Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19

Φ 1.2m Parabolic Antenna Installation Manual

Φ 1.2m Parabolic Antenna Installation Manual
Φ 1.2m Parabolic Antenna Installation Manual NOTE : 1 . Please read this manual carefully before
Φ 1.2m Parabolic Antenna Installation Manual NOTE : 1 . Please read this manual carefully before

NOTE: 1. Please read this manual carefully before antenna

installation. 2. Please take care in installation process to prevent the

reflector and shield deformation.

This is for Φ1.2m standard antenna and high performance antenna.

Antenna installation requires qualified, experienced personnel who must

operate strictly based on the requirements of this installation manual. During

antenna working course, so as to ensure optimum status of antenna,

experienced personnel must perform the inspection and maintenance

periodically (once half a year).

Contents

1

Preparation for Antenna Installation………………

1

1.1

Condition of Antenna Installation……………………….

1

1.2

Antenna Installation Tools……………………………….

1

1.3

Standard Accessory Torque……………………………

1

1.4

Checking Parts of Antenna………………………………

2

2

Antenna Assembly……………………………………

3

2.1

Fixing Hanging Bracket to Reflector……………………

3

2.2

Assembly of Reflector and Shield………………………

5

2.3

Feeder Installation………………………………………

7

3

Antenna Installation…………………………………….

8

3.1

Anti-fall Angle Iron Installation. …………………………

8

3.2

Antenna Hoisting…………………………………………

9

3.3

Installation of Strengthening Rod……………………….

11

4

Antenna Polarization Adjustment …………………

13

5

Antenna and ODU Connecting…………….…………

14

6

Adjustment of Antenna………………………………

15

6.1

Azimuth Adjustment Procedure…………………………

15

6.2

Elevation Adjustment Procedure………………………

16

7

Final Inspection…………………………………………

17

1 Preparation for Antenna Installation

1.1 Condition of Antenna Installation

The diameter of mounting pipe is Ф114mm, which should be prepared by user, and vertically fixed on the position, where antenna will be mounted. There must be applicable sustaining point for fixation of strengthening rod (Please see 3.3 for detailed statement).

1.2 Antenna Installation Tools

Wrench (for bolts and nuts M10-M12)

Crossed screwdriver (for screws M4-M5)

Torque wrench (recommended)

1.3 Standard Accessory Torque

With regards to the torque set during the antenna assembly process, supplier suggests:

Item

Type

Torque (N.m)

 

1 M3

1.1

 

2 M4

2.7

 

3 M5

5.5

 

4 M6

9.3

 

5 M10

23

 

6 M12

40

1

1 Preparation for Antenna Installation

1.4 Checking Parts of Antenna

High performance antenna contains all of the items indicated in figure 1, while standard antenna excludes itemsand.

antenna excludes items ③ and ④ . ① ② ③ ④ ⑤ ⑥ ⑨ ⑦ ⑧
antenna excludes items ③ and ④ . ① ② ③ ④ ⑤ ⑥ ⑨ ⑦ ⑧

⑨
⑦ ⑧

③ and ④ . ① ② ③ ④ ⑤ ⑥ ⑨ ⑦ ⑧ ⑩ ① hanging

hanging bracket1 set

reflector1 piececonnecting bolt for shield (14 sets)

shield1 piece

vaseline (1 bag)

anti-seize grease (1 piece)

feeder1 piece

bolt M12×30 (4 sets)

strengthening rod (1 set)

assembly of connecting plate (2 pieces)

Figure 1 Indication of Items

2

2 Antenna Assembly

2.1 Fixing Hanging Bracket to Reflector

2.1.1 Before installation, please loosen the 4 bolts M5; remove orderly the spring washer, flat washer and the feeder pressing blocks, as instructed in figure 2. The above-mentioned parts will be used in Section 2.3.

the feeder pressing blocks, as instructed in figure 2. The above-mentioned parts will be used in

Figure 2

3

2 Antenna Assembly

2.1.2 Assemble reflector and hanging bracket together with four M12X30 boltswith spring washersand flat washers, see figure3.

② ③ ④ ⑤

hanging bracket (1 piece) bolt M12X30 (4 pieces) spring washer 124 pieces

flat washer (4 pieces)

reflector (1 piece)

Figure 3 Fixing Hanging Bracket to Reflector

4

2 Antenna Assembly

2.2 Assembly of Reflector and Shield

2.2.1 The connecting holes of antenna shield and strengthening rod are

corresponding. So before assembly of reflector and shield, some actions should be done to connecting plate: first loosen the bolt M10 on the connecting plate, remove the flat washer, connecting plate, flat washer, spring washer and nut orderly for use.

plate, flat washer, spring washer and nut orderly for use. ① bolt M10 ( 2 pieces

bolt M102 pieces)②connecting plate1 piece

Figure 4 Indication of Connecting Plate

2.2.2 Align two red triangles on edge of reflector and bottom of shield, see

figure 5. Insert connecting standard partsinto connecting holes orderly. There are two corresponding Ф10 connecting holes, which are used for the installation of standard unitsand connecting plates. All of connecting bolts should be used up and tightened evenly in the reflector and shield assembly.

