Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] State v. Grays Harbor County, 98 Wash. 2d 606, 607-10, 656 P.2d 1084, 1085-86 (1983). 145. See supra notes 135-40. 146. Margola Assocs. v. City of Seattle, 121 Wash. 2d 625, 640, 854 P.2d 23, 31 (1993). 147. See, e.g., State ex rel. Frese v. City of Normandy Park, 64 Wash. 2d 411, 422, 392 P.2d 207, 214 (1964); East Hoquiam Co. v. City of Hoquiam, 90 Wash. 210, 215, 219, 155 P.2d 754, 756-57 (1916). However, Article VII, Section 9 of the Washington Constitution, which authorizes special assessments, empowers local governments "to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited." This language suggests that special assessments are something different from "special taxation," which might be a tax that is not uniform throughout a taxing district and is thus different from ordinary local government taxes that Article VII, Section 9 requires to be "uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same." WASH. CONST. art. VII, 9; Berglund v. Tacoma, 70 Wash. 2d 475, 477, 423 P.2d 922, 923 (1967) (stating that "[s]pecial assessments ... are not deemed taxes" for purposes of "uniformity provisions of the state constitution"); see also Smith v.