Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] 28. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE 81.14B.030 (2002) (imposing 911 excise taxes on the use of switchboard access lines and radio access lines). 29. See infra notes 197-204. 30. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE 82.14.400 (2002) (imposing sales and use taxes for zoo, aquarium and wildlife facilities). 31. Arguably, some taxes are so earmarked and so related to the activity generated that they are no longer best thought of as taxes at all. For example, Article 1I, Section 40 of the Washington State Constitution requires that all motor vehicle fuel taxes be "placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes." WASH. CONST. art 11, 40. Because there is a direct connection between fuel consumption and road use, the gas tax might be better thought of as a user fee of the "burden offset charge" variety.