.
M A J O R L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
The New York Mets David Wright reacts after flying out to end
the eighth inning with the tying run on base during a game
against the St. Louis Cardinals Monday at Citi Field in New
York.
Craig helps Cards
stop 5-game skid
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
WASHINGTON The
judge in the Roger Clemens
perjury trial ruled Monday
that defense lawyers cant call
Rep. Darrell Issa as a witness.
Issa is chairman of the
House Oversight and Govern-
ment Reform Committee, the
panel that Clemens allegedly
lied to in 2008 when he denied
taking performance-enhanc-
ing drugs.
Issa, a California Republi-
can, wasnt chairman at the
time, and he had criticized the
committee for holding the
hearing on drugs in baseball.
Defense lawyers hoped his tes-
timony would help call into
question the hearings legiti-
macy, and sent a subpoena to
the committee to try to compel
his appearance as a witness.
Lawyers for the committee
filed a motion to quash the
subpoena. They said his ap-
pearance at the trial should be
barred under the Constitu-
tions speech or debate clause,
which protects elected officials
from being questioned in a
lawsuit about their legislative
work.
In granting that motion, U.S.
District Judge Reggie Walton
said he didnt have to invoke
the speech or debate clause.
He said that relying on Issa to
make such comments again on
the stand amounted to specu-
lation. The judge said that if he
did allow Issa to testify, he
would have to let the govern-
ment call other lawmakers
who supported the hearing
dragging out the trial thats al-
ready in its eighth week.
Youd end up with a swear-
ing match, Walton said.
Walton also said that Issa
might not be that great a wit-
ness for the defense, after pros-
ecutor Steve Durham pointed
out Issas comment after the
hearing that he didnt doubt
that Clemens had perjured
himself.
Issa might bury your cli-
ent, Walton warned Clemens
lawyers. If I was in your all
shoes, I would be very loath to
call him.
Clemens lawyers were more
interested in Issa because of
his comments as a rank-and-
file member of the committee
in2008 thanbecause of his cur-
rent post as chairman. Defense
filings noted that back then, Is-
sa was quoted as saying the
hearings smacked of the tac-
tics of the infamous former
Sen. Joseph McCarthy, who
hauled people before his com-
mittee looking for Communi-
sts.
Clemens was not in the
courtroom for Mondays mo-
tions hearing.
Issa not
allowed to
be witness
The Rep. is protected by the
Constitutions speech or
debate clause.
By FREDERIC J. FROMMER
Associated Press
S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Tampa Bay..................................... 31 23 .574 5-5 W-1 19-11 12-12
Baltimore........................................ 30 24 .556 1 2-8 L-1 14-13 16-11
New York ....................................... 29 24 .547 1
1
2 7-3 W-1 14-11 15-13
Boston............................................ 28 26 .519 3 1
1
2 6-4 L-1 13-14 15-12
Toronto........................................... 28 26 .519 3 1
1
2 4-6 W-1 16-12 12-14
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Chicago ........................................ 31 23 .574 9-1 W-1 14-14 17-9
Cleveland ..................................... 28 25 .528 2
1
2 1 3-7 L-2 16-16 12-9
Detroit ........................................... 25 29 .463 6 4
1
2 5-5 L-1 12-14 13-15
Kansas City.................................. 23 29 .442 7 5
1
2 6-4 W-1 7-18 16-11
Minnesota .................................... 20 33 .377 10
1
2 9 5-5 W-2 9-17 11-16
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Texas ............................................. 32 22 .593 5-5 W-1 15-11 17-11
Los Angeles .................................. 28 27 .509 4
1
2 2 8-2 L-1 15-12 13-15
Seattle ............................................ 24 32 .429 9 6
1
2 3-7 L-1 9-13 15-19
Oakland.......................................... 23 31 .426 9 6
1
2 1-9 L-1 10-15 13-16
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Washington ................................... 30 22 .577 5-5 L-1 16-9 14-13
Miami .............................................. 31 23 .574 7-3 W-2 16-10 15-13
New York ....................................... 31 24 .564
1
2 7-3 L-1 19-12 12-12
Atlanta............................................ 29 25 .537 2 1
1
2 3-7 W-1 12-11 17-14
Philadelphia................................... 28 28 .500 4 3
1
2 5-5 L-3 12-16 16-12
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Cincinnati...................................... 30 23 .566 6-4 L-1 15-9 15-14
Pittsburgh..................................... 27 26 .509 3 3 7-3 W-1 16-11 11-15
St. Louis ....................................... 28 27 .509 3 3 3-7 W-1 13-11 15-16
Milwaukee .................................... 24 30 .444 6
1
2 6
1
2 6-4 L-1 12-15 12-15
Houston........................................ 23 31 .426 7
1
2 7
1
2 2-8 W-1 17-12 6-19
Chicago ........................................ 18 36 .333 12
1
2 12
1
2 3-7 L-4 12-15 6-21
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
Los Angeles .................................. 34 21 .618 4-6 W-1 21-9 13-12
San Francisco ............................... 31 24 .564 3 7-3 W-4 18-11 13-13
Arizona........................................... 25 29 .463 8
1
2 5
1
2 6-4 W-2 10-15 15-14
Colorado........................................ 23 30 .434 10 7 7-3 W-1 15-15 8-15
San Diego...................................... 18 37 .327 16 13 2-8 L-2 13-18 5-19
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 5, Detroit 1
Toronto 5, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 4
Kansas City 2, Oakland 0
Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 2
Minnesota 6, Cleveland 3
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 3
Monday's Games
Minnesota at Kansas City, (n)
Seattle at L.A. Angels, (n)
Texas at Oakland, (n)
Tuesday's Games
Cleveland(Jimenez 5-4) at Detroit (Smyly 2-1), 7:05
p.m.
Tampa Bay (Shields 6-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte
2-2), 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Hammel 6-2) at Boston (Lester 3-4), 7:10
p.m.
Minnesota (Liriano 1-5) at Kansas City (B.Chen
4-5), 8:10 p.m.
Toronto (R.Romero 6-1) at Chicago White Sox
(Humber 2-2), 8:10 p.m.
Seattle (Beavan 3-4) at L.A. Angels (Richards 0-0),
10:05 p.m.
Texas (D.Holland 4-4) at Oakland (Blackley 0-0),
10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
Texas at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday's Games
Atlanta 3, Washington 2
Miami 5, Philadelphia 1
Houston 5, Cincinnati 3
Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 5
Colorado 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Francisco 2, Chicago Cubs 0
Arizona 6, San Diego 0
N.Y. Mets 6, St. Louis 1
Monday's Games
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 4
San Francisco 3, Chicago Cubs 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, Philadelphia 3
Colorado at Arizona, (n)
Tuesday's Games
L.A. Dodgers (Billingsley 2-4) at Philadelphia
(Cl.Lee 0-2), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (C.Young 0-0) at Washington (Zimmer-
mann 3-5), 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta (T.Hudson 3-2) at Miami (A.Sanchez 3-3),
7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 4-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey
4-3), 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-3) at Houston (Harrell 4-4),
8:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Dempster 0-3) at Milwaukee (Gal-
lardo 4-4), 8:10 p.m.
Colorado (Guthrie 3-3) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 4-5),
9:40 p.m.
San Francisco (Lincecum 2-6) at San Diego (Bass
2-5), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
San Francisco at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Cardinals 5, Mets 4
St. Louis New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Furcal ss 5 0 1 1 Niwnhs lf 4 0 1 0
Beltran rf 5 0 0 0 ATorrs cf 3 0 0 1
Hollidy lf 4 2 2 0 DWrght 3b 4 1 1 0
YMolin c 4 0 0 0 Duda rf 4 1 1 1
Craig 1b 3 2 2 3 DnMrp 2b 4 0 0 0
Freese 3b 4 1 2 0 I.Davis 1b 2 0 0 0
Motte p 0 0 0 0 Hairstn ph 1 1 1 2
Descals
2b-3b 3 0 0 0 Rauch p 0 0 0 0
Chamrs cf 3 0 1 0 Byrdak p 0 0 0 0
Lohse p 2 0 0 0 Parnell p 0 0 0 0
MAdms ph 1 0 0 0 Vldspn ph 1 0 0 0
Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0 Quntnll ss 3 0 1 0
ESnchz p 0 0 0 0 Nickes c 2 0 0 0
Greene 2b 0 0 0 0 Thole ph-c 1 1 1 0
Gee p 2 0 0 0
Rottino 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 34 5 8 4 Totals 32 4 6 4
St. Louis............................. 000 100 220 5
New York ........................... 000 100 210 4
EGee (2). DPNew York 1. LOBSt. Louis 6,
New York 2. 2BHolliday (9), Nieuwenhuis (8),
Quintanilla (3). HRCraig (6), Duda (9), Hairston
(7). SBFurcal (9), Descalso (2). SGreene.
SFA.Torres.
IP H R ER BB SO
St. Louis
Lohse........................ 6 2 1 1 0 3
Rzepczynski W,1-3
BS,4-4 ...................... 1 2 2 2 0 1
E.Sanchez H,1 ........
2
3 2 1 1 0 0
Motte S,9-12............ 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
New York
Gee........................... 7 6 3 2 2 8
Rauch L,3-5.............
2
3 2 2 2 0 1
Byrdak ......................
1
3 0 0 0 1 1
Parnell ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Byrdak pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
UmpiresHome, Adrian Johnson;First, Gary Ce-
derstrom;Second, Lance Barksdale;Third, Fieldin
Culbreth.
T2:34. A25,830 (41,922).
Giants 3, Cubs 2
Chicago San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Campn cf 4 0 1 0 Schrhlt rf 4 0 1 0
SCastro ss 4 0 0 0 Theriot 2b 5 0 2 0
DeJess rf 4 0 0 0 MeCarr lf 4 0 0 0
ASorin lf 4 0 1 0 Posey c 0 2 0 0
LaHair 1b 4 1 1 0 Pagan cf 4 0 2 0
IStewrt 3b 4 0 0 0 Belt 1b 2 1 1 0
Barney 2b 4 1 2 0 Arias 3b 4 0 1 0
Clevngr c 4 0 1 1 BCrwfr ss 4 0 1 2
Smrdzj p 2 0 1 1 Vglsng p 3 0 0 0
CColmn p 0 0 0 0 Affeldt p 1 0 0 0
Cardns ph 1 0 1 0
Marml p 0 0 0 0
Russell p 0 0 0 0
Asencio p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 2 8 2 Totals 31 3 8 2
Chicago.............................. 020 000 000 2
San Francisco.................... 010 010 10x 3
DPChicago 1. LOBChicago 6, San Francisco
11. 2BCardenas (5), B.Crawford (13). SBThe-
riot (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Samardzija............... 5 7 2 2 5 6
C.Coleman............... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Marmol L,0-2...........
2
3 1 1 1 2 0
Russell ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Asencio ....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
San Francisco
Vogelsong W,4-2.... 7 8 2 2 0 3
Affeldt S,1-1............. 2 0 0 0 0 2
WPSamardzija.
UmpiresHome, Mark Carlson;First, Angel Her-
nandez;Second, Brian ONora;Third, Chris Conroy.
Dodgers 4, Phillies 3
Los Angeles Philadelphia
ab r h bi ab r h bi
DGordn ss 4 1 2 1 Rollins ss 4 0 2 0
EHerrr cf 4 1 1 1 Polanc 3b 4 1 2 2
Ethier rf 4 1 0 0 Pence rf 4 0 0 0
JRiver 1b 5 0 1 1 Ruiz c 4 0 1 0
Abreu lf 4 0 2 1 Victorn cf 4 0 0 0
Cstllns pr-lf 1 0 0 0 Wggntn 1b 3 0 0 0
A.Ellis c 3 0 0 0 Bastrd p 0 0 0 0
HrstnJr 2b 4 0 1 0 Fontent ph 1 0 0 0
AKndy 3b 3 1 2 0 Papeln p 0 0 0 0
DeJess
ph-3b 1 0 0 0 Mayrry lf 4 1 1 0
Kershw p 0 0 0 0 Galvis 2b 4 1 2 1
Loney ph 1 0 0 0 Worley p 0 0 0 0
Belisari p 0 0 0 0 Savery p 1 0 0 0
Jansen p 0 0 0 0 Luna 1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 34 4 9 4 Totals 35 3 8 3
Los Angeles....................... 210 000 001 4
Philadelphia....................... 003 000 000 3
EA.Kennedy (3), Polanco(1). LOBLos Angeles
10, Philadelphia 6. 2BA.Kennedy (4), Mayberry
(8). 3BD.Gordon (1), Rollins (2). HRPolanco
(2). SBE.Herrera (2), Ethier (1). CSD.Gordon
(6). SKershaw 2, Worley.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Kershaw ................... 7 8 3 3 0 5
Belisario W,1-0........ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Jansen S,7-10......... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Philadelphia
Worley ...................... 4 5 3 3 3 4
Savery ...................... 2
1
3 1 0 0 0 3
Bastardo................... 1
2
3 1 0 0 0 3
Papelbon L,0-2........ 1 2 1 1 0 2
HBPby Bastardo(A.Ellis), by Savery (D.Gordon).
WPBastardo. PBRuiz.
UmpiresHome, D.J. Reyburn;First, Jim Wolf-
;Second, Derryl Cousins;Third, Ron Kulpa.
1911Bostons Smoky Joe Wood struck out three
Chicago White Sox pinch hitters in the ninth to pre-
serve a 5-4 win.
1915 Philadelphias Grover Cleveland Alexander
lost his no-hitter when Artie Butler punched a single
with two outs in the ninth. Alexander struck out Bob
Bescher for the final out to beat St. Louis 3-0. Alex-
ander went ontopitchthreemoreone-hitters during
the season.
1929 The Cincinnati Reds scored nine runs in the
sixth inning, en route to a 21-4 win over the Chicago
Cubs.
1935 Chicago White Sox rookie pitcher John
Whitehead loses to St. Louis 2-0. It was his first loss
after winning his first eight starts, an AL record for
the start of a career.
1943 New Yorks Carl Hubbell snaps the Giants
losing streak of seven games by pitching a one-hit-
ter against the Pittsburgh for a 5-1 win. The only hit
for Pittsburgh was a solo homer by first baseman
Elbie Fletcher.
1949 Commissioner Happy Chandler lifted the
ban on all players who jumped to Mexico, starting in
1946.
1955 New Yorks Mickey Mantle hit a home run
off Chicagos Billy Pierce that traveled an estimated
550 feet. The ball cleared the left-field upper deck at
Comiskey Park.
1959 Pittsburghs Dick Stuart hit the longest
home run at Forbes Field. Stuart hit a shot over the
center-field wall off Chicago pitcher Glenn Hobbie.
1966 Leo Cardenas of the Reds hit four home
runs in a doubleheader against the Chicago Cubs.
Cardenas hit two home runs in each game as Cin-
cinnati won the opener 8-3 but dropped the second
game 9-5.
1974 Cleveland had nine baserunners against
Texas and all nine score in a 9-3 victory. It was the
last time this happened in the 20th century.
1976 Despite getting three home runs by Bill
Robinson, Pittsburgh lost to San Diego, 11-9 in 15
innings.
1986 San Diegos Steve Garvey was ejected for
the first time in his career when he argued a play at
home plate. Garvey, the on-deck hitter, protested
the last out of a triple play by the Atlanta Braves.
Television replays showed that Bip Roberts was in-
deed safe. The Padres lost 4-2.
1989 The Blue Jays lost their debut in the Sky-
Dome as Glenn Braggs hit a two-run homer to lead
the Milwaukee Brewers past Toronto 5-3. The $375
million complex featured a $100 million, four-sec-
tion, retractable roof.
1997Alex Rodriguez of theMariners becamethe
first Seattle player to hit for the cycle in a nine-inning
game.
T H I S D A T E I N B A S E B A L L
SECAUCUS, N.J. CarlosCor-
rea was all smiles when he heard
his name announced, knowing he
had made hometown history at
the baseball draft.
The Houston Astros selected
the17-year-oldsluggingshortstop
withthe No. 1pickMonday night,
making him the first player from
Puerto Rico to lead off the draft.
This means a lot, Correa said
from the draft site at MLB Net-
work studios. Weve got a lot of
good players there.
Correa, however, istheonlyone
to be drafted first from an island
that has produced its share of
baseball royalty: Roberto Clem-
ente, Ivan Rodriguez, Carlos Bel-
tran, Carlos Delgado, JuanGonza-
lez, Bernie Williams. Some of
thoseplayerssignedasfreeagents
catcher Ramon Castro had
been the highest-drafted player
out of PuertoRico, goingNo. 17to
Houston in1994.
I feel so excited to be the No. 1
pick, said Correa, who was con-
gratulated by Delgado on Twitter.
Ive worked so hard to be here.
It was the first time Houston
had the top pick in the draft since
1992, when the Astros selected
Phil Nevin passing on a young
shortstop named Derek Jeter,
who went five spots later to the
Yankees.
I have readabout that, Correa
said, callingJeter his idol as much
for the NewYork captains charac-
ter off the fieldas on. I want to be
like him. Hes awesome.
First-year Astros general man-
ager Jeff LuhnowsaidCorreahas
a chance to be a star who could
hit 20-30 home runs in the pros,
whether its as ashortstopor ulti-
mately maybe third base.
Correa said hed like to stay at
shortstop, and he plans to use his
signing bonus to help his family.
As hewalkedtothepodiumand
shook hands with Commissioner
Bud Selig before a brief hug, Cor-
rea pulled out a small Puerto Ri-
canflagandheldituptobigcheers
from the crowd of major league
representatives and fans gathered
in the stadium-themed studio.
Astros take SS Correa with No. 1 pick
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 4B TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
time in Boston, the Heat led for
exactly six minutes. The Celtics
have led by at least 15 points in
each of the last three games, nev-
er trailing by more than eight,
though managed to win only two
of those contests. And Game 4
nearly slipped away as well, Mia-
mi digging out of an 18-point
hole to take the lead late, before
falling 93-91 in overtime as
Dwyane Wades 3-pointer to win
it fell just short at the final buzz-
er.
Bostons Paul Pierce fouled
out for the third time in the last
ago.
The Celtics were ready for him
then, too.
So if today is the Bosh come-
back night, Boston will not be
caught off-guard.
We dont have to do anything
different, Celtics coach Doc
Rivers said. Weve prepared ev-
ery game like Bosh is going to
play. And eventually, he will.
Bosh was watching from the
bench for the two games in Bos-
ton, where the Celtics managed
to tie the series by following
largely the same formula
building a big lead, then holding
on at the end.
Of the 101 minutes of game
five games, after having that hap-
pen three times in the first 122
playoff games of his career. And
Miamis LeBron James picked up
six fouls for the first time in his
107 playoff games, none of the
six fouls being of the shooting
variety and four of them coming
with the Heat in possession of
the ball.
I thought a few of my fouls
were, I dont know, James said
Sunday night.
Who fouled and when made
for good theater, but all that ulti-
mately mattered was the score,
with Boston guard Rajon Rondo
scoring the final three points of
the game and the Celtics turning
a best-of-seven series into a best-
of-three.
Weve got to win a game in
Miami, of course, Pierce said af-
ter Game 4. We have a chance of
winning this series. Its not going
to be easy. You know, a good old
classic bar fight. Going in to it
you got to expect every game to
be like this. Coming down to the
wire, both teams trying to find
an edge.
This core of Celtics Rondo,
Pierce, Kevin Garnett and Ray
Allen, who seems to be playing
without the pain that left him
hobbling a week ago have
found themselves in a 2-2 series
eight times before. Every time,
theyve won Game 5, though sev-
en of those wins have come in
Boston.
The exception was at Cleve-
land in 2010, a 120-88 romp that
went down James final home
game as a member of the Cava-
liers.
No one said it was easy,
James said. This is great. This
is what the postseason is all
about. Its about adversity and
ups and downs. Like I said, you
never get too high and you never
get too low. We look forward to
Game 5.
Theyll especially look for-
ward to it if Bosh gets the all-
clear sign today. Bosh has had
several on-court workouts in the
past week, and Spoelstra said he
was going to evaluate him again
Monday.
Bosh was injured late in the
first half of the opening game in
the Indiana-Miami second round
series on May 13. In the nine
postseason games since, Miami
has gone 5-4. If he can play, the
Heat would welcome whatever
Bosh can provide, even if that
means working a key player back
into the lineup to face Garnett
and Bostons frontcourt in the
midst of a playoff series.
Chris is obviously very talent-
ed and poses his own problems,
but I dont think Kevin is that
concerned with whoevers
there, Rivers said.
Since Bosh arrived with James
to play alongside Wade in Miami
in July 2010, the Heat have won
72 percent (116-45) of their
games with him in the lineup.
Without Bosh, Miami has won
only 52 percent of the time, go-
ing 12-11.
We couldnt win without him
for two years. And not only could
we not win without him, we
looked horrible without him,
Spoelstra said. So I think that
was the bigger challenge. If and
when we ever get to that point,
well gladly take that challenge.
He was our most important play-
er for a long period of time.
BOSH
Continued from Page 1B
EDITORS NOTE
At press time, the Oklahoma
City Thunder had just defeated
the San Antonio Spurs, 108-106,
in Game 5 of the Western
Conference finals.
field line by Samantha Lengel.
Both runners scored to put the
Cardinals back in front 4-3.
But Nanticoke refused to
shrink against the wildly effec-
tive Santai, who walked three
and threw 45 balls among 115
pitches. Pitcher HannahRubasky
helped her cause with a leadoff
single to left in the sixth inning.
Twobatters later, Gowrocketeda
triple into left field. Nanticoke
took the lead on the play as Gow
was awarded home when Pine
Grove shortstop Jenna Sidlecks
throw to third was wide of the
bag and rolled into a narrow
opening in the fence, going out of
play.
"Sammy came to play today,"
Williams said. "She really came
through when we needed her to.
Andwe hada little luck. Imthere
yelling down, down, down! andI
see the ball go by. Im watching
going oh, man, thats a good
roll."
Sidleck atoned for the error
with a one-out triple in the bot-
tom of the sixth, but she did not
score thanks to the play of Gola
and catcher Katie Wolfe. Koons
crunched a sure single into the
hole, where a diving third base-
man Gola corralled the ball. She
then threw home to Wolfe, who
chased Sidleck and made the tag,
erasing the threat.
"She hung inthere tough," Wil-
liams saidof Gola. "The plays she
didnt make were really tough
plays. But she made the big plays
with her glove and her bat when
we needed them."
Koons doubled to start the
game for the Cardinals and
scored on a single by Santai. The
lead became 2-0 in the fourth in-
ning when Koons singled off Ru-
basky to score Jena Androshick
from third.
Nanticoke will play either
Kutztown or Chestnut Ridge on
Thursday in the quarterfinals at a
site and time to be determined.
PIAA Class 2A
Softball First Round
Nanticoke 5,
Pine Grove 4 (6 inn.)
Pine Grove Nanticoke
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Koons, 2b 4 1 2 1 Gow, ss 3 2 3 1
Bertasavg, cf 4 0 1 0 Hillan, cf 3 1 1 2
Kemmrlng, rf 2 1 1 0 Kowalski, lf 3 0 1 0
Santai,p 3 1 2 1 Gola, 3b 4 0 1 1
Brown, 1b 2 0 1 0 Schinski, 2b 2 0 1 0
Shade, pr 0 0 0 0 Roberts, 1b 3 0 0 0
Lengel, 3b 2 0 1 2 Wolfe, c 3 0 0 0
Andrshck, pr 0 1 0 0 Rubasky, p 3 0 1 0
Wolff, lf 2 0 0 0 Briggs, pr 0 1 0 0
Whitman, dp 3 0 0 0 Benjamin, rf 3 1 1 0
Sidleck, ss 2 0 1 0
Stine, c 0 0 0 0
Totals 24 4 9 4 Totals 27 5 9 4
Nanticoke ................................... 000 032 5
Pine Grove................................. 100 120 4
2B NAN, Gow; PG, Koons, Lengel. 3B NAN,
Gow, Gola; PG, Sidleck.
IP H R ER BB SO
Pine Grove
Santai, L .................... 6 9 5 5 3 6
Nanticoke
Rubasky, W.............. 6 9 4 3 1 4
The game was called four
pitches into the bottom of the
seventh inning, as Pine Grove
aimedfor another of its rallies. In-
stead, the Cardinals were left
with their first loss of the season
to a Class 2A team.
"We won eight games in the
last inning this season," Felty
said. "Thats bull. I felt good with
the top of the order coming up.
Why wouldnt I? We had runners
on in every inning (except the
second).
"We dont play again until
Thursday, so whats the rush?
Win or lose, just give us a chance.
Not for me; my kids, Ive got se-
niors who will never get to play
again.
Nanticoke (22-3) showed the
poise that comes with having 13
seniors on the roster, and the
bulk of the roster being part of a
state championship team just
two seasons ago. The Trojanettes
came back from deficits of 2-0
and 4-3 to win their fifth consec-
utive state playoff game.
Limited to two hits in four in-
nings against Pine Grove (23-2)
flamethrower Ethel Santai, Nan-
ticoke scored five runs on seven
hits in the final two innings. The
five earned runs were a season-
high against the junior pitcher,
who had allowed just 12 all sea-
son. She averaged 13 strikeouts
per game this season, but man-
aged just six against the disci-
plined Trojanettes.
"We had worked with them in
practice getting ready for her,"
Williams said. "We knewshe was
fast andshes tough. Wehadthem
move back in the box and work at
shortening up their swings be-
cause they needed more time to
see the ball."
Ninth-place batter Kayla Ben-
jamin started the fifth inning
with a single for Nanticoke and
Sammy Gowlaced the next pitch
into right-center field for a dou-
ble. With two in scoring position,
Ange Hillan ripped a single up
the middle, off the glove of a div-
ing Keandra Koons at second
base and into center field. Benja-
minscoredeasily andGowslidin
to tie the game at 2.
Two batters later, Maggie Gola
launched a triple to right, plating
Hillan and giving Nanticoke a 3-2
lead.
The District 11 champions re-
sponded in the bottom of the
fifth, getting singles from Aman-
da Kemmerling and Santai in
front of a double down the left-
NANTICOKE
Continued from Page 1B
SAINT-VALLIER, France
Tour de France champion Cadel
Evans won the first stage of the
Criterium du Dauphine race
Monday, a hilly 116-mile ride
from Seyssins to Saint-Vallier in
the French Alps.
The Australian attacked in the
final miles, holding off a late
surge by Frances Jerome Coppel
and Kazhak rider Andrey Kash-
echkin to finish in 4 hours, 36
minutes and 21 seconds.
Defending Dauphine winner
Bradley Wiggins of Britain took
the yellow jersey of overall race
leader, finishing 4 seconds be-
hind Evans in a large group that
also included two of Evans
American teammates, veteran
George Hincapie and rising star
Tejay Van Garderen. Wiggins
now leads Evans by 1 second in
combined time from the first
stage and Sundays prologue.
Hushovd out of Tour de
France
PARIS Veteran rider Thor
Hushovd will not compete in
the Tour de France this year
because he is still recovering
from a viral infection.
At last years Tour, the 34-
year-old Norwegian wore the
race leaders yellow jersey for
seven days and won two stages.
He also won the green jersey for
best sprinter in 2005 and 2009.
C YC L I N G
Evans sharp, captures
1st stage of Dauphine
The Associated Press
her wrist, which she repeatedly
flexed during the match and fid-
dled with at her news confer-
ence afterward, shouldnt be an
issue. Something else that might
not be? The opposition. It seems
that nearly every day a potential
roadblock is swept out of the
draw, from Serena Williams, to
Francesca Schiavone, to Li Na.
Indeed, Sharapova now has
one thing in common with every
woman left: None has won the
French Open.
Her next opponent, No. 23
Kaia Kanepi of Estonia, hasnt
been beyond the quarterfinals at
any Grand Slamtournament but
got to that round for the fourth
time by defeating unseeded
Arantxa Rus of the Netherlands
6-1, 4-6, 6-0.
Asked whether she thinks she
can beat three-time major cham-
pion Sharapova, Kanepi replied:
If I play well, of course. Why
not?
Kanepi didnt indicate wheth-
er that was based on having seen
Sharapovas error-strewn per-
formance against Zakopalova on
an afternoon when the temper-
ature dippedinto the 50s andthe
occasional drizzle fell. Sharapo-
va said she jammed her wrist on
a service return but it should be
fine. ... Nothing to worry about.
Rafael Nadals pursuit of a re-
cord seventh French Open title
rolled on with another rout, this
one a 6-2, 6-0, 6-0 victory over his
pal, Juan Monaco of Argentina,
whos not exactly a slouch he
was seeded 13th and has won
five clay-court titles.
But Nadal is 49-1for his career
at the French Open and might be
better than ever. Hes lost a total
of 19 games so far, the fewest
through four completed match-
es at Roland Garros since Guil-
lermo Vilas 16 games in 1982.
I feel really comfortable, real-
ly at ease, Nadal said. When
the tournament is over, Ill tell
you if this was my best Roland
Garros or not. For the time be-
ing, Im still playing. So far, so
good. But well see. Things
could change.
Hell take a 7-0 head-to-head
record into an all-Spanish quar-
terfinal against No. 12 Nicolas
Almagro, who beat No. 8 Janko
Tipsarevic 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.
When three-time major final-
ist Andy Murray walked on
court, he was booed by a parti-
san crowd pulling for Frances
Richard Gasquet. Murray ig-
nored a poor start, a still-bother-
some back and more taunting
and teasing from fans to win 1-6,
6-4, 6-1, 6-2. Next for Murray is a
quarterfinal against No. 6 David
Ferrer, whooverwhelmedNo. 20
Marcel Granollers 6-3, 6-2, 6-0.
In two matches halted in pro-
gress Sunday night by darkness,
No. 5 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga fin-
ished off No. 18 Stanislas Waw-
rinka 6-4, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 3-6, 6-4,
while No. 9 Juan Martin del Po-
tro defeated No. 7 Tomas Ber-
dych 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Aiming to be Frances first
male champion at a Grand Slam
tournament since Yannick Noah
in Paris in 1983, Tsonga now
plays No. 1 Novak Djokovic on
Tuesday ina rematchof the 2008
Australian Open final. Del Potro
set up a rematch of the 2009 U.S.
Open final he won against 16-
time major champion Roger Fe-
derer.
Del Potro is 2-11 overall
against Federer, including a loss
in the 2009 semifinals at Roland
Garros, and was asked the key to
winning this time.
Play an unbelievable match.
Try to take my opportunities.
Serve100 percent. Tryingtoplay
winners with my forehand, with
my backhand, and (force) himto
raise his game, del Potro ex-
plained, then went on a little
longer, capping the list with un-
believable shots.
AP PHOTO
Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan celebrates scoring a point in her fourth round match against Li Na of China at the French Open
Monday. Shvedova won in three sets 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.
CLUMSY
Continued from Page 1B
French Open at a glance
PARIS A look at the French Open on Monday:
Weather: Cloudy, windy, with brief drizzles. High of 61 degrees.
Attendance: 26,932.
Mens Seeded Winners: No. 2 Rafael Nadal, No. 4 Andy Murray, No.
5 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, No. 6 David Ferrer, No. 9 Juan Martin del
Potro, No. 12 Nicolas Almagro.
Mens Seeded Losers: No. 7 Tomas Berdych, No. 8 Janko
Tipsarevic, No. 13 Juan Monaco, No. 17 Richard Gasquet, No. 18
Stanislas Wawrinka, No. 20 Marcel Granollers.
Womens Seeded Winners: No. 2 Maria Sharapova, No. 4 Petra
Kvitova, No. 23 Kaia Kanepi.
Womens Seeded Loser: No. 7 Li Na.
Stat of the Day: 19 Games lost by Nadal so far, the fewest
through four rounds at the French Open since Guillermo Vilas 16 in
1982.
Quote of the Day: It was drizzling, which never helps a guy like me
whos wearing glasses on court. Tipsarevic, after his 6-4, 6-4,
6-4 loss to Almagro.
On Court Tuesday: No. 1 Novak Djokovic vs. No. 5 Jo-Wilfried
Tsonga; No. 3 Roger Federer vs. No. 9 Juan Martin del Potro; No. 6
Sam Stosur vs. No. 15 Dominika Cibulkova; No. 10 Angelique Kerber
vs. No. 21 Sara Errani.
Tuesdays Forecast: Cloudy and windy, with a chance of rain. High
of 64 degrees (18 C).
UPPER ARLINGTON, Ohio
U.S. captain Davis Love III
wont have to watch potential
Ryder Cup players at the U.S.
Open on television.
Hell be playing alongside
them.
Love qualified for the U.S.
Open for the third time in the
last six years with a 2-under 139
at Scioto Country Club and Ohio
States Scarlet Course.
Love, who finished tied for
16th at the Memorial on Sunday,
said it never crossed his mind to
just bag it and go home rather
than extend an already long
week by playing 36 more holes.
No. Like last year, statistical-
ly I hit the ball well enoughat the
U.S. and the British to win, he
said. I definitely want to play.
The 48-year-old Love has won
20 tournaments around the
world, including the 1997 PGA
Championship. He continues to
play well, despite fighting off in-
juries, family obligations and an
entire generation of younger
players.
He was among 16 players to
qualify fromthe biggest of the 11
sectional qualifying sites across
the country on Monday.
One of them wont even get
started until Tuesday. There was
so muchraininMemphis, Tenn.,
that no one played more than a
few minutes. USGA officials
hope the course is dry enough to
squeeze in 36 holes.
The U.S. Open is June 14-17 at
The Olympic Club in San Fran-
cisco, and the 48-year-old Love
will be making his 23rd appear-
ance in his national open. Others
who qualified from Scioto and
Scarlet included medalist Char-
lie Wi, Kevin Streelman, D.A.
Points, Rod Pampling and Steve
Marino, who only last week re-
turned from a four-month break
to recovery from a bad shoulder.
Love still hasnt forgotten the
details froma year ago, however,
when he three-putted the last
hole he played at Colonial that
cost him an automatic spot in
the Open at Congressional. He
had to go through qualifying to
get in the field.
I seemtoplaywell inthequal-
ifying because I dont have a
scoreboard to look at, he said.
You just play.
Perhaps the biggest cheer of
the day came as darkness was
falling at Scioto Country Club.
On the fourth playoff hole to
decide the last qualifiers, 42-
year-old Youngstown, Ohio,
teaching pro Dennis Millers 20-
foot putt fromthe fringe stopped
on the lip of the cup. After the
gallery of a fewhundred groaned
andMiller slowly startedtowalk
to his ball, if fell touching off a
huge celebration.
Now Miller, a third alternate
whose name did not even appear
on the tee sheet, will be playing
in his first U.S. Open.
G O L F
Love qualifies for spot in his 23rd US Open
By RUSTY MILLER
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
CHARLOTTE, N.C. NAS-
CARon Monday suspended Kurt
Buschoneweekfor verballyabus-
inga media member. The suspen-
sionwill holdhimout of Sundays
race at Pocono Raceway in Long
Pond.
NASCARsaidBuschsbehavior
after Saturdays Nationwide Se-
ries raceat Dover was inviolation
of the probation he was placed on
after an incident last month at
Darlington. Busch was fined
$50,000 by NASCAR and placed
on probation through July 25 for
recklessdriving
on pit road, and
a post-race al-
tercation with
Ryan New-
mans crew
members.
That proba-
tion has now
beenextendedthroughtheendof
the year.
Buschs latest penalty stems
fromaconfrontationwithaSport-
ing News reporter after Satur-
days race. Contact on the track
with Justin Allgaier led to a dis-
cussion on pit road after the race,
and Busch was asked if being on
probation impacted the way he
raced Allgaier.
It refrains mefromnot beating
the (expletive) out of you right
now because you ask me stupid
questions. But sinceImonproba-
tion, I suppose thats improper to
say as well, Busch replied. The
exchange was captured on video.
Its yet another bump in the
road for Busch, who has been try-
ing to recover this season from a
series of ugly meltdowns that
contributed to him losing his job
inDecember withPenskeRacing.
Busch had a rage-filled rant on
his teamradio last year that drew
widespread attention, sparred
with two reporters in September
at Richmond, and then was
caught on video by a fan verbally
abusinganESPNreporter during
the season finale. The video was
posted on YouTube, and Busch
was fined$50,000byNASCARaf-
ter it went public.
He and Penske Racing split
about a week later in what was
called a mutual agreement. Al-
though most believe Busch was
fired in the fallout of yet another
embarrassing incident, he has
maintained he was no longer en-
joyinghis timeracingandneeded
to leave Penske to put the fun
back into racing for me.
Busch has seemingly tried to
do that this year driving for un-
derfunded Phoenix Racing, but
his talent outweighs the capabili-
ty of his race teamand its caused
his temper to get the best of him
on more than one occasion.
Its what happened at Darling-
ton last month. A flat tire caused
Busch to wreck with six laps re-
maining in the Sprint Cup race,
and he headed to pit road for re-
pairs. As he left, he did a burnout
throughNewmans pit box. There
were crewmembers over the wall
and on pit road at the time, and
they complained they could have
been injured by Buschs actions.
Busch also ran into Newmans
car on pit road after the race, and
several of Newmans crew mem-
bers confronted Busch, who said
he was taking off his helmet and
didnt see Newmans car.
Newman went on the offensive
aftertheincident, accusingBusch
of havingachemical imbalance.
Its easy to see and its easy to
say that Kurt blew a fuse again,
Newman told SI.com after the
race. Im not sure why he did it
andtriedtorunover our guys and
NASCARofficials. Andnobodyis.
Circumstances I think are that he
lied (about hitting Newmans car
onpit road) andwas sofrustrated
that he doesnt knowhowto deal
with his anger.
Busch, the 2004 NASCAR
champion, admitted last Decem-
ber hes seeing a sports psycholo-
gist to help himwith his temper.
This latest penalty comes as
Busch is jockeying for one of the
seats due to become open at the
endof the year. Hes saidall along
thisyearisabout positioninghim-
self to return to a top-level ride
next season.
It also marks yet another sus-
pension for the Busch family.
Younger brother Kyle was sus-
pended last November for two
races at Texas because he inten-
tionally wrecked Ron Hornaday
Jr. in a Truck Series race.
N A S C A R
Busch
On probation, Kurt Busch
verbally abused a media
member last weekend.
By JENNA FRYER
AP Auto Racing Writer
UP NEXT
POCONO 400
Noon, Sunday, TNT
Busch suspended for Sundays Pocono race
NEW YORK Triple Crown conten-
der Ill Have Another is headed to new
digs, along with his potential 10 rivals in
Saturdays Belmont Stakes.
Theyll take up residence no later than
noon Wednesday in a special barn where
every move and visitor will be closely
monitored, a change in routine that has
angered some trainers. New York racing
officials mandated the last-minute move
as part of new rules to ensure that the
race is run fairly.
Like a real prison, the so-called deten-
tion barn has bare bulbs illuminating ev-
ery stall and visitors have to be logged in
and out. Instead of being spread out in
barns around Belmont Park, all Belmont
runners will be sequestered in stalls next
to each other.
Track workers were busy fixing up
Barn 2 on Monday for the incoming resi-
dents. The trainer and his horses who
had occupied the barn were moved else-
where to make room.
The stalls were pressure washed, then
given a fresh coat of yellow paint with a
layer of finely ground dark stone spread
on the cement floor to ensure even foot-
ing. Straw bedding would be put down
later. Outside, a worker ignored the rain
and brushed dark green paint on the ag-
ing barn.
Trainer Doug ONeill, who is facing a
45-day suspension in July, plans to move
Ill Have Another into the special barn on
Tuesday. Since arriving from Baltimore
two weeks ago, the colt has been staying
in a stall borrowed from another trainer
since ONeill is based in California.
ONeill accepts the new rules, al-
though hes not thrilled about having to
uproot Ill Have Another so soon before
he tries to become the first horse since
1978 to sweep the Kentucky Derby,
Preakness and Belmont.
The obvious negative thing is a lot of
horses do get distracted when they
change stalls, he said Monday. It
sounds silly but it happens.
Michael Matz, who trains Union Rags,
and Dale Romans, who oversees Dulla-
han, dont like being forced to sequester
their horses on short notice.
Do they make this stuff up as they go
along? Matz wondered last week when
the new rules were announced.
Added Jim Barnes, assistant to trainer
Bob Baffert, Its not what wed want to
do.
Romans was blunt, wondering who
would be on the hook if his horse fails a
test.
Them, for guarding my horse, or now
am I still responsible for everything? he
said before answering his own question.
Id still be responsible, but still dont
have any control.
The scrutiny on ONeill has been in-
tense since the California Horse Racing
Board last week announced his suspen-
sionanda $15,000fine inthe aftermathof
one of his horses testing positive for an
elevated total carbon dioxide level nearly
two years ago. Hes had other similar vio-
lations over the years.
Adding to the charged atmosphere is
New York Gov. Andrew Cuomos take-
over of the troubled NewYork Racing As-
sociation, which has gone through bank-
ruptcy proceedings and a state bailout in
recent years.
