Sie sind auf Seite 1von 157
[…] Second, that the 13th_ State, Virginia, ratified the amendnent on March L2, 1819.r You forwarded the oral request t,o us for review. you also made a written reqluest for a IegaI opinion concerning the Acting Archivist's ability to certify that the Titlei of Nobility amendment became part of the constitution in 1819. We have completed our review of t,his matter. For the followingl reasons, we conclude that the Acting Archivist has no authority to cert,ify that t,he Titles of Uobility amendment became a part of the Cpnstitution in i.819. Section 106b of Title L, United States Code (U.S.C. ) ( 1gBB) states that:

Whenever

been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposesr ds a part of the Constitution of the United States.

official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment, proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Arcbivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment, to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have

The "provisions are those found