Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40
[…] It is horrible that I didn't think it was compelling enough to raise any conflicts. I'm sorry about that. I thought that it was sufficient that they were even arguably aligned with policyholders. But, you know, including policyholders in this dialog actually seems like a pretty good idea. You know what? It's such a good idea, that under the New York Insurance Law, it's part of that law. You heard argument about how the department can delegate out its regulatory function. But you know what? The argument is actually wrong. Section 310 of the New York Insurance Law actually welcomes policyholders to scrutinize the financial condition of insurers on behalf of the department. Here is section 310(a)(1): "Whenever, pursuant to any provision of this chapter, the superintendent shall determine to examine the affairs of any insurer or other person, he shall make an order indicating the scope of the examination and may appoint as examiners one or more persons not employed by any insurer or interested in any insurer, except as a policyholder. You could appoint someone aligned with a policyholder to conduct the exam."

Page 1506
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

Page 1508
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

Petitioners-Steinberg T4 Absolutely not.