While New York officials didnt single
him out in changing the rules, ONeill
knows their move hasnt made him pop-
ular with his fellow trainers.
Im sure Matz and Romans probably
want to kill me, but I think its a good
thing, he said about the detention barn,
which was abandoned at Belmont in
2010.
I like the thought of showing the gen-
eral public that all the horses are in the
same locker room, theyre all being
looked after real thoroughly, just the
transparency that our game probably
lacks is key.
Not every horse reacts the same way to
changes in their routines, whether it in-
volves location, feeding or care.
When horses are moving in there,
sure, its going to be a little anxious, said
Barnes, who is overseeing Bafferts Bel-
mont horse Paynter until the Hall of
Fame trainer arrives Wednesday. There
will be horses hollering, but they should
all settle in pretty good I would imagine.
ONeill hopes his colt will take the
move in stride.
Fortunately, Ill Have Another has a
good disposition that I dont think it will
be distracting to him, but you never
know, he said.
Along with the horses go equipment,
feed and hay, making the move more la-
bor intensive than simply walking the
horses to their new stalls. Upon arrival,
they will each have a blood test to be re-
viewed that night by a drug lab.
Everyone associated with the horses,
including trainers, assistants, veterinar-
ians, grooms, hot walkers and owners,
will have to pass through 24-hour securi-
ty. Vets have to give advance written no-
tice of any planned treatments.
HORSE RACI NG
Not many trainers in favor of decree at Belmont
AP PHOTO
A man passes Barn 2 at Belmont Park, Monday. All Belmont Stakes horses must be kept in the detention barn starting
Wednesday. Ill Have Another, winner of the Kentucky Derby and Preakness, will try to win horse racings Triple Crown.
Criticizing new rule
Ill Have Another, Saturdays Triple
Crown bidder, walks in his barn after a
workout, Monday at Belmont Park in
Elmont, N.Y.
By BETH HARRIS
AP Racing Writer
Up Next
Belmont Stakes
TV: 4:30 p.m. NBC
NORFOLK, Va. After playing
doubleheaders on back-to-back
days, the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Yankees could have used a short
game on Monday at Harbor Park
on getaway day.
Instead, the Yankees nearly
played nearly the equivalent of
another doubleheader against
Norfolk pulling out a 5-4 victory
in 13 innings.
SWBusedsevenpitchers inthe
game, which lasted 4 hours, 29
minutes and was won on Jack
Custs second home run of the
game and 12th of the season in
the top of the 13th off Norfolk in-
fielder Carlos Rojas, who was
summoned to pitch the final
frame.
The winning pitcher was Yan-
kees catcher Ryan Baker, who
was just activatedoff the disabled
list last week and hasnt even tak-
en an at-bat for the team yet. But
he threw two scoreless innings
on Monday only allowing one hit
and struck out one.
Cust almost won the game for
the Yankees in the top of the
tenth when he belted a longball
to put his team ahead 4-3. But
Norfolkextendedthe contest get-
ting a run in the bottomof the in-
ning against Nelson Figueroa on
a run-scoring single.
The Tides nearly ended the
game in the frame as well loading
the bases before Figueroa in-
duced a groundball double-play
to end the threat.
Infielder Corban Joseph hit his
third home run of the season for
the Yankees inthe thirdinjust his
sixthgame withthe teamfor a1-0
lead. Brandon Laird scored Jo-
seph with a single in the sixth to
put SWBahead2-1. The Tides led
3-2 after six and the Yankees
evened the score at 3-3 in the top
of the seventh when Kevin Russo
singled in Francisco Cervelli.
The Yankees offense will be
getting help with Russell Bra-
nyan, who will replace Steve
Pearce. Pearce was traded to Bal-
timore last week.
Yankees 5, Tides 4 (13 inn.)
Yankees Norfolk
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Russo lf 6 0 1 1 Avery cf 6 0 1 0
Joseph 2b 5 2 2 1 Hoes lf 7 1 1 0
Mustelier rf 5 0 0 0 Ford dh 6 0 3 0
Cust dh 5 2 2 2 Mahoney 1b 6 1 1 1
Laird 1b 6 0 2 1 Hoffmann rf 5 1 2 0
Curtis cf 5 0 0 0 Exposito c 1 0 0 0
Cervelli c 6 1 3 0 Robinson c 3 1 1 0
Mujica ss 5 0 1 0 Waring 3b 5 0 1 1
Pena 3b 5 0 0 0 Davis ss 6 0 2 2
Rojas 2b/p 4 0 1 0
Totals 48 511 5 Totals 49 413 4
Yankees...................... 001 001 1001001 5
Norfolk......................... 000 102 0001000 4
EJoseph(2); LOBSWB9, NOR15; 2BCervelli
2 (7), Hoes (3); 3B Laird (1), Ford (2); HR Joseph
(3), Cust 2 (12); SB Ford (4); Outfield assists
Hoes (Laird at 2nd base)
IP H R ER BB SO
Yankees
Betances ................... 5.1 3 3 3 6 6
Cedeno (BS, 2) ........ 1 2 0 0 0 0
Delcarmen ................ 1.2 3 0 0 1 2
Thomas ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Figueroa (BS, 1) ...... 1 3 1 1 1 0
OConnor .................. 1 1 0 0 1 0
Baker (W, 1-0 ........... 2 1 0 0 0 1
Norfolk
Bergesen .................. 6 4 2 2 2 5
Phillips (BS, 3) ......... 1.1 3 1 1 0 1
Neshek...................... 1.2 0 0 0 1 1
Link ............................ 2 2 1 1 0 1
Romero ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Rojas (L, 0-1) ........... 1 2 1 1 0 0
Balk: Betances
IBB: Hoffmann (by OConnor)
HBP: Mustelier (by Bergesen), Cust (by Phillips)
Time: 4:29
Attendance: 4,737
M I N O R L E A G U E S
Yanks win
marathon
vs. Tides
The Times Leader staff
CHICAGOBigTenadminis-
trators would prefer a plus-one
system over a four-team playoff
to determine a national cham-
pion if the BCS cant be main-
tained in its current form.
Nebraska chancellor Harvey
Perlman said conference presi-
dents would choose to keep the
current BCS system as is if there
were a vote today. But he added
change appears to be inevitable.
In the plus-one format, the bowl
games would be played, and then
the toptwoteams wouldmeet for
the title.
We think that in many re-
spects, (the current systemis) as
good as you could do, with obvi-
ously some changes about auto-
matic qualifying and perhaps
howthe top two teams are select-
ed, he said. But were also real-
istic. That doesnt seemto be one
that has gotten a lot of support,
and that some movement is nec-
essary.
Perlman spoke on a conference
call with reporters Monday, a day
after presidents and chancellors
met at league headquarters in
suburban Chicago. As the top
conferences negotiate over a
playoff system, the Big Ten is
showing some flexibility, while
remaining adamant that the
bowls and its alliance with the
Rose Bowl be preserved.
While it prefers the plus-one
model, the conference seems
willing to listen to proposals for a
playoff system. Either way, com-
missioner Jim Delany acknowl-
edged, the current poll-basedsys-
tem is flawed. A selection com-
mitteemight beanoptioninpick-
ingthe postseasonteams, Delany
said.
Three meetings this month
couldgo a long way towardmold-
ing the playoff model, although
Delany said discussions could
stretch beyond that the BCS
meeting June 13 in Chicago; the
NCAA Division I Conference
Commissioners Association on
June 19-20 in Chicago; and the
BCSPresidential Oversight Com-
mittee June 26 in Washington.
The key issues are honoring
champions, honoring strength of
schedule, honoring teams and
coaches that try to play good
schedules and recognizing a
team that plays an additional
championship game versus one
that doesnt has an additional ob-
stacle of challenge, Delany said.
He has floated the idea in the
past that top three conference
champions and an at-large team
make up the playoff field as a
way to think about whos in the
event but isnt married to that
concept.
We dofeel strongly that cham-
pions ought to be honored, Perl-
man said. There was little dis-
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Traditional
method liked
by Big Ten
Conference officials would
prefer plus-one arrangement
instead of playoff.
By ANDREWSELIGMAN
AP Sports Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 6B TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O L Y M P I C S
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Going to find Dom
today...Taking the
320 up to see
Whoopper. Sum-
mer has begun for
all of us. Take your
chances while you
have them. The
big house on the
hill is calling our
name.
150 Special Notices
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
380 Travel
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
Who Wants
To Go To
Coney
Island
Sunday
June 24
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Saturday
August 18th
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVROLET `97 CUS-
TOM FOOD TRUCK
8 position steam
tables & much
more.$13,900
(570)709-5525
412 Autos for Sale
NISSAN `06
MAXIMA SL
Immaculate condi-
tion, low miles, all
power. $13,500,
Call
570-237-2412
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
442 RVs & Campers
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
548 Medical/Health
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Back Mountain
Office is looking for
enthusiastic Full
Time Dental Assis-
tant. Must be
organized, people
person, with excel-
lent communication
skills. If you are
interested in joining
our friendly team,
please send resume
to:
Dr. David Spring
2935 Memorial Hwy
Dallas, PA 18612
548 Medical/Health
Healthcare
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
SOCIAL SERVICE
ASSISTANT
Full-time
Applicants must
have a Bachelors
Degree in Social
Work or other
Human Service
field. Nursing home
experience pre-
ferred but not
required. Please
send resume with
cover letter to:
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
c/o Kim Barker,
SSD, 750 Schooley
Ave., Exeter, PA
18643, or email to
sw-highland@
seniorsnorth.com
eoe
RN
Part time RN for
busy surgical office.
Prior experience
preferred. Send
resume to:
Surgical Specialists
c/o Office Manager
200 South River St
Plains, PA 18705
or fax to
570-821-1108
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
SALES SALES
REPRESENT REPRESENTA ATIVES TIVES
Jerrys Sport Center
a division of United
Sporting Companies
in Pittston, PA has
openings for a Law
Enforcement Sales
Representative.
Applicants must
possess excellent
customer service
and communication
skills. Prior experi-
ence in law enforce-
ment and/or knowl-
edge of firearms
and ammunition is
required.
Submi t a resume to
hrgroup@el l ett. com
United Sporting
Companies offers a
competitive starting
hourly rate & bene-
fits package. Appli-
cants must suc-
cessfully complete
a background check
& drug screen. USC
is an equal opportu-
nity employer.
HANOVER TWP.
204 Lyndwood Ave.
Saturday 6/9,
8am-1pm
Household items,
decorations, girls
clothes. Something
fort everyone!
LUZERNE
340 Charles Street
Sat., June 9th, 9-1
Something for
Everyone!
815 Dogs
BOXER PUPPY
Female, 6 months
old, Brendel pure-
bred, has all shots
and vaccinations,
also heartworm
medicine. Large
crate included,
$600.
570-371-3623
KINGSTON
PARK PLACE
Beautiful area.
2nd floor, 4 room.
Kitchen with wash-
er/dryer, stove, &
refrigerator. Heat,
water & electric
included. $760 a
month. Call Jim:
570-288-3375
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighbor-
hood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Summer only
ok. $425. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
944 Commercial
Properties
MEDICAL OFFICE
Suite for lease in
modern building in
Avoca. Designed
for 2 physicans.
2,800 sq ft, 6 exam
rooms, large recep-
tion area, break-
room/kitchen, file
room, 2 restrooms,
lab area, 2 private
offices. Excellent
condition. Close to
I-81. 50+ parking
spots available.
570-954-7950
953Houses for Rent
HARVEYS LAKE
Modern 3 bedroom
house for rent. 2
bath rooms. 2 car
garage, large front
deck, yard & much
more. Available 1st
week of July. No
pets. $1250/month
+ utilities + security,
1 year lease, per-
sonal and credit ref-
erences. Serious
nquiries only.
570-814-8195
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, close
to Kings and down-
town. Includes
range & fridge.
$700/month, first,
last & security. Ten-
ant pays heat, elec-
tric & water. Call
718-791-5252 or
718-877-7436
LONDONDERRY, Northern
Ireland Irish Republican Ar-
my supporters clashed with
police Monday and forced
Olympic torch organizers to
divert the route of their relay,
marring what had been a jubi-
lant days procession through
a sun-soaked Northern Ire-
land.
Police said at least one pro-
tester was arrested after mem-
bers of a 200-strong group
broke through police lines as
the torch passed the city hall
building in Londonderry,
Northern Irelands second-
largest city. Londonderry is a
power base for several small
IRA factions still plotting to
wreck the peace process. No
serious injuries were reported.
The protesters made clear
they were seeking to confront
police, not the Olympic torch
itself. Many carried placards
denouncing the police, who
have mounted raids in har-
dline Irish republican parts of
the city ahead of the torchs
visit.
Hours before the torch ar-
rived in Londonderry, British
Army experts dealt with a sus-
pected bomb left near a Ca-
tholic high school but declared
it a hoax device. Police also ar-
rested a suspected IRA mem-
ber in an unrelated raid. On
Saturday, police were attacked
with a homemade grenade,
wrecking the front of their
sports utility vehicle but injur-
ing no officers.
While most IRA members
renounced violence and dis-
armed in 2005, several splinter
groups continue to mount at-
tacks, particularly against po-
lice.
Officers surrounding the
torchbearer, 58-year-old Isobel
Coote, quickly changed course
and escorted her down a side
street where she resumed her
journey to the citys new pe-
destrian Peace Bridge. It spans
the River Foyle, which divides
Londonderry into a predomin-
antly British Protestant east
side and an Irish Catholic
west.
Londonderrys member of
the British Parliament, Mark
Durkan, said most residents
would be absolutely disgust-
ed that anti-British militants
had undermined such a posi-
tive day for the city. He said
they broke a behind-the-scenes
agreement not to interfere
with the torch run.
It was not a massive detour
... but it was not what was
planned and that is pretty em-
barrassing, Durkan said.
The brief clash near London-
derrys Guildhall was at total
odds with the rest of the days
celebratory, even giddy air as
the symbol of the London
Games enjoyed a leisurely
stroll along stunning coastal
scenery and a string of tourist
hotspots basking in rare sun-
shine.
The Olympic cavalcade be-
gan Monday on the Carrick-a-
Rede rope bridge, a vertigo-in-
ducing attraction that con-
nects mainland cliffs to a tiny
island. One torchbearer cross-
ed the footbridge, with its
views underfoot of crashing
waves 30 meters (yards)
down, and used her flame to
light another runners torch.
Next, another torchbearer
walked carefully along the Gi-
ants Causeway, an up-and-
down natural stairway com-
posed of tens of thousands of
six-sided basalt rocks that run
right into the Atlantic. The
carrier, 54-year-old Ironman
athlete Peter Jack, said he had
to concentrate not to slip or
stumble on the wet, flat-
topped columns of basalt.
About 1,000 spectators and
visitors cheered as he reached
the highest rock nearest the
waterline and raised the flame.
The torch next visited the
ruins of Dunluce Castle, a cliff-
side residence that was aban-
doned after its kitchen and
staff fell one night into the At-
lantic. Then the flame was
loaded onto an eight-man row-
ing boat and ferried across the
Bann, the major river of North-
ern Ireland that cuts the prov-
ince into a predominantly Pro-
testant east and mostly Ca-
tholic west.
On the road into Londonder-
ry, torchbearers passed
through the villages of Bally-
kelly and Greysteel, names
synonymous with two of the
worst mass killings of North-
ern Irelands conflict.
In December 1982 in Bally-
kelly, an IRA splinter group
called the Irish National Liber-
ation Army killed 17 people
and wounded 30 with a time
bomb left in a crowded disco
frequented by British soldiers
from a nearby base.
The small bomb, placed be-
side a pillar, made the roof col-
lapse. Eleven of the dead were
soldiers, the other six local
Protestant women and teenag-
ers. It was the second-worst
death toll from a Northern Ire-
land bombing, overtaken only
by the Omagh bombing of
1998, when a car bomb by the
Real IRA faction killed 29 civil-
ians.
Greysteel, a mostly Catholic
village on the road to London-
derry, entered world headlines
in October 1993, when anti-Ca-
tholic militants from the out-
lawed Ulster Defense Associ-
ation burst into a pub full of
party-goers celebrating Hallo-
ween, shouted Trick or
treat! and tried to shoot ev-
eryone inside. Eight civilians
died and 13 were wounded in
the Rising Sun Bar. A plaque
outside the pub honoring the
eight dead reads: May their
sacrifice be our path to peace.
The torch travels Tuesday
through more than a dozen
Northern Ireland towns and
villages, including Omagh. On
Wednesday, it crosses the bor-
der for a circuit of Dublin, the
capital of the Republic of Ire-
land, before returning north
for a tour of Belfast and party
outside Belfast City Hall.
AP PHOTO
Denis Broderick carries the Olympic Torch over the Carrick-a-Rede rope bridge in county Antrim,
Northern Ireland. The Olympic Torch is continuing its relay journey around the country, and is
scheduled to arrive at the opening ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games.
Torch forced to take detour
Protesters in Northern Ireland
clashed with police in
Londonderry.
By SHAWN POGATCHNIK
Associated Press
The Olympic torch is rerouted in Guildhall Street, Londonderry-
,Northern Ireland on Monday. Dissident Republican protesters
caused the Olympic torch to be rerouted Monday after they
clashed with police.
McCartney says hell
close Olympic
opening ceremony
LONDON Paul McCartney
has confirmed an
Olympic-sized rumor, saying
hell be the closing act at the
London 2012 opening
ceremony.
Earlier this year the former
Beatle disclosed that he was in
talks to play a role in the
celebrations.
On Monday, he confirmed:
Ive been booked.
He told BBC radio station 5
Live that he would be closing
the opening of the games.
The lineup for the ceremony,
overseen by Slumdog
Millionaire director Danny
Boyle and themed Isles of
Wonder, is a closely guarded
secret, but many had
suspected McCartney would be
involved. The Olympic Games
take place July 27 to Aug. 12.
RIO DE JANEIRO The
IOC is making its annual visit
to inspect Rio de Janeiros
preparations for the 2016
Olympics.
The International Olympic
Committee entourage began
its three-day visit Monday. It
will receive updates from Rio
officials and local organizers
and visit some of the construc-
tion sites for the games.
Coordination commission
leader Nawal El Moutawakel
and IOC executive director Gil-
bert Felli will stay in Rio
through Wednesday along with
the other 16 members.
It is the third full inspection
visit to Rio since the city was
picked in 2009 to host the
games. The IOC will make two
more annual visits, beginning
next year.
IOC officials were in Rio for
a project review in March, say-
ing they were satisfied with the
citys preparations but warning
organizers not to waste time.
IOC begins three-day visit at 2016 site
The Associated Press
NEW YORK Carmelo An-
thony knows the U.S. Olympic
mens basketball teamheaded to
London may not be the power-
house that was expected.
Not without the likes of
Dwight Howard and Derrick
Rose, the best of the Americans
who have been knocked out.
Injuries, man. Injuries is do-
ingit all, Anthony saidMonday.
Anthony is still healthy, along
with what he feels is more than
enough talent to overcome the
losses that would cripple most
other teams.
For me, Im just happy that I
canbeapart of it again, theNew
York Knicks forward said. The
guys that Ive talked to that will
participate are definitely excited
about this opportunity, another
opportunity to go over there and
get a gold medal.
Anthony was among the 2008
Olympicchampionswhoquickly
committedto returnfor a shot at
a repeat. That seemed almost a
given when the U.S. named a
loaded roster in January that in-
cludeda mixture of the 2008 and
2010 teams. That latter won the
world championship behind Ke-
vin Durant, who broke U.S. scor-
ingrecords Anthony hadset four
years earlier in the 06 worlds.
However, Howard needed
back surgery and Rose tore knee
ligaments in the opener of the
playoffs. Chauncey Billups and
LaMarcus Aldridge had already
gone down, and the U.S. could
still have further losses if
Dwyane Wade and Chris Bosh,
who has missed nine straight
games with a lower abdominal
strain, decidetheyneedrest after
the Miami Heats season ends.
The Americans still should
have the likes of LeBron James,
Kobe Bryant, Anthony, Chris
Paul and Deron Williams from
the08team, withplayerssuchas
Durant, Russell Westbrook, Ty-
son Chandler and Kevin Love
joining them from the world
champions.
Right now we still have most
of the core guys that was on that
(Olympic) team, Anthony said.
Of course we will miss Dwight,
Derrick Rose. We dont know
about Chris Bosh at this point in
time right now, but weve got a
lot of youngtalent that cancome
along and that I think can fit in
with us.
Anthonywill report totraining
camp in Las Vegas with the rest
of the U.S. team on July 5. On
Monday, he participated in an
event where Jeep, a USABasket-
ball partner, gave away a trip to
watchthe Americans exhibition
game there against the Domin-
ican Republic on July12.
Anthony says team
will overcome injuries
U.S. mens basketball team
will miss Howard and Rose for
this summers games.
By BRIAN MAHONEY
AP Basketball Writer
AP FILE PHOTO
Knicks and U.S. Olympic team member Carmelo Anthony still
thinks the mens team will be a force despite a rash of injuries.
C M Y K
Mohegan slots up in May
Slot machine revenue at the Mohe-
gan Sun at Pocono Downs casino grew
faster than the statewide average in
May. The Plains Township gambling
hall took in $19.7 million from its 2,332
slot machines in the month ended May
27, up 4.3 percent from $18.9 million a
year ago. The statewide average
growth among 10 Pennsylvania casinos
operating both years was 1.5 percent.
Mount Airy Casino Resort near
Mount Pocono saw revenue growth of
1.1 percent, to $12.9 million in May.
Revenue per machine rose, as the casi-
no cut the number of slots on its floor
to 2,074, 201 less than in May, 2011.
Clothier sued over ads
Two customers of Jos. A. Bank
Clothiers Inc. have filed a class-action
lawsuit against the Hampstead, Md.-
based mens apparel chain, accusing
the retailer of using deceptive market-
ing by claiming merchandise is on sale
when it is actually being offered at
regular price.
The lawsuit asks the court to award
damages and stop the retailer from
using misleading advertising.
The lawsuit says that, contrary to
Jos. A. Banks representation, the
merchandise is perpetually on sale,
and the sale price is actually the price
at which Jos. A. Bank regularly offers
their merchandise for sale.
Chesapeake board shakeup
Chesapeake Energy Corp. said Mon-
day it plans to replace four of its exist-
ing board members in the next few
weeks. The board has been under fire
for recent corporate governance contro-
versies and the companys stock has
plunged as natural gas prices hit 10-
year lows.
Activist shareholder Carl Icahn or a
person he chooses will take one seat on
the board. The companys biggest sha-
reholder, Southeastern Asset Manage-
ment, which holds a 13.6 percent stake,
will select three board members. A fifth
board member is retiring.
Corzine could be sued
Former New Jersey Gov. Jon Corzine
could face a lawsuit from the trustee
trying to recover $1.6 billion in custom-
er money from the collapse of the bro-
kerage MF Global.
James Giddens, the trustee over-
seeing the liquidation of the company,
said in a bankruptcy court filing Mon-
day that he might sue Corzine for
breach of fiduciary duty and negli-
gence.
I N B R I E F
$3.46 $3.70 $3.80
$4.06
07/17/08
JohnJn 62.34 +.56 -4.9
JohnsnCtl 28.60 -.43 -8.5
Kellogg 48.26 +.04 -4.6
Keycorp 6.89 -.25 -10.4
KimbClk 78.86 +.58 +7.2
KindME 76.23 -.49 -10.3
Kroger 21.91 +.27 -9.5
Kulicke 9.94 ... +7.5
LSI Corp 6.35 +.02 +6.7
LancastrC 66.40 -.11 -4.2
LillyEli 40.15 -.01 -3.4
Limited 42.28 -.61 +4.8
LincNat 19.34 -.06 -.4
LockhdM 81.05 -.17 +.2
Loews 38.30 -.06 +1.7
LaPac 8.56 -.36 +6.1
MDU Res 21.83 -.17 +1.7
MarathnO s 23.84 -.05 -18.6
MarIntA 36.33 -.16 +24.5
Masco 11.73 -.31 +11.9
McDrmInt 9.24 -.35 -19.7
McGrwH 42.87 +.11 -4.7
McKesson 87.31 +.61 +12.1
Merck 37.46 +.28 -.6
MetLife 27.82 -.01 -10.8
Microsoft 28.55 +.10 +10.0
NatFuGas 42.17 -.97 -24.1
NatGrid 50.20 +.11 +3.5
NewellRub 17.64 -.02 +9.2
NewmtM 51.55 +1.25 -14.1
NextEraEn 64.73 +.14 +6.3
NiSource 24.73 +.01 +3.9
NikeB 104.70 +.10 +8.6
NorflkSo 63.69 -.60 -12.6
NoestUt 36.22 -.20 +.4
NorthropG 57.11 -.31 -2.3
Nucor 35.67 -.10 -9.9
NustarEn 49.81 -.92 -12.1
NvMAd 14.97 -.21 +2.0
OcciPet 80.16 +1.59 -14.5
OfficeMax 4.28 -.17 -5.7
Olin 19.12 +.12 -2.7
ONEOK s 39.49 -.41 -8.9
PG&E Cp 43.80 +.19 +6.3
PPG 97.77 -1.19 +17.1
PPL Corp 27.55 +.08 -6.4
PennVaRs 22.76 -.04 -10.8
PepBoy 8.98 +.02 -18.4
Pfizer 21.61 -.03 -.1
PinWst 49.84 +.41 +3.4
PitnyBw 13.24 -.26 -28.6
Praxair 103.98 +.47 -2.7
ProgrssEn 55.83 +.33 -.3
PSEG 31.21 +.01 -5.5
PulteGrp 7.70 -.56 +22.0
Questar 19.86 +.09 0.0
RadioShk 4.30 -.29 -55.7
RLauren 142.86 +1.23 +3.5
Raytheon 49.30 -.18 +1.9
ReynAmer 40.76 -.30 -1.6
RockwlAut 66.92 -1.88 -8.8
Rowan 29.41 -.08 -3.0
RoyDShllB 63.66 +.31 -16.2
RoyDShllA 61.34 +.18 -16.1
Safeway 18.42 -.07 -12.5
SaraLee 20.44 ... +8.0
Schlmbrg 62.21 +.14 -8.9
Sherwin 125.87 +1.26 +41.0
SilvWhtn g 26.98 +.34 -6.8
SiriusXM 1.90 +.06 +4.4
SonyCp 12.79 +.14 -29.1
SouthnCo 46.06 +.11 -.5
SwstAirl 8.60 -.34 +.5
SpectraEn 27.74 -.14 -9.8
SprintNex 2.54 +.03 +8.5
Sunoco 45.65 -.32 +33.8
Sysco 27.75 +.20 -5.4
TECO 17.25 +.05 -9.9
Target 57.57 +.37 +12.4
TenetHlth 4.39 -.10 -14.4
Tenneco 24.79 -.76 -16.8
Tesoro 22.17 -.32 -5.1
Textron 22.70 +.01 +22.8
3M Co 82.62 -.23 +1.1
TimeWarn 34.12 +.36 -5.6
Timken 45.11 -.84 +16.5
Titan Intl 20.71 -.49 +6.4
UnilevNV 30.81 +.02 -10.4
UnionPac 106.45 -1.66 +.5
Unisys 14.50 -.38 -26.4
UPS B 72.99 -.26 -.3
USSteel 19.09 -.22 -27.9
UtdTech 71.45 -.57 -2.2
VarianMed 57.48 -.09 -14.4
VectorGp 16.77 +.35 -5.6
ViacomB 45.75 -.51 +.7
WestarEn 28.77 +.13 0.0
Weyerhsr 19.13 +.02 +2.5
Whrlpl 57.27 -.54 +20.7
WmsCos 28.67 -.34 +6.3
Windstrm 9.12 -.07 -22.3
Wynn 98.17 +.79 -11.2
XcelEngy 28.12 +.16 +1.7
Xerox 7.09 -.03 -10.9
YumBrnds 64.23 -.47 +8.8
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 14.75 -.03 +2.0
CoreOppA m 12.39 ... +2.5
American Cent
IncGroA m 24.67 -.04 +1.8
ValueInv 5.64 -.01 -0.1
American Funds
AMCAPA m 19.37 +.01 +2.9
BalA m 18.54 -.01 +2.3
BondA m 12.78 -.03 +3.0
CapIncBuA m49.03 ... +0.5
CpWldGrIA m31.89 +.01 -0.3
EurPacGrA m34.42 -.04 -2.1
FnInvA m 35.59 +.03 +0.9
GrthAmA m 29.84 +.03 +3.9
HiIncA m 10.69 -.03 +3.4
IncAmerA m 16.63 ... +0.2
InvCoAmA m 27.50 ... +2.0
MutualA m 26.06 ... +1.3
NewPerspA m26.68 -.01 +2.0
NwWrldA m 45.85 -.20 -0.6
SmCpWldA m34.64 -.18 +4.4
WAMutInvA m28.31 +.03 +0.2
Baron
Asset b 46.64 +.09 +2.1
BlackRock
EqDivI 18.08 -.04 -0.1
GlobAlcA m 18.08 ... -0.4
GlobAlcC m 16.79 -.01 -0.8
GlobAlcI 18.18 ... -0.3
CGM
Focus 23.89 -.69 -6.9
Mutual 24.51 -.52 +0.4
Realty 27.43 -.29 +2.5
Columbia
AcornZ 28.43 +.01 +3.2
DFA
EmMktValI 25.17 -.04 -3.0
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 10.22 -.02 +3.8
HlthCareS d 25.57 +.09 +5.8
LAEqS d 35.40 +.05 -5.0
Davis
NYVentA m 32.77 +.02 +0.8
NYVentC m 31.54 +.02 +0.5
Dodge & Cox
Bal 68.28 ... +1.8
Income 13.67 -.02 +3.8
IntlStk 27.85 +.15 -4.8
Stock 102.42 +.03 +1.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 31.08 +.21 +4.1
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.30 -.01 +4.8
HiIncOppB m 4.31 -.01 +4.5
NatlMuniA m 9.88 +.01 +7.2
NatlMuniB m 9.88 +.01 +6.8
PAMuniA m 9.06 +.01 +4.3
FPA
Cres d 26.66 +.04 -0.4
Fidelity
AstMgr20 12.96 -.02 +2.5
Bal 18.58 -.02 +2.6
BlChGrow 44.38 +.07 +4.6
CapInc d 8.86 -.02 +4.7
Contra 71.45 +.28 +5.9
DivrIntl d 25.08 +.02 -1.7
ExpMulNat d 21.34 +.05 +3.2
Free2020 13.30 -.01 +1.7
Free2030 12.97 ... +1.3
GNMA 11.92 -.02 +1.8
GrowCo 86.27 +.13 +6.7
LatinAm d 46.01 +.06 -5.9
LowPriStk d 36.10 -.04 +1.0
Magellan 65.11 -.06 +3.6
Overseas d 26.58 ... +0.4
Puritan 18.24 -.03 +3.5
StratInc 10.95 -.01 +3.1
TotalBd 11.13 -.02 +3.3
Value 64.33 -.23 +1.4
Fidelity Advisor
ValStratT m 24.13 -.14 +3.6
Fidelity Select
Gold d 37.90 +.52 -10.3
Pharm d 13.69 +.03 +1.4
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 45.47 +.01 +2.6
500IdxInstl 45.47 +.01 +2.6
500IdxInv 45.46 ... +2.5
First Eagle
GlbA m 44.62 +.08 -1.1
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.43 ... +6.4
GrowB m 43.52 -.02 +2.1
Income A m 2.05 ... +0.8
Income C m 2.07 ... +0.6
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 26.93 -.07 -2.0
Euro Z 18.36 -.07 -3.1
Shares Z 19.92 -.04 -0.2
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 12.31 +.07 +1.1
GlBond C m 12.34 +.07 +1.0
GlBondAdv 12.28 +.07 +1.3
Growth A m 15.64 ... -4.0
GMO
QuVI 22.40 +.07 +2.2
Harbor
CapApInst 39.08 +.10 +5.9
IntlInstl d 51.93 +.11 -1.0
INVESCO
ConstellB m 19.35 +.03 +1.6
GlobEqA m 9.99 ... -2.8
PacGrowB m 17.02 +.01 -4.6
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 38.45 -.20 -11.1
AT&T Inc 34.15 +.25 +12.9
AbtLab 60.22 -.30 +7.1
AMD 5.63 -.10 +4.3
Alcoa 8.39 +.09 -3.0
Allstate 33.01 -.06 +20.4
Altria 31.93 +.24 +7.7
AEP 38.42 +.03 -7.0
AmExp 53.51 +.08 +13.4
AmIntlGrp 27.53 +.32 +18.7
Amgen 68.70 +.95 +7.0
Anadarko 57.12 -1.01 -25.2
Apple Inc 564.29 +3.30 +39.3
AutoData 51.55 +.63 -4.6
AveryD 27.36 -.49 -4.6
Avnet 29.23 -.38 -6.0
Avon 15.70 +.03 -10.1
BP PLC 36.58 -.18 -14.4
BakrHu 40.84 +.10 -16.0
BallardPw 1.20 +.07 +11.1
BarnesNob 15.47 +.11 +6.8
Baxter 50.06 -.11 +1.2
BerkH B 79.04 +.02 +3.6
BigLots 37.12 +.60 -1.7
BlockHR 15.35 +.29 -6.0
Boeing 67.50 +.26 -8.0
BrMySq 33.66 +.33 -4.5
Brunswick 19.83 -.58 +9.8
Buckeye 46.61 -.14 -27.1
CBS B 30.62 +.29 +12.8
CMS Eng 23.10 +.03 +4.6
CSX s 20.34 +.02 -3.4
CampSp 31.55 +.22 -5.1
Carnival 31.02 -.06 -5.0
Caterpillar 83.26 -2.26 -8.1
CenterPnt 19.78 -.19 -1.5
CntryLink 37.42 +.37 +.6
Chevron 96.58 +.17 -9.2
Cisco 16.11 +.15 -10.6
Citigroup 24.82 -.57 -5.7
Clorox 69.98 +.62 +5.1
ColgPal 97.17 +.69 +5.2
ConAgra 24.36 -.23 -7.7
ConocPhil s51.30 +.11 -7.6
ConEd 60.70 +.41 -2.1
Cooper Ind 67.71 -.79 +25.0
Corning 12.24 -.37 -5.7
CrownHold 33.11 +.42 -1.4
Cummins 91.68 -1.88 +4.2
DTE 56.80 +.44 +4.3
Deere 70.59 -.93 -8.7
Diebold 35.78 +.28 +19.0
Disney 44.41 +.01 +18.4
DomRescs 51.53 -.10 -2.9
Dover 53.59 -1.09 -7.7
DowChm 30.49 +.13 +6.0
DryShips 1.96 -.16 -2.0
DuPont 47.02 -.19 +2.7
DukeEngy 22.48 +.13 +2.2
EMC Cp 22.85 -.33 +6.1
Eaton 39.21 -1.03 -9.9
EdisonInt 44.94 +.57 +8.6
EmersonEl 45.07 -.56 -3.3
EnbrdgEPt 27.78 -.69 -16.3
Energen 42.78 +.03 -14.4
Entergy 64.54 +.19 -11.6
EntPrPt 46.23 -1.30 -.3
Exelon 37.27 +.57 -14.1
ExxonMbl 77.83 -.09 -8.2
FMC Cp s 48.96 -.06 +13.8
Fastenal 43.38 +.20 -.5
FedExCp 85.20 -.05 +2.0
Fifth&Pac 11.29 -.09 +30.8
FirstEngy 46.80 +.29 +5.6
FootLockr 29.97 -.40 +25.7
FordM 10.04 -.08 -6.7
Gannett 12.38 +.05 -7.4
Gap 25.48 +.22 +37.4
GenDynam 61.96 -.76 -6.7
GenElec 18.15 -.39 +1.3
GenMills 37.84 -.06 -6.4
GileadSci 49.21 +.54 +20.2
GlaxoSKln 43.54 +.09 -4.6
Goodrich 125.38 +.15 +1.4
Goodyear 9.44 -.43 -33.4
Hallibrtn 29.52 -.36 -14.5
HarleyD 46.00 -.27 +18.3
HarrisCorp 39.60 +.50 +9.9
HartfdFn 16.10 -.08 -.9
HawaiiEl 27.52 +.06 +3.9
HeclaM 4.49 +.10 -14.1
Heico s 39.38 -.29 -15.7
Hess 42.68 +.03 -24.9
HewlettP 21.06 -.19 -18.2
HomeDp 48.76 +.80 +16.0
HonwllIntl 53.20 -.74 -2.1
Humana 77.12 +1.22 -12.0
INTL FCSt 18.09 +.29 -23.2
ITT Cp s 19.71 +.02 +2.0
ITW 54.41 -.44 +16.5
IngerRd 39.11 -.79 +28.4
IBM 188.54 -.54 +2.5
IntPap 27.81 -.32 -6.0
JPMorgCh 31.00 -.93 -6.8
JacobsEng 34.40 -.55 -15.2
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
98.01 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 77.48 +.60 -9.1
34.89 25.39 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 33.87 -.29 +6.3
46.47 36.76 Amerigas APU 3.20 37.19 -.40 -19.0
23.32 19.28 AquaAm WTR .66 23.56 +.40 +6.8
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 30.88 -.04 +8.0
399.10 266.25 AutoZone AZO ... 377.00 +3.32 +16.0
11.25 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 6.90 -.12 +24.1
27.09 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 19.51 -.14 -2.0
10.75 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 4.33 -.52 +28.5
46.22 31.30 CVS Care CVS .65 44.11 +.51 +8.2
52.95 38.79 Cigna CI .04 42.65 +.07 +1.5
77.82 63.34 CocaCola KO 2.04 73.64 +.55 +5.2
30.88 19.19 Comcast CMCSA .65 28.95 +.32 +22.1
29.47 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.04 25.64 -.03 -7.8
27.63 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 21.00 -.39 +20.3
43.94 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 42.99 -.04 +8.6
58.47 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 45.07 -.56 -3.3
47.34 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 34.40 -1.01 -15.2
9.27 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 4.94 +.09 -19.7
17.75 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 12.41 -.02 +3.1
8.89 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 3.53 +.01 -31.5
18.16 13.37 Genpact G .18 15.01 -.29 +.4
10.24 7.00 HarteHnk HHS .34 8.41 +.20 -7.5
55.48 48.17 Heinz HNZ 2.06 52.62 +.11 -2.6
69.46 53.80 Hershey HSY 1.52 66.01 +.11 +6.8
39.99 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 37.65 +.08 +.8
32.29 18.07 Lowes LOW .64 26.66 +.30 +5.0
90.00 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 77.35 -1.22 +1.3
102.22 80.00 McDnlds MCD 2.80 86.32 -.39 -14.0
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 19.27 +.05 -12.9
10.28 5.53 NexstarB NXST ... 6.76 +.21 -13.8
67.89 42.70 PNC PNC 1.60 56.84 -1.23 -1.4
30.27 25.00 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 27.55 +.08 -6.4
16.55 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 12.02 -.13 +15.1
70.75 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 67.48 -.03 +1.7
91.05 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.08 81.91 -.88 +4.4
67.95 57.56 ProctGam PG 2.25 61.40 -.15 -8.0
65.30 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 44.75 +.01 -10.7
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.27 +.05 +.8
17.11 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 13.79 +.11 +2.9
60.00 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.22 44.05 ... +12.9
42.81 24.60 TJX s TJX .46 41.13 +.23 +27.4
32.68 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 28.36 -.02 -3.5
41.96 32.28 VerizonCm VZ 2.00 41.34 +.31 +3.0
66.66 48.31 WalMart WMT 1.59 65.99 +.44 +10.4
45.90 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 43.44 +.27 +8.8
34.59 22.58 WellsFargo WFC .88 30.05 -.11 +9.0
USD per British Pound 1.5385 +.0010 +.06% 1.5598 1.6418
Canadian Dollar 1.0396 +.0001 +.01% 1.0178 .9773
USD per Euro 1.2494 +.0078 +.62% 1.3406 1.4624
Japanese Yen 78.34 +.23 +.29% 78.03 80.26
Mexican Peso 14.2339 -.0745 -.52% 13.5333 11.6543
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Copper 3.30 3.31 -0.18 -7.52 -20.14
Gold 1612.20 1620.50 -0.51 -7.72 +4.25
Platinum 1427.30 1433.20 -0.41 -7.83 -21.63
Silver 27.99 28.50 -1.77 -14.19 -23.89
Palladium 612.25 612.30 -0.01 -4.87 -23.19
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. 6MO. 1YR.