5

2 Antenna Assembly

2 Antenna Assembly NOTE: If left installation is chosen, please rotate the shield 180°, and align

NOTE: If left installation is chosen, please rotate the shield 180°,

and align the red triangle on the shield and the one at the other side of

the reflector. Figure 9 shows the left installation, and figure 8 shows

the right installation.

⑥ ⑦ ⑤ ④ ③ ② ①

bolt M614 piecesflat washer 614 piecesbigger flat washer (14 pieces)

spring washer 614 pieces) ⑥bolt M102 sets

nut M614 pieces) ⑦connecting plate (2 pieces)

Figure 5 Installation of Antenna Shield

6

2 Antenna Assembly

2.3 Feeder Installation

Insert feederfrom rear of reflector, and then press it tightly with four boltsand pressing blocksevenly, see figure 6.

bolts ① and pressing blocks ③ evenly, see figure 6. NOTE: The output and shape of

NOTE: The output and shape of the real feeder may be different with that shown in the drawing, according to the difference of antenna types. But feeder installation will not be affected.

① ② ③

bolt M54 sets

feeder1 piece

pressing block4 pieces

Figure 6 Feeder Installation

7

3 Antenna Installation

3.1 Anti-fall Angle Iron Installation

3.1.1 The diameter of mounting pipefor antenna installation should be

Ф114mm.

3.1.2 Before commencing antenna installation, please fix the anti-fall angle ironto the mounting pipe with U-bolt M14in order to ensure the safety during courses of antenna installation and adjustment, see figure 7.

① ② ③ ④ ⑤ ⑥

U-bolt M141 setmounting pipe1 piece

flat washer 142 pieces) ⑤spring washer 142 pieces

anti-fall angle iron (1 piece)

nut M144 pieces

Figure7 Installation of Anti-fall Angle Iron

8

3 Antenna Installation

3.2 Antenna Hoisting

3.2.1 Two kinds of antenna installation manners are available: left Installation and right Installation. Engineers should select a proper installation manner based on antenna receiving direction, mounting pipe and relevant position of surrounding object.

② ① ③ ④ ⑤ ①hoist ring (1 piece) ②connecting plate (2 pieces) ③U-bolt M12(2
①hoist ring (1 piece)
②connecting plate (2 pieces)
③U-bolt M12(2 sets)

azimuth adjusting screw (1 piece) bolt2 pieces

Figure 8 Antenna Right Installation

9

3 Antenna Installation

3.2.2 Please uninstall itemof figure 8 before installation. Use the hoist ring

to arise antenna to the proper position, and use the two connecting plates

for traction to ensure the antenna safety during the hoist course, preventing

knocking of antenna and tower. Fix the antenna to the mounting pipe with item

, and then fix one end of the azimuth adjusting screw to the anti-fall angle

iron with boltsand another end to the hanging bracket. Indication of figure

8 is right installation.

3.2.3 Left installation, as illustrated in figure 9, is similar with right installation.

As left installation is in necessity, please rotate the antenna 180 ˚

is in necessity, please rotate the antenna 18 0 ˚ Figure 9 Antenna Left Installation NOTE:

Figure 9 Antenna Left Installation

NOTE: The two hoist rings are only used for antenna hoisting, and

The two hoist rings are only used for antenna hoisting, and should be removed after hoisting

should be removed after hoisting finished. Please unstop the rubber

plugs of leakage holes at the bottom of antenna shield.

10

3 Antenna Installation

3.3 Installation of Strengthening Rod

3.3.1 Please install the antenna strengthening rodin time after completed

antenna installation in order to enhance the anti-wind ability.

3.3.2 User needs to assemble the applied parts and standard accessories as

shown in figure 10. Please loosen the M10 bolt at one end of the

strengthening rod, and then move the flat washer, spring washer and nut for use.

3.3.3 Fix one end of the strengthening rod to the hole of the connecting plate,

and the other end to the clamp, and fix the clamp with boltsto the sustainable member, such as a tower angle iron. So as to ensure the sustaining ability of strengthening rod, please pay attention to the selection of sustaining point: (a) usually strengthening rod and hanging bracket cannot locate at one side of antenna; (b) the height difference of two fixing points for strengthening rod should be as small as possible and the angle between strengthening rod and horizon could not over ±25º.

