Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] F. The government expects to call approximately ten to twelve witnesses. G. The Indictment is in 36 counts. II APPLICABLE STATUTES Title 18, United States Code, Section 2314, provides in pertinent part as follows: Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transportsin interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged,altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowingthe same to have been falsely made, forged altered orcounterfeited . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 orimprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 513(a), provides in pertinent part as follows: Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeitedsecurity of a State or a political subdivision thereof or ofan organization . . . with intent to deceive another person,organization, or government shall be fined not more than$250,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both. Title 18, United States Code, Section 513(c) contains the following definitions to be applied to section (a) above: (1) the term counterfeited means a document thatpurports to be genuine but is not because it has been falselymade or manufactured in its entirety . . . (3) the term "security" means(B) an instrument evidencing ownership of goods,wares, or merchandise . . . (5) the term "State" includes a State of the UnitedStates . . . Title 15, United States Code, Section 1984, provides in pertinent part as