Foreign Exchange & Metals
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.03 -.02 +3.0
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 12.44 -.01 +2.2
LifGr1 b 12.09 -.01 +1.5
RegBankA m 12.88 -.16 +6.7
SovInvA m 15.49 -.02 +0.7
TaxFBdA m 10.38 -.01 +5.0
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 16.80 -.03 0.0
Loomis Sayles
BondI 14.20 -.01 +4.1
MFS
MAInvA m 19.09 -.01 +2.7
MAInvC m 18.46 -.01 +2.3
Merger
Merger b 15.64 -.01 +0.3
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 10.66 -.02 +4.7
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 11.72 -.01 +0.3
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 17.62 -.02 -0.1
Oakmark
EqIncI 26.99 -.04 -0.2
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 38.76 +.07 +3.2
DevMktA m 29.30 ... -0.1
DevMktY 28.99 ... +0.1
PIMCO
AllAssetI 11.66 -.02 +2.0
ComRlRStI 6.10 +.01 -5.9
HiYldIs 9.07 -.02 +3.8
LowDrIs 10.45 -.02 +2.8
RealRet 12.42 -.03 +6.4
TotRetA m 11.27 -.04 +5.0
TotRetAdm b 11.27 -.04 +5.1
TotRetC m 11.27 -.04 +4.7
TotRetIs 11.27 -.04 +5.2
TotRetrnD b 11.27 -.04 +5.1
TotlRetnP 11.27 -.04 +5.2
Permanent
Portfolio 46.12 -.15 +0.1
Principal
SAMConGrB m12.91 -.01 +0.5
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 29.13 +.04 +4.8
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 14.59 +.04 -1.1
BlendA m 16.38 -.02 -0.2
EqOppA m 13.68 -.05 +0.6
HiYieldA m 5.39 -.02 +3.6
IntlEqtyA m 5.11 +.02 -4.7
IntlValA m 16.70 +.05 -4.8
JennGrA m 19.16 +.04 +6.0
NaturResA m 39.94 -.03 -13.8
SmallCoA m 19.78 -.02 -0.6
UtilityA m 10.82 -.03 +0.6
ValueA m 13.42 -.05 -2.7
Putnam
GrowIncB m 12.42 -.05 -0.3
IncomeA m 6.99 -.03 +4.6
Royce
LowStkSer m 13.57 ... -5.2
OpportInv d 10.56 -.06 +2.3
ValPlSvc m 12.01 -.03 +0.1
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 20.07 ... +2.6
Scout
Interntl d 27.46 -.01 -1.8
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 41.38 +.20 +7.1
CapApprec 21.27 -.05 +3.2
DivGrow 23.63 ... +1.6
DivrSmCap d 15.60 -.02 +1.0
EmMktStk d 27.93 -.07 -2.0
EqIndex d 34.57 ... +2.4
EqtyInc 23.17 -.08 +1.0
FinSer 12.30 -.14 +3.6
GrowStk 34.34 +.15 +7.9
HealthSci 36.91 +.12 +13.2
HiYield d 6.56 -.01 +4.2
IntlDisc d 38.93 -.15 +4.3
IntlStk d 12.09 +.01 -1.6
IntlStkAd m 12.03 +.01 -1.8
LatinAm d 35.42 -.05 -8.8
MediaTele 50.26 +.16 +7.1
MidCpGr 53.84 -.11 +2.1
NewAmGro 32.17 -.01 +1.1
NewAsia d 14.29 -.13 +2.7
NewEra 37.21 -.05 -11.5
NewHoriz 32.77 +.10 +5.6
NewIncome 9.79 -.03 +2.5
Rtmt2020 16.20 ... +1.8
Rtmt2030 16.84 ... +1.8
ShTmBond 4.83 -.01 +1.3
SmCpVal d 34.76 -.02 +0.8
TaxFHiYld d 11.58 -.01 +7.7
Value 22.49 -.11 -0.2
ValueAd b 22.25 -.11 -0.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 23.77 -.19 -3.0
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 22.02 -.08 +0.8
Vanguard
500Adml 118.24 +.01 +2.6
500Inv 118.22 +.01 +2.5
CapOp 29.36 -.02 -0.5
CapVal 9.30 -.06 +0.8
Convrt 12.00 -.03 +2.0
DevMktIdx 8.09 +.05 -4.7
DivGr 15.44 +.01 +0.1
EnergyInv 52.00 +.04 -11.8
EurIdxAdm 48.71 +.30 -5.6
Explr 71.78 -.30 +0.5
GNMA 11.08 -.01 +1.6
GNMAAdml 11.08 -.01 +1.6
GlbEq 15.87 -.02 -0.3
GrowthEq 11.43 +.02 +5.9
HYCor 5.74 -.02 +3.7
HYCorAdml 5.74 -.02 +3.8
HltCrAdml 55.63 +.24 +2.6
HlthCare 131.83 +.56 +2.5
ITGradeAd 10.18 -.04 +4.2
InfPrtAdm 29.03 -.06 +5.1
InfPrtI 11.83 -.02 +5.1
InflaPro 14.78 -.03 +5.0
InstIdxI 117.48 +.02 +2.6
InstPlus 117.49 +.02 +2.6
InstTStPl 28.89 -.02 +2.5
IntlExpIn 12.59 -.03 -1.8
IntlGr 15.98 +.04 -2.3
IntlStkIdxAdm 20.95 +.06 -4.1
IntlStkIdxIPls 83.80 +.25 -4.0
LTInvGr 10.72 -.07 +6.7
MidCapGr 19.44 -.02 +3.2
MidCp 19.81 -.08 +0.8
MidCpAdml 89.92 -.39 +0.9
MidCpIst 19.86 -.09 +0.9
MuIntAdml 14.28 -.01 +3.2
MuLtdAdml 11.18 ... +1.0
MuShtAdml 15.93 ... +0.6
PrecMtls 15.60 +.18 -17.0
Prmcp 61.62 +.15 -0.2
PrmcpAdml 63.95 +.16 -0.1
PrmcpCorI 13.38 +.01 -0.8
REITIdx 20.13 -.11 +5.4
REITIdxAd 85.93 -.45 +5.4
STCor 10.73 -.01 +1.9
STGradeAd 10.73 -.01 +1.9
SelValu 18.44 -.09 -0.8
SmGthIdx 21.67 -.02 +0.8
SmGthIst 21.71 -.03 +0.8
StSmCpEq 18.63 -.05 -1.0
Star 19.06 -.02 +1.8
StratgcEq 18.52 -.08 +1.0
TgtRe2015 12.50 -.01 +1.6
TgtRe2020 21.97 -.02 +1.3
TgtRe2030 21.12 -.01 +1.0
TgtRe2035 12.61 ... +0.8
Tgtet2025 12.41 -.01 +1.1
TotBdAdml 11.13 -.03 +2.5
TotBdInst 11.13 -.03 +2.5
TotBdMkInv 11.13 -.03 +2.5
TotBdMkSig 11.13 -.03 +2.5
TotIntl 12.52 +.03 -4.1
TotStIAdm 31.92 -.02 +2.4
TotStIIns 31.93 -.02 +2.5
TotStIdx 31.91 -.02 +2.4
TxMIntlAdm 9.31 +.06 -4.9
TxMSCAdm 27.37 ... +0.4
USGro 19.02 +.08 +5.4
USValue 10.27 -.05 +0.7
WellsI 23.31 -.06 +2.5
WellsIAdm 56.47 -.15 +2.5
Welltn 31.64 -.05 +1.6
WelltnAdm 54.65 -.09 +1.7
WndsIIAdm 46.51 -.13 +1.7
WndsrII 26.20 -.07 +1.6
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.22 -.03 -1.5
DOW
12,101.46
-17.11
NASDAQ
2,760.01
+12.53
S&P 500
1,278.18
+.14
RUSSELL 2000
737.24
-.18
6-MO T-BILLS
.13%
+.01
10-YR T-NOTE
1.52%
+.07
CRUDE OIL
$83.98
+.75
q q p p p p p p
p p q q p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$2.42
+.09
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012
timesleader.com
The release of Win-
dows 8, Microsofts
latest operating sys-
tem, is fast approach-
ing, and Microsoft
has made a preview
freely available, so
everyone can see what all the buzz is
about.
Its quite a change from previous
versions of Windows. Sporting a
colorful, touch-optimized user in-
terface, called Metro, Windows 8
aims to redefine how people use their
computers. Users of the Xbox 360
and Windows Phone 7 devices will
find themselves at home with the
new interface, while veteran users of
previous versions of Windows may
have some retraining ahead.
Everything about the new oper-
ating system seems to be centered on
the tasks that people regularly per-
form on their computers so its a
little more friendly than previous
versions of Windows. Instead of pro-
grams, there are Apps. Theres an
app for social media, another for mail
and others for photos, finance, news,
travel and even sports. Theres also
the Windows Store, where users
can download Windows apps.
While the apps themselves are
really very easy to use, I have a gut
feeling that people who have spent
the last 10 or 20 years coming to
grips with past versions of Windows
may be a bit put off by them.
As another nod to Xbox users,
Windows 8 features a program called
Xbox Companion, which allows a
user to control an Xbox360 and
stream files directly between PC and
console.
The whole operating system is
quite a bit more fluid than past ver-
sions of Windows. The initial Start
screen is composed of groups of
floating icons called Live Tiles that
contain frequently used apps, pro-
grams, news, social events and pic-
tures or videos. While on paper that
may not sound particularly intuitive,
its actually more useful than having
a desktop stuffed with static icons.
As I used it, Windows 8 seemed to
learn what I did and didnt use fre-
quently, and everything was so easy
to see that I never found myself hunt-
ing for anything.
As for the actual guts of the oper-
ating system it feels quite a bit
like Windows 7, and the hardware
requirements are similar 1Ghz
processor speed, 1GB Bram, and
16GB of storage space.
The final release date for Windows
8 hasnt been announced but is ex-
pected to possibly be in October.
Early adopters who are fairly tech
savvy and comfortable with poten-
tially wiping out their entire comput-
ers can grab the latest release of
Windows 8 at: http://tlgets.me/7d4.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Windows 8: Its not your fathers Windows operating system
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. E-mail
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
PITTSBURGH -- While most of the
nation is still trying to claw its way out
of the deep economic crater left by the
recession, this one-time steel capital is
already out -- thanks largely to the re-
lentless growth in health care jobs.
Partly because of the outsized ambi-
tions of the University of Pittsburgh
Medical Center, the health care indus-
try has replaced manufacturing as the
regions powerhouse. About 1 in 5 pri-
vate-sector employees in the Pittsburgh
area today work at a hospital, a doctors
office or in some other health services
business.
But evenas thehealthcareboomsped
up Pittsburghs recovery, the economic
transformation has left many people
worried about the side effects.
Among the concerns: overdepend-
ence on a rapidly shifting industry, huge
nonprofits that dont generate much in
tax revenue, and a business model that
exacerbates the disparity in income
among workers.
And thats not just in Pittsburgh.
This is the U.S. in a microcosm, Ei-
leen Appelbaum, a senior economist at
the Center for Economic and Policy Re-
search, said about the rise of health care
and the issues that has wrought.
Through April, health care services
have added about 770,000 to their pay-
rolls since the start of the economic re-
covery in June 2009 -- about one-third of
all newjobs, according to the U.S. Labor
Department.
But, spending for medical care is
nearing one-fifth of the U.S. economy,
much more than in other developed na-
tions and beyond what governments,
businesses and consumers can afford.
Health care has fueled job growth for
ageneration. WhenPittsburghs steel in-
dustry began its collapse in the early
1980s, health care employment was a
third of manufacturings.
MCT PHOTO
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center President and CEO Jeffrey Romoff at UPMCs headquarters on the 62nd floor
of U.S. Steel Tower in downtown Pittsburgh. UPMC is leading the growth of health care in the Steel City.
Health care boosts Pittsburgh
By DON LEE
Tribune Washington Bureau
WASHINGTON The global
economys foundations are weaken-
ing, one by one.
Already hobbled by Europes debt
crisis, the world now risks being
hurt by slowdowns in its economic
powerhouses.
The U.S. economy, the worlds
largest, had a third straight month
of feeble job growth in May. High-
flying economies in China, India
and Brazil are slowing, too.
Fears of a global economic down-
turn have sent investors rushing to-
ward the safest possible invest-
ments: U.S. and German govern-
ment bonds. As a result, the interest
rate on the 10-year U.S. Treasury
note has hit a record-low 1.46 per-
cent. The rate on the German 10-
year bond is even lower: 1.17 per-
cent.
Treasurys are at 1.46 because
people are freaking out, says Mark
Vitner, senior economist at Wells
Fargo Economics.
The gravest fear is Europe. The
most urgent threat is that in mid-
June, Greek voters will reject the
terms of a $170 billion bailout
which called for painful budget cuts
and abandon the euro. The move
could ignite economic and financial
chaos as Greek debts shift from de-
nominations in euros to Greek
drachmas of uncertain value.
Yet the global economys troubles
go well beyond Greece. The dismal
news suggested that the U.S. econo-
my is enduringa midyear slumpjust
as in 2010 and 2011.
Economies
everywhere
seen at risk
By PAUL WISEMAN
AP Economics Writer
C M Y K
PAGE 8B TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
5
8
6
4
8
No purchase necessary. Prizes have no cash value and are nontransferable. Winners agree to
having their name and photo used for publicity. Copies may be examined at our 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre office. The winners will be determined through random drawing from all entries
received by June 7, 2012. This newspaper cannot answer or respond to telephone calls or letters
regarding the contest. Sponsors employees and their immediate families are not eligible to enter.
Name: ________________________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________________
City: _________________________________ State: ____ Zip: ___________
E-mail: ________________________________________________________
Phone: _______________________
Return completed entry
by June 7, 2011 to:
The Times Leader
NASCAR Contest
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Enter For A Chance To Win Tickets.
Winner will be contacted by phone.
WIN
NASCAR
TICKETS!
SUNDAY | JUNE 10 | POCONO RACEWAY | LONG POND, PA
Gates at 9AM Race at 1PM
timesleader.com
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 62/55
Average 75/53
Record High 98 in 1919
Record Low 40 in 1977
Yesterday 0
Month to date 0
Year to date 94
Last year to date 94
Normal year to date 39
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was above 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.39
Month to date 1.50
Normal month to date 0.54
Year to date 14.98
Normal year to date 14.34
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 3.35 -0.48 22.0
Towanda 2.10 0.10 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.47 -0.55 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 63-69. Lows: 45-48. Partly to most-
ly cloudy, scattered afternoon showers.
Showers ending tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 66-71. Lows: 52-58. Partly cloudy,
scattered afternoon showers. Showers
ending tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 66-69. Lows: 42-52. Mostly cloudy,
scattered afternoon showers. Showers
ending tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 71-72. Lows: 52-54. Partly cloudy,
scattered afternoon showers. Showers
ending tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 64-70. Lows: 52-56. Partly cloudy,
scattered afternoon showers. Partly
cloudy tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 49/45/.02 59/48/pc 58/47/pc
Atlanta 79/66/.24 84/63/t 84/61/t
Baltimore 73/57/.01 73/60/sh 75/55/sh
Boston 52/50/.12 60/53/sh 60/52/sh
Buffalo 58/52/.03 67/51/sh 71/54/sh
Charlotte 84/59/.00 79/59/pc 75/61/c
Chicago 74/63/.00 66/57/pc 66/58/pc
Cleveland 67/52/.00 67/54/pc 72/55/pc
Dallas 92/75/.00 89/74/t 88/72/t
Denver 91/59/.00 88/58/pc 88/57/t
Detroit 72/53/.00 72/55/pc 73/58/pc
Honolulu 83/73/.00 85/73/pc 85/72/pc
Houston 94/77/.00 94/73/t 91/74/t
Indianapolis 76/63/.02 75/55/pc 75/56/pc
Las Vegas 99/78/.00 88/66/s 91/70/s
Los Angeles 66/62/.00 71/58/pc 72/59/pc
Miami 92/77/.00 91/76/pc 87/76/c
Milwaukee 67/57/.00 64/53/pc 66/55/pc
Minneapolis 82/60/.00 80/61/pc 78/59/pc
Myrtle Beach 77/70/.00 79/66/pc 78/65/c
Nashville 85/65/.04 82/57/pc 82/61/pc
New Orleans 90/73/.00 89/78/t 90/77/t
Norfolk 81/63/.00 75/58/pc 73/61/c
Oklahoma City 91/70/.00 88/68/pc 84/67/pc
Omaha 88/63/.00 88/64/s 88/63/pc
Orlando 92/70/.00 93/76/pc 93/75/c
Phoenix 99/76/.00 101/74/s 103/75/s
Pittsburgh 67/52/.00 69/50/pc 72/51/sh
Portland, Ore. 58/52/.20 60/45/sh 64/51/c
St. Louis 91/66/.00 82/61/pc 82/61/pc
Salt Lake City 96/69/.00 80/46/c 67/49/pc
San Antonio 91/75/.00 94/74/pc 91/75/t
San Diego 65/61/.00 67/60/pc 68/61/s
San Francisco 61/57/.09 62/50/pc 68/50/s
Seattle 53/48/.05 58/48/sh 61/51/sh
Tampa 87/76/.00 91/75/pc 90/76/c
Tucson 99/66/.00 98/66/s 100/68/s
Washington, DC 75/62/.00 71/57/sh 75/55/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 55/46/.00 61/50/pc 63/54/r
Baghdad 109/75/.00 108/77/s 106/76/s
Beijing 90/61/.00 91/68/pc 94/73/sh
Berlin 59/48/.00 59/44/sh 67/53/c
Buenos Aires 52/39/.00 55/39/pc 47/33/pc
Dublin 55/43/.00 53/51/c 62/52/sh
Frankfurt 68/50/.00 65/52/pc 65/53/sh
Hong Kong 90/81/.00 87/80/t 86/81/t
Jerusalem 83/62/.00 85/62/s 84/61/s
London 57/45/.00 61/54/sh 69/56/sh
Mexico City 81/55/.00 78/53/t 76/53/t
Montreal 61/52/.00 66/51/sh 68/54/sh
Moscow 63/39/.00 69/51/pc 73/54/sh
Paris 59/50/.00 67/56/pc 71/57/sh
Rio de Janeiro 95/68/.00 86/69/pc 83/68/c
Riyadh 106/79/.00 106/82/s 107/83/s
Rome 75/57/.00 78/58/s 77/59/s
San Juan 90/78/.00 88/77/pc 87/77/t
Tokyo 79/63/.00 76/65/c 69/61/sh
Warsaw 59/52/.00 61/48/sh 65/46/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
72/55
Reading
70/50
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
66/47
67/46
Harrisburg
69/52
Atlantic City
67/58
New York City
70/56
Syracuse
68/48
Pottsville
66/49
Albany
66/48
Binghamton
Towanda
66/43
64/44
State College
66/49
Poughkeepsie
68/47
89/74
66/57
88/58
101/72
80/61
71/58
59/50
85/64
93/56
58/48
70/56
72/55
84/63
91/76
94/73
85/73
57/45
59/48
71/57
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 5:31a 8:33p
Tomorrow 5:31a 8:34p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 9:56p 6:41a
Tomorrow 10:42p 7:50a
Last New First Full
June 11 June 19 June 26 July 3
Already this
month our rain-
fall is 1 to 2 inch-
es above normal,
but this was not
expected to be a
wet month.
Chances are this
rainy trend will
not continue
over the coming
weeks. This week
the culprit is a
stalled storm
over the North
Atlantic helping
to sustain cool
north winds and
colder tempera-
tures aloft.
Therefore, again
today, a steep
lapse rate in
temperatures
will serve up
more scattered
showers. More
showers will
form Wednesday
afternoon and
again on
Thursday. Much
warmer weather
will move in
over the week-
lend and next
week looks hot.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Low pressure in the northern Rockies will produce rain and mountain snow in
the Pacic Northwest today. A slow-moving cold front will bring thunderstorms to the Southeast.
Thunderstorms will also stretch west to the southern High Plains. Scattered showers will develop
under an upper-level low in the Northeast, with a few thunderstorms popping up in the Great Lakes.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Cooling Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Afternoon showers,
cool
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny,
shower
70
47
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny
77
50
SATURDAY
Mostly
sunny,
warm
80
55
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny
80
60
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny,
hot
85
65
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny
75
48
67

47

K
HEALTH S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012
timesleader.com
LUZERNE COUNTY COUNCIL MEETING
570-825-8508 www.sectv.com
Exclusively on
Channel 19
Tonight at 6:30 pm
Replay
Friday at 8:00 pm
Live!
You may pride yourself on being
one of those people who can
talk to absolutely anyone, but
how well do you actually com-
municate? Check out these
conversation traps you could be
stumbling into and how to
climb back out:
The trap: You ask pointed ques-
tions. Saying, Dont you think
going to France on our vacation
is a great idea? seems like a
harmless inquiry, and you may
actually think youre asking for
input. But what youre really
doing is making sure you hear
the answer you want, which isnt
helpful for anyone.
The fix: First, make sure that
when you ask a question, youre
genuinely looking for an answer
not just aiming to have your
own opinion validated, Benjamin
says. For real feedback, tweak
your question to something
more open-ended, like What do
you think about France for a
vacation spot? or, better yet,
Where would you like to go on
vacation?
The trap: You give the totally
wrong response. When a friend
comes to you complaining about
an issue shes having, you prob-
ably respond in one of two
knee-jerk ways: Saying Thats
not so bad, or trying to fix the
problem. Big mistake. When we
tell someone its not that bad,
were dismissing their concerns,
making them feel even worse,
Benjamin says. And proposing a
solution? Also wrong, since the
complaint is usually only the tip
of the iceberg, he says. For
example, bemoaning a commute
is likely more about wanting
some work flexibility than it is
about traffic meaning your
two cents about a better route
arent exactly helpful.
The fix: Validate her concern by
saying, I understand how you
would feel that way. Then ask
questions to help her solve her
own problem, such as asking
what she wants to change and
how she might go about it.
MCT Information Services
YO U R H E A LT H Communications skills you might be lacking
Q: I have an 18-year-
old son dealing with
depression. His doc-
tor recommends treat-
ing his depression
with the medication
Prozac. I remember
hearing about a warn-
ing that treating young people for
depression can actually increase their
risk of suicide. Hes never been suicid-
al, but do you think its safe for him to
start taking an antidepressant?
J.B., Atlanta
A: Yes, I do. The FDA in 2004 did
indeed place a black box warning on
antidepressants based on their analysis
of data from numerous clinical trials
conducted by drug companies focusing
on young people and adults. The FDA
determined that people younger than
25 had a higher risk of suicidality. The
FDA felt that in some younger patients,
antidepressants might induce suicidal
thoughts. But upon more recent analy-
sis of how they arrived at their conclu-
sion, it appears that it was a false
alarm.
After a decade-long decline, annual
suicide rates in American children and
adolescents increased in 2004 follow-
ing the helpful black box warning. A
2007 report published in the journal
Pediatrics found that there was an
immediate 20 percent reduction in the
number of prescriptions filled for anti-
depressants in young people and an 18
percent increase in the suicide rate
following the FDAs warning. The FDA
panels decision-making process has
been widely criticized. Not one child or
adolescent among the 4,400 cases
reviewed by the FDA actually commit-
ted suicide. Several subsequent studies
have failed to show a link between
antidepressants and suicide behavior in
young people.
Just like anyone treated for depres-
sion, your son requires close ongoing
counseling and care by his doctor.
Q: Five months ago, I was put on
Zyprexa for depression and anxiety.
While I seem to be feeling better, I am
very unhappy about gaining 32 pounds
and getting borderline diabetes. Why
did it cause so much weight gain and
raise my blood sugar? What can I do
about it?
F.R. Huntsville, Ala.
A: Its true that Zyprexa, Seroquel
and several other atypical antidepres-
sant drugs can cause significant weight
gain and increase the risk of developing
diabetes. Research evidence shows that
Zyprexa affects the metabolism to
encourage weight gain. For one, it
disturbs the metabolism so that the
body preferentially uses fat for caloric
energy instead of carbohydrates. This
leads to increased carbohydrate storage
and the condition of insulin resistance
which can result in adult-onset dia-
betes. Zyprexa also slows down the
normal breakdown of fat. Weight gain
leads to a tendency to be less active,
and that begins the vicious cycle of
weight gain, increased food intake and
a couch-potato lifestyle.
ASK DR. H
M I T C H E L L H E C H T
Use of Prozac
safe treatment
for 18-year-old
Dr. Mitchell Hecht is a physician specializing
in internal medicine. Send questions to him
at: Ask Dr. H, P.O. Box 767787, Atlanta, GA
30076. Due to the large volume of mail
received, personal replies are not possible.
HWC to host rehabilitation
and fitness open house
Hazleton Health & Wellness Cen-
ter, 50 Moisey Drive, will conduct a
rehabilitation and fitness open house
from 6-7:30 p.m. Thursday.
Individuals will have the opportu-
nity to meet one-on-one with reha-
bilitation and exercise specialists as
they discuss and answer questions
about the Centers services and
programs. Free fitness screenings
will be available as well as inter-
active program demonstrations that
will include youth sports (stretch-
ing/warm-ups; 7-12 grades) 67
p.m.; tai chi, 6 6:15 p.m.; Zumba,
7 7:15 p.m.; and cardio kickboxing,
7:15 7:30 p.m. Car seat evaluations
will be also available from 6-7:30
p.m.
A grand prize drawing will be held
for a fitness evaluation and a three-
month membership ($200 value).
Light refreshments will be served.
The open-house is free; but regis-
tration is required for the car seat
evaluations, tai chi, Zumba and
cardio kickboxing demonstrations;
space is limited.
Register at www.ghha.org or call
501-4249.
River float to benefit Geisingers
Childrens Miracle Network
A kayak/canoe river float bene-
fiting Childrens Miracle Network at
Geisinger will take place at 10 a.m.
Sunday at the Bloomsburg Dockside
Launch.
Participants will paddle approxi-
mately 10 miles down the Susque-
hanna River to Riverside Adventure
Company in Riverside. Kayaks and
canoes will be available for rental.
The registration fee is $20. There
will be an additional $25 rental fee
for a kayak and a $35 rental fee for a
tandem kayak or canoe.
Funds raised will help provide
pediatric equipment, programs and
services at Janet Weis Childrens
Hospital and throughout Geisinger
Health System.
For more information, call 271-
6188 or visit www.geisinger.org/
cmn.
GRASP support group
announces first meeting
The first meeting of GRASP, Grief
Recovery After a Substance Passing,
will be held from 7-9 p.m. June 13 at
First Hospital Wyoming Valley on
Wyoming Avenue in Kingston.
The group will meet bi-weekly
after that. The group seeks to pro-
vide help and compassion for fam-
ilies and individuals who have had a
loved one die as a result of substance
abuse or addiction.
Those interested in attending are
asked to pre-register by calling Carol
Coolbaugh at 991-7199.
Lymphedema Program receives
grant from Komen for the Cure
For the third consecutive year, the
Lymphedema Program at the Hazle-
ton Health & Wellness Center has
been awarded a grant by the North-
eastern Pennsylvania affiliate of
Susan G. Komen for the Cure to
assist breast cancer patients affected
by lymphedema.
The center received $8,000 that
will be utilized for patient supplies,
wellness and nutrition, and commu-
nity awareness materials in addition
to certifying a fitness instructor in
the Lebed method an exercise
method for post-breast cancer pa-
tients to promote better health
through movement and dance.
IN BRIEF
Health briefs are limited to nonprofit
entities and support groups. To have your
health-oriented announcement included,
send information to Health, Times Leader,
15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250;
by fax: 829-5537; or email health@time-
sleader.com. Information must be re-
ceived at least two weeks in advance.
2012 MCT
Size matters
Source: eHow Food,The Wellness Encyclopedia
of Food and Nutrition, MCT Photo Service
How to cook bulgur
Bulgur, a form of whole wheat that is the main
ingredient in Middle Eastern tabbouleh, is easy
to prepare because its kernels have been already
been boiled, dried and cracked.
Healthy Living
Bulgur comes in a variety of sizes
from fine to coarse; the finer the grain,
the less cooking time is needed
The usual ratio of bulgur to cooking
liquid (water or stock) is 1 to 2
Bring the liquid to a boil, then add
the bulgur, stir and cover; cook for
about 20 minutes or until the bulgur is
plump like rice, but not mushy
Drain and serve
A 1.5 oz. (40 g) serving of bulgur has
about 140 calories, 5 grams of fiber
Having trouble remem-
bering phone numbers or a
professors lecture? Try
spitting out your chewing
gum.
A new British study sug-
gests that chewing flavor-
less gum can interfere
with short-term memory.
The research, published
in The Quarterly Journal
of Experimental Psycholo-
gy, challenges the prevail-
ing notion that chewing
gum at least when its
flavored is a perform-
ance enhancer that can
boost brain power. It also
provides further proof that
human beings are woefully
inept at completing two
tasks at once.
Some argue that gum
Wait, what does gum do again?
By JULIE DEARDORFF
Chicago Tribune
See GUM, Page 3C
F
O
T
O
L
I
A
.C
O
M
P
H
O
T
O
L
OS ANGELES - Barbara Britt has a song in her head, a campfire tune that she learned
years ago.Ima little piece of tin. Its silliness, she knew, would keep her upbeat
for the appointment she had with James Lee, the 12-year-old with a tumor in his brain
stem. Nobody knows where I have been.
James was one of nearly a dozen
patients scheduled for a recent clin-
ic, andBritt, anursecaremanager at
Childrens Hospital Los Angeles,
has found that songs keep her from
becoming overwhelmedby the lives
of her patients andtheir families. Its
a strategy shes learned from 40
years in the company of children
with brain and blood cancers.
Five months ago, James, a shy
sixth-grader with a book always in
hand, hadcome to the hospital com-
plaining of headaches, and today, af-
ter six weeks of radiation, he was
about to begin chemotherapy.
They sat in a narrow exam room
with James stepmother, Suk Young
Kim, who understands a little En-
glish, and as they waited for the Ko-
rean interpreter, Britt began to ex-
plain the dosages and the side ef-
fects of three medications. Kim
spoke to her son.
She wants to know why youre
telling me this, James said, relay-
ing the question.
Because you get to be a help to
her, Britt said. Youre old enough
that you need to know whats going
on with you. Right?
James put down the novel he was
reading, So Totally Emily Ebers,
and Britt explained the side effects
of the drugs.
But what else do they do? he
asked.
Well, all together these three
medicines help your tumor no long-
er grow.
Isnt it also to make it disap-
pear?
Britt had to be honest. We arent
MCT PHOTO
Barbara Britt, nursing care manager at Childrens Hospital Los Angeles, speaks with 12-year-old Jordan John-
son in Los Angeles, Calif. Britt has worked for 40 years with children who have brain and blood cancers.
Nurse manages her pain, cancer patients one
SONG AT ATIME
By THOMAS CURWEN Los Angeles Times
See SONG, Page 3C
A doctor treats disease, and a nurse treats patients. Barbara treats families.
Mark Maxwell-Smith
A 65-year-old television producer who for almost 15 years has joined Barbara Britt at a summer camp for children with cancer
C M Y K
PAGE 2C TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H E A L T H
2
0
5
0
1
4
760-4797
Professional Work That Is Guaranteed!
Licensed and Insured - Ask for References
LOTS CLEARED - TREES REMOVED
DRAINAGE PROBLEMS SOLVED
WALLS, WALKS & DRIVEWAYS
DEMOLISHED
SPECIALIZING IN - INGROUND
POOL FILL - IN
COMPLETE LANDSCAPING
NEW LAWNS - YARD PROJECTS
TOP SOIL, FILL & GRAVEL SPREAD
PAVERS, FIELD STONE, FLAGSTONE
AND CONCRETE
SHRUBS & BUSHES REMOVED
LANDSCAPING
AND
EXCAVATING
RED TREES REMOVED
www.crystalvisioncenter.com
We Accept Most Vision Insurance. We Accept All Optical Discount Programs.
Some restrictions apply. Not valid w/other offers, prior purchases, sales, discounts or insurance plans.
NEW - Contact - Glasses - Eye Exam - Packages
Varilux Comfort Lenses
$
189
Premium No Line Bifocals
add per pair to any package, includes plastic lenses
Already have a prescription?
$
29
$
69
$
109
Add Per Box
to package
Includes Eye Exam &
2 Pairs of Eyeglasses
2 Frames Up to $49 Each or
$49 OFF Any Frame
2 Pairs SV Plastic Lenses - FT28
Bifocals add $29 Per Pair,
Progressives Add $89 per pair
2 Hard Shell Cases
Contact Exam Plus 2
Boxes of Contact Lenses
4 Boxes of Contact Lenses
$
139
Includes Complete Contact Lens
Exam 2-4 Boxes of Contact
Lenses Free Single Vision Plastic
Lenses w/Purchase of Frames
Denition ac included
Acuvue Oasys $20.00
Air Optix Aqua $25.00
Purevision HD $30.00
Encore Premium $10.00
Acuvue Oasys Toric $45.00
Vertex Toric $45.00
1 Frame Up to $49 or $49 OFF Any Frame.
1 pair of SV Plastic Lenses
FT 28 Bifocals add $29 per pair
Progressives Add $89 per pair
1 Hard Shell Case
Eye Exam NOT Included
Outside prescriptions are accepted and guaranteed -
a Crystal Vision Center Exclusive
826-1700
Wilkes-Barre
Dr. Shelley Eskin
Dr. Georgia Clark
288-7471
Wyoming
Dr. Lew E. Lisses
961-1400
Scranton
Dr. Mark Pensak
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
Dr. Lew Lisses
836-3700
Tunkhannock
Dr. Ron Avenia & Associates
7
5
1
9
7
1
Pinnacle
Rehabilitation
Associates
Kevin M. Barno, MPT K. Bridget Barno, PT
Sharon Marranca, MPT Hal Glatz, MPT
Maria Hall, PTA William Montross, MPT
520 Third Ave.
Kingston
Most Insurances Do Not Require A Referral
714-6460 www.pinnaclerehabilitation.net
Massage Therapy Now Available
201 S. Main St.
Pittston
602-1933
NEW
LOCATION!
Feel Better, Hit It Further
and Win Your Match!
Treatment for all golf injuries or any
injury that is affecting your game
Golf specic exibility and
strengthening programs available
Most insurances do not require a referral
for physical therapy
Eye Health and Vision Professional
829-2020
281 E. Main St. WB-Plains
Robert M. Corcoran, MS, OD, FAAO
DR
C
OBERT
ORCORAN
TM
You Have ADoctor In The Family
Eye Health and V
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
5
6
5
0
2
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 6/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99
CURRYS
DONUTS

W e can refinish yourkitchen


cabinetsata fraction ofthe cost
ofa new one by stripping and
refinishing yourexisting doors,
draw ersand stiles
IS YOU R W H OL E K ITCH EN
S H OW IN G ITS AGE?
M AYBE IT S T IM E FOR AN
AFFORDABL E K IT CHEN M AK EOV ER!
AR E YOU R K ITCH EN CAB IN ETS W OR N & D IR TY?
M ich ael P eterlin & So n
Call735-8946
Fora Free Estim ate
BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017 BBB Accred ited Bu s in es s - PAHIC N o . 037017
W e provide a fullrange of
interiorpainting and paper
hanging to com plim entyour
new cabinets
Serving Custom ers
Since 1986
7
5
9
0
2
4
LUZERNE COUNTY: The Wyom-
ing Valley Chapter of the
American Red Cross hosts
community blood drives
throughout the month. Do-
nors who are 17 years of age
or older, weigh at least 1 10
pounds and are in relatively
good health or 16 years old
and have a parental permis-
sion form completed, may
give blood every 56 days. To
learn more about how to
donate blood or platelets or to
schedule a blood donation,
call 1-800-REDCROSS (733-
2767). In addition to those
listed below, blood drives are
conducted at the American
Red Cross Regional Blood
Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd., Hanover Industrial
Estates, Ashley, Mondays and
Tuesdays from 9:30 a.m.-7
p.m.; Fridays and Saturdays
from 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; and
Sundays from 7:30 a.m.-noon.
Appointments are suggested
but walk-ins are accepted.
Platelet appointments can be
made by calling 823-7164, ext.
2235. For a complete donation
schedule, visit: REDCROSS-
BLOOD.ORG or call 1-800-
REDCROSS (733-2767). Area
blood donation sites include:
Today, 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center,
29 New Commerce Blvd.,
Ashley.
Thursday, 12:30 - 6:30 p.m.,
American Red Cross Wilkes-
Barre Donor Site, 29 New
Commerce Blvd., Ashley; 9
a.m. - 3 p.m., Luzerne County
Courthouse, 200 N. River
St.,Wilkes-Barre.
Friday, 8 a.m. 3 p.m., Wilkes-
Barre Blood Donation Center,
29 New Commerce Blvd.,
Ashley.
Saturday, 7:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.,
Wilkes-Barre Blood Donation
Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd, Ashley; 9 a.m. - 2 p.m.,
Bear Creek Township Building,
3333 Bear Creek Blvd., Bear
Creek Township; 9 a.m. - 2
p.m., Kingston Township Mu-
nicipal Building, 180 E. Center
St., Shavertown.
Sunday, 7:30 a.m. noon,
Wilkes-Barre Blood Donation
Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd., Ashley.
Monday, 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.,
Wilkes-Barre Blood Donation
Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd. Ashley.
June 12, 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.,
Wilkes-Barre Blood Donation
Center, 29 New Commerce
Blvd., Ashley; noon-6 p.m.,
Thomas P. Saxton Medical
Pavilion, 468 Northampton
St., Edwardsville.
BLOOD DRIVES
BACK MOUNTAIN FREE MED-
ICAL CLINIC: 6:30 p.m. Fri-
days, 65 Davis St., Shavertown.
Volunteers, services and suppli-
es needed. For more informa-
tion, call 696-1 144.
CARE AND CONCERN FREE
HEALTH CLINIC: Registration
5-6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, for-
mer Seton Catholic High
School, 37 William St., Pittston.
Basic health care and informa-
tion provided. Call 954-0645.
THE HOPE CENTER: Free basic
medical care and preventive
health care information for the
uninsured or underinsured,
legal advice and pastoral coun-
seling, 6-8 p.m. Mondays; free
chiropractic evaluations and
vision care, including free
replacement glasses, for the
uninsured or underinsured, 6-8
p.m. Thursdays; Back Mountain
Harvest Assembly, 340 Carv-
erton Road, Trucksville. Free
dental hygiene services and
teeth cleanings are available
6-8 p.m. on Mondays by ap-
pointment. Call 696-5233 or
email hopecen-
terwv@gmail.com.
VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE:
9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through
Friday, 190 N. Pennsylvania
Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Primary and
preventive health care for the
working uninsured and under-
insured in Luzerne County with
incomes less than two times
below federal poverty guide-
lines. For appointments, call
970-2864.
WILKES-BARRE FREE CLINIC:
4:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesdays and
5:30-7:30 p.m. on the first
Wednesday, St. Stephens Epis-
copal Church, 35 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre. Appointments are
necessary. Call 793-4361. A
dental clinic is also available
from1 to 3 p.m. Tuesday by
appointment. Call 235-5642.
Physicians, nurse practitioners,
pharmacists, RNs, LPNs and
social workers are needed as
well as receptionists and inter-
preters. To volunteer assistance
leave a message for Pat at
793-4361.
FREE CLINICS
Editors note: The com-
plete health calendar can be
viewed at www.timesleader-
.com by clicking the Health
link under the Features tab.
To have your health-orient-
ed event listed, send infor-
mation to Health, Times
Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 1871 1-0250
or by fax to 829-5537. Items
may also be emailed to
health@timesleader.com
Geisinger Health System recent-
ly announced winners for its
annual nursing excellence
awards. The awards celebrate
nurses and care partners who
are recognized by their peers
for providing excellence in
patient care. On May 7, during a
reception and ceremony, repre-
sentatives from Service 1st
Credit Union presented mone-
tary awards to honorees at
Geisinger Wyoming Valley
Medical Center. The winners in
Northeastern Pennsylvania are
Partners in Excellence: Jillian
Grochal, unit desk clerk, GWV
third floor; Courtney Weyhen-
meyer, NA, GWV obstetrics;
LPN: Trease Ott, LPN, GWV
Emergency Department; RN:
Lauren Murphy, RN GWV
Richard and Marion Pearsall
Heart Hospital; Jeanne Ja-
nuszko, RN, GWV fifth floor
west; Christina Davis, RN,
GWV progressive care unit;
Joyce Iorio, RN, GWV rheuma-
tology; Lea Clark, RN, GWV
intensive care unit; Gilbert
Godfrey, RN, GWV intensive
care unit; Theresa Wysocki,
RN, Geisinger South Wilkes-
Barre same-day surgery; RN
Advance Clinical Practice:
Charlene Zablotney, CRNP,
GWV pulmonary sleep lab; RN
Advanced Practice Lead-
ership: Kathleen Sullivan,
BSN, operations manager, GWV
general surgery
Hazleton General Hospital, part
of the Greater Hazleton Health
Alliance, was identified as a
recipient of the 2012 Health-
Grades Patient Safety Excel-
lence Award, indicating that
its patient safety ratings are in
the top 5 percent of U.S. hospi-
tals. Hazleton General Hospital
is one of only 263 hospitals in
the country to receive this
designation. Hazleton General
is also one of only three hospi-
tals in Pennsylvania to ac-
complish this for five years in a
row (2008-2012).
