Sie sind auf Seite 1von 465
[…] The trial court rejected this attempt, however, on the grounds that only an intentional murder can be a predicate murder under the state's capital felony statute, 53a54b. This dismissal was affirmed by the Connecticut Supreme Court. 191 Hence, Harrell was not included in my data set because the facts of his crime did not make him eligible for the death penalty, under the law as clearly set forth by
In not one of the 22 other "caretaker" or parent-beating cases that appeared in the initial set of cases was the defendant convicted of a capital felony or even intentional murder. Sec. 53a-55 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides (in part) "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person...." 191 State v. Harrell, 238 Conn. 828 (1996).
190

82

the trial court and by the Connecticut Supreme Court. The law was clear in this case, and the inapplicability of the capital felony statute to an unintentional arson murder was therefore clear from the facts of the case alone.