②

bolt M10 (1 set)

strengthening rod1 piece

Figure10 Installation of Strengthening Rod

11

3 Antenna Installation

3.3.4 There are two connecting plates at back of the reflector, and user can choose one according to the field situation.

③ ⑤ ④

clamp1 piece

bolt M102 sets) ⑤sustainable member

Figure 11 Installation of Strengthening Rod

12

4 Antenna Polarization Adjustment

4.1 Two kinds of antenna polarization are available: vertical polarization and horizontal polarization. Select one of both polarizations based on circuit design as starting antenna installation. This section introduces how to change antenna polarization. 4.2 Antenna polarization is vertical at leaving factory. Under this circumstance, the red polarized mark(or polarized mark line) on feederis even to the vertical polarization mark “V” on antenna, see figure 12(1). If horizontal polarization is applied, please loosen appropriately the impacted screwson pressing blocksof feeder, rotate feederclockwise or anti-clockwise, and then even out polarized markto horizontal polarization mark line ”H”, see figure 12(2).

① ② ③ ④

1Vertical Polarization feeder (1 piece)

2Horizontal Polarization red polarized mark (1 piece)

feeder pressing block (4 pieces) bolt M4 (4 pieces)

Figure 12 Antenna Polarization Adjustment

13

5 Antenna and ODU Connecting

5.1 Select one polarization based on circuit design while connecting

antenna and ODU. The connecting introduced in this section takes vertical polarization as an example. The installation of horizontal polarization is similar.

5.2 As introduced in figure 13, ensure the conformance of antenna

polarization and ODU polarization before installation. Attach the ODU to the antenna by hooking the latches on the antenna.

ODU to the antenna by hooking the latches on the antenna. NOTE: Please daub Vaseline at

NOTE: Please daub Vaseline at the antenna port before ODU installation.

antenna. NOTE: Please daub Vaseline at the antenna port before ODU installation. Figure 13 Antenna and
antenna. NOTE: Please daub Vaseline at the antenna port before ODU installation. Figure 13 Antenna and
antenna. NOTE: Please daub Vaseline at the antenna port before ODU installation. Figure 13 Antenna and

Figure 13 Antenna and ODU Connecting

14

6 Adjustment of Antenna

6.1 Azimuth Adjustment Procedure

6.1.1Coarse azimuth adjustment: Uninstall the azimuth fine adjusting boltand the connecting bolt, and then loosen appropriately nutson U-boltof hanging bracket and fixing screws on strengthening rod, see figure 11. Rotate antenna or/ strengthening rod by human forces so that antenna could make azimuth adjustment surrounding mounting pipe. Note: Please don’t rotate too much to keep hanging bracket from falling down from the anti-fall angle iron within azimuth adjusting course. 6.1.2 Coarse determination of azimuth: Coarsely determine the direction of antenna by eyeballing or/ and a compass based on circuit design, and then fix the azimuth fine adjusting boltand the connecting bolt.

fine adjusting bolt ① and the connecting bolt ③ . ⑤ ④ ① ② ③ ①
⑤ ④ ① ② ③

azimuth adjusting bolt1 piece

bolt M121 setU-bolt2 piecesnut (4 sets)

nut2 sets

Figure 14 Azimuth Adjustment of Antenna

15

6 Adjustment of Antenna

6.1.3 Fine azimuth adjustment: Move the two adjusting nuts on fine adjusting bolts forward and backward. If azimuth-adjusting scale is insufficient, customer could continue adjusting by changing position of the anti-fall angle iron on mounting pipe. The range of fine adjustment is ±10°. It is necessary to fix hanging bracket with U-bolt as changing position of the anti-fall clamp on mounting pipe. Please lock tightly all involved loosened parts immediately after completed adjustment.

6.2 Elevation Adjustment

Fine elevation adjustment: Loosen the tightening elevation adjusting boltappropriately, and then rotate the two nutson itemwith involved tools. The range of fine adjustment is ±1, see figure 15.

① ②

of fine adjustment is ±1 0° , see figure 15. ① ② ③ ① elevation adjusting

elevation adjusting bolt1 setnut2 setsbolt M12 (5 sets)

Figure 15 Elevation Adjustment of Antenna

16

6 Adjustment of Antenna

After antenna installation, please confirm that every standard accessory is locked, whose torques can get reference from section 1.3. Make sure that the two drain holes are blocked by two plugs on top of antenna, and the two leaking holes on bottom of antenna are open.

and the two leaking holes on bottom of antenna are open. NOTE: We will not inform

NOTE: We will not inform again if there are some improvements, which do not impact antenna basic structure and performance.

17