HEALTH PEOPLE
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 3C
H E A L T H
PA066033
As Low As
$898
Complete!
Countertops
The look of Corian

or
granite for up to 70% less!
Dont Replace...Resurface!
(570) 288-9400
www.KeystoneResurfacing.com 12 Main Street, Dallas 674-7565
Monday-Saturday 10am-5pm
FLEXIBLE MOBILITY Inc.
1325 River Road, Plains Tuft Tex Complex
824-6620 1-800-214-9566
DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT
PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
REPAIRS TO STAIRGLIDES, SCOOTERS & POWER CHAIRS
WHEEL CHAIRS POWER CHAIRS LIFT CHAIRS SCOOTERS
STAIR GLIDES HOSPITAL BEDS RAMPS
DONT
CLIMB
STAIRS INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Grab Bars
NOW
SELLING
DIABETIC
SHOES
AREYOU SUFFERING WITH PAIN, TINGLING, OR
NUMBNESS IN YOUR FEET OR ANKLES?
Have you been diagnosed with
Peripheral/Diabetic Neuropathy?
FREE
You May Be A Candidate For
Our Newest Treatment...
Increasing blood ow to the nerves of the feet allows
the nerves to heal...returning the feet to normal!
at the Neuropathy Center
Kingston
250 Pierce St., Suite 108, Kingston
Michele Holincheck, CRNP
Dane Kozlevcar, MSPT
(570) 287-5560
Neuropathy
Consultation
www.nervetreatmentcenter.com
NON-SURGICAL
TREATMENT!
Our state of the art testing and tting equipment allows us to
oer an unsurpassed level of comprehensive hearing care.
Experience the latest
technology in hearing
Find us online!
34 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
822-6122
1339 Main St.
Peckville
383-0500
321 Spruce St.
Scranton
343-7710
Call today to schedule a hearing screening:
www.audiologyhearing.com
We provide CustomFit
Hearing Aids that feature
the latest advancements in
technology and comfort.
Wide Selection of Hearing Aids
Licensed Professionals
State of the Art Technology
Warranty on Batteries & All Hearing Aids.
Experts in Hearing, Experts in Care
Serving the Community for over 60 years in the Hearing Health Care Field.
Drs. David A. Wadas & Denise T. Prislupski Audiologists
Audiology & Hearing Centers
of NEPA
Oh Say, Can You See...
...without glasses, contacts,
readers or bifocals?
To nd out how, meet Frank A. Bucci, Jr., MD.
Attend his Free Educational Seminar
Wed. June 6th at 6:15pm Wilkes-Barre Ofce
Pre-register at BucciVision.com. Seating is limited.
24 Month Interest Free Financing
1-877-DR-BUCCI
*Financing available to
patients who qualify
BucciVision.com
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
Now Accepting
New Patients
Loose Dentures?
Lock them in and
enjoy eating again.
Implant Retained
Dentures may be
your answer.
improves concentration by
triggering an increase in
blood flow through the
brain, said lead author Mi-
chail Kozlov of Cardiff Uni-
versity. But his team found
that an oral activity such as
gum chewing can interfere
with the process thats nor-
mally used to remember ver-
bal content.
The researchers from Car-
diff University used classic
short-term memory challeng-
es, with and without gum. In
one test, the volunteers were
told to chew vigorously and
asked to remember a se-
quence of randomly ordered
letters, such as P, V, B, C, D,
G, T. Another group repeat-
ed the experiment, but
chewed naturally.
In the second test, stu-
dents chewed the flavorless
gum and tried to pick up the
missing item in the se-
quence. For example, 7 is
missing from this list of di-
gits ranging 1 through 9:
28149365.
It didnt matter whether
the volunteers chewed vigor-
ously or naturally. In both
cases, chewing has an over-
all adverse affect on serial re-
call, researchers wrote.
Flavor, however, is still a
wild card; its what may con-
tribute to the benefits of
gum chewing. In a 2002
study, the first to investigate
the effects of gum chewing
on short-term memory, the
participants chewed mint-fla-
vored gum and performed
better on short-term word
and memory tasks than those
who did not chew gum.
But because chewing gum
loses its flavor in several
minutes and unflavored
gum is generally unpalatable
it seems advisable that
chewing gum is only consid-
ered a performance enhancer
as long as its flavor lasts,
the researchers noted. Or as
long as you have money to
buy more gum.
GUM
Continued from Page 1C
A new British study
suggests that chewing
flavorless gum can in-
terfere with short-term
memory. sure if we can make it go away.
That would be really good if
you could.
Yes, Britt thought, but the tu-
mor is incurableandheneededto
know that. For many children,
treating a brain tumor means ar-
resting its growth and teaching
them how to live with it for the
rest of their lives.
You know how well you feel
now? she asked.
I feel prettygood, James said,
sounding tentative.
So it wouldnt matter if that
tumor stayed the same size forev-
er, she said. That would be
good, wouldnt it? Because you
feel good now.
A knock on the door interrupt-
edthem. The interpreter stepped
in, and James went back to his
book.
Britt repeated the instructions
for the boys medications
three to be taken at night, one in
the morning and one an hour be-
fore all the others to Kim, who
was eventually overwhelmed.
Why is she crying? James
asked, looking over the top of his
pages.
Because this is a lot to take
in, Britt said, and this is what
adults do when they love some-
one.
The clinic on Wednesdays is
Britts chance to escape the on-
slaught of daily emails and spend
time with her patients.
Dropping into one exam room
after the next, she got a hug from
Maddison Franks, a high school
senior in for a new round of che-
motherapy. She sawhow12-year-
old Jordan Johnson, sporting a
black fedora, was tolerating his
radiation, andshe caught up with
Tom Plunkett and 5-year-old Lu-
na, whose recent scans showed
no recurrence of her tumor.
As a member of the hospitals
neural oncology team com-
prised of doctors, nurses, social
workers, psychologists and re-
searchers Britt, 62, coordi-
nates various facets of care, over-
seeing the medical, social and
psychological effects of both the
illness and treatment.
JonathanFinlay, director of the
neural oncology program, has
worked with Britt for nine years.
Her skill at reading families
reading their emotions, where
they need support and knowing
when it is time just to listen
those are facets of her character
that make her unique in this ef-
fort, he said.
In meetings between patients
and doctors, Britt often asks
questions, simplifies medical
terms and interprets recommen-
dations. She understands how
frightened most parents are
when they first encounter diseas-
es with names as intimidating as
medulablastoma, astrocytoma,
oligodendrogliomas.
Theyare immobilizedas if the
floor had been ripped out from
under them, she said. My job is
to helpthemrealize that the floor
is still there.
The challenge is to strike a bal-
ance between the discomfort of
treatment and the preservation
of daily routines. For Britt, the
names of the tumors, even the
symptoms, matter less than the
fact that the disease changes a
childs life forever. In her mind,
what best defines a braintumor is
whether it leaves room for hope
or not.
A doctor treats disease, and a
nurse treats patients. Barbara
treats families, said Mark Max-
well-Smith, a 65-year-old televi-
sion producer who for almost 15
years has joined Britt at a sum-
mer camp for children with can-
cer.
When she started a 1971
graduate of Cal State L.A. whose
first job was at L.A. County/USC
Medical Center nearly all her
patients died, and as upsetting as
it was, she learned that in order
to do her job, she had to keep an
emotional distance. Today the
outcomes for children with brain
tumors are better, but thats little
solace.
The bad can be so bad that
they count for more, she said.
A Presbyterian, Britt believes
in a God who is good but not om-
nipotent. Yet sheknows that faith
offers little comfort for parents
who leave the hospital without
their child. Often on her hour-
long commute home, the songs
that she sings to herself are requi-
ems.
SONG
Continued from Page 1C
MCT PHOTO
Barbara Britt, nursing care manager at Childrens Hospital Los
Angeles, speaks with Maddison Franks, 17, in Los Angeles, Calif.
C M Y K
PAGE 4C TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
A hearing aid system built for two!
Hear the sound directly from those who matter...
...even if they are not right in front of you
*iPod is a registered trademark of Apple, Inc.
Free hearing evaluation and consultation Free demonstration of our most advanced hearing aid technology Trial-period and nancing options available
Park Ofce Bldg.
400 Third Ave. Suite 109
Kingston, PA
(570) 714-2656
1132 Twin Stacks Drive
Twin Stacks Center
Dallas, PA
(570) 675-8113
NEW LOCATION
Family
Hearing Center
Zeigler - Asby Audiology
www.afamilyhearingcenter.com
The newest
accessory
for Alera
Hear sound directly from those who matter, even
if they are not right in front of you.
Clip on clothing, or plug into an iPod*, to hear
sound streamed directly to your hearing aids...
no strings attached
ReSound Alera, paired with ReSound Unite
easily connects to your TV, stereo, computer and
cell phone. Using 2.4 GHz technology, a clear
wireless signal streams audio directly to your
hearing instruments, without wearing anything
extra around your neck.
Free Assesment
570-270-6700
7
5
7
9
2
8
The Young at Heart chapter of the Red Hat Society held its annual tea on May 18 in the community
room of St. John Apartments. Twenty-four members and friends attended the event. Hostesses were
Mary Jo Clark and Mary Burns, assisted by Queen Mother Eileen Spagnola, Kathleen Goldstein, Sarah
Ann Gibbons and Patricia Lorah. Theresa Deno provided teapot-shaped name pins for everyone. The
menu consisted of a variety of tea sandwiches, scones and several desserts. At the event, from left,
first row, are Ruth Zamber, Peg Caffrey and Mary Pomanek. Second row: Effie Ann Metcalf, Hedy Gill,
Connie Hartmen, Kathleen Goldstein, June Walsh and Eileen Spagnola. Third row: Sylvia Lasecki, Sarah
Ann Gibbons, Mary Burns and Betty Municci. Fourth row: Barbara Siglin, Eve Orloski and Mary Jo Clark.
Fifth row: Dorothy Rasmus, Patricia Lorah and Terry Curtin. Sixth row: Jane Sweeney, Joanie Straub
and Lorraine Domchick. Also in attendance were June Cerene and Deborah Kalinoski.
Young at Heart Red Hat members hold tea
The Charles T. Adams Senior
Center, 5 E. Market St., Wilkes-
Barre, recently held a special
birthday celebration for mem-
bers who turned 90 years of
age or older this year. At the
event, from left, are guests of
honor Julia Ivan and Fran Slu-
sarz.
Senior center honors
members 90 and older
DALLAS: The Meadows
Nursing and Rehabilitation
Center is holding orientation
for the summer Teen Program
at 1:30 p.m. on June 20 in the
centers multi-purpose room.
Pre-registration is required.
To register, or for more in-
formation, call the volunteer
department at 675-8600 ext.
195.
WILKES-BARRE: The
Pennsylvania Association of
Retired State Employees will
meet at 1 p.m. on June 28 at
the Genetti Hotel and Confer-
ence Center. Guest speaker
will be Steve Brown from the
Office of Administration.
Lunch will be served at 1 p.m.
Chapter President Stanley
Rushinski will preside.
IN BRIEF
The Red Hat Chicks recently attended Red Hat Day at the Genetti
Hotel and Conference Center in Wilkes-Barre. At the event, from left,
first row, are Mary Jean Coolbaugh and Beryle Stover. Second row:
Patricia Kerigan, Queen Mary Marotto and Carol Lussi.
Red Hat Chicks enjoy event at Genettis
Diane Baldi, chief executive officer of Hospice of the Sacred Heart,
hosted a brunch on May 12 for people to honor and remember their
deceased mothers. Attendees brought small items for gift bags that
were assembled and donated to the Womens Resource Center in
Scranton and Domestic Violence Service Center in Wilkes-Barre for
children to give to their mothers. At the brunch, from left, are Baldi;
Jennifer Palickar, Womens Resource Center; and Tammy Rogers,
Domestic Violence Service Center.
Moms remembered at Hospice of the Sacred Heart
7
5
8
4
0
3
THE BEST
ENTERTAINMENT
VALUE
IN NEPA
570-341-1568
nepaphil.org
$
2
8
Budget Tickets!
Use promotional code culture when ordering budget tickets
ORDER
TODAY
B
E
N
N
Y
G
O
O
D
M
A
N
T
R
IB
U
T
E
Clarinetist extraordinaire Bob
DeAngelis will transport you
back to the exciting time of
swing with his interpretational
tribute to one of the most in-
uential gures in popular and
jazz music. Savor the dynamic
and memorable style of this era.
O
n
e
P
e
rfo
rm
a
n
c
e
Saturday, June
9, 2012
F.M
. Kirby
Center @
8:00PM
Premium
Tkts: $44-$60 Adult
www.CareGiversAmerica.com info@caregiversamerica.com
Call 570-674-8500
We bill Medicare and
most Major Insurances
FREE DELIVERY
THE ULTIMATE IN
STYLE AND COMFORT
Your dad took great
care of you.
Return the favor...
Give Dads
Spirits A Lift!
2101 Memorial Hwy Dallas, PA18612
7
5
9
6
2
9
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 5C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generated.
Include your name and your
relationship to the child (parent,
grandparent or legal guardians
only, please), your childs name,
age and birthday, parents,
grandparents and great-grand-
parents names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to in-
clude a daytime contact phone
number. Without one, we may
be unable to publish a birthday
announcement on time.
We cannot guarantee return
of birthday or occasions photos
and do not return community-
news or publicity photos. Please
do not submit precious or origi-
nal professional photographs
that require return because
such photos can become dam-
aged, or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday announ-
cement to people@timeslead-
er.com or send it to: Times Lead-
er Birthdays, 15 North Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711-0250. You
also may use the form under the
People tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Kyle Bernard Castle, son of
Bernie and Michele Castle, Par-
sons, is celebrating his ninth
birthday today, June 5. Kyle is a
grandson of Elaine Snyder, Par-
sons; the late Edward Snyder;
Agnes Castle, Sugar Notch; and
the late Bernard Castle. He has a
brother, Ryan, 13.
Kyle B. Castle
Mallory J. McGeehan, daughter
of Bob and Bonnie McGeehan,
Shavertown, is celebrating her
eighth birthday today, June 5.
Mallory is a granddaughter of
Robert and Dolores McGeehan,
Plains Township, and the late
Robert and Judith Adams. She is
a great-granddaughter of Tho-
mas and Evelyn McGeehan,
Mountain Top, and Dolores
Evans, Plains Township. Mallory
has a brother, Lucas, 10.
Mallory J. McGeehan
Savannah Rose Remus, daughter
of John and Melissa Remus,
Dallas, is celebrating her third
birthday today, June 5. Savan-
nah is a granddaughter of John
and Julie Remus, Exeter; Bernice
Rasmus, Sweet Valley; and the
late Gerald Rasmus. She is a
great-granddaughter of Helen
Starzick, Pittston.
Savannah R. Remus
Adrienne Arline Wren, daughter
of Ted and Lisa Wren, Plymouth,
is celebrating her fifth birthday
today, June 5. Adrienne is a
granddaughter of Richard and
Jean Dydynski and Jean and Ted
Wren Sr., all of Plymouth. She
has a brother, Nathaniel, 8.
Adrienne A. Wren
Olivia Grace Zawatski, daughter
of Brian Zawatski and Cassie
Palfey, Dallas, is celebrating her
fourth birthday today, June 5.
Olivia is a granddaughter of
Edward Zawatski and the late
Sharon Zawatski, Plains Town-
ship, and the late Thomas and
Catherine Palfey, Hanover Town-
ship. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Helen Zawatski,
Larksville.
Olivia G. Zawatski
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
DALLAS: The Masonic Vil-
lage is hosting a free night out
featuring Mike Hagan on guitar
at 5:30 p.m. on June 13 at the
Irem Clubhouse, 64 Ridgway
Drive.
Hors doeuvres will be served
and a brief presentation and
tours of the community will
take place at 6 p.m. To make a
reservation, or for more in-
formation, call 675-1866.
EXETER: The Cosmopolitan
Seniors will meet at 1 p.m. to-
day. Hosts and hostesses are
Lou Bryja, Charlie Cheskiewicz,
Edith Jones, Bernie Petrasek
and Frances Voveris.
Fifty-fifty winners at the last
meeting were Charlie Cheskiew-
icz, Rosemary Golenski, Vic
Malinowski, Frances Poluske
and Betsie Willliams. Marcella
Fountain won the special game
prize and the bingo jackpot
winner was Frank Onda.
Reservations are being taken
for a trip to Sands Casino on
June 13. Pickups in Exeter and
Pittston. Nonmembers welcome
on trips. Call Johanna at 655-
2720 for details.
FALLS: The Falls Senior
Center, State Route 92, will
have free blood pressure screen-
ings by Julie Grodis from Gold-
en Living Center at 11:15 a.m.
on Thursday. Root beer floats
will be served for $1 at 1 p.m. on
Friday. A special Fathers Day
lunch will be held on June 14.
Strawberry shortcake will be
available at 1 p.m. on June 15 to
honor all fathers, members and
friends. Farmers Market vouch-
er distribution will take place 9
a.m.-11 a.m. on June 22.
MOUNTAIN TOP: The Moun-
tain Top Social Club will meet
at 1 p.m. on June 12 at the St.
Judes School library. Doors will
open at noon. New members
welcome. Hosts will be Ann
Mudrak, Maureen Muskas and
Susan Mylet. A collection for
the yearly bazaar gift basket will
be made.
Upcoming trips are: June 21,
Hunterdon Hills Playhouse,
New Jersey, Branson Show and
dinner; July 12, Lancaster, Jo-
nah and meal at Hershey Farms
Restaurant; Aug. 10, Hunterdon
Hills Playhouse, American Song
Book III and dinner. Trips are
open to the general public. For
reservations, or more informa-
tion, call Otto at 474-0641.
PLAINS TWP.: Plains Senior
Citizens Project Head held a
meeting on May 16 at SS. Peter
& Paul School. A buffet dinner
was served in observance of
Mothers and Fathers Day. En-
tertainment was provided by
members of the barbershop
quartet, Tony DeAngelo, Carl
Stein, Steve Mansour and Jerry
Cookus.
Plans are being made for the
June 27 picnic at the Plains
Lions Pavilion. Final details will
be discussed at the Wednesday
meeting. Hostesses are Eleanor
Donati, Mary Drew, Sunny
Dudeck, Marge Evans, Jenny
Figeland and Sadie Guerra. New
members welcome.
PLYMOUTH: The Senior
Citizens Friendship Club of St.
Marys in Plymouth honored
Ann and John Brunick on the
celebration of their 58th wed-
ding anniversary during the last
meeting. Fifty-fifty winners were
Jean Mihalick, John Brunick
and Ann Yeager. New members
Alberta Petyo, Barbara Zagrop-
ski and Carol Smith were wel-
comed. Helen Karpovich and Ed
Witkoski were chosen as the
Mom and Dad of the Year at the
Mom and Dad Dinner.
Up coming trips are: a day
trip to Caesars Casino in Atlan-
tic City on July 19. The bus
leaves at 8:30 a.m. and arrives
home at 10 p.m. Rebates will be
announced. A five-day, four-
night trip to Wildwood, N. J.,
Sept. 16-20. For more informa-
tion call Ann at 779-3203.
The next meeting will be at 1
p.m. Monday at the Holy Child
School Building on Willow
Street. Servers are Dolores
Stabulis, Dorothy Sullivan, Jane
Thomas, Ann Yeager and Sandy
Yeager. New members welcome.
WILKES-BARRE: Members
of St. Robert E. Bellarmine
Senior Club will meet at 1 p.m.
on June 13 in the former St.
Aloysius school cafeteria on
Barney Street. Bakers and serv-
ers will be Regina Molitoris, Peg
Hunter, Dorothy Christian and
Barbara Elgonitis. During the
last meeting the winner of the
springer was Jane Thomas and
50/50 winners were Betty Reese
and Peg Hunter. Hilda Brizzy
donated four vases with flowers
to members. The June 20 meet-
ing will be the last meeting until
Aug. 22. New members are
welcome.
WILKES-BARRE: The Fir-
wood Senior Citizen Club will
not meet in June. There will be
a trip to Wildwood Crest June
10-14.
Future trips include July 18,
Woodloch Pines, Hawley; Aug.
16, Middleton, with lunch at the
Victorian Mansion; and Sept. 8,
Dutch Apple Dinner Theater,
Lancaster. Reservations are
being taken for the Nov. 8-12
trip to the Branson Musical
Holiday. Non-members welcome
on trips. For more information
call Maureen at 824-6538.
WYOMING: The Wyoming,
West Wyoming Seniors will
meet at 1:30 p.m. today at the
St. Monica meeting rooms.
Frank Perfinski will conduct the
meeting. Servers are Vicky
Mecklavage, Stanley Mulesky
and Betty OHara.
Prize winners from the last
meeting were Helen Markert,
Paul Delaney and Howard Kel-
ley. Bingo jackpot winner was
Mary Matani.
Reservations and payments
can be made for the July 17
annual picnic at Daley Park,
West Wyoming. Committee
members include Theresa Ken-
nedy, Joe Koslosky and Sam
DeSalvo. New members wel-
come.
NEWS FOR SENIORS
Mary Ann Shoplick was recently
honored
with a sur-
prise birth-
day cele-
bration at
the Charles
T. Adams
Senior Cen-
ter, Wilkes-
Barre. The
party was
hosted by her family who
wanted her friends to share
her special day.
NAMES AND FACES
Shoplick
Heartland Hospice volunteers
were recently honored during
National Volunteer Week with an
open house in the Pittston office.
To volunteer, contact Louise
McNabb, volunteer coordinator, at
654-0220. Some of the volunteers,
from left, first row, are Amy Rubbi-
naccio and Carole Rubbinaccio.
Second row: Julia OBrien and
Jeanie Sluck. Volunteers Rosanne
Szymanski, Nancy Klapatch, Mary
Golya and Melinda Woody were
also honored.
Heartland Hospice
volunteers recognized
C M Y K
PAGE 6C TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
687 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
0 6 3003
EQUIPMENT
NO PASSES
SNOW WHITE
AND THE
HUNTSMAN
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(XD-3D) (PG-13)
1:25PM, 4:25PM, 7:25PM, 10:25PM
BATTLESHIP (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:20AM, 2:20PM, 5:15PM, 8:20PM
BERNIE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:30PM, 2:55PM, 5:20PM, 7:45PM, 10:10PM
BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, THE
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:45AM, 1:35PM, 4:25PM, 7:15PM, 10:05PM
CHERNOBYL DIARIES (DIGITAL) (R)
10:50AM, 1:05PM, 3:20PM, 5:35PM, 7:50PM,
10:05PM
CROOKED ARROWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:40AM, 2:10PM, 4:40PM, 7:10PM, 9:40PM
DARK SHADOWS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:00AM, 1:40PM, 4:15PM, 7:00PM, 9:35PM
DICTATOR, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:55PM, 3:10PM, (5:25PM, 7:40PM, 9:50PM
DOES NOT PLAY THURS. 6/7), 10:45PM
FOR GREATER GLORY (DIGITAL) (R)
1:25PM, 4:30PM, 7:35PM, 10:40PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (3D) (PG-13)
10:55AM, 12:35PM, 2:15PM, 3:55PM, 5:40PM,
7:20PM, 8:55PM, 10:35PM
MARVELS THE AVENGERS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:45AM, 1:20PM, (3:05PM DOES NOT PLAY
MON. 6/4), 4:45PM, (6:30PM DOES NOT PLAY ON
WED. 6/6 OR MON. 6/4), 8:05PM, (9:45PM DOES
NOT PLAY ON WED. 6/6 OR MON. 6/4)
MEN IN BLACK 3 (3D) (PG-13)
10:50AM, 11:30AM. 12:50PM, 2:10PM, 3:30PM,
4:10PM, 4:50PM, 6:10PM, 6:50PM. 7:30PM,
8:50PM, 10:15PM
MEN IN BLACK 3 (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, 1:30PM, 2:50PM, 5:30PM, 8:10PM,
9:30PM, 10:50PM
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:25AM, 12:25PM, 2:25PM, 3:25PM, 5:25PM, 6:25PM,
8:25PM, 9:25PM
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOURE
EXPECTING (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
(11:35AM, 2:05PM, 4:50PM, 7:30PM DOES NOT
PLAY ON WED. 6/6)
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
Snow White and the Huntsman in
DBOX - PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (4:05), 7:05, 9:45
*Snow White and the Huntsman -
PG13 - 125 min
(1:10), (1:40), (4:05), (4:35), 7:05, 7:35,
9:45, 10:10
***Men in Black III in RealD 3D -
PG13 - 110 min
(1:30), (4:10), 7:00, 9:25
**Men in Black III - PG13 - 110 min
(1:50), (2:20), (4:30), (5:00), 7:15, 7:35,
9:45, 10:15
The Chernobyl Diaries - R - 95 min
(1:25), (3:30), (5:30), 7:35, 9:40
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -
PG13 - 130 min
(1:50), (4:30), 7:15, 10:00
Battleship - PG13 - 130 min
(1:45), (4:40), 7:25, 10:15
The Dictator - R - 95 min
(2:00), (4:10), 7:40, 9:45
What to Expect When Youre
Expecting - PG13 - 110 min
(2:00), (4:50), 7:25, 9:55
Dark Shadows - PG13 - 120 min
(1:45), (4:15), 7:45, 10:15
Marvels The Avengers - PG13 -
150 min
(1:20), (2:15), (4:20), (5:15), 7:20, 8:20,
10:20 (The 10:20 plays Friday, Saturday
& Sunday Only)
***Marvels The Avengers 3D - PG13
- 150 min
(1:05), (4:05), 7:05, 10:00
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
FREE FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL - JUNE 19TH AND 20TH
Alvin and The Chipminks:
Chipwrecked - G - 90 min
Doors Open at 9:00 AM
Feature Starts at 10:00 AM
80 North Mountain Boulevard Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm & By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCOM
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Lizs
Diamonds in the Ruff
7
5
6
5
1
3
C o nfidentia lO ffers
Specializing in PWC Repair and Serving
All of Your Powersport Needs.
19 Lakeside Drive Harveys Lake 639-1000
service@hlpowersports.com facebook.com/hlpowersports
The Times Leader Classified
829-7130 or Toll free 1-800-273-7130
Monday Through Friday 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.,
Sat. 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Name _______________________________________________ Phone _____________________________
Address _____________________________________________________________________________
City _______________________________________________ State ______ Zip ________________
Email Address ________________________________________________________________________
Message ____________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________
Drop off or return this completed form with your photo and a $20 check to: THE TIMES LEADER, Father's
Day Ads, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711. Include a self-addressed, stamped envelope to have your
photo returned or pick it up at our office after June 22. On the back of the photo, please print your father's
name, the names of everyone in the photo as they appear from left to right and your mailing address. Must
include photone number. Please print clearly. Hand written copy cannot be accepted.
Circle one:
Ive enclosed my check for: $_____
Or, charge to credit card #__________________________ Card expiration date________ Sec Code_____
Publishing Father's Day, Sunday, June 17th.
Send your photo and message to arrive by Friday, June 8th at noon.
SURPRISE DAD WITH A
FATHER'S DAY MESSAGE!
Full color photo with message
Actual size 3.75" x 2.5"
Adam Grimes
of Wyoming, with
his son Jacob
Happy Father's
Day Dad! You're
the coolest dad
in the world!
Me and mom
love you
so much!
Make dad proud this Father's Day
by placing his photo and your
personal message in The Times
Leader's Father's Day photo pages.
only
$
20!
timesleader.com
610 Nanticoke Street, Hanover Twp.
Phone 570-825-9720 Fax 570-825-1939
www.lucasfarms.org
LUCAS FARMS
FRESH PICKED, HOME GROWN
STRAWBERRIES
QUART
$
3
75
$
1
49
$
1
49
$
1
19
CELERY
BUNCH
CAULIFLOWER
BROCCOLI
HEAD
HEAD
$
1
49
LB
CHERRIES
$
4
50
ICEBERG
LETTUCE HEAD
69

89

BAG
2 LB. COOKING
ONIONS
89

LB.
RED BELL
PEPPERS
LB.
ROMA TOMATOES
Open 7 Days a Week 9am-5pm
7
5
9
7
2
6
CLEANING BUILDING
REPAIRING RELINING
COMPLETE BRICK & STONE
FIREPLACE CONSTRUCTION
HOURS: Tues. 12-5
Wed. - Fri. 10-5 Sat. 10-2
Midway Between Tunkhannock & Dallas
570-298-2150
DELIVERY &
INSTALLATION
AVAILABLE
Your Most Complete Fireplace and Chimney Experts
FIREPLACE GALLERY
ING
Schedule
your spring
Chimney Cleaning
TODAY!
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
Last Man
Standing
Last Man
Standing
Concert for the Queen: A Diamond Jubilee
Celebration With Katie Couric (CC)
News (:35)
Nightline

Dragnet
(TVPG)
Dragnet
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
(:35) Sein-
feld
Close for
Comfort
Close for
Comfort
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
NCIS Need to
Know (TVPG)
NCIS: Los Angeles
The Debt (TV14)
(:01) 48 Hours Mys-
tery (CC)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
Americas Got Talent
(N) (CC)
Love in the Wild The teams must navigate
rough waters. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
The Catalina (N) (CC)
(TV14)
The L.A. Complex
(TV14)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Mary T.
Moore
Dick Van
Dyke
Bob
Newhart
The Odd
Couple
Cheers
(TVPG)
Honey-
mooners
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
Call the Doctor Alone in the Wilderness, Part 2
(CC) (TVG)
Il Volo Takes Flight Italian teen
vocal group. (CC) (TVG)
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
True Hollywood
Story (CC) (TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Hells Kitchen (N)
(PA) (CC) (TV14)
MasterChef Audi-
tions No. 2 (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Criminal Minds (CC)


(TV14)
Criminal Minds 25
to Life (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
Flashpoint (CC)
(TVPG)
Flashpoint The For-
tress (TVPG)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
NCIS Need to
Know (TVPG)
NCIS: Los Angeles
The Debt (TV14)
(:01) 48 Hours Mys-
tery (CC)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
The Catalina (N) (CC)
(TV14)
The L.A. Complex
(TV14)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Cold Case (CC)
(TVPG)
Phl17
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami Target
Specific (TV14)
CSI: Miami (CC)
(TV14)
Awake (R, 07) Hayden Christensen,
Jessica Alba. Premiere.
The Bodyguard (R, 92) Kevin Cost-
ner, Whitney Houston, Gary Kemp. (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Wild Serengeti (CC)
(TVPG)
Wild Japan (CC)
(TVPG)
The Blue Planet:
Seas of Life (TVG)
The Blue Planet:
Seas of Life (TVG)
Wild Japan (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars
Storage
Wars (N)
Storage
Wars (N)
(:01) Longmire Pilot
(CC) (TV14)
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
Crime Inc. Deadly
Prescriptions
60 Minutes on
CNBC (N)
American Greed Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
(5:55) 30
Rock
(:26) 30
Rock
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
Workahol-
ics
(:28)
Tosh.0
(8:59)
Tosh.0
(:29)
Tosh.0
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Workahol-
ics
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
Pregame
MLB Baseball Los Angeles Dodgers at Philadelphia Phillies.
From Citizens Bank Park in Philadelphia. (Live) (TVPG)
SportsNite (N) (Live)
(CC)
Bensinger net
IMPACT
CTV
Choices
We Face
Heart of
God
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
CTV Special Presentation Choices
We Face
Threshold of Hope
(TVG)
Sacra-
ments
Women of
Grace
DSC
Deadliest Catch (CC)
(TV14)
Deadliest Catch The Aftermath The after-
math of the hurricane. (CC) (TV14)
Deadliest Catch (N)
(CC) (TV14)
The Devils Ride (N)
(CC) (TV14)
(:01) Deadliest Catch
(CC) (TV14)
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Phineas and Ferb: The
Movie: Across the 2nd
Dimension (11) (CC)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
E!
E! Investigates
(TV14)
E! News (N) Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Mrs. Eastwood &
Company (TVPG)
Eastwood Eastwood Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N) (Live) (CC) NBA Countdown (N)
(Live)
NBA Basketball Boston Celtics at Miami Heat. From
the AmericanAirlines Arena in Miami. (N) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
ESPN2
2012 French Open
Tennis
SportsCenter Special
(N) (Live) (CC)
College Softball NCAA World Series Championship,
Game 2: Teams TBA. From Oklahoma City.
SportsCen-
ter
NFL Live (N) (CC)
FAM
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TVPG)
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TVPG)
Pretty Little Liars (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Jane by Design The
Replacement
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped One in a
Hundred (TVG)
Cupcake Wars Yo
Gabba Gabba
Cupcake Champions Chopped (TVG) Chopped Sunny
Side Apps (N)
Chopped Chopped
Liver
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
Swamp People (CC)
(TVPG)
United Stats of
America (N) (TVPG)
(:01) Mountain Men
(CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Design Star (CC)
(TVG)
Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Celeb-
Home
Million
Dollar
Design Star Point of
view. (N) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Design Star Point of
view. (CC) (TVG)
LIF
Dance Moms (CC)
(TVPG)
Dance Moms Abby-
geddon (TVPG)
Dance Moms (N)
(CC)
Dance Moms The
Battle Begins (N)
Dance Moms The
Battle Begins (CC)
Drop Dead Diva (CC)
(TVPG)
MTV
Ridicu-
lousness
Ridicu-
lousness
Friend-
zone (N)
Friend-
zone
Teen Wolf Omega
(TVPG)
Teen Wolf Isaacs
father is murdered.
16 and Pregnant The cast
members reminisce. (TV14)
Savage U
(TV14)
NICK
Victorious (CC) (TVG) Victorious How to
Rock
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
OVAT
Antiques Roadshow Antiques Roadshow Twelve Monkeys (R, 95) Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe.
A prisoner goes back in time to avert a deadly plague.
Dune (PG-13, 84)
, Sting
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
My Ride
Rules
My Ride
Rules
Dumbest
Stuff
Dumbest
Stuff
SPIKE
(:10) Gangland (CC)
(TV14)
(:15) Gangland The Hells Angels
motorcycle gang. (TV14)
(:22) Gangland (CC)
(TV14)
(:29) Gangland (CC)
(TV14)
(:36) Gangland (CC)
(TV14)
Gangland
SYFY
Fact or Faked: Para-
normal Files (CC)
Fact or Faked: Para-
normal Files (CC)
Fact or Faked: Para-
normal Files
Fact or Faked: Para-
normal Files (N)
Hollywood Treasure
(N)
Fact or Faked: Para-
normal Files
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (CC)
(TV14)
TCM
Home From the Hill (5:30) (60)
Robert Mitchum. (CC)
Since You Went Away (44) Claudette Colbert. A family
faces life on the home front during World War II. (CC)
The Clock (45)
(CC)
TLC
Toddlers & Tiaras
(CC) (TVPG)
Brooklyn
Style
Brooklyn
Style
What Not to Wear
(CC) (TVPG)
What Not to Wear
Desiree (TVPG)
Brooklyn
Style
Brooklyn
Style
What Not to Wear
(CC) (TVPG)
TNT
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Franklin & Bash (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
Total
Drama
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Total
Drama
Level Up
(TVPG)
Advent.
Time
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservations
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (N) (TVPG)
Mysteries at the
Museum (TVPG)
Off Limits (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
(:32)
M*A*S*H
(:05)
M*A*S*H
(:43) Home Improve-
ment (TVG)
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
(:12) Hot in Cleve-
land (CC) (TVPG)
USA
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
CSI: Crime Scene
Investigation
VH-1
Single Ladies (TV14) Basketball Wives
Reunion (TV14)
100 Most Shocking
Music Moments
100 Most Shocking
Music Moments
100 Most Shocking
Music Moments
100 Most Shocking
Music Moments
WE
Bridezillas Debra &
Nicole (TV14)
Bridezillas Nicole &
Kirsten (TV14)
Bridezillas Where Are
They Now?
Bridezillas Where Are
They Now? 2.0
Kendra on Top
(Series Premiere) (N)
Kendra on Top
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
MLB Baseball Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee Brewers. From Miller
Park in Milwaukee. (N) (Live)
News at
Nine
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Rehabili-
tation
Lets Talk Minor League Baseball Gwinnett Braves at Lehigh Valley Iron-
Pigs. (N) (Live)
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes Say Yes LOL Pets! The X-Files Deep
Throat (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Arthur (PG-13, 11) Russell Brand.
An irresponsible playboy must choose
between love and money. (CC)
Mr. Poppers Penguins
(PG, 11) Jim Carrey, Carla
Gugino. (CC)
True
Blood
24/7 Pac-
quiao
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
Game of Thrones
Valar Morghulis
(CC) (TVMA)
HBO2
House of Sand and Fog (5:45) (R, 03)
Jennifer Connelly. An evicted woman
tries to get her house back. (CC)
One Day (PG-13, 11) Anne Hatha-
way. For two decades, two friends reunite
on July 15 each year. (CC)
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Girls (CC)
(TVMA)
Veep (CC)
(TVMA)
MAX
127
Hours
(5:10)
Nick of Time (6:45) (R, 95)
Johnny Depp, Christopher
Walken. (CC)
American Wedding (8:15) (03)
Jason Biggs. A couple prepares to marry,
while a friend plans a party. (CC)
The Change-Up (11) Ryan Reyn-
olds. An overworked lawyer and his care-
free buddy switch bodies. (CC)
MMAX
Separate Lies
(5:40) (R, 05)
(CC)
Sucker Punch (7:05) (PG-13, 11)
Emily Browning. A girls dream world pro-
vides an escape from a dark reality.
Rise of the Planet of the
Apes (PG-13, 11) James
Franco. (CC)
(:45) The Best Sex Ever Feature
6: Naughty by Nature (CC)
(TVMA)
SHO
Meeks
Cutoff
(4:45)
The Beaver (PG-13, 11)
Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster,
Anton Yelchin. (CC)
The Borgias Truth
and Lies (CC)
(TVMA)
The Big
C (CC)
(TVMA)
Nurse
Jackie
(TVMA)
The Borgias Truth
and Lies (CC)
(TVMA)
The Big
C (CC)
(TVMA)
Nurse
Jackie
(TVMA)
STARZ
Zookeeper (6:15) (PG, 11) Kevin
James, Voices of Rosario Dawson. (CC)
Magic City (CC)
(TVMA)
Magic City Time
and Tide (TVMA)
The Ides of March (R, 11)
Ryan Gosling. (CC)
Magic
City (CC)
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I am a
17-year-old girl and
have just gotten out
of a seven-month
relationship. I was a
virgin until this re-
lationship. I told my
boyfriend, Gavin,
that I was a virgin and wanted to
wait until I trusted him and felt that I
loved him.
Well, the time came that I felt I
did love and trust him, so I went
ahead and had sex with him. After
one month, Gavin decided he was
sick of me! It seems like as soon as
we started having sex, things started
going downhill. I feel so hurt and
used, Im now starting to view sex
negatively.
I know Im young and have years
of relationships in front of me.
But are all men just out there for
sex? If they are, it just doesnt seem
worth it.
Hurt and Confused
Dear Hurt and Confused: You have
my sympathy. It appears that Gavin
was more interested in the challenge
you presented than in a lasting rela-
tionship. Not all men are that way,
but most in your age group are be-
cause they are not yet emotionally or
financially ready for a marriage com-
mitment. Remember that, and you
may avoid future heartache.
Dear Abby: I am 23, happily
married and have two children. My
question involves my 4-year-old,
Shelly, who is the result of a previ-
ous relationship. Her biological
father left me after he found out
I was pregnant. When I was almost
ready to deliver, he called and
asked me to come back to him,
which I did, only to get dumped
again one week before Shellys
birth.
Since then, I have married a
wonderful man I met days before
Shelly was born. He has adopted
her, and he is the only daddy she
has ever known.
My question is: When would be
the best age for me to tell her about
this?
Clueless in Michigan
Dear Clueless: Your daughter should
be told as soon as shes old enough
to understand the difference between
biological father and adoptive
father. And when you do, tell her that
her daddy fell in love with you both
at the same time.
Dear Abby: My husband and I have
been married for one week. We have
been together for three years. The
problem is his last girlfriend. She was
married three years ago, but will not
leave him alone.
It never fails that when we are out,
and she and her husband are at the
same place, she confronts my hus-
band about how sorry she is for the
past and wants him to take her back.
He tells her it is over. Her husband
knows that she does not love him but
loves my husband.
I am so tired of this, Abby. What
do I need to do the next time this
happens? Do I call her and tell her to
leave him alone?
Steaming in Garden City, Kan.
Dear Steaming: Do not call her.
The next time it happens, your HUS-
BAND should tell her he is not inter-
ested, that he is happily married now,
and that she is making herself and
her husband look ridiculous.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Teenage girl who gave up virginity now feels used by ex-boyfriend
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Youll
have a flash of insight, an ideal
picture of where you want to go.
Because of this vision, you are
the perfect one to lead a group
of people with similar goals and
interests.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). The
details will be the difference
between falling on your face and
winning the race. In other words,
before you rush forward, make
sure your shoes are tied.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). What
moment of your life would you
relive a thousand times if you
could? Identifying the factors
that added up to this special
time will help you create sce-
narios that offer the same kind
of charge.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). People
say just kidding, and what they
mean is this is true, at least in
part. Youre usually attuned to
the message behind the mes-
sage, and now youre even more
aware of what people really
mean.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22).
Unfortunately, you cant become
the person you want to be by
continuing to do what youve
been doing. You may not be
ready to make adjustments just
yet, but you will be in the mood
to mull over your options.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). A per-
plexing issue gives you a chance
to practice what youve learned.
Youve addressed situations like
this before.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). Each
day gives you 24 hours to live
fully. How many moments is
that? Some will go through
the entire day zombie-like, not
creating or being present to a
single moment. Youll try to do
the opposite.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). You
believe its your role and respon-
sibility to help everyone else
have a good time, and youll do
an excellent job. You may sac-
rifice your own satisfaction and
fun in the process, but youll get
your turn soon.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Youll hear about a quick
fix, but its actually a lie in
both the quick and the fix
departments.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). The
plan is doable, and its going to
be successful. Someone who
keeps telling you that will be crit-
ical to the results. Attract more
team members.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18). Youll
manage your life in the practical
way you might manage a busi-
ness. Outline the best outcome
you could hope for and the most
critical steps you could take to
achieve it.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
will prove your skill in the art of
reconciliation. You know how to
fight, too, but your sincere want
of a peaceful solution keeps you
striving for a gentle outcome.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (June 5).
Making people laugh will be a
priority, and youll love the way
people light up around you.
This month someone will right a
past wrong, and you finally will
receive what you deserve from
the situation. July brings chanc-
es to mingle. August is most
romantic. Scorpio and Aquarius
people adore you. Your lucky
numbers are: 7, 2, 39, 49 and 14.
F U N N I E S TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
150 Special Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS
The City of Wilkes-Barre will receive sep-
arate sealed bids for the DEMOLITION
AND SITE CLEARANCE OF 57-59 Rees
Street; 24-26 Cherry Street in the City of
Wilkes-Barre. Said bids will be accepted at
the Office of the City Clerk, 4th. Floor, City
Hall, 40 East Market Street, Wilkes-Barre,
PA. 18711, until 9:30 A.M., local time, June
18, 2012. All timely bids will then be
opened and read aloud at 10:00 A.M., local
time, June18, 2012 in Wilkes-Barre City
Council Chambers. The City Clerk will
strictly enforce time deadlines. Bidders
are encouraged to provide their bids well
in advance of the time listed above.
Copies of the Contract Documents may be
obtained at the Office of the City Clerk,
4th. Floor, Wilkes-Barre City Hall.
Bid security, in an amount equal to ten
(10%) of the total bid, exclusive of any
deductions of salvage, shall be submitted
with each Bid, in accordance with the
Instructions to Bidders.
The successful Bidder will be required to
furnish and pay for performance and pay-
ment bond or bonds.
Qualified bidders must have a current City
of Wilkes-Barre General or Demolition
Contractor's License.
Attention is called to the fact that Pennsyl-
vania Prevailing Wages will apply to this
Project.
The contractor must ensure that employ-
ees and applicants for employment are
not discriminated against because of their
race, age, color, religion, sex, handicap,
family status or national origin (EO-11246,
as amended), and, to the greatest extent
feasible, utilize project area businesses
located in, or own in substantial part by
project area residents.
In accordance with Executive Orders
11625 and 12138, the successful bidder
must utilize, to the greatest extent feasi-
ble, minority and/or women-owned busi-
ness concerns which are located within
the municipality, county, or general trade
area.
The City of Wilkes-Barre reserves the right
to reject any or all bids or portions there-
of, and to waive any informality in the bid-
ding.
The selection of the successful bidder
shall be made in the best interest of the
City of Wilkes-Barre, as solely determined
by the City, and bidders acknowledge this
by submitting a bid.
Bids may be held by the City of Wilkes-
Barre for a period not to exceed ninety
(90) days from the date of the opening of
bids for the purpose of reviewing the bids,
before awarding the Contract. In this peri-
od of time, no Bidder may withdraw his
bid.
The City of Wilkes-Barre does not discrim-
inate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family and handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
Wilkes-Barre City hall is a facility accessi-
ble to persons with disabilities.
THOMAS M. LEIGHTON, MAYOR
THE CITY OF WILKES-BARRE IS AN
EQUALOPPORTUNITY/AFFIRMATIVE
ACTION EMPLOYER
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
WEDNESDA WEDNESDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
35 Wings
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only; Cannot be combined with other offers;
Wing Special requires minimum purchase of a dozen.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
AUCTIONS BY MARVA
213 E. LUZERNE AVE., LARKSVILLE
WEDNESDAY - JUNE 6 - 4:30 P.M.
50'S KITCHEN SET, DISPLAY CASES &
RACKS, LENOX, LINENS, ANTIQUE
FURNITURE, SLEIGH, ADVERTISING
SIGNS, VERA BRADLEY & COACH, TOYS,
PICTURES, WII, BEER MEMORABILIA,
PEDESTALS, PRECIOUS MOMENTS,
JEWELRY, MUCH MORE!
AUCTIONEER: MARVA MYSLAK AU3247L
10% BUYERS PREMIUM
WE ACCEPT CREDIT CARDS
WWW.AUCTIONZIP.COM ID #3473
"AUCTIONS HELD EVERY WEDNESDAY"
7
5
5
8
9
2
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
02 Volvo C70 Convertible.......
$
7,450
07 Kia Spectra EX...................
$
6,995
02 Ford Mustang Conv ......
$
6,495
06 Chevy Cobalt Moonroof .
$
5,995
04 Suzuki Verona 79K.........
$
5,675
04 Hyundai Elantra 85K....
$
5,575
04 Ford Focus Wagon..........
$
5,425
01 Mitsubishi Galant............
$
4,695
00 Mitsubishi Eclipse..........
$
4,495
03 Ford Focus...............................
$
4,250
99 Nissan Sentra 83K...........
$
4,250
00 Dodge Neon 73K...............
$
3,995
99 Honda Accord......................
$
3,995
97 Chevy Malibu 78K..............
$
3,750
99 Kia Sephia 64K.....................
$
3,625
98 Plymouth Breeze..................
$
3,450
01 Chevy Malibu........................
$
3,495
97 Pontiac Sunre Conv..
$
3,250
Cars
03 Subaru Outback 1 Owner....
$
7,450
04 Mercury Monterey 65K.
$
6,575
04 Chevy Venture......................
$
5,650
02 Ford Windstar 88K..........
$
4,950
4x4s & Vans
31
ST
ANNIVERSARY SALE
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
502 Auto Sales
101 Lonesome Rd.
Old Forge, PA18518
Give Us a Try Before You Buy.
Discount Prices Only Everyday
Call Today! (570) 457-0825
$8,600
03 MAZDATRIBUTE
Very Clean, 6 Mo. Warranty, 69,000 Miles
$7,990
06 CHEVY UPLANDER
3 Seats, V6, Auto, Dual Air, P-Side Doors,
Loaded, 6 Mo. Warranty, 89,000 Miles
$5,990
05 KIASEDONA
3 Seats, V6, Auto, Dual Air, DVD,
Loaded, 6 Mo. Warranty, 99,000 Miles
$6,990
07 FORD TAURUS
V6, Auto, Air, Loaded,
104,000 Miles, 6 Mo. Warranty
$6,990
05 CHRYSLER PACIFICA2WD
V6, Auto, Air, Loaded,
6 Mo. Warranty, 122,000 Miles
Call Today! Call Today! C ll T d !
$
0
Ve VV
7
5
9
8
9
5
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vitos & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LOST 5 year old
grey tabby striped
cat, white paws,
answers to the
name Sarge. Neigh-
borhood of Fort St.,
Forty Fort. REWARD
570-852-3358
ask for Bob
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
The Joint Operating
Committee of the
Wilkes-Barre Area
Career Technical
Center solicits seal-
ed proposals for
Installation of Air
Conditioning in one
classroom area.
Interested vendors
may obtain copies
of the bid specifica-
tions at the Busi-
ness Office of the
school located at
350 Jumper Road,
P.O. Box 1699,
Plains Twp., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18705,
between the hours
of 8:00 a.m. and
2:30 p.m., Monday
through Friday.
Deadline for sub-
mission of bids is
10:00 a.m., Wed-
nesday, June 13,
2012.
David Evans
Secretary
Joint Operating
Committee
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that Anthony
James Partners,
LLC. is issuing an
RFP on behalf of the
Luzerne County
Convention Center
Authority (LCCCA),
owner of the Mohe-
gan Sun Arena,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
(arena managed by
SMG). The Request
For Bids is for the
following: Center
Hung Video Score-
board, Auxiliary
Scoreboards, Scor-
ing Package, LED
Fascia, and Control
Room Upgrade
Equipment.
Details of the
request can be
obtained by con-
tacting Frank
Moraski, Anthony
James Partners,
LLC at 914-441-
6606 or EMAIL:
frankm@anthony-
jamespartners.com
or 3900 Westerre
Parkway, Richmond,
VA 23233. Bidder
Inquiry deadline is
June 14, 2012. Bids
are due no later
than 5pm on June
21, 2012.
LEGAL NOTICE
The Joint Operating
Committee of the
Wilkes Barre Area
Career and Techni-
cal Center solicits
sealed proposals for
a Legion Model #
LGB-30 stationary
gas kettle. Interest-
ed vendors may
obtain copies of the
bid specifications at
the Business Office
of the school locat-
ed at 350 Jumper
Road, P.O Box 1699,
Plains Twp., Wilkes
Barre,PA 18705,
between the hours
of 8:00am and
2:30pm., Monday
through Friday,
when school is in
session. Deadline
for submission of
bids is 10:00am,
Tuesday, June 12,
2012.
David Evans
Secretary, Joint
Operating Commit-
tee.
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the
Finance Committee
of the Board of
Trustees of Luzerne
County Community
College will meet on
Tuesday, June 12,
2012, at 4 p.m., at
the Colleges Edu-
cational Conference
Center in Nanticoke.
Notice is given by
direction of Lynn
Distasio, Chair,
Finance Committee.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that the
Board of School
Directors of the
Lake-Lehman
School District
adopted a proposed
final budget for the
2012-2013 school
year at a meeting
held Monday, May
14, 2012. The pro-
posed final budget
is available
and will remain
available for public
inspection in the
District Administra-
tion Office, located
in the Lehman-Jack-
son Elementary
School, Market St.,
Lehman, PA
between 7:00 AM &
3:30 PM. The Board
plans to adopt a
final budget for the
2012-2013 fiscal
year at the regularly
scheduled monthly
meeting scheduled
for Monday, June
18, 2012 at 7:00 PM
in the Library of the
Lake-Lehman
Junior-Senior High
School.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that on
4/26/2012 the peti-
tion of Stanley
Joseph Muroski
was filed in the
Court of Common
Pleas of Luzerne
County, requesting
an Order to change
the name of Stanley
Joseph Muroski to
Troy Joseph St.
John.
The Court has fixed
a hearing on said
petition for
6/11/2012 @ 9:30 AM
@ Luzerne County
Courthouse, 3rd FL,
when and where all
interested parties
may appear and
show cause, if any,
why the request of
the petitioner should
not be granted.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Notice is hereby
given that the Board
of School Directors
of the Wyoming
Area School District
adopted a proposed
final budget for the
2012-2013 school
year at a meeting
held Tuesday, May
22, 2012. The pro-
posed final budget
will be available
June 6, 2012 and
will remain available
for public inspection
for 20 days in the
District Administra-
tion Office, 20
Memorial Street,
Exeter, PA., 18643,
between 8:00 a.m.
and 3:00 p.m. The
Board plans to
adopt a final budget
for the 2012-2013
fiscal year at the
regularly scheduled
monthly meeting
scheduled for Tues-
day, June 26, 2012,
at 7:00 p.m. in the
Wyoming Area Sec-
ondary Center audi-
torium, 20 Memorial
Street, Exeter, PA.,
18643.
Elizabeth
Gober-Mangan
Secretary of the
Board
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
A caring, married
couple promises a
secure future,
unconditional love,
and a happy home
near beaches and
great schools.
Expenses paid.
Allison & Joe
877-253-8699
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
He asked, you
said yes.Let
the profession-
als at Oyster
Weddings han-
dle the rest.
Call 820-8505
today to book
your Oyster
Wedding!today!
bridezella.net
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Going to find Dom
today...Taking the
320 up to see
Whoopper. Sum-
mer has begun for
all of us. Take your
chances while you
have them. The
big house on the
hill is calling our
name.
NEPA-AIRSOFT
North Eastern PA
Airsoft
WHAT IS AIRSOFT?
Airsoft is a military
simulation sport in
which players par-
ticipate in mock
combat with mili-
tary-style replica
weapons & tactics.
Come visit us at:
www.nepa-
airsoft.com
A Web Site
Dedicated to the
Airsoft Community
in NorthEast
Pennsylvania and
surrounding areas.
Home of the
Patriots Airsoft
Squad
We are always
looking for New
Members!
Contact us today
at:
webadmin@
nepa-airsoft.com
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
330 Child Care
DAYCARE
In my Kingston
home. Licensed.
Ages 15 months to 6
years.
570-283-0336
WORK WORK W WANTED ANTED
College Junior.
Looking for summer
work in child care.
Please contact
Melissa @ 388-6898
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
350 Elderly Care
CERTIFIED NURSES AID
Caring & Depend-
able nurse available
for private duty in
your home. Feed,
bath, dress, shop,
clean, cook & more.
357-1951 after 6
WORK WANTED
Experienced in
homecare. I will
work in your home
taking care of your
loved one. Person-
al care, meal
preparation & light
housekeeping pro-
vided. References,
background check
also provided.
Salary negotiable.
570-836-9726 or
cell 570-594-4165
360 Instruction &
Training
Need a math
tutor?
Get ready for
college math! one
on one summer
instruction.
Affordable rate.
experienced
instructor. Topics:
algebra 1, 2 & 3,
plain geometry,
trigonometry, pre
calculus,
& calculus.
Call the
professor at
570-288-5683
380 Travel
BALTIMORE HARBOR
Tall Ships
Sailabration
June 16
1-800-432-8069
380 Travel
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at its finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
daveroll@black
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
CAMEO HOUSE CAMEO HOUSE
BUS BUS T TOURS OURS
Who Wants
To Go To
Coney
Island
Sunday
June 24
SOUTH
HAMPTON
Long Island
Saturday
August 18th
Call Anne
570-655-3420
anne.cameo
@verizon.net
CRUISE
SPECIAL!
Sail the
Carnival Miracle
to the Bahamas
December
8-16, 2012
outside
Balcony
cabin
only $662. per
person, double
occupancy.
Includes all port
taxes and
government
fees! Limited
space available.
First Come,
First Served!
Call NOW!
288-8747
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Travel
Travel
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce
PAGE 2D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE TO BIDDERS
The Shamokin Area School District invites
Bids for the Renovations to Shamokin Area
Elementary School, located at 3000 West
State Street, Coal Township, PA 17866.
Bids will be received for the following
Prime Contract(s):
1. General Construction
2. Mechanical Construction
3. Plumbing Construction
4. Electrical Construction
5. Roofing Construction
The Owner will receive bids until 10:00
a.m. on Thursday, June 14, 2012, in the
District Administration Office, located at
2000 West State Street, Coal Township,
PA 17866, Attention: Mr. James Zack,
Superintendent.
Bids received after that time will not be
accepted. All bids will be opened publicly
at that time.
All bids shall be enclosed in envelopes
(inner and outer) both of which shall be
sealed and clearly labeled with the words
"SEALED BID FOR RENOVATIONS TO
SHAMOKIN AREA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ENCLOSED", and the name and prime con-
tract number being bid on, name of bidder
and date and time of bid opening, in order
to guard against premature opening of the
bid. Facsimile bids will not be accepted or
considered.
Copies of the documents may be obtained
at the office of Quad Three Group, Inc., 37
North Washington Street, Wilkes-Barre,
Pennsylvania 18701; Telephone 570-829-
4200, Extension 275, Attention: Lynn
Duszak. Documents may be obtained with
a non-refundable sum of $175.00, plus
cost of shipping and handling. No partial
sets of documents will be obtainable.
All checks for sets of Bidding and Contract
Documents shall be made payable to the
Architect, Quad Three Group, Inc. Cut off
date for issuing Bidding and Contract
Documents shall be Friday, June 8, 2012 at
4:00 pm.
All bids shall remain firm for sixty (60) days
following opening of bids.
Each contractor and each sub-contractor
shall be licensed in the community where
the work will occur.
The Contract will be written to retain 10%
for each request for payment. When the
Contract is 50% completed, one-half of
the amount retained shall be returned to
the Contractor. However, the Architect
must approve the Application For
Payment. The Contractor must be making
satisfactory progress and there must be
no specific cause for greater withholding.
The Owner-Contractor Agreement will be
the Standard Form of Agreement Between
Owner and Contractor AIA Document
A101, 2007 edition.
The Owner requires that all Bids shall
comply with the bidding requirements
specified in the Instructions To Bidders.
The Owner may, at its discretion waive
informalities in Bids, but is not obligated to
do so, nor does it represent that it will do
so. The Owner also reserves the right to
reject any and all Bids. Under no circum-
stances will the Owner waive any informal-
ity which, by such waiver, would give one
Bidder a substantial advantage or benefit
not enjoyed by all other Bidders.
Bonding companies for Performance and
Payment Bonds must be listed in the U.S.
Treasury Circular No. 570.
A Bid Bond made payable to the Shamokin
Area School District in the amount of 10%
of each Base Bid shall accompany each
bid, executed by the Contractor and a
surety company licensed to do business in
the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as a
guarantee that, if the bid is accepted, the
bidder shall execute the proposed con-
tract and shall furnish and pay for a
Performance and Payment Bond in the
amount of 100% of the Contract Price as
security for the performance of the
Contract and payment of all costs thereof,
upon execution of Contract. If, after thirty
days the bidder shall fail to execute said
Contract and Bond, the Bid Bond shall be
forfeited to the Owner as liquidated dam-
ages. The Bid Bond of all bidders, except
the three low bidders, will be returned
within ten (10) days after the opening of
the bids.
The Bid Bond of the three low bidders for
this prime contract will be returned within
three days after the executed Contracts
and required bonds have been approved
by the Owner.
The successful Bidder will be required to
file a Stipulation Against Mechanic's Liens
prior to commencing work.
Bidders will be permitted to access the
site by appointment only. Contact the
Owners Representative listed in the
Project Manual.
The Bidding Documents and Forms of
Proposal may be examined at the follow-
ing site during regular business hours:
Quad Three Group, Inc.,
37 North Washington Street,
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
18701,
telephone 570-829-4200,
facsimile 570-829-3732.
Northeastern Pennsylvania
Contractors Association,
1075 Oak Street, Suite 3,
Pittston, PA 18640,
telephone 570-655-5905,
facsimile 570-655-5960.
Pre-Bid Conference: A pre-bid confer-
ence will be held at 10:00 a.m. on
Wednesday, May 30, 2012, in the Music
Room of Shamokin Area Elementary
School located at 3000 West State Street,
Coal Township, PA 17866. The pre-bid
conference is not mandatory.
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
472 Auto Services
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires 6/30/12
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
310 Attorney
Services
SHOTTO LAW, P.C.
Affordable Family
Law Services. PFA,
Divorce & Custody.
Mike@Shottolaw.com
570.510.0577
Major Credit Cards
Accepted
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
380 Travel
SPORTING EVENTS
Yankees Baseball
Mets 6/9 $99
Indians 6/27 $69
White Sox 6/29
$65*
White Sox 6/30
$109, 200 Level
Seating
White Sox 6/30 $79
Phillies Baseball
Orioles @ Camden
Yards 6/9 $89
Rays 6/24 $89
Orioles Baseball
Phillies 6/9 $89
NASCAR @ Dover
Seats in Turn 1
$144, includes
breakfast & post
race buffet
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
*includes ticket,
transportation,
snacks, soda & water
cookiestravelers.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
To place your
ad call...829-7130
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
Line up a place to live
in classified!
409 Autos under
$5000
CHEVROLET `90
CELEBRITY
STATION WAGON
3.1 liter V6, auto,
A/C. Excellent con-
dition, new tires.
66K. $2,795.
570-288-7249
DODGE `98
AVENGER
Rebuilt engine, new
transmission, cus-
tom 3 exhaust.
Weapon R intake,
Blitz front bumper
and side skirts,
custom Evil 8 paint
job, vertical doors,
after market wheel
and tires, over
$10,000 invested.
Asking $4,000.
Call 570-287-8410
or 570-855-2699
FORD `01 RANGER
Extended cab, good
tires, new injectors,
fuel pump and
exhaust, radio, CD,
4 wheel drive, auto-
matic, runs well.
$3100. Call
570-262-3199
FORD `90 MUSTANG
Convertible, red,
new black top, 5.0
auto, runs good,
needs a few things,
$3,900 as is.
(570)283-8235
GRAND MARQUIS
99 GS
Well maintained,
Smooth riding,
4.6L, V8, RWD,
Auto, Power
windows, power
locks, New
Inspection,
Serviced,
Silver over blue.
Good tires
$3,750
Call 823-4008
LINCOLN 98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$3,500. AWD
Loaded.
570-693-2371
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
SUBARU 97 IMPREZA
4 door sedan.
99,000 miles. White
exterior, auto, AWD.
4 cyl., single owner,
clean car fax. Well
maintained, very
reliable, new tires,
alternator, struts,
battery & muffler.
Asking $2600
570-574-5657
412 Autos for Sale
ACURA `03
3.2 TL-S
4 door, sport sedan,
auto, full power,
exceptional condi-
tion. Asking $5975.
negotiable. Call
570-674-4713
09 JOURNEY SXT $14,995
10FUSIONSEL $14,995
10IMPALA LT $13,995
07 FORENZA GL $7,995
07SPECTRAEX $9,495
08 Ranger $10,995
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BENS AUTO SALES
RT 309 W-BTwp.
Near Wegmans
570-822-7359
BUICK 09 ENCLAVE
CXL top of the line.
AWD, 50K original
miles. 1 owner.
Cocoa brown
metallic. Dual sun-
roofs, power mem-
ory cooled and
heated seats. 3rd
row seating. DVD
rear screen, navi-
gation system, bal-
ance of factory
warranty.
Bought new over
$50,000. Asking
$25,900. Trade ins
welcome
570-466-2771
CADILLAC 00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CADILLAC DTS
PERFORMANCE
PLATINUM silver,
black leather,
42,000 miles
08 CHEVY AVEO
red, auto, 4 cyl
07 FORD FUSION SE
Red, 4 cyl, sunroof
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser, white,
auto, 4 cyl.,
68k miles
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser black,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
00 ACURA TL
black, tan leather,
sunroof, auto
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles,
$12,500
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
07 JEEP COMPASS LT
Olive green 4 cyl.,
auto, 4x4
07 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN SXT
Blue, grey leather,
7 passenger mini
van
07 CHRYSLER TOWN
& COUNTRUY SILVER,
7 passenger mini
van
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LTD
blue, grey leather
4x4
06 NISSAN TITAN KING
CAB SE white, auto
50k miles 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 CHEVY EQUINOX LT
red, V6, AWD
05 FORD ESCAPE LTD
green, tan leather,
V6, 4x4
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
red, tan leather,
3rd seat awd
04 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, silver (AWD)
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 DODGE DURANGO
RT silver, 2 tone
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
03 FORD RANGER XLT
SUPER CAB
red, auto V6, 4x4
03 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LTZ, blue, two tone
leather, V6, 4x4
03 FORD EXPEDITION
XLT, silver, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY SILVERADO
XCAB, 2WD truck,
burgundy
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK 98
CENTURY CUSTOM
V6, BARGAIN
PRICE! $2,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CADILLAC 11 STS
13,000 Miles,
Showroom
condition. Price
reduced
$34,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVROLET `06
IMPALA
Former police car,
low miles.
$5,500,OBO
(570)436-4311
CHEVROLET `97 CUS-
TOM FOOD TRUCK
8 position steam
tables & much
more.$13,900
(570)709-5525
412 Autos for Sale
CHEVY 08 IMPALA LTZ
Metallic gray, sun-
roof, leather, Bose
Satellite with CD
radio, heated seats,
traction control, fully
loaded. Remote
Start. 59k miles.
$14,975 or trade.
(570) 639-5329
CHEVY 95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER `05
300
LIMITED EDITION
All wheel drive.
Loaded with all
power options.
Black metallic
with grey leather
interior.
Heated front
seats, sunroof,
6 disc CD
changer, satellite
radio, cruise
control, keyless/
alarm. Too many
options to list.
79,400 miles.
Sharp car, good
condition.
$10,500.
Call 814-9574
11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, Factory
Warranty.
$20,899
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$19,899
11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 17k, Factory
Warranty.
$18,799
10 Subaru
Forester Prem.
4WD 30k Factory
warranty, power
sunroof.
$18,799
08 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 6 cyl.
32k $12,899
05 HONDA CRV EX
4x4 65k, a title.
$12,799
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,999
03 F250 XL
Super Duty only
24k! AT-AC,
$8,499
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,199
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
$22,599
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$40,900. call
570-760-2365
FORD `07 FOCUS
SES Sedan
Alloy wheels, heat-
ed seats, CD play-
er, rear spoiler, 1
owner, auto, air, all
power, great gas
mileage, priced to
be sold immedi-
ately! $6,995 or
best offer.
570-614-8925
HONDA `05 ACCORD
LX
Black, 1 owner,
85,000 miles, great
condition, $10,900
570-328-6146
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02
TAURUS SES
LIKE NEW!
$3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD MUSTANG 07 GT
PREMIUM CONVERTIBLE
V8 standard
engine, leather
60,0000+ miles
$15,000.
570-690-2408
HONDA `07
CR-V EXL
Glacier blue, grey
leather interior,
42,000 miles.
4 cylinder, auto.
Excellent Condition!
$19,500.
570-954-1435
HONDA 04 ACCORD
LX SEDAN. 162k
miles. New battery,
excellent condition.
Auto, single owner,
runs great. Upgrad-
ed stereo system. 4
snow tires and rims
& after market rims.
Air, standard power
features. Kelly Blue
Book $7800.
Asking $6800
570-466-5821
HONDA 08 ACCORD
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto Price reduced
$15,695
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
98 VOLVO
STATION WAGON
NEW Listing!
Cross Country, AWD
144,000 miles
$3,695
00 FORD WIND-
STAR LX
NEW Listing! 3rd
seat, ice cold air,
132,000 miles
$2,995
BUICK 91 ROAD-
MASTER Station
Wagon, white with
woodgrain exterior,
gold leather interior,
3rd seat. Runs
great, high mileage.
$1800
MERCURY 99
GRAND MARQUIS
Gold, 4 door, tan
interior, runs great,
116,000 miles, new
inspection $4500
LINCOLN 02
TOWNCAR
Signature series,
Silver, grey leather
interior, 99,000
miles, runs great
$5295
AUDI 95 A6
2.8 QUATRO
Black, 4 door, grey
leather interior,
loaded $3500
CHEVY 05 AVEO
Silver, 4 door, grey
cloth interior, A/C,
re-built transmission
with warranty, 4 cyl.
79,000 miles
$5200
MERCURY 96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
Warranties Avail-
able
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MERCURY `05 SABLE
LS PREMIUM
50,400 miles
Moon roof, alloys,
all power, leather.
Original owner, per-
fectly maintained,
needs nothing.
Trade-ins welcome.
Financing available.
$8,495.
570-474-6205
412 Autos for Sale
NISSAN `06
MAXIMA SL
Immaculate condi-
tion, low miles, all
power. $13,500, Call
570-237-2412
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
TOYOTA `05
SCION TC
Manual, AM/FM
stereo, MP3 multi
disc, rear spoiler,
moon roof, alloys,
ground effects,
90,100 miles, Air.
$9,000, negotiable.
570-760-0765
570-474-2182
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA 09 CAMRY
18,000 Miles,
1 owner, 4 cylinder.
$16,900
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VOLVO `01 V70
Station wagon. Sun-
roof. ABS brakes.
Radio, tape & CD.
A/C. Heated leather
seats. New alterna-
tor. Recently serv-
iced and inspected.
2 extra tires. 161K
miles. $4,600.
570-714-1296
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `85
CORVETTE
REGISTERED
CLASSIC
Red with blue plexi-
removable roof,
34,000 miles,
$12,000, OBO.
(570) 579-8811
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD 76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES 76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
Chrysler 68 New Yorker
Sedan. 440 Engine.
Power Steering &
brakes. 34,500
original miles.
Always garaged.
Reduced to $5995
Firm. 883-4443
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
439 Motorcycles
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HARLEY DAVIDSON
03 DYNA WIDE GLIDE
Golden Anniversary.
Silver/Black. New
Tires. Extras. Excel-
lent Condition.
19,000 miles
$10,000.
570-639-2539
HARLEY DAVIDSON 05
V-ROD VRSCA
Blue pearl,
excellent condition,
3,100 miles, factory
alarm with extras.
$8,900.
Tony 570-237-1631
HARLEY DAVIDSON
2009 SPORTSTER 883
Very low mileage.
Dark blue. Garage
kept.Asking $5,299.
570-885-5000.
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
HARLEY DAVIDSON 80
Soft riding FLH.
King of the High-
way! Mint origi-
nal antique show
winner. Factory
spot lights, wide
white tires,
biggest Harley
built. Only
28,000 original
miles! Never
needs inspec-
tion, permanent
registration.
$7,995 OBO
570-905-9348
KAWASAKI 03
KLR 650.Green
w/cargo bag. Excel-
lent condition.
$3,000
Rick 570-216-0867
POLARIS 00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
PACE ARROW 93
FLEETWOOD
33 feet, good con-
dition, low mileage,
must sell! $10,000.
Call 570-208-2883
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
SPORTSMAN
CAMPER 00
30, 10 slide.
Queen bed, air. 16
canopy. Sleeps six.
$7,500, OBO.
Near Tunkhannock
570-239-6848
SUNSEEKER 10 BY
FOREST RIVER
M3170DS
Ford V10, 32,
2,500 miles. 4 1/2
year extended/
transferable war-
ranty on RV, tires &
truck. 2 slide outs,
4 KW Onan genera-
tor, power awning,
fiberglass roof.
5,000 lb. hitch,
heated holding
tanks, 2 house bat-
teries, 3 flat screen
TVs, sleeps ten.
$63,000
570-655-1903
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `03
S-10
6 cylinder, 2x4 auto-
matic, 45k, extend-
ed cab and cap.
$8,500
(570)722-8650
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 05
SILVERADO X CAB
2 WHEEL DRIVE
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHRYSLER `02
TOWN & COUNTRY
Luxury people
mover! 87,300 well
maintained miles.
This like-new van
has third row seat-
ing, power side &
rear doors. Eco-
nomical V6 drive-
train and all avail-
able options. Priced
for quick sale
$5,495. Generous
trade-in allowances
will be given on this
top-of-the-line vehi-
cle. Call Fran
570-466-2771
Scranton
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
DODGE 05 GRAND
CARAVAN
SXT Special Edition.
Stow and go, beau-
tiful van. Leather
heated seats with
sunroof, tinted win-
dows, luggage
rack. Brandy color,
85K miles.
$10,875 negotiable
570-301-4929
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
eXTRA cLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 EXPLORER
V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
4WD
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC `07
SIERRA 1500
Regular Cab
37,000 miles,
6 cylinder auto,
4 x 4. Black
Excellent condition.
NEW PRICE
$14,000
570-954-1435
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 3D
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
USED
CARS
HOURS: Monday Thru Thursday 8:00am - 7:00pm
Friday & Saturday 8:00am - 5:00pm
1-888-307-7077
*In stock vehicles only. Prices plus tax & tags. All rebates applied. See Salesperson for Details. Financing must be approve thru ally bank. See dealer for details.
2010 HYUNDAI TUSCON
$
17,995
Front Wheel
Drive, Local One
Owner, Only
18K Miles
2010 DODGE CHARGER
SXT
$
16,995
Silver Beauty,
Tons of
Warranty
2011 NISSAN ROGUE
$
19,995
All Wheel Drive,
Silver Beauty,
Only 12K Miles
2011 DODGE CHALLENGER
SE
$
23,995
6 Cyl., Power
Galore, Factory
Warranty
2011 BUICK ENCLAVE CXL
$
33,995
All Wheel Drive,
Just 19K Perfectly
Maintained Miles
2011 FORD FUSION SE
$
17,995
V6, One Owner
2005 HYUNDAI SONATA
$
8,995
2007 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 PICKUP
$
9,850
4x2, W/T Pkg.
2011 CHEVY MALIBU LTZ
$
18,900
White Beauty,
Loaded With
Luxury
2010 DODGE CALIBER
SXT
$
14,995
Inferno Red
Beauty,
Power Pkg.
2010 NISSAN ALTIMA
$
16,995
Just Arrived,
One Owner
$
15,995
Black Beauty,
Leather Seating
2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING
TOURING
$
14,995
Preferred
Equipment Pkg.
2010 DODGE AVENGER
SXT
$
14,995
Power Equipped,
Local Trade
2011 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT
$
26,995
All Wheel Drive,
8-Passenger
Seating, Tons Of
Warranty
2010 MAZDA MIATA
CONVERTIBLE
$
22,995
Sport Pkg,
13K Miles
2012 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
$
23,995
Just 13K Miles,
Not Even
Broken InYet
2011 HYUNDAI ACCENTS
$
12,995
Choose From 6,
Balance Of
Warranty
2011 JEEP LIBERTY
SPORT 4X4
$
19,995
Preferred
Equipment Pkg.
2010 VW BEETLE COUPE
FROM
2011 CHEVY AVEO LTS
Choose From 5,
Balance of
Warranty
Choose From 3,
LT Pkg.
2011 MAZDA CX-7
$
23,995
All Wheel Drive,
Just 17K Miles,
Black Beauty
2011 HYUNDAI SANTE FE
$
20,995
All Wheel Drive,
4 Cyl., Only
16K Miles
2011 CHEVY HHR WGNS
2008 BUICK ENCLAVE
CXL
$
28,995
$
12,995 FROM
$
12,995 FROM
HEVY SILVERADO
CKUP
.
HEVY MALIBU LTZ
ty,
h
g
W BEETLE COUPE
2007 PONTIAC G5
COUPE
$
7,995
Local Trade,
Priced For
Action
2010 LINCOLN MKX AWD
$
28,995
Local One
Owner,
Just 23K Miles
2003 FORD F-350 CREW
CAB DUALLY
DIESEL 4X4
2010 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 REG CAB 4X4
2003 GMC YUKON
DENALI AWD
2011 GMC SIERRA SLE
X-CAB 4X4
2009 CHEVY MALIBU LT 2012 JEEP LIBERTY SP
4X4
$
12,995
$
21,995
$
13,995
$
27,995
$
14,995
$
22,995
Quality
Cars
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months (See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
08 TOYOTA SIENNA XLE
Pearl, Leather, 7-Pass, 48K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
23,995
08 MERCURY SABLE
Light Blue, Only 16K Miles! Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
10 CHRYSLER SEBRING TOURING
Burgundy, 4 Cyl. , PW, PDL, 34K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
07 SUBARU LEGACY LIMITED
Black, AWD, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
08 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE
Copper, 5-Speed, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,995
09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . . .. . . . .
$
10,995
07 DODGE CALIBER
Orange Met. , 4 Cyl. , Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
10,495
03 CHEVY S-10 BLAZER LS
Pewter, 4 Dr. , Only 32K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
07 CHEVY COLORADO
White, Auto. , A/C, Reg. Cab. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . .
$
9,995
08 PONTIAC G5
Red, Cpe. , 5-Speed, Spoiler. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
90 CHRYSLER LeBARON CONV.
White, 1-Owner, V-6, Only 29K Miles . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . .
$
8,995
03 SUZUKI INTRUDER
800CC, Volusia Edition, 4K Miles, Black. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .
$
3,995
SOLD
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
JEEP `96 GRAND
CHEROKEE V8
Automatic, four
wheel drive, air
conditioning, new
tires, brakes &
transmission.
$3,300.
570-972-9685
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
PART-TIME
ACCOUNTANT
Part-time Account-
ing position avail-
able. Must have at
least an Associates
Degree. 2 years
experience. Must
possess analytical
skills. Some duties
include bank and
account reconcilia-
tion, journal entries.
Microsoft Excel,
Word, and AS400
skills. 20 hours per
week. 401K avail-
able. Interested
candidates should
reply to:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
Nail Tech & Hair Stylist
With Clientele
Immediate openings
in the Dallas area.
High comissions.
Paid vacation. Great
working conditions!
APPLY IN PERSON
The Styling Studio
DALLAS, PA
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
CARPENTERS
NEEDED
Call 570-654-5775
CARPENTERS
Reliable and
responsible car-
penters wanted for
local construction
company expanding
in the residential
and commercial
building industry.
Competitive wages
& paid holidays.
Apply in person at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
EXPERIENCED
CARPENTER
Part time, possible
Full time.
(570) 793-5501
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
Entry Level
Construction Laborer
Two person crew,
no experience nec-
essary, company
will train. The work
is outdoor, fast-
paced, very physical
and will require the
applicant to be out
of town for eight day
intervals followed by
six days off. Appli-
cants must have a
valid PA drivers
license and clean
driving record.
Starting wage is
negotiable but will
be no less than
$14.00 per with
family health, dental
and 401k. APPLY AT
R.K. HYDRO-VAC,
INC., 1075 OAK ST
PITTSTON, PA
18640
E-MAIL RESUME TO
TCHARNEY@
RKHYDROVACPA.COM
OR CALL 800-237-
7474 MONDAY TO
FRIDAY, 8:30 TO
4:30 E.O.E. AND
MANDATORY DRUG
TESTING.
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
100 OPENINGS!
Customer Service
Medical In Bound
Call Center and
Insurance Claims
Positions. $10.50/
hour. Advance-
ment Opportuni-
ties Abound!
Hurry! Paid Train-
ing Dates filling
up: www.Express
Pros.com
570-208-7000
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
522 Education/
Training
TEACHER
Spanish K-8
Part time. Monday,
Tuesday & Wednes-
day, 11:30-3:30.
Must be PA Certi-
fied to teach Span-
ish. Qualified appli-
cants should send
resume to: Wilkes-
Barre Academy
20 Stevens Rd
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
LINE COOK
Experienced &
motivated. Must
be able to work
as a team. Apply
in person
MARIANACCIS
FAMILY
RESTAURANT
252 West 8th St
West Wyoming
(570) 693-1778
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
NOW HIRING!
All Shifts.
All Positions.
Management posi-
tions available -
experience needed.
Apply Within.
440 Scranton
Carbondale Hwy,
Scranton
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
CRUSHING AND
SCREENING EQUIPMENT
SERVICE TECH
Must have knowl-
edge of hydraulics,
electrical, & welding
Possible overnight
stays
Must be flexible
with hours
Please fax resume
to 570-270-5792
or email
info@commonwealth
equipment.com
No phone calls
please.
BUILDING & GROUNDS
MANAGER TRAINEE
FMS seeks Building
and Grounds Man-
ager trainee for K-
12 school district(s)
in the tri-county
area. Prior Custodi-
al/Maintenance
management expe-
rience in an institu-
tional/commercial
setting required.
Must have HVAC
training. Must be
able to commute or
relocate. Must
pass state/federal
clearances. We
offer competitive
salary, health bene-
fits, 401K, and ideal
working conditions.
Please mail resume
and salary require-
ments to:
TNG-FMS, Attn: Bill
Budd, 1706 Bloom
Road Danville, PA
17821 or email to
eastoffice@the
nutritiongroup.biz
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Plumbing, Heating
& Air Conditioning
Experience
Full time. Pay
commensurate
with experience.
570-675-0646
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 4D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
FREE STATE INSPECTION AS LONG AS YOU OWN THE CAR!
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
VISIT US AT WWW.COCCIACARS.COM
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends JUNE 30, 2012.
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
2
.
9%
AVAILABLE
FOR UP TO
APR
60
TO
CHOOSE
FROM
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
STARTING AT
10K MILES!
2,000 MILES!
STARTING AT
TO CHOOSE FROM
TO CHOOSE
FROM
STARTING AT
22K MILES!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 5D
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
WATER TECHNICIAN
NEEDED
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
hard working career
minded individuals
to join our team.
We are looking for
potential employees
who meet the fol-
lowing qualifica-
tions:
Mechanically
inclined
Ability to work
weekends and
Overtime
Lift 50 plus lbs.
1 year experience
in a manufacturing
or industrial envi-
ronment
Ability to work 1st
or 2nd shift
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
HOUSEKEEPING &
MAINTENANCE
Full time. Day shift
6am-2:30pm. Expe-
rience preferred.
Apply in person:
Wilkes-Barre Family
YMCA, 40 W.
Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL Drivers Needed
MPW Industrial
Water located in the
Hanover Industrial
Park is looking for
Class A CDL drivers.
We are looking for
Drivers who meet
the following qualifi-
cations:
Minimum of 1 year
Class A CDL expe-
rience
Prefer over the
road or regional
driving experience
Good driving
record-good DOT
record
Safety minded
Good pay and ben-
efits including paid
vacation!
Interested
applicants can
apply in person at
420 Stewart Road,
Hanover Township
or apply online at
mpwservices.com
or call
570-829-4207
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
CDL Class A
Regional and
Local Routes
HOME DAILY
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and den-
tal coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years
tractor trailer
experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications
can be filled
out online at
www.cdstrans
portation.com
or emailed to
jmantik@cds
transportation.
com
or you can
apply
in person at
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan
Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
542 Logistics/
Transportation
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
Pet & Rider
Program
Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY,
REGULAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT, FRIENDLY,
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
548 Medical/Health
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Back Mountain
Office is looking for
enthusiastic Full
Time Dental Assis-
tant. Must be organ-
ized, people person,
with excellent com-
munication skills. If
you are interested in
joining our friendly
team, please send
resume to:
Dr. David Spring
2935 Memorial Hwy
Dallas, PA 18612
Healthcare
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
SOCIAL SERVICE
ASSISTANT
Full-time
Applicants must
have a Bachelors
Degree in Social
Work or other
Human Service
field. Nursing home
experience pre-
ferred but not
required. Please
send resume with
cover letter to:
Highland Manor
Nursing Home
c/o Kim Barker,
SSD, 750 Schooley
Ave., Exeter, PA
18643, or email to
sw-highland@
seniorsnorth.com
eoe
PERSONAL CARE
ATTENDANT
For Quadrapelegic.
Must be able to lift.
Full time or part
time. 570-574-0815
548 Medical/Health
MEDICAL TECHNICIAN
JOBS!
No Resume?
No Problem!
Monster Match
assigns a
professional to
hand-match each
job seeker with
each employer!
This is a
FREE service!
Simply create your
profile by phone or
online and, for the
next 90-days, our
professionals will
match your profile
to employers who
are hiring right now!
CREATE YOUR
PROFILE NOW
BY PHONE OR
WEB FREE!
Call Today, Sunday,
or any day!
Use Job Code 56!
1-866-781-5627
or
www.
timesleader.com
NO RESUME NEEDED!
Call the automated
phone profiling
system or use our
convenient Online
form today so our
professionals can
get started
matching you with
employers that are
hiring - NOW!
Choose the
following
position to enter
your information:
CARDIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
EMERGENCY
TECHNICIAN
LABORATORY
TECHNICIAN
OPERATING ROOM
TECHNICIAN
RADIOLOGY
TECHNICIAN
RESPIRATORY
TECHNICIAN
PARAMEDIC
NURSING POSITIONS
RNs
RN Supervisor
Every Weekend
7-3 Shift
LPN/RN
Full Time
8 Day 7-3 Shift;
Q Other Weekend
Every Weekend
7-3 Shift
Part Time
Q Weekend and
1 Day Every Other
Week 3-11 Shift
CNA
Full Time 11-7 Shift
Full Time 7-3 Shift
RNs, LPNs
Pool Positions
All Shifts
Apply in person:
Kingston Commons
615 Wyoming Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
570-288-5496
or e-mail resume to:
UnitManager@
kingstoncommons.
com
E.O.E.
DRUG FREE WORKPLACE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
RN
Part time RN for
busy surgical office.
Prior experience
preferred. Send
resume to:
Surgical Specialists
c/o Office Manager
200 South River St
Plains, PA 18705
or fax to
570-821-1108
FULL TIME
SURGICAL TECH
We need an LPN or
ST who will screen
patients for their
office visit as well as
assist the physician
in surgery.
FULL TIME
MD TECHNICIAN
Looking for an
experienced oph-
thalmic tech who
will screen patients
for their visit and
perform patient
testing. Ideal candi-
date will be a friend-
ly, calm person who
will constantly strive
to do accurate
work. Experience
and C.O.A. pre-
ferred. Ideal candi-
date must be avail-
able to travel and
rotate evenings &
weekends with our
team.
APPLY ONLINE:
www.icare
specialists.com
SUBMIT RESUME:
HR Dept.
703 Rutter Ave.
Kingston, PA 18704
Fax: 570-287-2434
554 Production/
Operations
General
Immediate positions
available in Pittston
& Taylor
Packers & Forklift
Operators.
Call SELECT STAFFING
570-344-4252
554 Production/
Operations
FORKLIFT OPERATORS
(MATERIAL HANDLER)
FABRI-KAL Corpo-
ration, a major plas-
tics company is
seeking full time
MATERIAL HAN-
DLERS for our Hazle
Township and
Mountaintop loca-
tions. One year fork-
lift experience within
the past five years
and High school
diploma/equivalent
required. Current
forklift certification
preferred. Back-
ground Checks and
Drug Screening are
conditions of
employment. 12
hour shifts. Compet-
itive compensation
and comprehensive
benefit package
(health/dental/vision
/life insurance; dis-
ability; 401k, Tuition
Reimbursement;
dependent tuition
assistance).
FABRI-KAL
Corporation,
Human
Resources Dept.
Valmont Industrial
Park, 150 Lions
Drive, Hazle Twp.,
PA 18202 or Email:
HRPA@
Fabri-Kal.com
Fax: 570-501-0817
EOE
MANUFACTURING
NIGHT SHIFT
MACHINE OPERATORS
NEEDED
$9.00/hour to start.
60-90 day evalua-
tion with $ increase
$ based on YOUR
performance, atten-
dance etc. Benefit
Package includes:
Medical, Dental,
Vision, Life Insur-
ance, Vacation, Hol-
iday pay PLUS
Full-time 12 hour
shifts on alternating
3 & 4 day work
weeks. Every other
weekend a must.
Previous manufac-
turing experience
preferred. Some
heavy lifting.
Accepting applica-
tions at:
AEP INDUSTRIES,
INC.
20 Elmwood Ave.
Crestwood Indl Pk
Mountaintop, PA
18707. EOE
We are a drug free
workplace.
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Outside Sales
Representative
Eastern PA. Base
salary and commis-
sion plus benefits.
Place bins for recy-
cling of textiles.
Must have proven
experience with
cold calling and
sales to businesses.
www.usagain.com
Send cover letter
and application to
p.jorgensen@
usagain.com
SALES SALES
REPRESENT REPRESENTA ATIVES TIVES
Jerrys Sport Center
a division of United
Sporting Companies
in Pittston, PA has
openings for a Law
Enforcement Sales
Representative.
Applicants must
possess excellent
customer service
and communication
skills. Prior experi-
ence in law enforce-
ment and/or knowl-
edge of firearms
and ammunition is
required.
Submi t a resume to
hrgroup@el l ett. com
United Sporting
Companies offers a
competitive starting
hourly rate & bene-
fits package. Appli-
cants must suc-
cessfully complete a
background check
& drug screen. USC
is an equal opportu-
nity employer.
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
TSR
Agents
No Cold
Calling!
Write your
own
Paycheck!!
Part-time hours
for full-time
income and
benefits.
$12.00/hour
+ unlimited
BONUSES!!!
Paid Training
Blue Cross/
vision/dental
Evening hours
available
Discount Travel
Paid Vacation/
401k
Advancement
Opportunity
No experience
necessary
Must be 16
years old
Must pass a
pre-employment
drug screening
Please Call To
Make An
Appointment
Sundance
Vacations
Best Places to
Work in PA
1-877-808-1158
EEO Employer
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
JAN-PRO COMMERCIAL
CLEANING OF
NORTHEASTERN PA
Concerned about
your future?
BE YOUR OWN BOSS
Work Full or
Part time
Accounts available
NOW throughout
Luzerne &
Lackawanna,
Counties
We guarantee
$5,000.to $200,000
in annual billing.
Investment
Required
Were ready Are
you?
For more info call
570-824-5774
Jan-Pro.com
NIGHTCLUB FOR SALE
Seven years old.
Luzerne County,
Wilkes-Barre area.
1,800 square feet
bar & 1,800
square feet ban-
quet hall. No
kitchen. Off street
parking for 20
cars. Partner con-
sidered.
$327,000, firm.
P.O. 2827
Wilkes-Barre
PA 18702
SALON FOR SALE
Profitable, growing
hair salon in ideal
location. Strong
customer base.
New equipment.
Owner relocating.
570-313-0343
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER
Amana6500 BTUs,
good condition.
$35. 570-883-0816.
AIR CONDITIONER
Fedders 12,000
BTUS runs good
$100. 570-287-6162
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
AIR CONDITIONER,
Sharp brand for win-
dow. 10400 btu
excellent condition,
used very little. $75.
Cash only.868-6327
AIR CONDITIONERS
(2) Large works
good $125 for both
or one, your choice.
570-956-4333
706 Arts/Crafts/
Hobbies
ART LESSONS:
Weekly private art
lessons in your
home from a certi-
fied professional.
$18 for one hour.
Some supplies
included. 570-592-
1253
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE old fash-
ioned coal stove,
white Dickson with
warming closet, can
be used for heating
house, cooking
meals or just for
conversation $550.
570-735-2081
ANTIQUE TOYS
WANTED
Larry - Mt. Top
474-9202
COIN 1938d Walking
Liberty half dollar
$70. NY Mets, David
Wright XRC & R.C.
mint condition both
for $15. 570-262-
0708 or 823-1738
NASCAR ITEMS:
pictures Dale Jr. &
Sr $25. Dale Sr.
large $40. Variety of
1:24 scale cars $15-
$50. Autographed
Rusty Wallace car
$100. Blanket #3
$10. Trailer $7.
Monoply Nascar,
new in box $20.
Dale Jr. pewter stat-
ue $50. Budweiser
steins $10. each.
Sports beanie
beanie bear $10.
Donald Trump bear 1
of 4,000 2005 bear
32068 $15.
570-235-5482
SHAFERS ATTIC
TREASURES
Antique & Vintage
Furniture
Tables, Hutches,
Beds, Lamps, Pic-
tures, Chairs, this,
and that Items, Etc.
Route 6 & 11
LaPlume
Dalton Carpet Plaza
570-396-6353
TRAIN SET electric
Lionel Seaboard
Freight, die cast
metal engine.
Excellent condition.
Used twice. $80!
Call (570) 655-5419.
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
DISHWASHER.
Danby countertop.
Does 4 place set-
tings & silverware.
Variety of settings.
Works good. Will
need faucet
adapter. Asking
$40. Call 570-871-
3360 or 852-7523
FREEZER
Frigidaire upright. 3
year extended war-
ranty. $350. WASH-
ER, 3 year extend-
ed warranty, $150.
570-851-0718
REFRIGERATOR
Gibson, white, 16.6
total cubic feet,
excellent basic
refrigerator, $150.
OBO. 287-0480
REFRIGERATOR
hotpoint frost free,
18 cu. ft. asking
$125. 540-6794
Too many baby
toys?
Pass them on, sell
them with an ad!
570-829-7130
WASHER Whirlpool
large capacity
$250. Whirlpool
large capacity dryer
$150. Excellent con-
dition 570-655-9221
WASYER & DRYER
Kenmore one Year
Old! Asking $550
obo. Great working
condition. Cash
only, must pick up.
570-814-5712
712 Baby Items
BABY PACK AND
GO great for the
beach 30. Baby
vibrate musical seat
yellow $30.
570-696-9033
716 Building
Materials
DOOR 36x80 solid
wood, 6panel exte-
rior/interior, natural
oak finish, right or
left with hardware
$200. Handmade
solid wrought iron
mail box stand with
fancy scroll $100.
570-735-8730
570-332-8094
GUTTER GUARDS
36 brown aluminum
$45. Used sheet
rock section $20.
40 5 gallon buckets
of dirt $95.
570-288-1077
HOT WATER
HEATER 40 gallon
GE, like new, asking
$100. 540-6794
LIGHT FIXTURES
classic hanging, 6
lights & 12 lights, all
porcelain, beautiful
painted flowers,
other parts are
made in 24k gold
both lights for $300.
570-868-6095
716 Building
Materials
LIGHTING FIXTURES
6 light surround
hanging fixture,
great for kitchen, 12
light surround hang-
ing fixture, great for
dining room. Both
white porcelain with
floral design & 24
karat gold compo-
nents. Must see to
appreciate. Must
sell both $300/set.
570-868-6095
SHUTTERS: 26 Vinyl
window shutters,
used $5. each or
$100. for all of them
22 are 50 1/2 14
1/2 wide. call
570-788-1571
726 Clothing
CLOTHING Girls
size 5-6, total of 50+
pieces, summer &
fall items. New/
good condition. $20
Boys clothes, size
5-6, assorted sum-
mer items with
many Childrens
Place Ts, over 25
pieces. $10
570-474-2606
COAT Leather,
medium-extra large.
Brown, new, very
heavy. $75.
570-468-3052
COAT, short, blueish
grey, size 22. new
$30.
570-823-6885
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
PCS & LAPTOPS!
Desktop/Towers/La
ptops with xp or
windows7,dvdrw+
dvd+cd burner,MS
Office,antivirus &
more.Keyboard +
mouse:$35-$175.All
refurbished to fresh
condition. Laptops
include bag & have
wifi.FREE DELIVERY!
862-2236
732 Exercise
Equipment
WORKOUT SYSTEM
SM 3000 IMPEX
Powerhouse Smith
machine includes
275 lbs. weights
with holder, bar bell,
set of dumb bells,
excellent condition
$375. 417-8390
734 Fireplace
Accessories
STOVE VENT: had a
gas stove removed
without even using
it! Snorkle termina-
tion cap was $400.
Selling for $175.
HEARTH PAD cor-
ner hearth pad for a
gas or coal stove.
Paid $300 & never
used the stove!
Selling for $85.
570-655-5419
744 Furniture &
Accessories
CURIO oak cabinet
with light, gorgeous!
Near mint condition
& resided in a pet
free/smoke free
household. Stands
64x2 4 1/4 w.
$350. Call/text 570-
855-3382 or e-mail
livingthedream 1373
@gmail.com
DESK wooden with
hutch & built-in light,
excellent condition,
3 side drawers with
roll out keyboard
tray, + desk chair,
asking $125 OBO.
570-510-0010
DINETTE SET Solid
wood with fruitwood
finish. Oval table
with 2 leaves, 6
upholstered chairs,
triple hutch & serv-
er. Excellent value
at $700. Must be
seen!570-655-5419.
END TABLES (2)
$35. Computer
desk with hutch $15.
White pedestal sink
with base $15. 32
Sylvania tv $20. Din-
ing room table,
hutch & 6 chairs,
$225.00.
570-709-6664
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, oak 6
piece, lighted
shelves, tv cabinet
with doors, excel-
lent condition. $300.
570-696-2212
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER. Solid Oak
(real wood) with 31
opening for TV. Lots
of storage room
below, side storage
area with glass
door. Unit is 54wx
21.5dx52 $250.
570-868-5749
FIREPLACE: brick
artificial fireplace
excellent condition
all accessories 150.
Heavy duty wicker
couch great for
enclosed porch
$100. 696-9033
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
GRANDFATHER
CLOCK pearl, runs
perfect $350.
570-740-7446
KITCHEN TABLE
with 4 chairs. Wood
$50. Entertainment
center 50wx48hx
17d $35. 468-3052
LAMPS (2) parlor
stand up, grey metal
& black. $20 each.
570-740-1246
SOFA/LOVESEAT,
old, flower green
$65. Small enter-
tainment center
$20. 570-288-1077
744 Furniture &
Accessories
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
Mattress:
A Queen Size
Pillow Top Set
Still in Plastic
Can Deliver
$150
570-280-9628

PORCH fabric
chairs, new $30.
Sofa, matching
chairs & pillows, flo-
ral pattern, blue
white, burgundy,
very good condition,
asking $300. OBO.
Beautiful crystal
lamps $100. Beauti-
ful large picture
49wx39l must see
$35. 570-823-6885
ROCKER,
wood/tapestry,
$75. RECLINER,
Burgundy velour
cloth, $125.
SOFA, CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SOFA/LOVESEAT.
FREE. Very good
condition.
570-824-7314
TABLE, Magazine,
maple with marble
top 21 x 6 $300.
570-735-8730/
570-332-8094
HANOVER TWP.
204 Lyndwood Ave.
Saturday 6/9,
8am-1pm
Household items,
decorations, girls
clothes. Something
fort everyone!
LUZERNE
340 Charles Street
Sat., June 9th, 9-1
Something for
Everyone!
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
MOWER electric
Black & Decker,
4hp, just serviced,
runs perfect cost
$350. sell $150
OBO. Generator
3300 watt, new
$250 OBO.
570-283-9452
MOWER gas, just
serviced runs good
$75. Electric mower
$50. 570-956-4333
PEACH TREE. Free
dead peach tree for
smoking meats.
570-655-8382
TRIMMER/EDGER
Toro electric cut,
100 electric exten-
sion cord $45.
570-823-2893
756 Medical
Equipment
JAZZY SCOOTER,
Golden Companion
red 500. firm. Jazzy
electric wheelchair
for large person
$500. 825-3955
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
BEDLINER: 89
Chevy S10 truck
bedliner, standard
6 cab $15. Gong
Show movie DVD
$10 or $13 shipped.
5 storm windows
$10. each. V6 HEI
distributor cap from
80 Monte Carlo,
very good $10.
Uniroyal Tigerpaw
GTS tire P215/60/14
$40. firm. Two Doral
SDL 60 tires, 65%
tread P205/60R15
$40 both. Chevy
SSR model, red with
opening doors, new
$20. Black & grey
bucket seat covers,
simulated leather
$35. both.740-1246
758 Miscellaneous
AUTO PARTS
amber rotating light
for truck roof. $25.
Head lights for plow
truck. 2/$25. Tail-
lights for dump or
box truck, brackets
included 2/$25.
Auto/truck manuals
(10) ranging from
1950-1985. $10.
each. Truck door,
1973-1980 passen-
ger side Dodge
pickup. $75. Pinto
trailer hook for
dump truck. $40.
Railroad jacks 10 ton
each (2) $50. each.
Canvas/tarp, 12x11
heavy weight. $20.
9x89 light weight.
$15. Craftsman 3/4
socket set. 23 sock-
ets in metal box.
$150. EFM oil burn-
er/ motor $30.
570-823-6829
BICYCLES Girls 20
& 24 $35. Firm.
Bicycle seat $10.
570-822-4251
CANES & walking
sticks, new batch.
Over 40 available,
made from slippery
maple trees. $4-$5
each. Over 200
Christmas & house-
hold items includes,
trees, lights, vases,
candles, flowers,
old ornaments,
lamps, figurines &
knick-knacks, Sam-
sonite belt mas-
sager, 4 pieces of
luggage all for $50.
Electric sewing
machine, enclosed
cabinet, 2 drawers
$50. 570-735-2081
CARGO CARRIER.
Inside. For Chevy
Trailblazer. Excellent
condition. $60
570-851-0718
CD Large CD & VHS
tape collection
$1. each. Garage
sale leftovers most-
ly tools, clothing &
household, $10.
per large box mix &
OK Mallard decoys
with carry bag $30.
Spincast & Baitcast
outfits $30. Crafts-
man Shopvac, large
model $20.
570-655-9472
CHIPPER SCHRED-
DER MTD, 5 hpr,
$250. Beer tap
equipment, taps,
guages, tanks,
lines, etc. $250. Or
OBO's for both
items. 825-5053.
DISHES Phaltzcraft
dishes/Yorktown
pattern, service for
16 plus creamer &
sugar, butter dish &
salt & pepper. may
be split. $75. for all
570-868-3866
FILE CABINET 4
metal file 4 drawer
file cabinets $50.
Gazelle glider
$25.2-4 level plastic
storage shelves/
racks $40., 1-3 level
metal T.V./Video
cart on wheels $60.
570-650-3450
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
Amish built swing
set $50. Small medi-
um boys clothes $1-
$5. Tons of board
games $1. Stuffed
animals $1. Barbies
& accessories $1
plus. MiscellanEous
boys toys/ electron-
ics $5. & under.
570-472-9167
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS:
Sofa & chair, excel-
lent condition $325.
Glider Rocker $45.
Mahogany desk, 5
drawer $60. 4 snow
tires 225/65R17
$120. Book shelf/
storage shelf, maple
$30. 570-954-1435
HEATER tower
quartz electric $20.
2 Hoover vacuums,
very good condition
$25 for 1 - 2 for $40.
13 Sylvania color
TV works good $25.
570-825-5847
HEATERS Eden Pure
quartz infrared
portable heaters 1
Gen 3 model 500
Paid $197. asking
$100. 1 Gen 3 Model
1000 paid $397.
asking $200.
570-829-2715
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
MOVING SALE
Offering various
home furnishings.
Cash & Carry.
No reasonable
offer refused.
Call 570-283-0698
for details.
RUG, teal green rug
runner 24w x 89l
$20. Rose color rug
runner 33wx84 l
$25. 570 288-8689
758 Miscellaneous
KENNEL large dog-
portable with gate.
$40. Fan belts for
older cars, Made in
USA by Gates Cor-
poration, $60. Out-
door woodburning
firepit, cast iron,
$40. 570-594-4992
Hutch firesplace ash
clean out door,
8x8 $30. Black-
berry Torch smart
phone, new battery,
no SIM card,
includes charger,
works fine $40.
Apple IPod no
charger, works fine
$40. Works fine. 3e
Opus X Cigar boxes
Magnum O, Perfex-
cion No. 5, Super
Belicoso $30. Call
570-594-4992
LADDER 24 fiber-
glass extension lad-
der Werner $185.
Dormitory refrigera-
tor $75. Boxwood
wood stove brand
new never used
with chimney cap,
spark arestor fire-
box size 15x29
$250. CST/ Berger
rolatape measuring
wheel 11-1/2 wheel
$50. Mantis 9 tiller
& attachments
$200. Proform 725
treadmill $150.
Dewalt cordless
drill, charger &2
batteries $75.
Lyksyks router, disc
& manual $15.
570-735-2236
RESTAURANT.COM
GIFTCARD CODE,
amazing deal! $500
Restaurant.com
giftcard for only
$125. Fathers Day
is coming and this is
a great way to max-
imize your money.
Good for many
restaurants in and
out of the area. E-
mail livingthedream
1373@gmail.com
RIMS. Honda, 4 pair
15 will fit any model
Accord, Civic, and
Del-Sol cars. Brand
new. asking $100.
570-239-6011.
SEWING MACHINE,
Singer. Heavy duty
3115 head with
formica table. $100.
570-740-7446
TIRES (2) boat / util-
ity trailer tires 4.80 x
12, 4 hole. $25 each
570-826-9049
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WATER COOLER -
Sunbeam stainless
steel; with hot &
cold water dis-
penser, 5 gallon
plastic water jug.
Excellent condition.
$50. 570-333-4325
WHEEL & TIRE SET
(4) Ford Windstar
factory 5 spoke
wheels with mount-
ed tires p21565r16
$200. 696-2212
WOODEN SHED.
Good/fair condition.
size is 8Hx8w,
double doors, shel-
ving inside. Needs
some new wood &
paint Extra wood to
give you. You must
take it down &
remove on your
own. May need to
be dissassembled.
$350 negotiable.
570-814-9859.
YARD SALE LEFT-
OVERS Household
items, decorations,
wooden shelf, etc.,
asking $200 for
everything 239-6011
762 Musical
Instruments
DRUMSET, Ludwig
almost new! In-
cludes bass drum
23, snare, hi-hats
14, Avanti crash
symbol 18, 2 toms
12, 14, floor tom
16, & foot petal,
additional cymbal
stand. Burgundy
color Only missing
throne. $350 OBO.
Excellent condition!
A STEAL! Call/text
570-855-3382 e-
mail livingthe
dream 1373@ gmail.
com
GUITAR
ELECTRIC GUITAR
$100. CALL Ruthann
at 570-239-7770
GUITAR Martin dc
x1e acoustic-elec-
tric no case
$550. 823-3835.
PIANO. 1980 black,
high gloss Yahama.
Excellent condition.
Must sell! $3,800,
OBO.570-287-1839,
morning calls until
noon.
770 Photo
Equipment
CAMERA Nikon
N2000 SLR 35mm h
lens cap & cam-
era/accessories
bag. Dual program
exposure control. 2
lenses with caps:
72mm & 52mm with
1 touch focus/zoom
function. 3 filters:
hoya 52mm skylight
(1b), hoya 52mm
color conversion/
amber (85b), pro-
master 52mm spec-
trum 7. all items in
excellent condition.
$200 Promatic ftd
3000 auto flash.
auto power off.
lower power manual
flash. TTL through
the lens, auto flash
operation $20.
Light Meter Sekonic
Studio Deluxe II L-
398M never used.
Lumisphere,
lumidisc & lumigrid
light measurement
sensors. High slide
for direct reading.
Selenium photocell
light sensing ele-
ment. No battery
needed. Excellent
condition. $100.
570-740-1190
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LEEEE DER.
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 6D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
468 Auto Parts
551 Other
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
521 Editorial/
Writing
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
521 Editorial/
Writing
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
521 Editorial/
Writing
522 Education/
Training
468 Auto Parts
566 Sales/Business
Development
522 Education/
Training
468 Auto Parts
566 Sales/Business
Development
HDI METALS
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke PA 570-735-1487
GOLD - SILVER
COINS - JEWELRY
Buying Daily 11AM - 6PM
No nonsense guarantee
We will beat any competitors
advertised price by up to 20%
We currently offer this employment opportunity:
A regional multimedia company headquartered in Wilkes-Barre, we provide
news, information and entertainment across multiple media platforms.
Our fagship publication, The Times Leader, and several weekly and
specialized publications serve the readers and advertisers of northeastern
Pennsylvania well. We provide commercial and other services in the region
and surrounding states.
Building on our solid print foundation, we offer various multimedia products:
website development; social media marketing; search engine optimization
and marketing; QR code marketing and tracking; and many other services.
We are looking for a full-time news designer to work on our print and digital
news products.
If you are:
A journalist whose goal is to be part of a team creating high-quality
products, who understands the hierarchy of typography, the power of a
great photograph and the elegance that less is often more.
A realist who understands that news happens all the time and that an
aggressive news gathering organization is always on, channeling stories
into digital platforms as well as print. This position requires working at
night and on weekends.
A dynamic creative soul who is organized, collaborative and unafraid of
taking chances or looming deadlines.
A designer who will be collaborative early in the process, championing
reporters and editors to think in visual terms and create exciting visual
storytelling.
We need you. We offer competitive pay and great benefts including
medical, dental, 401(k) after 1 year, life insurance and more.
News Designer
Please send cover letter, resume, work samples and salary history to:
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
Plymouth
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
167 daily / 210 Sunday
Blair Street, Davenport Street, Franklin Street,
Orchard Street, W. Shawnee Avenue
W. Main Street, North Street
Nanticoke
$940 Monthly Prot + Tips
216 daily / 256 Sunday
E. Field Street, E. Grand Street, E. Grove Street
Kosciuszko Street, S. Market Street
Pittston
$800 Monthly Prot + Tips
192 daily / 182 Sunday
Leslie Lane, New Street, Parsonage Street,
Chapel Street, Cliff Street
To nd a route near you, call Rosemary:
570-829-7107
Plains
$700 Monthly Prot + Tips
180 daily / 200 Sunday
Abbott Street, E. Carey Street, Crow Street,
Henry Street, Hudson Road, William Street
Courtdale/Pringle
$900 Monthly Prot + Tips
200 daily / 223 Sunday
Pringle Street, Broad Street, Cooper Street,
Courtright Street, E. Grove Street, Courtdale Avenue,
Harrington Street, White Rock Terrace
Hunlock Creek/Sweet Valley
MOTOR ROUTE
$1400 Monthly Prot + Tips
155 daily / 172 Sunday
Lakeside Drive, Metropolitan Avenue,
State Route 29, Trojan Road, Bronson Road,
Mooretown Road, Old State Road
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
Salary & Commission Benefits
401K Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
CNC/LATHE PROGRAMMER
Well established company is searching for
Team Members to join our family in our
CNC machine department. We have been
in Aerospace business for over 20 years
and take pride in providing a happy and
positive atmosphere. We offer no cost
medical & dental insurance, 401K, one
week vacation after the first year, and after
90 days holiday pay for upcoming holi-
days. If you are a CNC/Lathe Programmer
and setup person and have at least 5
years Mastercam programming and setting
up CNC Lathes/Mills please send your
resume for prompt consideration.
SEND RESUME VIA EMAIL:
R.DELVALLE@USMAERO.NET
USM Aerostructures Corp
HAS OPENINGS FOR:
DALLAS SCHOOL DISTRICT - EOE
www.dallassd.com
Long Term Sub
High School
Special Education
The position is available 8/27/12 1/18/13.
PA Special Education Certificate required.
Trained in Wilson Reading preferred.
For details visit the Employment page of the
district web site, www.dallassd.com
All application packets must be received by
Deadline: June 11, 2012
570-459-9901
*
*Drawing held June 24th. No purchase necessary.
www.wegotused.com
National Communications Group is a
Verizon Certified Vendor with more than
20 years of telecommunications experience.
We are seeking motivated telesales profes-
sionals to renew existing Verizon customer
contracts and sell new bundles and servic-
es. 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Monday-Friday.
Some phone or telecom experience preferred.
Base Pay of $10.00/hour + Commissions, Paid
Holidays and Medical Insurance after 6 months.
Please contact Melanie Bradshaw at
570-824-6800, ext 115 to schedule an
interview or you can email your resume
to melanie@sova.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$375 AND UP
ALSO BUYING
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm Happy Trails!
H
770 Photo
Equipment
Canon XTi Digital
Camera w/18-
55mm lens, fully
automatic for the
beginning digital
photographer, or
totally customizable,
manual, lens ranges
from wide angle to
portrait telephoto.
Includes Canon
instruction manual,
pop-up flash, com-
prehensive guide-
book, 3 battery
packs, charger,
4GB memory card,
USB cable, Canon
strap, software.
Both camera & lens
excellent condition.
$279. 479-1463.
772 Pools & Spas
LADDER vinyl A
frame pool ladder,
fits pool with wall
heights 48 fill with
water $85.
570-288-8689
POOL STEPS above
or in ground pool, 4
steps, polyethylene
construction, cake
style, 38h, 56w,
45d, extra wide
steps, hidden com-
partment where
sand bags hold
steps in place, for
FLA-bottom pool
$75. 570-587-2080
774 Restaurant
Equipment
8 foot true
refrigerated deli
case in excellent
$3300. call
570-262-9374
HOOD: Commercial
stainless steel
kitchen exhaust
hood, works great!
Never over grease
or fryers! 9, 10 L X
30 1/2W Complete
with filters, lights,
rooftop stainless
steel fan system!
Can see working!!!
$795. 831-5728.
Line up a place to live
in classified!
776 Sporting Goods
BATS aluminum
softball bats 1a.
worth # cu31 power-
cell & 1each, no
name, both are 34
good condition $5.
each. 735-6638
BIKE LA Choppers
20 peddle bike.
$45. 288-1077
776 Sporting Goods
GOLF SETS for
starters $25. for
one set; $40 two
sets; $50. three
woods, irons, putter
& bag. 587-2080
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
GOLF: Callaway X
#4 Hybrid $40.
Callaway Odyssey
Mallet putter (new)
$90. Nike 52
degree wedge $2
Srixon 56 deg
wedge $20.
Callaway 5 iron $20
All excellent condi-
tion condition &
negotiable. Mt. bike
Mongoose / front &
rear shocks, asking
$90. 570-655-9472
PAINTBALL GUN
Tippmann 98 cus-
tom 20th Anniver-
sary near mint con-
dition includes gun,
mask, 2 air tanks, &
American flag barrel
sleeve all for $250.
570-696-2567
POOL TABLE. 4x8
slate. 3 cue sticks,
cue racks & all balls.
$450. 823-7957
ROLLER BLADES:
Mens roller blades
size 11 $10. Harley
Davidson snow sled
$20. Fisher Price
Super Wagon $25.
Schlage electronic
lockset w/deadbolt
brand new $50.
570-822-6258
TRAMPOLINE
$75. Call Ruthann at
570-239-7770
TREADMILL Pro-
form, great condi-
tion asking $200.
570-899-3409
778 Stereos/
Accessories
STEREO with record
player. FREE
570-824-7314
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 27 RCA color
$30. (not flat) 20
RCA color tv $20.
Factory sewing
machine With
counter top $50.
570-288-4966
TV 32 Panasonic,
gray trim. Has
remote. Works
great. Not flat
screen. Asking $60.
570-871-3360 or
852-7523
TVS 2 old, not flat
screen $55.
570-288-1077
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TVs RCA 14 14wx
13hx14 $15. 36
34 w, 29 1/2 h, 25
D manufactured by
Sears $45.
570-288-8689
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
784 Tools
LADDER, aluminum
24, heavy duty, like
new $100. Crafts-
man 10 table saw
$50. Wheelbarrow,
big, 8 cu. ft. 2
wheels $60.
570-740-7446
LADDERS 8 wood-
en step ladder $30.
& 10 wooden step
ladder $25. 20 alu-
minum extension
ladder $225. Elec-
tric Toro leaf blower
$20. Lawn spreader
$15. 570-288-1077
STEEL SCAFFOLD-
ING 26 ends, 48
crossbars, 4 wheels
$1000. firm.
570-822-9625
WELDER Lincoln
electric 220 ac/dc
arc welder, single
phase, 60 hertz,
230 volts, 50 amps,
225 amps hc or 125
amps dc at 25 volts,
79 volts max on
wheels code# 8811-
702 $400. 570-735-
8730/ 332-8094
786 Toys & Games
BIKE boys 16 Mon-
goose childs racer
bike, excellent con-
dition. $20.
570-735-6638
PIKACHU Pokemon
large, stuffed animal
plush, excellent
condition. Never
used. 24 tall. $25
570-693-2366
ROCKING HORSE
handmade Scottie
rocking horse,
wooden toy Un-
usual design fea-
tures a Scottie dog
instead of a horse.
Sell $80. DOLL
CARRIAGE antique
wicker doll carriage
great for the antique
collector or your
favorite doll lover!
$80. 570-655-5419
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
June 1st: $1,606.00
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
To place your
ad call...829-7130
KITTENS (4) free to
good home.
570-575-9984
KITTENS 3 beautiful,
fluffy, friendly kit-
tens, 7 weeks old
free to good home.
570-823-7799
KITTENS FREE
Beautiful. 4 black
very friendly & fuzzy.
570-693-1088
810 Cats
KITTENS free to
good home also
adult female.
570-779-3705
KITTENS free to
good home, 3
female, 3 males, 6
weeks old. 570-
208-3938/299-1486
KITTENS, free, 3
male & 2 female,
black, gray & mixed.
Mother also free to
a good home. She
is very clean and
hose broken.
570-457-3983
KITTENS: 2 male kit-
tens that free to
good home. 13
weeks old.
570-357-6200
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
BOSTON BULL
TERRIERS
Pedigreed. Fat
Teddy Bears. Ready
to go. Home
raised champs!
$250-$350.
Please phone
570-262-5142
815 Dogs
BOXER PUPPY
Female, 6 months
old, Brendel pure-
bred, has all shots
and vaccinations,
also heartworm
medicine. Large
crate included,
$600.
570-371-3623
CAVALIER KING
CHARLES SPANIEL
PUPPIES
. $700 to $1,500
HAVANESE PUPPIES
$700 to $1,300
www.willowspring
cavaliers.com
215-538-2179
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LABRADOR
RETRIEVERS
AKC registered.
Chocolate & black.
Vet certified.
females, $475,
males, $425.
Ready 6/22/12.
Deposit will hold.
570-648-8613
MALTESE &
YORKIE CROSSES
Shots & vet
checked, to date.
$600.
570-204-2549
PET CREMATION
Country Pets
Local, caring serv-
ice. Pick up & deliv-
ery available. Call
570-256-3847
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Female. $500
Cockapoo, Male,
$600
570-250-9690
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
TOY
POMERANIAN
Male. 13 weeks
old. Shots,
dewormed and vet
checked. Comes
with pet food, toys,
leash, carrier. No
papers. $400.
570-430-3288
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DUPONT
Why rent?
Two story features
newer roof,
replacement
windows, two bed-
rooms, enclosed
porch, 40 x 175 lot
with off street park-
ing, great
commuting location.
$55,000.
MLS#12-1238
Call 570-348-1761
WEBUY
HOMES!
Any Situation
570-956-2385
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 7D
906 Homes for Sale
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
ASHLEY
Exclusive Listing
REDUCED TO
$28,500
127 DONATO DRIVE
Large mobile home,
excellent condition
on double lot, locat-
ed in Ashley Park.
Carport, above
ground pool with
deck, 2 sheds,
fenced in yard,
modern kitchen,
dining room, family
room with wood
burning fireplace, 2
bedrooms, master
bedroom has whirl-
pool tub, laundry
room with appli-
ances, foyer, large
en-closed heated
porch. New hard-
wood floors thruout,
vinyl siding, central
air, skylights, private
driveway, appli-
ances.
Listed
exclusively by
Capitol Real
Estate
Shown by
appointment
Qualified buyers
only!
Call John Today
570-823-4290
570-735-1810
CAPITOL REAL ESTATE
www.capitol-realestate.com
for additional
photos
ASHLEY
Own your own
home-start invest-
ing in your new
home, remodeled
kitchen, Living
room, Dining room,
3 beds, 1 bath, front
& rear porches,
detached 2 car
garage, nice yard.
MLS#12-1074.
Call Susan Pall
696-0876
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $79,900.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
AVOCA
1215 South St.
SpaPcious 4
bedroom home
with in law suite
with separate
entrance. Large
lot, large room
sizes. Split sys-
tem A/C in fami-
ly room. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-963
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
AVOCA
901 Main St.
Stately 4 bedroom
home with beautiful
woodwork, extra
large rooms with
gas heat and
nice yard.
MLS 12-884
$79,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
BACK MOUNTAIN
Meticulous town-
house, almost new
granite counter-
tops, tile in baths,
hardwood floors,
dock slip available
to homeowner.
MLS# 11-2984
$209,900
Call Susan Pall @
(570) 696-0876
Back Mountain
Newberry Estate
Three story freshly
painted unit at Hill-
side. 2 bedrooms &
loft, 3 bath, modern
kitchen, fireplace in
living room, central
air & gas heat. Con-
venience of living at
Newberry Enjoy
golf, tennis & swim-
ming. MLS#11-4435
$132,900
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dakota Woods
Enjoy maintenance
free living at Dakota
Woods Develop-
ment in the Back
Mountain. This 3+
bedroom condo
features an open
floor plan, first floor
master suite, hard-
wood floors, stun-
ning granite
kitchen, gas fire-
place & 2 car
garages. Large loft
area provides multi-
use space. MLS#
11-3212 $299,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
BEECH MOUNTAIN
LAKES
REDUCED!
LAKE VIEW custom
built Chalet with 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths & 2,600 sq. ft.
Features hardwood
floors throughout
1st & 2nd floors &
bamboo flooring in
the finished lower
level. 2 fireplaces
& central air.
Motivated Seller.
Take a virtual tour at
www.PaHouseHunt
ers.com or TEXT
2308 to 85377 for
additional info & pic-
tures. MLS #12-564
$239,900
Cindy Perlick
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-715-7753
DALLAS
2 Story Immaculate
Home located in a
desirable neighbor-
hood! Charming
wrap around porch
welcomes you &
your friends to a
beautiful inviting
home.
MLS# 12-1630
$430,000
Call Donna Klug
570-690-2579
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5406
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Charming Cape Cod
home for sale.
Panoramic moun-
tain & lake views
can be enjoyed from
back yard or back &
side decks. Newly
remodeled to pris-
tine, move in ready
condition. Has to be
seen to be believed!
Ground level includ-
es kitchen, dining
area, one bedroom,
powder room, living
room & family room
with fireplace. Spiral
staircase leads to
second floor which
has two spacious
bedrooms & two full
baths. $205,000
Call 570-430-7077
DALLAS
END-UNIT TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms. 1450
sq. ft. 1 3/4 baths.
Central Heat/ Air.
Move in ready.
$150,000.
570-574-4197
DALLAS
Great Dallas Loca-
tion. Close to town
& library. 4 bedroom
ranch with lower
level family room,
replacement win-
dows, 16x32 deck,
garage, 100 x 150
lot. 12-1528
$180,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
Huge Reduction
248 Overbrook Rd.
Lovely 4 bedroom
cape cod situated
in a private setting
on a large lot.
Vaulted ceiling in
dining room, large
walk in closet in 1
bedroom on 2nd
floor. Some
replacement win-
dows. Call Today!
MLS 11-2733
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
DALLAS
Looking for a ranch
in the Back Moun-
tain? Come and
preview this remod-
eled two or three
bedroom, one bath
home. New Pergo
flooring, updated
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances, off street
parking. MLS #12-
1213 $112,000
Call Kathy Murray
570-696-6403
DALLAS
Private & beautiful
lovely brick chalet
on 11.85 acres.
Custom brick work,
tongue & groove
interior & oversized
3 car garage.
Features whirlpool
tub, heated sun-
room, kitchen island
& hickory cabinets,
laundry room. Base-
ment is plumbed &
ready to finish.
MLS# 12-817
$315,000
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
DALLAS
The Greens at New-
berry Estates. Condo
with special view of
golf course & ponds.
3 bedrooms. Family
room. 5 1/2 baths on
2 floors. 4,000 sq. ft.
living area. 12-1480
$449,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Two story home
with solar system,
2 car detached
garage. Private
driveway. Property
is also for lease.
MLS# 12-1822
$189,000
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
DUPONT
Two story with four
bedrooms, remod-
eled oak kitchen
with pantry, first
floor laundry, off
street parking,
newer roof & win-
dows.
MLS #11-5344
Call (570)348-1761
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
1107 Spring Street
Superb two story
with 3 bedrooms & 1
baths. Hardwood
floors, gas heat,
vinyl siding, large
yard with garage.
Call Jim for details.
Offered at $169,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932 or
570-542-5708
DURYEA
125 McAlpine St
Ideal starter is this
appealing two bed-
room 2 story with
large lot and 1.5 car
garage. Plenty of off
street parking, in
solid neighborhood.
MLS 11-4313
PRICE REDUCED
$79,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
DURYEA
412 New St.
Great starter home
on large lot. Sys-
tems newer, but
needs cosmetic
updating. Ready to
make to your liking!
MLS 12-1732
$59,900
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
DURYEA
89 Main St.
Recently remodeled
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths single. Mod-
ern kitchen with
new appliances,
open floor plan,
wood burning fire-
place, gas heat. 2
car detached
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-895
Now Reduced
$105,000
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
97 Chittenden St.
Flood damaged
home with new fur-
nace, electric box,
water heater, out-
lets and switches.
1st floor gutted but
already insulated
and ready for
sheetrock. 2nd floor
has 4 bedrooms
and bath with dou-
ble sinks. Large
yard. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
$69,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
NEW PRICE!!!!!
621 Donnelly St.
2 bedroom, 1 car
garage, gas heat.
Already furnished
with furniture. 1/2
double. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 12-1042
$29,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level.
Built for handicap
accessibility with
exterior ramp, inte-
rior hallways and
doorways. If youre
looking for a Ranch,
dont miss this one.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$309,860
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apartment.
Enjoy off street
parking, spacious
yard & large deck
with beautiful views
of the valley. 1st
floor has large sep-
arate eat-in kitchen,
living room, bed-
room & bath. 2nd
floor has large eat-
in kitchen, living/din-
ing combo, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath & 2nd
floor laundry. Many
possibilities to fit
your needs! Must
see! MLS#11-4434
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
906 Homes for Sale
EDWARDSVILLE
REDUCED
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$44,900
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
EXETER
530 Cherry
Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, gas heat,
central air, end
unit with one
garage. All
appliances,
move in condi-
tion.
For more info
and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
Nice size 4 bed-
room home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$83,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$119,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$114,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
11 Cayuga Place
BY OWNER
$84,900
2 or 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, 2 car heated
garage
jtdproperties.com
Call 570-970-0650
FORTY FORT
1338 MURRAY ST.
Spacious 4 bed-
room with large
closets & replace-
ment windows. For-
mal dining room,
large entrance
foyer. 2 full baths.
First floor laundry
room. Large open
front porch. Alu-
minum siding.
MLS #12-2091
$87,500.
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$62,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GLEN LYON
Fully rented 5 unit
apt building, new
siding, new roof and
nice updates inside,
off street parking &
near the college.
Call or text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
for more information
or to schedule your
showing. $117,000
HANOVER GREEN
2 Zack Street
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath bi-level hard-
wood floors on
upper & lower level.
65x100 lot. New
Corian kitchen
including new appli-
ances, central air,
gas heat, 3 bed-
rooms, living room
& dining room, new
carpeting, heated 1
car garage. 2 large
sheds, 16x32 in
ground pool. Cov-
ered upper deck &
lower covered
patio. Walking dis-
tance to schools.
On bus route. Much
More! Reduced to
$172,900.
Kwiatkowski
Real Estate
570-825-7988
HANOVER TWP
1 Grandview Ave
Hanover Twp. Dis-
cover the values in
this welcoming 3
bedroom home.
Some of the delights
of this very special
home are hardwood
floors, deck, fully
fenced yard &
screened porch. A
captivating charmer
that handles all your
needs! $97,500
MLS 11-3625
Michael Slacktish
570-760-4961
Signature Properties
HANOVER TWP.
19 Lee Park Ave.
Well kept 3 bed-
room, 1 1/2 bath
single with eat in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry area, w/w,
ceiling fans, full
concrete basement.
Gas heat. Home
sits on large lot with
2 car detached
garage and off
street parking.
MLS 12-541
$74,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
577 Nanticoke St.
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 story
home in quiet
neighborhood. This
home features an
enclosed patio with
hot tub, enclosed
front porch, walk up
floored attic with
electric. 2 coal
stoves and much
more. All measure-
ments approximate.
MLS 10-4645.
$80,900
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HANOVER TWP.
78 Luzerne St.
Not a drive-by.
Move right into this
sparkling clean,
bright and cheery
1/2 double. All new
floor coverings and
freshly painted inte-
rior. 2 zone gas hot
water baseboard
heat. W/d hookups
in basement which
has a concrete
floor. All measure-
ments are
approximate.
MLS 12-1129
$45,000
Call Michelle T.
Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HANOVER TWP.
At this price with
todays interest
rates, now is the
time to buy! This 3
bedroom ranch
offers a spacious
kitchen/dining area,
lower level makes
a great recreation
room, an exercise
room or office.
Large fenced yard
will be great for your
summer picnics.
Call today for your
appointment.
MLS# 11-1793
$109,500
Jill Jones 696-6550
Office- 696-2600
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
(570)696-1041
HANOVER TWP.
NEW LISTING
3 Dexter St.
Why pay rent when
you can own your
own home!
Recently renovated
3 bedroom home
with 1 car garage &
fenced in yard. New
carpet, flooring &
counter tops. Roof
& windows just 2
years old. Call
Michele for your pri-
vate showing. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.Atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1354
Reduced
$57,500
Call Michele
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
105 Circle Drive
Well maintained
Bi-Level on nicely
landscaped corner
lot. Finished lower
level with gas
fireplace & sliding
doors to private
patio. Totally fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths. $127,900
MLS# 11-1271
Call Cathy
(570) 696-5422
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARDING
3 bedroom, 1.5 bath
raised Ranch on 1
acre. Home boasts
a gas fireplace in
living room. Central
A/C, 2.5 car
garage, covered
deck, finished base-
ment, lots of stor-
age, out of flood
zone. $179,900. Call
570-299-5940
570-388-4244
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARDING
Charming home in
very good condition.
Nice woodworking,
replacement win-
dows, new vaulted
ceiling bedroom
overlooking amaz-
ing view of the river.
Vinyl siding, one car
garage, private set-
ting on a dead end
street, but not flood
zone.Reduced!
$89,900
MLS 12-990
Call Nancy Answini,
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
Richard Lane
2 story, 3 bedroom,
1 bath home at rear
of Lake Side Drive
between Pole #s
125 and 126 on
Richard Lane. Lake
view, including front
wrap around porch
and 2 of the 3
upstairs bedrooms.
and rear yard.
Home in need of
updating and
repairs and is being
sold as is. 13,809
sq. ft. lot.
MLS 12-1607
$59,900
Michelle T. Boice
570-639-5393
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home
with 4 bed-
rooms and large
rooms. Nice old
woodwork,
staircase, etc.
Extra lot for
parking off Ken-
ley St.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
HUNLOCK CREEK
Beautifully main-
tained cape cod fea-
tures 3 bedrooms
and one and a half
baths. Hardwood
floors in living room,
dining room, foyer
and first floor bed-
room. Newly remod-
eled kitchen and
bathroom. Lots of
storage. New roof
installed in 2010.
Breakfast nook with
built-in table and
benches. Enclosed
porch, above ground
pool and deck.
11-2706. $155,000
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
JENKINS TWP
1252 Main St.
3 Bedrooms
1 Bath
Finished Walk-Out
Basement
Corner Lot
Single Car
Garage
$57,900
Call Vince
570-332-8792
JENKINS TWP.
1182 Main St.
Modern 3 bedroom,
2 full bath, single on
a double lot. Huge
family room, mod-
ern kitchen, 1st
floor laundry room,
additional room on
1st floor could be
used as 4th bed-
room. Landscaped
yard, shed, off
street parking
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1269
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise
Drive
PRICED TO
SELL!
This 4 bedroom
has 2 car
garage with
extra driveway,
central air,
veranda over
garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and
wet bar. Sun-
room
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
JENKINS TWP.
250 Susquehan-
nock Drive
Not your traditional
Cape Cod. Super
large bedrooms, 1st
floor master. 2 car
garage, lower level
family room. Gas
heat, Central air.
Bamboo floors,
above ground pool
with 2 tier deck.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-1093
$289,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
297 Susquehannock
Drive
Traditional 4 bed-
room home with 2.5
baths, 2 car
garage. Large ard
with deck and
retractable awning.
Above ground pool,
1st floor laundry. .
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-945
$254,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom
starter home
with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
241 Pringle Street
4 Bedroom 1 3/4
baths with a modern
kitchen, generous
room sizes and
ample closet space
located in Kingston.
Natural woodwork
throughout. Finished
attic could make a
possible 5th bed-
room. MLS 12-211
$59,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
Beautiful, updated
and well-maintained
3 level townhome in
very desirable
Kingston location.
Many upgrades
include a spacious,
custom bathroom
with large closets,
custom window
treatments, built-in
wall microwave in
kitchen, new roof,
and new garage
door. Convenient
location with plenty
of storage, and a
possible 3rd bed-
room on 1st level.
12-175 $142,900
Call Mary Danelo
570-704-8000
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
KINGSTON
INCOME PROPERTY
DUPLEX
2 bedrooms down,
1 upstairs, off-street
parking. $84,000.
Call (570)704-9446
KINGSTON
Large, double block
in Kingston with 3
bedrooms on one
side and 2 bed-
rooms (possibly 3)
on the other side.
Both have 2nd floor
baths rooms, gas
hot water base-
board heat, sepa-
rate utilities, fenced-
in yard with off-
street parking from
rear alley. Each unit
is deeded separate-
ly. Let your tenant
pay your mortgage!
#12-387 $84,500
Karen Altavilla
570-283-9100 x28
570-283-9100
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
Reduced
$99,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
A must see. Steel &
concrete construc-
tion put together
this exceptional 4
bedroom 5 bath
home. Great loca-
tion & fenced yard,
property features
maple hardwood
floors, tile baths,
cherry kitchen cabi-
nets, unique bronze
staircase, & much
more. MLS#12-531
$299,500 Call
Julio 570-239-6408
or Rhea
570-696-6677
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
REDUCED!
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Dont miss this
great home with
updated kitchen
and granite coun-
ters, private yard
with enclosed sun
room. Garage and
off street parking. 2
large bedrooms.
PRICED TO SELL!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$109,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
New on the market.
All brick 2 story
home with finished
basement 5 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths,
on beautiful 223
Butler St. Large
eat-in kitchen, in
ground pool, central
air, new hardwood
floors, den/office. 2
car detached
garage. New win-
dows being
installed this sum-
mer. Sale by owner!
$279,900 To view
pictures go to
Facebook Butler
St., Kingston, PA.
570-852-0130
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LARKSVILLE
Charming & unique
remodeled home
with 5 bedrooms
and spectacular
views of Carey Ave
Bridge and the river.
New kitchen, roof
and deck. Three
bedrooms on first
floor and two baths,
2 bedrooms on sec-
ond floor. Three
season porch, first
floor laundry and
office/den area.
Must see. Out of
flood zone.
Reduced!
$109,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
Completely redone!
New roof, windows,
plumbing, electric,
fence & patio
with attached gaze-
bo. Modern kitchen
with breakfast room
& sitting area.
Large living room,
office, & dining/
bonus room. 2
large bedrooms
with private
modern baths.
A MUST SEE!!!
$85,000. CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LARKSVILLE
Nice country setting
close to town for
your new home!
Lot is 75 x 107
with an existing
12 x 20 shed.
$15,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
LARKSVILLE
PRICE REDUCED!
The price has now
come down for your
4th of July view of
the fireworksand
of course you can
live in the house
tooArchitecturally
built split level with
beamed ceilings,
living room with
view, wood-burning
fireplace and hard-
wood floors, dining
room with view and
hardwood floors,
galley oak kitchen,
2 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
hobby room and
green house. Two-
car detached
garage, one ace lot
with raised gar-
dens, grape vines,
perennials, fruit
trees, fenced! gar-
deners paradise or
we can provide the
gardener at your
expense.
11-1079 $199,000
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
LARKSVILLE
Come put your per-
sonal finishings into
this great value. Out
of flood zone and a
huge yard! Lots of
potential in this 3
bedroom home. Call
today for a private
showing. Could be
your first home or
your first invest-
ment, dont miss
out. MLS 12-1583
$49,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
LEHMAN TWP.
/DALLAS
1233 Market Street
BY OWNER
$134,900
3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths
includes adjacent
50 x 150 lot
jtdproperties.com
570-970-0650
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated & sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
$119,900
MLS# 11-525. Call
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAIN TOP
215 Patriot Circle
Townhouse. Very
good condition. 3
bedroom, 1 bath,
living room with gas
fireplace and hard-
wood floors. Kitchen
offers new stainless
steel appliances, tile
floor, laundry area,
dining room with
built in corner cabi-
nets. MLS 12-238
$119,900
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
MOUNTAIN TOP
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 3/4 bath,
with hardwood
floors under carpet
& 2nd kitchen in
lower level for
entertaining.
screened porch,
landscaped yard,
heated workshop &
much more!
$179,900
Call Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
MOUNTAIN TOP
Greystone Manor.
Ten year old home
with attached apart-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths. Kitchen,
living room, dining
room & den. Apart-
ment has 1 bed-
room, bath, living
room, dining room,
private entrance. 3
car garage, front
porch, large decks.
Total 2,840 square
feet. On cul-de-sac.
Call BOB RUNDLE
for appointment.
COLDWELL BANKER
RUNDLE REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340,
Ext. 11
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
MOUNTAIN TOP
Move in ready 4
bedroom, 2.1 bath
ranch. Formal din-
ing room, eat-in
kitchen, 1st floor
laundry. Central
A/C. Walk out the
sliding door from
large family room to
yard. New roof,
patio/sliding door &
carpet in family
room. Most of
house recently
painted. MLS# 12-
876 $188,000
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAIN TOP
Spacious 3 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
split level on a
beautifully land-
scaped 1 acre lot.
Large sunroom &
recreation room
with fireplace and
wet bar.
$205,000
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
INSTANT EQUITY-
Modern kitchen and
baths. Tile floors.
Corner lot with
deck overlooking
spacious yard.
Desirable neighbor-
hood. Conveniently
located. Turn-key,
just back up the
moving truck and
start your new life.
Easy to show. Call
for your private tour
today MLS#11-2500
Great Price
$164,900
Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
MOUNTAIN TOP
130 CHURCH ROAD
The feel of a true
colonial home with
double entry doors
off the foyer into the
living room and din-
ing room. Spacious
kitchen breakfast
area, family room
leading to a fenced
rear yard. 3-season
room with cathedral
ceiling. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
recently remodeled
2.5 bath and 2-car
garage. Located on
3.77 acres, all the
privacy of country
living yet conve-
niently located.
MLS#12-165
$183,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Prudential:
696-2600
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Original columns,
moldings, and lead-
ed glass windows
are intact.
Reduced $40,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
1/2 DOUBLE
Great starter home
in nice area. Close
to schools and
recreation. Large 3
season porch with
cabinetry, great for
entertaining. New
plumbing, lots of
light & huge walk
up attic for storage
or rec room.
$35,000
Call CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
415 Jones Street
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
418 Front St.
Check out this large
4 bedroom, 1.5 bath
home with a formal
dining room, living
room and family
room. This home is
located across the
street from a beau-
tiful park and recre-
ation area. Great
for people who like
the outdoors and
have kids.
MLS 12-1466
$50,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NORTH LAKE
Inviting home with
90 of lakefront &
wonderful enclosed
dock. The huge
great room features
a vaulted ceiling,
hard wood floors,
handsome stone
fireplace, built-in
cabinets & long win-
dow seat with offer-
ing lake view. Mod-
ern kitchen with
large pantry for
entertaining, Master
suite opens to 3
season room, also
lakefront. 2nd floor
guest rooms are
oversized. MLS#
11-2954 $328,500
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
NUANGOLA LAKE
28 Lance Street
Very comfortable 2
bedroom home in
move in condition.
Great sun room,
large yard, 1 car
garage. Deeded
lake access.
$119,000
MLS # 11-2899
(570) 288-6654
NUANGOLA
LAKEFRONT
60 North End
Road
2 bedroom, dining
room, living
room/sunroom,
large deck &
dock, year round,
move-in today.
Shown by open
house. Saturday
June 9th&16th,
11am-2pm Sunday
June 10th 2pm-5
asking $249,500.
PRICED
REDUCED!
(706)255-6208 or
(570)401-0021
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NUANGOLA
Nuangola
LAKEFRONT.
Intriguing older
home with hard-
wood floors, natural
woodwork, newer
roof (2005) & most-
ly newer windows.
Private 3/4 acre
setting. Beautiful
lake frontage.
$189,00
MLS #12-887
Call Mary Ann
Desiderio
570-851-2999
Smith Hourigan
Group
Mountain Top
570-474-6307
OLD FORGE
All brick ranch,
hardwood floors,
with basement
apartment with pri-
vate entrance, net
$6,000 a year.
Beautiful groomed
100x150 lot,
great location!
Asking $189,000.
Call 570-840-1165
PITTSTON
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
15 Green St.
Move right into this
newly upgraded 2
story, 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath home with
granite counter
tops, stainless steel
appliances and
slate tile floors.
Rest easy with a
new roof overhead
as well as new
energy efficient fur-
nace, private lot.
Take a tour of this
home before it is
gone! For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Priced to sell at
$119,900
MLS 12-916
Call Lu-Ann
570-620-9280
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
New furnace,
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$84,900
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
ATLAS REALTY,
INC.
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
38 Johnson St.
Looking for a home
with 3 bedrooms,
1.5 baths, modern
kitchen, hardwood
floors? Also fea-
tures gas fireplace,
new gas furnace,
newer windows and
roof, deck, fenced
in yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-328
$129,900
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
PITTSTON
45-47 Swallow St.
3 units include dou-
ble block home
with additional sin-
gle family home in
rear. Double block
has 3 bedrooms
and 1 bath on each
side. Single home
has 1 bedroom and
1 bath. Vinyl siding
and off street park-
ing. All utilities paid
by tenants except
sewer. Great
income.
MLS 12-1989
$119,000
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
Beautifully main-
tained & completely
renovated four bed-
room two-
story.Formal living
room & dining
room. Modern
kitchen with a
breakfast bar. Tiled
25 x 11 first floor
recreation room, 1
3/4 modern tiled
baths. Exquisite oak
hardwood floors
throughout. Nothing
left to do but move
in! MLS# 12-1517
$134,900
Call Ruthie
(570) 714-6110
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
906 Homes for Sale
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON
Prime Location
This three bed-
room, 2.5 bath has
many upgrades,
including new hard-
wood floors in living
& dining rooms, a
big Trex deck, new
fencing in back yard
& an oversized
driveway leading to
a 2 car garage.
MLS# 11-3931
$319,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bed-
room home with
2 full baths. 7
rooms on nice
lot with above
ground pool. 1
car garage. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
REDUCED
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$129,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1
bath. This house
was loved and
you can tell.
Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb
appeal. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more
square footage
than most single
family homes. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
and remodeled
baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
110 Front St.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
$205,000
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$154,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham
St.
Four square
home with loads
of potential and
needs updating
but is priced to
reflect its condi-
tion. Nice neigh-
borhood. Check
it out. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-3403
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
Great Investment
just waiting for a
new owner. Many
updates In both
units. Building has
extra unused space
in attic and base-
ment that be be fin-
ished with many
options. Out of flood
zone, huge lot and
off street parking.
MLS 12-1586
$124,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
PITTSTON
Nice 3 bedroom unit
in back and a nice
studio apt up front.
Great investment
opportunity. Large
yard and off street
parking plus out of
the flood zone.
MLS 12-1587
$89,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
137 Hollywood Ave.
Beautiful 2 bed-
room Townhouse in
the River Ridge
neighborhood.
Modern kitchen/din-
ing area with tile
flooring, laundry
area on main floor.
Living room with
gas fireplace and
French doors lead-
ing to back deck.
MLS 12-1109
$164,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own cabin
in the woods.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLAINS
22 Penny Lane
Plenty of space for
everyone in this 4/5
bedroom 2 story.
Heated 4 season
sunroom; enjoy all
year! Large family
room opens to the
sunroom, spacious
u-shaped kitchen
offers roomy break-
fast area. Formal
living and dining
room. Second floor
has 4 bedrooms
and 2 full baths. 2
car garage. Above
ground pool/deck.
Unfinished base-
ment offers more
room for expansion.
Large mostly level
private yard. MLS#
12-1664 $274,500
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
PLAINS
70 Warner Street
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
freshly painted and
ready to move in,
nice deck and yard,
with alley access in
rear. Low taxes.
Great starter home!
Asking $72,000. Call
570-822-5508
or 570-822-8708
PLAINS
Corner of 220 Bear
Creek Blvd. & Kelly
St., rear of Veter-
ans Hospital.
3 bedrooms, single
car attached
garage, dining &
living rooms, elec-
tric heat, A/C,
finished basement.
Adjoining 40 x 150
lot. Fenced summer
cabana in yard.
$150,000,
negotiable.
570-820-5953
570-417-2899
PLAINS
REDUCED
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$139,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS TWP
20 NITTANY LANE
Vinyl sided 3 level
townhouse with
central air & vacu-
um, 4 baths, 3 bed-
rooms, 2 car
garage. Deck &
patio. A Must See!
$189,900
century21shgroup.
com
MLS 12-927
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
PLAINS TWP
OAKWOOD PARK
Lovely 3 bedroom
town home with
great access to
major highway &
business districts.
Entertain in the fin-
ished basement.
MLS 11-4571
$104,999
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
PLYMOUTH
NEW LISTING
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be fin-
ished. Well Main-
tained. MLS# 12-
1911 $144,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
PRINGLE
2 story, 3 bed-
rooms home. New
bath, new furnace
and new central air,
all appliances
included. Hardwood
floors downstairs,
carpet upstairs.
Great yard. Out of
the flood zone. Nice
neighborhood, By
appointment only.
Call (570)287-1029
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
12 Windy Drive
New construction in
the exclusive
Slocum Estates.
Stucco exterior. All
the finest appoint-
ments: office or 5th
bedroom, hard-
wood floors, crown
moldings, 9' ceil-
ings 1st & 2nd floor.
Buy now select
cabinetry & flooring.
MLS #11-1987
$525,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
SHAVERTOWN
122 Manor
Move right in to this
comfortable, well
maintained home.
Newer roof and
beautiful wood floor.
Make this home
yours in the New
Year!
MLS# 11-4538
$165,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
Wonderful home in
convenient location
features spacious
formal rooms, beau-
tiful hardwood
floors, & grand
stone fireplaces.
Kitchen opens to
bright sunroom/
breakfast area. 4
large bedrooms,
office & 2 baths on
2nd floor. Charming
wrap around porch
offers views of large
property with
mature oak and
pines. MLS#11-528
$499,000
Call Rhea
570-696-6677
SHAVERTOWN
This lovely, stately
and well-kept 2-
story home includes
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 family
rooms, eat-in
kitchen, dining
room, living room
and rec. room. AND
professional office
space with private
entrance, waiting
room or office,
office with built-in
cabinets, exam
room or file area,
bathroom, storage
closet. This space
would make a great
separate living
space with private
entrance. May also
be used as a moth-
er-in law suite.
AND has built-in
swimming pool,
PLUS separate
wood working work-
shop, storage shed,
and 2-car garage.
DIRECTIONS:
Memorial Highway
(Route 309) to West
Center Street (by
Burger King), home
is on left.
#12-1509 $245,900
Craig Yarrish
696-6554
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large sunroom /
laundry addition.
Lower level family
room with wood
stove. $149,900
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SHICKSHINNY
119 West Union
Street
Out of flood zone!
Large, 2 story frame
with 2, three bed-
room apartments.
Off street parking,
Large, dry base-
ment, oil heat, large
front porch and
yard, also 4 room
cottage, with
garage in the rear of
the same property.
$85,000. Great
home and/or rental.
Please call
570-542-4489
SHICKSHINNY
REDUCED!!!!
408 Cragle Hill Rd.
This is a very well
kept Ranch home
on 6 acres, central
air, rear patio and 1
car garage. This is
a 3 parcel listing.
MLS 11-4273
$154,900
Jackie Roman
570-288-0770
Ext. 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SUGAR NOTCH
Own for less than
you rent. Quaint, 2
bedroom home,
nestled in private
area. 1 full bath with
jacuzzi bathtub, eat-
in kitchen, living
room, dining room,
front & side covered
porches. Fenced in
yard with patio area,
and private drive-
way. A must see!
Asking $64,900 Call
570-371-1196
Or 570-335-6081
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWOYERSVILLE
129 Townsend St.
Wonderful home in
great neighbor-
hood. Relax in the
pool after a hard
day of work.
Property offers the
opportunity to have
your own Beauty
Shop (equipment
negotiable), or
expand your living
space. Buyer
responsible for con-
firming zoning for
business. All
measurements
approximate.
MLS# 12-833
$200,000
Jolyn Bartoli
570-696-5425
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room, 1 bath, Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air instal-
lation. Back yard
deck for summer
cook outs and
much, much more.
Not a drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$142,500
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
285 Tripp Street
Three bedroom with
2 full baths and a
detached garage.
Open front porch,
screened rear
porch. Wonderful
fenced-in rear yard.
Aluminum siding.
Great location close
to recreational facil-
ities. Many extras.
MLS # 12-2046
$86,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
SWOYERSVILLE
Large yard, quiet
neighborhood. 2
bedrooms, dining &
living rooms, unfin-
ished basement, ,
$56,000. Call
(570)704-9446
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$195,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEPs Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. LOW
TAXES! For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
THORNHURST
1061 Fairway Lane
Low maintenance,
single story ranch
home located in a
private golf course
community in the
Poconos for week-
end or year round
enjoyment. Modern
kit with breakfast
bar, formal living
room and dinning
room. Family room
with gas Fireplace.
Walk-up master
bedroom with
bonus room ideal
for an office. New
front and rear decks
in a private setting
within 30 minutes to
W-B or Scranton.
MLS 12-453
$105,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
THORNHURST
Live on the Lehigh.
Totally remodeled
home with a river
view from every
room. Sit in your
recliner & watch
Nature stroll by.
Located just a few
miles from all out-
door activities that
make the Poconos
great, close to I-81
& Turnpike. Easy
care finishes , neu-
tral decor & immac-
ulate condition
make this house
the perfect choice
for anyone.
MLS# 12-1372
$169,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
Call (570)826-
1600
TRUCKSVILLE
130 Harris Hill Rd
For Sale or Lease
Remodeled double-
wide mobile home
on solid foundation.
Featuring 3 bed-
rooms, new kitchen,
new carpet, fresh
paint & nice yard
with deck. Only
$49,000. Call
570-466-6334
TRUCKSVILLE
NEW LISTING!
Dallas School Dis-
trict. Park like set-
ting with stream on
this .8 acre lot and
house. Large room
sizes, first and
lower level family
rooms, three bed-
rooms, first floor
laundry, updated
roof, new deck,
above-ground pool.
1-car detached
garage, Bar in lower
level with exercise
room. MLS# 12-1263
$137,500
Maribeth Jones
696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
TRUCKSVILLE
REDUCED!!
221 Maple St.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room Back Mtn.
home with natural
woodwork, pocket-
doors, ceiling fans
& great light. Sit on
1 or 2 screened
rear porches and
enjoy awesome
views or sit on your
front porch in this
great neighbor-
hood! Dont forget
the above ground
pool with deck.
MLS 12-1699
$149,900
John Shelley
570-702-4162
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
TUNKHANNOCK
2000+ sq ft of living
space on gorgeous
1acre lot. 4 bed-
rooms, family room,
covered deck,
aboveground pool,
pond, fruit trees and
more. $185,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
TUNKHANNOCK
Historic Tunkhan-
nock Borough.
Affordable 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath fami-
ly home with
detached garage.
All appliances and
many furnishings
included. $149,000.
Shari Philmeck
ERA Brady
Associates
570-836-3848
WILKES-BARRE
TOWNSHIP
5 room, 3 bedroom,
3 bath, 1-year young
town home. 1st floor
master bedroom
with master bath
and walk-in closet.
2 more very large
(approx. 18 x 12)
bedrooms on the
2nd floor with walk-
in closets. Kitchen
has KraftMaid Cabi-
nets, stainless steel
stove, microwave
and dishwasher,
eat-in area, tile floor
and a deck off of the
kitchen. The large
living room, 20x14
has hardwood
floors, baths and 1st
floor laundry room
has tile floors, There
is a 18 sound and
fire protection sepa-
rating each unit. The
front of the town
home is Hardi Plank
siding and stone,
the 1st floor is
ground level and the
lower level is easily
finishable with patio
doors leading to a
concrete patio.
12-1410 $215,000
Karen Altavilla
283-9100 x28
Prudential:
696-2600
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
REDUCED $69,900
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
W. PITTSTON
Opportunity knock-
ing. Stately 2 story,
river front home
located on Susque-
hanna Ave. New
heat, new electrical,
1st floor studded,
2nd floor good con-
dition. $149,900
Call Donna
Mantione
570-613-9080
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
WAPWALLOPEN
Located in a quiet,
country setting,
New roof, needs
modern kitchen and
bathroom. $50,000
Call 570-379-2202
WEST NANTICOKE
17 KNOB HILL
Beautiful 3 bed-
room, 2 bath in
quiet, picturesque
setting. Totally
furnished. Central
air. If you are in
need of a special
place to live, you
must see it to
believe it!
$275,000,
negotiable. Call
570-266-3971
906 Homes for Sale
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great Neigh-
borhood. Affordable
at $209,500.
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST PITTSTON
-NEW LISTING-
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
WEST PITTSTON
225-227 Boston Ave
Double block.
Wyoming Area
schools. Out of flood
zone. 1 side rented
to long term tenant
at $525 /month.
Other side remod-
eled - move in or
rent at $650/month.
3 bedrooms each
side, gas furnaces,
sunrooms, large
yard. $149,000. Call
570-357-0042
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
510 Fourth St.
A nice 2 story, 3
bedroom home in
the Wyoming Area
school district. Cor-
ner lot. Out of the
flood zone.
MLS 12-1616
$79,000
Jackie Roman
EXT 39
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
951 Wyoming
Avenue
Bright and cheery,
well kept home.
Oak kitchen, hard-
wood floors, large
family room. One
year home trust
warranty. MLS# 12-
1858 $144,900
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$169,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
REDUCED
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQs and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$249,900
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
WEST PITTSTON
Nice double block,
not in the flood area!
3 vehicle detached
garage, off-street
parking for 4 vehi-
cles, front & rear
porches, patio,
fenced yard, nice &
private. Home also
has central air, #410
is updated & in very
good condition,
modern kitchen &
bath. Kitchen has
oak cabinets, stain-
less steel refrigera-
tor, center aisle, half
bath on 1st floor &
4th bedroom on 3rd
floor. Both sides
have hardwood
floors on 2nd floor.
MLS#12-737
$175,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WHITE HAVEN
Priced to sell in
Woodhaven
Estates! This well
maintained home
located in the Crest-
wood School District
offers features such
as, covered deck
and lower deck
leading to the pool,
ductless A/C, zoned
heating system,
oversized heated 2-
car garage in addi-
tion to the built-in
garage. Finished
lower level with
recreation room,
workshop and
bath laundry area.
The list goes on,
come and take a
look! Owners are
ready to move, are
you?
MLS#12-872
$199,900
Jill Jones direct:
696-6550
Office 696-2600
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter BR) with a 20x
22 familyroom and
a woodburner. Pan-
elled interior. 10x12
three season porch.
Carport. 2 drive-
ways. Many extras.
MLS# 12-2092
$79,900.
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
822-5126
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$79,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
15 Amherst Ave
PRICE REDUCED!
Own for less than
your apartment
rent! Freshly painted
4 Bedroom Dutch
Colonial sports a
brand new roof & is
handicap accessible
with wheelchair
ramp in rear. 1st
floor has Master
Bedroom & 3/4 bath
with walk-in shower,
modern kitchen with
breakfast bar, com-
puter room & 1st
floor laundry. Great
neighborhood walk-
ing distance to
schools, colleges &
bus rte. Come in &
see what this great
house has to offer.
MLS 12-216
$79,900
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
18 Prospect Street
BY OWNER
$54,900
3 bedroom,1 bath
possible 100%
owner financing
570-970-0650
jtdproperties.com
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$49,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
WILKES-BARRE
216 Franklin St
Elegant tudor with
4800 sq ft in Down-
town Wilkes-Barre's
Historic District. The
1st floor office has
1860 sq ft with cen-
tral air and 2 rest-
rooms. The resi-
dence upstairs
includes 5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
custom kitchen with
an island & sunny
breakfast room, for-
mal dinning room.
The formal living
room has a tray ceil-
ing, picture win-
dows and wet bar.
Also, a cozy den.
Private drive, Off
street parking for 5
cars. MLS 12-1525
$325,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
240 Sheridan St.
Cute home just
waiting for your
personal touch.
Looking to down-
size? Well this is
the one for you.
2nd floor could be
finished, along with
the basement. If
you are a handy-
man you have to
see this home.
MLS 12-1481
$42,000
Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
254 Sheridan St
Nice Bright Tradi-
tional with modern
ceramic eat-in
kitchen & tiled bath,
most windows
replaced, built-in
garage &deep yard.
Very convenient to
schools, shopping
and highways. MLS
12-1512. $74,900.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
$76,500
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
45 Marlborough
Avenue
Nice brick front
Ranch on corner
lot. 3 bedrooms, 1
full and (2) 1/2
baths. Finished
basement, breeze-
way to 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard and central air.
MLS 12-1612
$125,000
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
46 Bradford St.
Pride of ownership
everywhere. 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, large
yard, off street
parking. Ready
to go!
MLS 12-1508
$69,900
Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
WILKES-BARRE
5 bedrooms, 2.5
bath, hardwood
floors, large
kitchen, Driveway.
Asking $85,000
Call 570-905-2769
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
62 Schuler St
3 bedroom 1 3/4
baths with hard-
wood floors
throughout. Updat-
ed kitchen and
baths. All natural
woodwork. Large
yard on double lot
with Off street park-
ing. MLS 12-135
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
68-70 W. South St.
5 Unit property for
sale on the campus
of Wilkes University
with a Cap Rate of
8.67%. Annual Net
Operating Income of
$34,238. 100%
occupancy over the
last 5 years. 12-1522
$395,000
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PAGE 10D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
Designed specifcally for agents that are
fresh out of Real Estate School.
Classes Ofered:
FLEX/MLS Computer Training
Contract Negotiations
Building Your Business
Social Media
Internet Marketing
Space is limited.
Our 11th year of New Agent Training Classes!
Classes taught by:
Whitney Lopuhovsky
Certifed Corporate Trainer
Multi-Million $ Club
Training Classes
Begin Soon!
Contact Carol Shedlock Today
for a condential interview:
570-407-2314 or
cshedlock@classicproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
89 Conwell Street
Well maintained 2
story home with a
finished lower level
and a gas fireplace.
New carpets and a
walk-up attic, great
for storage.
$60,000
MLS# 11-4529
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained 3 story home,
features hardwood
floors, built-in cabi-
net, five plus bed-
rooms, office, 3
bathrooms and
stained glass win-
dows. All measure-
ments are approxi-
mate. 12-1081
$99,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Cozy 2 story, 2 bed-
rooms, new bath-
room, tile living
room, dining room,
new Energy Star
windows. Kitchen is
unfinished. All
measurements are
approximate. 12-344
$19,900
Call Brenda Suder
570-332-8924
McDermott
Realty
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Four bedrooms, 4
square. Eat in
kitchen, spacious
rooms, replacement
windows.
Hardwood floors,
French doors,
stained glass,
wood work, walk up
attic & oversized
2 car garage.
MLS# 11-2054
$104,900
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms or
mother in-law apart-
ment, this is the
home for you! This
property has many
amenities, a privacy
rear fence with a
concrete rear patio
(23 x23), large
storage building
(23 x 18). Off-
street parking for 2
vehicles, rear
porches on 2nd and
3rd floor. Home has
9 rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork in
living room and din-
ing room. Property
is close to all ameni-
ties including play-
ground across the
street, Dan Flood
School, Coughlin
High School, Gener-
al Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine 283-
9100 x20
570-283-9100
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NEW LISTING
All brick ranch. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Large lower level
family room. 2 car
garage. Fenced
yard. Gas heat and
central a/c. Great
South Wilkes-Barre
location. 12-1045
$125,000
BESECKER REALTY
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 2 story, 3 bed-
room on a quiet
street. 2 full baths,
new appliances,
vinyl siding,
replacement win-
dows, newer fur-
nace & roof. New
laminate floors, off
street parking,
large yard & shed.
MLS# 12-1330
$79,000
RUBBICO
REAL ESTATE
570-826-1600
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
Nicely remodeled
fully rented Duplex,
near schools, hospi-
tal, parks & bus
route. Separate utili-
ties and off street
parking. MLS 12-
599 $96,500.
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
115 Noble Lane
3 bedroom, 2
bath end unit
townhome with
finished lower
level. Natural
gas fireplace, 3
tiered deck,
newer roof, cul
de sac. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1006
$59,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED!
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lots of room in this
single with 3 floors
of living space. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath
with hardwood
floors throughout,
natural woodwork,
all windows have
been replaced,
laundry/pantry off of
kitchen. 4x10 entry
foyer, space for 2
additional bed-
rooms on the 3rd
floor. Roof is new.
MLS 11-325
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
This cozy 3 bed-
room has great
potential. Remodel-
ing has been start-
ed with an open
first floor + area for
powder room /
laundry room just
off kitchen. 12-1889
$14,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
To Close Estate
$49,900
314 Horton Street
A must see home -
7 rooms, (4 bed-
rooms) with extra
living space on 3rd
floor (can be 2 more
bedrooms). 1 1/2
baths, living room
with built-in book-
cases. Formal din-
ing room with
entrance to deck.
Eat-in kitchen. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Garage.
MLS 11-2721. New
Price - $49,900
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WYOMING
573 Coon Road
This 100+ year old
Victorian comes
with a lot of ameni-
ties inside and out
on 6 acres of Coun-
try living. Indoor
pool, wine cellar,
patio, 4 car garage
and much more.
Property is being
sold as is.
MLS 12-1676
$399,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WYOMING
Fall in love with this
gorgeous brick
home just a few
minutes from town.
spacious rooms, a
view of the country-
side, a fenced in-
ground pool, gaze-
bo with electric,
spacious recreation
room with wet bar,
curved oak stair-
case, beautiful
French doors and a
fireplace in the
kitchen are just
some of the fea-
tures that make this
home easy to love.
MLS# 12-443
$600,000
Jolyn Bartoli
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5425
YATESVILLE
10 Calvert St.
Pristine Bi-level,
3/4 be drooms,
modern kitchen
& 1 3/4 modern
baths. Heated
sunroom, hard-
wood floors, 1
car garage,
central air, land-
scaped yard.
For additional
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1804
$183,500
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
100 Ashley St.
Well maintained 3
unit building with
extra $50 per
month from garage
with electric. Off
street parking for 4
cars and fenced in
yard. Back porches
on both levels. Fully
rented. Let rental
income pay for this
property. Must see!
MLS 12-1746
$109,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
110 Ashley St.
Very nice duplex
with off street park-
ing and nice yard.
Enclosed porch on
1st floor and 2 exits
on 2nd. Fully rent-
ed. Great return on
your investment.
Rent pays your
mortgage. Dont
miss out
MLS 12-1745
$89,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
ASHLEY
TO SETTLE ESTATE
92/94 CAREY
STREET
Live on one side,
and rent the other,
call for details.
Call 570-735-8763
AVOCA
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
BACK MOUNTAIN/
HARVEYS LAKE
Restaurant/Bar for
sale. 8,525sf. Turn-
key with seating for
125, bar area seats
24, includes all
equipment, fixtures,
two walk-in coolers,
furnishings, kitchen
equipment, & liquor
license. Two apart-
ments with long
term tenants, gas
heat, handicap
accessible, high
traffic area.
MLS#11-4332
$499,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DUPONT
100 Lincoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom home
with attached
apartment and
beauty shop. Apart-
ment is rented. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
$82,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DURYEA
93 Mail St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Pride of ownership
shows in this nicely
updated & well
maintained home
with possible in-law
suite/apt. Enjoy off
street parking, spa-
cious yard & large
deck with beautiful
views of the valley.
1st floor has large
separate eat-in kit-
cher, living room,
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor has large
eat-in kitchen, living/
dining combo, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath &
2nd floor laundry.
Many possibilities to
fit your needs! Must
see!
MLS #12-518
Reduced to
$88,900
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
FORTY FORT
1012 Wyoming Ave.
SUPER LOCATION
Needs work. Priced
to sell. Great for
your small business
or offices. Very high
traffic count. Prop-
erty is being sold IN
AS IS CONDITION.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
Property needs
rehab.
MLS 11-4267
$84,900
Roger Nenni
570-288-0770
Ext. 32
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
1301 Murray St.
2 family duplex.
Fully rented. Vinyl
sided, 2 car
garage, off street
parking. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2028
$118,000
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double built in 1989
with 2 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths each
side. All separate
utilities, very well
insulated and easy
to heat. Will qualify
for FHA financing
with low down pay-
ment. Is owner
occupied. If youre
just starting out or
looking to down-
size, you should
consider this
property. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
$159,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
140 Wyoming Ave.
Location, Location,
Location! Great
space in high traffic
area. Was used for
professional busi-
ness with a gun
shop occupying a
small portion of the
building. Only the
gun shop is occu-
pied. OSP for
approximately
11 cars.
MLS 12-1735
$350,000
Shelby Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
155 Sharpe St.
Nice duplex with
separate electric
and water. Off
street parking in
rear. Also listed as
residential. See list
#12-609 for addi-
tional photos.
MLS 12-605
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
295 Grove St.
Nice Duplex. Both
units have 2 bed-
rooms, kitchen and
bath. Full base-
ment, off street
parking for 4 cars.
MLS 12-1750
$59,000
Donald Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$99,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$79,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
KINGSTON
REDUCED
341 Wyoming Ave.
3 story Victorian
located in a high
exposure area. Has
all the lovely signa-
ture woodwork of a
grand Victorian of
yesteryear! Can be
restored for use as
a residential home
or a landlord invest-
ment. Currently
subdivided into mul-
tiple office spaces
and 2 apartments.
MLS 12-617
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
REDUCED
388 Schuyler Ave.
Well cared for
Duplex in great
location. 1st floor
has new bathroom
and large kitchen,
2nd floor has all
new carpeting and
long term tenant.
Large lot and off
street parking for 2
cars. Separate fur-
naces and electrici-
ty, Make an offer!
MLS 12-1125
$109,000
Call Shelby
Watchilla
570-762-6969
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$149,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LUZERNE
Over 10,000SF of
storage space in
two buildings. Room
to build another
building, profession-
al, car wash,
restaurant, salon.
Minutes from Cross
Valley Expressway
Exit 6. Survey, storm
water/drainage
control plan and soil
and erosion sedi-
mentation control
plan completed if
you choose to build
a building on the
property. Also a por-
tion is available for
rent. MLS#10-320
REDUCED TO
$199,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
Prudential:
696-2600
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
PITTSTON
65 1/2 Center St.
Two homes on one
lot. Both rented.
Great income
potential. For more
info visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1898
$72,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50 x
150 lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$33,260
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PLAINS
COMMERCIAL PROPERTY
15 South River St.
Not in Flood Zone
For Sale By Owner
4,536 sq. ft., high
traffic area, across
from Rite-Aid, gas
heat. $125,000,
negotiable. Call
570-820-5953
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST PITTSTON
134 Ann St.
Nice duplex in a
great neighbor-
hood. Low mainte-
nance. Investors:
Money maker right
from the start. Unit
2 is owner occu-
pied, rent is pro-
jected.
MLS 12-575
$119,000
David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
150 Dana St.
Completely remod-
eled! Modern 5 unit
property with hard-
wood flooring and
ceramic tile in
kitchens and baths.
New furnace in
2009. Secure build-
ing. Fully rented.
Large concrete
basement for
Owners storage,
part of which could
be used as an effi-
ciency. All services
separate. Utilities
included in rent for
#5 only. Great
money maker
MLS 12-1740
$319,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
57 Carey Ave.
Good invest-
ment property. 4
apartments
needing a little
TLC. Two 1 bed-
room apart-
ments. One 2
bedroom and
one 3 bedroom.
Separate water
and electric. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1026
$79,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
62 Hutson St.
Duplex in good con-
dition Fenced in
yard and back
screened porch.
Fully rented. Prop-
erty pays for itself
with $$$ left over.
Take a look NOW!
MLS 12-1747
$59,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
70-72 Sullivan St.
Well maintained 4
unit property with
enclosed back
porches and off
street parking for 4
cars. Fully rented.
New roof in 2008.
Great investment.
Make an appoint-
ment now!
MLS 12-1748
$179,000
Debbie McGuire
570-332-4413
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$159,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BEAR CREEK
39 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS
1+ acres on Bunker
Hill Road. Great
views - builder of
your choice. Septic
and Well required -
Seller will provide
perc test.
MLS #11-268
$59,500 Call Rhea
at 570-696-6677
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HANOVER
TOWNSHIP
Double Lot, 1 acre
total, in Fairway
Estates,adjacent to
Wyoming Valley
Country Club.
$90,000 please call
570-639-2423
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
KEELERSBURG
River front lot with a
deck overlooking
water. Well, septic &
electric on site. New
price. $32,000.
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
APARTMENTS FOR RENT!
ST. STANISLAUS APARTMENTS
143-145 Old Newport Rd., Nanticoke
Affordable, Accessible
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apartments
Income Eligibility* Required.
Rents: $449 to $656 plus electric
(*Maximum Incomes vary according to household size)
High Efciency Heat/Air Conditioning
Newer Appliances Laundry Rooms
Community Room Private Parking
Rent Includes Water, Sewer & Refuse
For more info or to apply, please call:
570-733-2010
TDD: 800-654-5984
Apply Today!
Great, Convenient
Location!
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
912 Lots & Acreage
KINGSTON
3 Lots together, 2
in Kingston, (nice
corner paved lots) 1
in Edwardsville, (40
x 160) potential to
build with parking or
parking for 20 to 48
vehicles.
$75,000
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
Newport Township
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,500.
Call 570-714-1296
NUANGOLA
Mountain Top area.
Residential building
lot for sale. 100 ft x
195 ft. deep, 1/2
mile form lake,
Near Laurel Lakes
Development.
Sewer system
coming in June.
$35,000.
570-592-2827
PITTSTON
High traffic
Location, Land
lease of 1.25 acres
with 300 road
frontage on route
315. $3,500
MLS #11-3571
Call Rhea for
details.
570-696-6677
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
Beautiful lot in
Pocono Ridge
Estate. 1.14 acres
with a view!
MLS 12-1313
$48,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
912 Lots & Acreage
SHAVERTOWN
LAND
Harford Ave.
4 buildable residen-
tial lots for sale indi-
vidually or take all
4! Buyer to confirm
water and sewer
with zoning officer.
Directions: R. on
E. Franklin, R. on
Lawn to L. on
Harford.
$22,500 per lot
Mark Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Location, Location,
Location
A most unique &
desirable property.
This is an opportu-
nity to purchase
a centrally
situated lot with an
unmatched view of
this beautiful lake.
If you are looking
for that special
building site, this is
it! If you see
it, youll agree.
MLS# 11-1269
$179,900
Call Dale Williams
Five Mountains
Realty
570-256-3343
WHITE HAVEN
Route 115
Nice level building
lot right in front of
the golf course!
Close to I-80 & PA
Turnpike. $14,500
Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
EAST MOUNTAIN RIDGE
(Formerly Pocono
Park) and San Souci
Park. Like new, sev-
eral to choose from,
Financing&Warranty,
MobileOneSales.net
Call (570)250-2890
HUNLOCK CREEK
3 bedroom, 2 bath
home in great con-
dition in park.
$18,000. Financing
available with
$3,000 down. Call
570-477-2845
SHAVERTOWN
LOCATED IN ECHO
VALLEY ESTATES.
1980 15X80
mobile, 2 bed-
room, $5500 obo.
570-696-1470
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
HOME & FARMLAND
for Christmas
Tree Farm.
Dallas, Lehman &
Wyoming Area
School Districts.
Immediate Sale!
570-760-7253
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED 1
BEDROOM APARTMENT
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$575 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WILKES-BARRE
Furnished 1 bed-
room executive
apartment. Every-
thing new. Spacious
eat in kitchen. 2
TVs provided,
leather sofas. Too
many amenities to
list. Off street park-
ing. $700. No pets.
570-899-3123
WILKES-BARRE
VICTORIAN
CHARM
34 W. Ross St.
Fully furnished, 1
bedroom, 2nd
floor. All appli-
ances and most
utilities included.
Secure, private off
street parking.
Historic building is
non smoking/no
pets. Base rent
$700/mo. Securi-
ty, references
required. View at
houpthouse.com.
570-762-1453
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
Modern & spacious
1st floor, wall to wall
carpet. Appliances,
washer & dryer
hookup.
Off street parking.
Security, no pets.
$450 month.
570-655-1606
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
AVOCA
Very large,
remodeled, 2
bedroom
apartment, some
utilities & stove
included. Nice
backyard. Available
immediately
$725.00 a month
Call 570-842-0740
no calls after 8pm.
Center City WB
LIVE ON TOP OF
THE CITY!
BRAND NEW luxury
apartments on the
14th floor of the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Experience
safe and comfort-
able downtown liv-
ing with incredible
views from the
highest building in
the Valley, Rents
include new stain-
less steel appli-
ances,
washer/dryer, cen-
tral A/C, all utilities,
high speed internet,
video security, and
a parking space at
intermodal garage.
Only two 2 bed-
room at $1150/mo
and one 1 bedroom
at $900/mo left!
Floor plans at
www.65psa
.com. Call Jeff
Pyros at
570-822-8577 to
schedule an
appointment.
DALLAS
1 bedroom, 1st floor
1 bedroom.
$650/month all
inclusive. W/w car-
peting. Security,
No Pets.
570-690-1591
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DUPONT
Completely remod-
eled, modern 2 bed-
room townhouse
style apartment.
Lots of closet
space, with new
carpets and com-
pletely repainted.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, wash-
er, dryer hook up.
Nice yard & neigh-
borhood, no pets.
$595 + security. Call
570-479-6722
EXETER
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor, large closets.
Hardwood floors.
New gas furnace.
Garage. No dogs,
no smoking.
$1000/month, plus
utilities & security,
includes yard main-
tenance, water &
garbage.
Call 570-407-3600
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, Wyoming
Avenue, 2 bedroom,
wall to wall carpet,
tile bath, stove &
fridge furnished,
washer/dryer hook
up. Heat, public
water, sewer & re-
cycling furnished by
landlord. Use of
attic, yard & porch-
es. Good location,
off street parking.
No pets. 1 year
lease & security.
$650.
570-655-0530
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORTY FORT
Lovely 2 bedroom,
2nd floor on River
St. Living room, din-
ing room, kitchen
and bath. New car-
peting throughout.
Off street parking.
$600/mo + utilities
No Pets
No Smoking
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
VICTORIAN
APARTMENT
Just renovated,
1st floor, 1 bed-
room, spacious
dining & living
rooms, working
gas fireplace with
period appropri-
ate mantle. Hard-
wood floors
throughout. Cen-
tral Air. Hot water
& gas heat. Off
street parking.
Classic & com-
pletely updated
kitchen - all appli-
ances included.
Security & fire
alarm, hardwired
& monitored 24
hrs. Quiet resi-
dential neighbor-
hood. No pets.
Non smoking.
Water & sewage
included. $750/
month + utilities.
SOCIETY RENTALS
570-693-4575
FORTY FORT
Yates Street
Excellent neighbor-
hood. 3 bedroom
apt. with spacious
living room, 1.5
baths, off street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. $750
month + utilities
Call 570-287-9009
for appointment
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
3029 South Main St
Very large 1st floor,
3 bedrooms, wall
to wall carpet,
central air, eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Heat & cooking
gas included. Ten-
ant pays electric &
water. $725 +
security. No Pets.
Call 570-814-1356
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Cozy 1 bedroom, 1st
floor apartment.
Large kitchen &
basement. Washer
dryer hookup. Quiet
neighborhood. Heat
& water included.
$550 + $750 securi-
ty. Section 8 wel-
come. Please Call
570-239-9840
HANOVER TWP.
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove, no
pets. Garbage &
sewer included.
$475/month
+ utilities, 1 month
security.
Section 8 OK
(570)677-2439
HARDING
Nice one bedroom
first floor apartment
with extra room in
Basement. Washer
hookup. Heat & hot
water included in
rent. References &
security required.
Non Smoking. $650
per month.Call
Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
HARVEYS LAKE
1 or 2 bedroom,
LAKE FRONT apart-
ments. Wall to wall,
appliances, lake
rights, off street
parking. No Pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-639-5920
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ATTRACTIVE,
CONVIENANT &
QUIET., Closets,
porch, yard, gas
heat, spacious. NO
Pets, NO smoking,
NO Section 8.
$475+ utilities,
discount
available. 574-9827
KINGSTON
2 bedroom.
Remodeled. Stove,
refrigerator & dish-
washer. Washer/
dryer hookup. Off
street parking.
$675 Heat included.
Call
570-814-0843
KINGSTON
399 -401 Elm Ave.
Newly remodeled
apartments. 1st
floor, 3 bedroom,
$850 + utilities. 2nd
floor, (2) 2 bedroom
$600 + utilities. NO
PETS, No section 8
housing. Refer-
ences and
security required.
570-301-2785
KINGSTON
77 W. Union St, Front
1 bedroom apart-
ment. Electric &
water included.
$500 + security. Call
570-401-9124
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,100
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Deluxe duplex, 2nd
floor, 3 bedrooms,
den, 1.5 bath, living
and dining rooms,
eat in kitchen , all
appliances+ wash-
er/dryer, carpeted,
A/C, garage, no
pets/smoking.
Lease required
570-287-1733
KINGSTON DUPLEX
Beautiful 1st floor. 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
5 rooms. Conve-
nient residential
location. Hardwood
floors, natural wood
-work, French
doors, laundry with
washer & dryer
included. Refrigera-
tor, gas range,
dishwasher, oak
cabinets, off street
parking, fenced in
back yard, storage.
$695 + utilities
& security.
570-690-0633
KINGSTON
Modern 2 bedroom
1 bath. Second floor.
$600 + utilities.
Call Darren
570-825-2468
KINGSTON
PARK PLACE
Beautiful area.
2nd floor, 4 room.
Kitchen with wash-
er/dryer, stove, &
refrigerator. Heat,
water & electric
included. $760 a
month. Call Jim:
570-288-3375
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LAFLIN
TOWNHOME
206 Haverford Dr.
Oakwood Park
Thoroughly modern,
completely renovat-
ed 3 bedroom 1.5
bath Townhome in
centrally located
Oakwood Park. All
appliances, hard-
wood floor, central
air. $1200/mo + utili-
ties. No Pets.
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
LARKSVILLE
AVAILABLE
IMMEDIATELY
Cute and clean 2
bedroom, off street
parking, w/d
hookup, eat in
kitchen. Immacu-
late. $435 + utilities.
1 mo. security. NO
DOGS 845-386-1011
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
1st floor small effi-
ciency. $415. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
LUZERNE
378 Miller Street
1st floor, modern, 1
bedroom. living
room, large kitchen,
stove, new bath,
clean basement.
Laundry hookups,
enclosed porch.
Parking. No pets/
smoking. $500,
includes heat &
water. Call
570-288-9843
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming, PA
Apartments for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly (62+) ,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
570-693-4256
Mon. - Fri.
8am to 4pm
MOOSIC
5 rooms. 2nd floor.
Heat, water &
sewer included.
$695 + security &
references. Call
570-457-7854
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
HANDICAP UNIT
AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
Main Street
3 bedrooms 1 bath
2nd floor apartment
Hardwood floors,
fresh paint. Laundry
hookups. Stove and
fridge included.
$825. includes heat,
and hot/cold water.
Electric and cooking
gas separate. Call
Scott Zoepke
Trademark Realty
570-814-0875
NANTICOKE/ALDEN
Two level, 1 bed-
room, quiet neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking, newly
renovated. All appli-
ances included.
$470/month.
Call 570-441-4101
NEWPORT
TOWNSHIP
2 bedroom apart-
ment, 2nd floor, all
electric heat,
$475/month
570-333-4627
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
JULY
MOVE-
IN
NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
NEAR GENERAL
HOSPITAL
NEWLY DONE,
1ST FLOORS,
NEW KITCHEN,
NEW BUILT-INS,
LAUNDRY, NEW
CARPETING,
ASTHETIC FIRE-
PLACES. 1 BED-
ROOMS. $625 +
UTILITIES.
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION,
2 YEAR LEAS-
ES. NO PETS/
NO SMOKING,
APPLY NOW...
MANAGED
America Realty
288-1422
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Stove, fridge,
w/d hookup provid-
ed. $550/mo.,
includes sewer &
refuse. Utilities by
tenant. NO PETS
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
2 large bedrooms,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
Large yard. Water
included. $495/
month, plus utilities
& security.
570-822-7657
PITTSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, no
pets. $475/month,
+ gas heat, water,
garbage & electric,
1st month & sec-
urity. 1 year lease.
570-655-0290 or
570-313-0181
PITTSTON
3 rooms, 1 large
bedroom, com-
pletely renovated,
corian counters, off
street parking.
$550/per month.
Utilities by tenant.
Call 570-654-5387
PITTSTON
Half double in nice
quiet neighborhood.
Three bedrooms,
eat in kitchen. All
appliances included.
Off street parking
with lawncare and
snow removal pro-
vided by owner.
$800/month,1st/last
month security with
one year lease. Call
570-237-0833 or
570-655-8412
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
Newly remodeled 2
bedroom, stove,
off-street parking,
pets ok, with addi-
tional security.
$750/month,
includes heat,
water & hot water.
Electric by tenant.
Reference &
security a must
(570)406-8218
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
Close to Wyoming
Valley West High
School
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
dishwasher, stove,
washer/dryer
hookups & off
street parking.
$475, includes
sewer.
2nd floor, 4 bed-
room with 1 bath,
refrigerator,
dishwasher,
washer/dryer
hookups & off
street parking.
$675, includes
sewer.
2 bedroom house
with 1.5 baths, dish-
washer, washer
/dryer, refrigerator
& garage parking.
$725, includes
water & sewer.
Newly renovated,
clean. We are
looking forward to
meeting tenants
who will take good
care of them!
Certain pets
allowed. Smoking is
allowed ONLY out-
doors! Call
570-855-8781 for
more information
PLYMOUTH
Large, 1 bedroom
apartment. 2nd
floor. $500 + securi-
ty. Includes heat,
water, sewer, fridge
& range. Call Bernie
1-888-244-2714
PLYMOUTH
Newly remodeled, 3
rooms & bath. Heat,
hot water, stove, re-
frigerator, electri-
city & garbage in-
cluded. Close to bus
stop & stores. $540/
month, $540/securi-
ty. 1 year lease. No
Pets.570-779-2258
after 12:00 p.m.
SCRANTON
NEW, BEAUTIFUL,
Upper South Scran-
ton, one bedroom,
2nd floor, no smok-
ing, no pets.
$525/mo.
570-877-2996
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SHAVERTOWN
Back Mountain
36 Roushey St
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, recently
remodeled, all
appliances, off
street parking,
ample storage.
$550 + security &
utilities. Call
570-415-5555
WEST PITTSTON
1ST FLOOR, 5 ROOMS
Recently renovated.
All appliances,
washer/dryer hook-
up. Wall to wall car-
peting & window
dressings. Off street
parking. $600 per
month + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No smoking.
No pets. Call
570-574-1143
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 1 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen,
stove, refrigerator,
disposal. Full bath
Living room, den
washer/dryer in
basement. $600/
month + electric.
References, credit
check, security + 1st
month. No smoking,
no pets.
570.262.0671
WEST PITTSTON
AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY
Clean 1 bedroom,
2nd floor. Washer/
dryer hookup.
Water & sewer
included. $525/mo.
+ utilities, security &
references. Call
(570) 947-8073
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
The Hitchner
530 Exeter Ave
Now Accepting
Applications!
1, 2 & 3 bedroom
units available.
Elevator, parking
lot, central air,
appliances, wi-fi
access & more.
Income
Qualifications
required.
570-346-0759
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WEST WYOMING
Small, modern 1
bedroom efficiency.
Corner shower,
Berber carpeting,
track lighting. No
pets/smoking.
Lease, security &
references. Heat,
water/sewer/
electric included.
$625/per month
Call (570) 954-1329
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
PARSONS
Spacious 3 bed-
room 3rd floor
apartment. Large
eat-in kitchen. Close
to casino. $700 /
month + water &
cooking gas. Call
570-793-9449
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
155-159 South
Meade Street, 2
apartments avail-
able. 1st apartment
1 bedroom, 1st floor,
hardwood floors,
washer/dryer, dish-
washer included,
central air & heat ,
$525 per month.
2nd apartment is 1
bedroom, $600 per
month, is on 2nd
floor, carpeting,
plus very large
office/computer
room. Washer/dryer
hookup, dishwash-
er, central air &
heat, tenant pays
gas heat &
electric for both
apartments.
Off street parking.
Safe & secure
building. Income
verification, plus 1
month security.
570-824-8517
WILKES-BARRE
2 apartments,
2nd floor,
spacious, clean, 2
bedroom apart-
ment.Screened
porch and deck,
all appliances
included,
$600+utilities plus
1 month security,
no pets. Other
apartment
available also 2nd
floor, is $550 per
month+utilities and
security, not all
appliances includ-
ed. Garage avail-
able, and walking
distance to Wilkes
University.
570-650-3008 or
570-881-8979
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom 2 bath
townhouse. Built in
garage, off street
parking and central
air. $650 + 1
month security &
utilities. No pets.
Call 570-647-5053
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
* WILKES-BARRE *
3 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
Rent based on
income.
Call 570-472-9118
WILKES-BARRE
307-309 South St E.
(2) 2 bedroom
apartments. One
available now, the
other July.
1 bath, big kitchen,
6x8 porch, landlord
pays heat & water.
NO HOOKUPS, NO
PETS. $625 each
/month, 1st month &
security required.
Call Manny
718-946-8738 or
917-295-6254
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio & 1 bed-
room apartments.
On site parking.
Fridge & stove pro-
vided. 24/7 security
camera presence
and all doors elec-
tronically locked.
Studio - $450. 1
bedroom - $550.
Water & sewer paid.
One month security
deposit. Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
Kings College
Campus
3 Large Bedrooms,
living room, wall to
wall, large kitchen &
bath with tile floors.
Stove, fridge, heat,
water & off street
parking included.
Shared yard. $900 +
security. Thats only
$300 per person.
570-823-0589
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, heat ,
water, and hot
water included.
$500/per month,
1st month & deposit
required. 1 year
lease. Call
(570)290-9791
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
807 N. Washington
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpeting. Eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking - 2 cars.
Coin op laundry. All
utilities included.
$650 / month +
security. No pets.
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
STUDIO NEAR WILKES
Lots of light, wood
floors. Summer only
ok. $425. All utilities
included. No pets.
570-826-1934
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
1-3 Bedrooms Available
Apartment
Finders Shop
Wyoming Valley
Mall
Thurs-Fri 2 to 8
Sat-Sun 12 to 5
apts i like.com
WILKES-BARRE
Walking distance to
Wilkes University.
Newly renovated 2
bedrooms. Includes
water. Tenant pays
heat & electric.
Washer/dryer
hookup $600. mo +
security. No pets.
Non smoker.
570-714-9111
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
2 bedroom,
totally remodeled
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
1 bedroom 2nd floor
at $595/month. Off
street parking. Non
smoking. No pets.
Bonus walk up attic
with tons of stor-
age. Heat, water,
garbage, sewer
included. 1 month
security, credit
check & references.
1 year lease.
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
WYOMING
2nd floor. Bright &
cheery. One bed-
room. Quiet build-
ing & neighborhood.
Includes stove,
refrigerator, heat,
water, sewer &
trash. No
smoking. No pets.
Security, references
$585/month
Call (570) 609-5133
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PAGE 12D TUESDAY, JUNE 5, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
DUCTLESS A/C
$84.00 per
month
Call 570-736-
HVAC
(4822)
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDER HOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Interior painting &
drywall install
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
DRIVEWAYS,
SIDEWALKS,
STONE WORK
All Top Masonry.
Quality Work.
Call Bahram
570-855-8405
ECO BUILDER SERVICES
Specializing in deck-
ing, siding, roofing,
kitchens & bath-
rooms, additions &
more. In house
licensed Architect &
Engineer. Fully Lic. &
Ins. Summer Special
10% off decking, sid-
ing & roofing.
Seniors discount.
www.Ecobsc.com
570-945-3264
HUGHES
Construction
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
Seasonal Rooms
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
ROOFING & SIDING.
Kitchens & Baths.
Painting. All types
of construction.
Free Estimates. 35
years experience.
570-831-5510
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
1024 Building &
Remodeling
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CAVUTO
CHIMNEY
SERVICE
& Gutter Cleaning
Free Estimates
Insured
570-709-2479
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
HOUSEKEEPING
Dependable &
professional. Flexible
rates and hours.
Supplies provided.
References Available
357-1951, after 6pm
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
DEMPSKI
MASONRY
& CONCRETE
All Phases
Licensed & Insured
No job too small.
Free Estimates.
570-824-0130
DempskiMasonry.com
COVERT & SONS
CONCRETE CO.
Give us a call,
well beat
them all!
570-696-3488 or
570-239-2780
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry - Concrete
Brick-Stonework.
Chimneys-Stucco
NO JOB TOO
SMALL
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
WYOMING VALLEY
MASONRY
Concrete, stucco,
foundations,pavers,
retaining wall sys-
tems, dryvit, flag-
stone, brick work.
Senior Citizen Dis-
count.570-287-4144
or 570-760-0551
1057Construction &
Building
ALR
CONSTRUCTION
INC.
Additions, siding,
windows, kitchens,
bathrooms, new
homes & more! A
name you can trust.
Guaranteed quality
you can depend on!
570-606-3462
PA087364
FATHER & SON
CONSTRUCTION
Interior & Exterior
Remodeling
Jobs of All Sizes
570-814-4578
570-709-8826
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
Skidster/Backhoe
With Operator
I can help make
your spring projects
a little easier. Fully
Insured. Reasonably
Priced.
Free Estimates.
Stan 570-328-4110
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
SPRING SALE:
Discounts on wood,
vinyl, chain link, alu-
minum and more!
Call today for a
FREE ESTIMATE!
1-888-FENCE-80
DECK BUILDERS
Of Northeast
Contracting Group.
we build any type,
size and design,
staining & power-
washing. If the deck
of your choice is not
completed within 5
days, your deck is
free!
570-338-2269
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
ETERNITY
FLOORING
*Hardwood
*Laminate
*Ceramic
*Porcelain
Installations
570-820-0233
Free Estimates
PA 089377
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1132 Handyman
Services
The Handier
Man
We fix everything!
Plumbing,
Electrical &
Carpentry.
Retired Mr. Fix It.
Emergencies
23/7
299-9142
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
SPRING CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property &
Estate Cleanups,
Attics, Cellars,
Yards, Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Mikes $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
826-1883 472-4321
1156 Insurance
NEP NEPA A LONG LONG
TERM CARE TERM CARE
AGENCY AGENCY
Offering not only
long/short term
care, but
Medicare supple-
ment plans, life
insurance, annu-
ities for nursing
home care that
pay 6.7%.
Baby Boomers
Welcome!
570-580-0797
www www.babyboom .babyboom
broker broker.com .com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
1st Call JOHNS
Landscaping/Hauling
Excavating:Bobcat
Shrub / Tree Trimming
Installation &Removal
Edging, Mulch, Stone
Lawns, Tilling &more!
Handyman/Masonry
735-1883
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
TOUGH BRUSH,
mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs,
and hedge
trimming, tree prun-
ing, garden tilling,
Garden leveling,
Summer clean up.
Accepting new
customers this
season. Weekly &
bi-weekly
lawn care.
Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump grinding, Haz-
ard tree removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot clearing, Stone/
Soil delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1165 Lawn Care
GRASS CUTTING
Affordable, reliable,
meticulous. Rates
as low as $20.
Emerald Green
570-825-4963
Lawn & Garden
Service
Lawn cutting,
Garden
maintenance,
mulching, trimming,
Call 570-675-3517
or 570-855-2409
1183 Masonry
CONCRETE
& MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
chimneys & repairs.
Quality craftsmanship
at reasonable rates.
570-283-5254
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality
Craftsmanship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Senior Citizen
Discounts
Free Estimates
570-574-4618 or
570-709-3577
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
A.B.C. Professional
Painting
36 Yrs Experience
We Specialize In
New Construction
Residential
Repaints
Comm./Industrial
All Insurance
Claims
Apartments
Interior/Exterior
Spray,Brush, Rolls
WallpaperRemoval
Cabinet
Refinishing
Drywall/Finishing
Power Washing
Deck Specialist
Handy Man
FREE ESTIMATES
Larry Neer
570-606-9638
AMERICA
PAINTING
Interior/Exterior.
20 years experi-
ence. Insured.
Senior Discount
570-855-0387
DEVALIS PAINTING
Residential &
Commercial,
Internal / Exterior
Quality, dependable,
affordable service.
1-888-374-3082
JACOBOSKY
PAINTING
Interior, & Exterior
Painting, $50.00 off
with this ad. Call
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Summer & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Cant Lose!
570-822-3943
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719,
570-288-4311 &
570-704-8530
1213 Paving &
Excavating
AAA SEAL COATING
Residential & Com-
mercial. Profession-
al, reliable service.
Free Estimates.
570-822-6785
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
E & L and Son
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Quality Asphalt
repair. Cracked
ceilings. Residen-
tial & commercial.
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-396-3863
Keystone Paving
& Seal Coating
Services
Free Quotes. Resi-
dential / Commer-
cial. Parking lots /
drivewaysdrainage
landscaping hot
tar asphalt paving
seal coating. 10%
off for spring!
570-906-5239
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1228 Plumbing &
Heating
D.M. PLUMBING
& HEATING
Specializing in
boilers, furnaces
& water heaters.
10% senior
discount.
Licensed,Insured
&24 hour service
570-793-1930
1252 Roofing &
Siding
ABSOLUTELY FREE
ESTIMATES
E-STERN CO.
30 year architec
tural shingles. Do
Rip off & over the
top. Fully Insured
PA014370
570-760-7725 or
570-341-7411
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
SUMMER ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
1297 Tree Care
J BIRD TREE CARE
Tree trimming &
tree removal, shrub
maintenance and
mulch, free esti-
mates and fully
insured. Please call
570-362-3215
1300 Tutoring/
Teaching
TENNIS LESSONS
All Summer Long
Back Mt. Area Cer-
tified
Instructor/Coach
Group and Private
Adults-Children
over 10 years
No Membership or
Club Fees required
Email:joee3028@
comcast.net or Call
570-947-1981
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
944 Commercial
Properties
Center City, WB
FREE HIGH SPEED
INTERNET!
Affordable, modern
office space at the
Luzerne Bank Build-
ing on Public
Square. Rents
include internet,
heat, central air,
utilities, trash
removal, and nightly
cleaning, all without
a sneaky CAM
charge. Parking
available at the
intermodal garage
via our covered
bridge. We can
remodel to suit.
Brokers protected.
Check us out at
www.65psa.com
or call Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
KINGSTON
GREAT SPACE
18 Pierce Street
Available immedi-
ately, off street
parking, air. $250
& up/month. All
utilities included.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
KINGSTON
RETAIL/OFFICE,
LOCATED AT
KINGSTON COR-
NERS, PARKING,
1500 SQUARE FEET
$2,000 MONTHLY
call 607-821-9686
MEDICAL OFFICE
Suite for lease in
modern building in
Avoca. Designed
for 2 physicans.
2,800 sq ft, 6 exam
rooms, large recep-
tion area, break-
room/kitchen, file
room, 2 restrooms,
lab area, 2 private
offices. Excellent
condition. Close to
I-81. 50+ parking
spots available.
570-954-7950
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
GREAT LOCATION!
Close to all
Major Highways
Commercial space
for lease. 21,600
sq. ft. Distribution/
Warehouse/Retail
/Offices, etc +
large 80,000 sq.
ft. parking lot
fenced in with
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting sys-
tem. Will divide.
570-822-2021
Ask for
Dave or Betty
WILKES-BARRE
OFFICE SPACE
Off Public Square
2 room suite, avail-
able immediately.
$500/month,
includes all utilities.
570-690-0564
570-823-7564
947 Garages
KINGTON
REAR OF 57 SHARPE ST
Garage bay for rent.
26.5 long x 11.5
wide. Electric lights.
One overhead door
and individual entry.
$100/month.
570-760-8806
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
Careys Patch
Nice yard, quiet
area. 2 bedroom.
Carpeted. Washer /
dryer hookups. Gas
heat / water. $600 +
security & utilities.
570-821-7005
GLEN LYON
3 bedroom, coal
stoker. $500/
month + utilities,
1st & last.
(570)256-7265
KINGSTON
N. Goodwin Ave.
Large 2 bedroom,
1 bath, luxury apart-
ment, with many
upgrades, neutral
decor, gas fire-
place, tiled bath-
room, oak cabinet
kitchen with hard-
wood floors, private
front and back
porches,off street
parking. $675/
month + utilities.
security & lease.
NO PETS.
570-793-6294
KINGSTON
Penn St.
1/2 Double, 2 bed-
room. Newly
remodeled. Gas
Heat. Washer &
dryer hookup, yard,
parking. Section 8
Not Approved. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties. 570-714-1530
KINGSTON
Spacious, newly
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1 bath,
kitchen, dining room
& living room. Hard-
wood floors, Private
drive, No pets & no
smoking. $725 +
utilities, references
& credit check. No
section 8.
570-288-3274
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement stor-
age. Reduced!
$540/month
+ utilities, security,
lease & NO PETS.
570-793-6294
LUZERNE
Fantastic view,
3 bedrooms,
modern kitchen &
bath. Yard, deck, off
street parking,
comfortable gas
heat, $695 per
month + utilities.
No pets. Call
Jerry Busch, Jr.
Coldwell Banker
Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
Elizabeth Street
1 bedroom half
double with large
rooms. Neutral
decor. Ample clos-
ets. Screened in
porch & private
yard. $350 + utilities
security & lease.
NO PETS.
Call 570-793-6294
PITTSTON TWP.
MAINTENANCE FREE!
2 Large Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$575 + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
PLAINS
2 bedroom,
modern quiet,
w/w, w/d
hookup, gas
heat. $500.
No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
PLAINS
72 Cleveland Street
2 bedroom home,
large Living room
and kitchen. Washer
/dryer hookups, with
yard, electric heat
$575 + utilities.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen with washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
WILKES-BARRE
247 Barney St.
Recently remodeled
large 1/2 double. 3
large bedrooms, 1
bath, oil heat, par-
tially finished attic.
Nice place needs
nice tenants.
Absolutely no pets.
$600/month + utili-
ties & 1 month
security. Refer-
ences checked.
Call Jeff
570-472-9453
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
FOR SALE
OR RENT
Single home in
gated retirement
village. 3 bedroom,
2 bath, 2 car
garage. Granite
countertops, hard-
wood floors, gas
fireplace, appli-
ances included.
Quiet 55 plus com-
munity. No Pets.
One year lease.
$1675/mo + utilities
& security. Monthly
maintenance fee
included.
570-592-3023
953Houses for Rent
GLEN LYON RENTAL
36 W. Main St.
Single home.
Sprawling 4 bed-
room Ranch with
stunning hardwood
floors throughout.
Spacious kitchen
with plenty of cabi-
nets, huge living
room, bright and
airy. Plenty of clos-
ets and storage.
Potential to finish
basement for
added living space.
Off street parking.
Close to major
roads & schools.For
more info & photos
visit: www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com. No pets.
$700/mo + utilities
& security deposit.
No lease, Rented
On A Month to
Month Basis.
or BUY FOR
$129,900!
MLS 12-739
Call Michele
570-905-2336
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
6 rooms & bath,
no pets or smoking.
$650/month, plus
utilities & security.
Call 570-388-2675
or 570-388-6860
HARVEYS LAKE
Modern 3 bedroom
house for rent. 2
bath rooms. 2 car
garage, large front
deck, yard & much
more. Available 1st
week of July. No
pets. $1250/month +
utilities + security,
1 year lease, per-
sonal and credit ref-
erences. Serious
inquiries only.
570-814-8195
HARVEYS LAKE
2 small bedrooms,
All appliances.
Security & first
months rent.
NO PETS.
570-762-6792
LAFLIN
TOWNHOUSE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths. No pets or
smoking. $995.
(570)313-5316
MOCANAQUA
Recently remodeled
2 bedroom, refriger-
ator, stove & dish-
washer, washer/
dryer hookup, oil
heat baseboard,
off-street parking,
no pets, no smok-
ing. $550/month,
plus utilities & secu-
rity. (570)542-5832
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, refrig-
erator & stove ,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, pets ok.
$650/month, plus
utilities & security.
(570)814-2752
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
SALEM TWP./
BERWICK
3 bedroom ranch
on spacious lot.
Very well kept.
Needs responsible
tenant. Pets consid-
ered. $1000/month,
+ security.
Dale Williams
(570)256-3343
Five Mountains
Realty
WAPWALLOPEN
Spacious 4 Bed-
room, 2 Full Bath
ranch on 10 acres
in the Crestwood
School District!
Quiet and private
yard with an above
ground pool. Full
unfinished base-
ment with one car
garage. Just
minutes from Inter-
state I81.
$1200/ month
Please call Mary for
more information
570-472-1395
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, 2
blocks from General
Hospital, private
fenced in yard, eat-
in kitchen, dining
room, living room &
family room, gas
fireplace, newer
carpet, washer and
dryer, newer
refrigerator &
stove. $625 per
month plus utilities
and security
deposit and back-
ground check.
570-833-5711
leave message.
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedrooms, close
to Kings and down-
town. Includes
range & fridge.
$700/month, first,
last & security. Ten-
ant pays heat, elec-
tric & water. Call
718-791-5252 or
718-877-7436
959 Mobile Homes
HUNLOCK CREEK
1 bedroom, 1 bath
furnished mobile
home. $425/ month.
Includes water,
sewer & trash. Call
570-477-2845
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
Room for rent. $300
per month, plus utili-
ties. Please call
570-817-7817
965 Roommate
Wanted
LUZERNE MILLER ST.
Male property
owner seeking Male
roommate to share
furnished 1/2 dou-
ble. $350 per
month all utilities
included.
570-338-2207
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOCANAQUA
HOUSE TO SHARE
Only $250 per
month!! All utilities
included. Beautiful
home, 5 rooms + 2
bedrooms. Rec
basement, carpet-
ed. No pets. Neat
person wanted.
570-762-8202
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
BRANT BEACH, LBI,
NEW JERSEY
4 bedrooms, 2
baths, sleeps 10. 1
block to the beach
1/2 block to the bay.
Front porch, rear
deck, all the con-
veniences of home.
Many weeks still
available.
$1,000 to $1,950.
Call Darren Snyder
570-696-2010
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate, Inc.
570-696-2010
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
ORLANDO, FLORIDA
Sheraton Vistana
Resort. 2 bed-
room, 2 bath Villa.
Sleeps 8, full
kitchen, all resort
amenities included.
Week of June 8-15.
$695 per week.
570-709-2010
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
SPRINGVILLE, PA
Lake Front Cottage
Simplicity on
Schooley Pond
Fishing, Boating,
Swimming & Relax-
ing. Boats included.
$700/week. Call
570-965-9048
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
SUMMER HOME
On Harveys Lake,
fully furnished.
Weekly rental. Start-
ing June to August
15. Washer & dryer.
Free boat slips. Wire-
less internet. Call
570-639-5041
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILDWOOD CREST
Ocean Front, on
the beach. 1 bed-
room condo, pool.
5/04/12 - 6/22/12
$1,250/week
6/22/12 - 9/7/12
$1,550/week
570-693-3525
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriffs Ofce