You are on page 1of 25

CPAN Overview and Equipment Description

25 JUNE 2018

Broaden Your Future


Agenda

1 Project Overview
2 MPLS-TP Brief Introduction
3 Equipment Description
4 Network Planning and Evolution
CPAN Network structure

Service Level Access Level Aggregation Level Core Level


Bangalore

NodeB/BTS PE
PE
GE Ring
10GE Ring
IP/MPLS Chandigarh

Government enterprise

PE PE

Home Service A1:CiTRANS 610A-8D B1:CiTRANS 650 U3


A2:CiTRANS 610A-8A B2:CiTRANS 650 U3

2G 3G 4G WiFi ILL P2P VPN DSLAM … ….

Multiple Service deployed on CPAN Network

3
CPAN Project Scale
 For CPAN Phase 1&2, totally 15135 equipment will be deployed
Zone Project Locations A1 A2 4 Types B1 B2
STR 0 0 0 280
AP 315 22 156 150
Telangana 568 22 157 187
South Zone KTK 690 22 209 47
KRL 1641 44 365 188
TN 1725 22 313 94
CH+TD 334 22 0 112
Two Zones 16 District
NTR 0 0 63 858
HR 345 11 105 28
HP 300 22 105 19
J&K 138 11 0 50
North Zone PB 518 11 104 28
RAJ 1150 55 418 187
UP-E 955 22 261 0
UP-W 691 22 261 19
UTK 500 22 115 56
Summary 9870 330 15135 NEs
2632 2303

4
Agenda

2
1 Project Overview

MPLS-TP Brief Introduction


3 Equipment Description
4 Network Planning and Evolution
Key Technologies for MPLS-TP
Service
• XGE/GE/FE ETH service
• STM-1/E1 CES service
• Static VPLS/VPWS
• Static/ LAG

Protection
Line Detection
• TP-OAM(Y1731)
MPLS-TP • Liner Protection
• Ring protection
• Access Link Protection

Time & Clock QoS


• Priority scheduling
• IEEE 1588V2
• HQoS
• Clock synchronization

6
Key Technology 1- MPLS & Emulation
MPLS-TP frame
DA SA TPID TMP TMC IP Payload CRC PW1
(0x8847) PW2
LSP
6 Byte 6Byte 2Byte 4Byte 4Byte 4Byte PW3

Layer 2.5
Fixed Pipe Flexible Pipe
VC1 Tun1

SDH VC VC2 Flexible Tun2


Tun3
VC3 Tunnel Free Bandwidth
Limitation for users Is Good for IP Bearing

7
Key Technology 2- OAM

Function Type Description


CC Continuity and Connectivity Check

AIS Alarm Indication Signal

RDI Remote Defect Indication


Failure
Management LB Loopback

LCK Lock

TST TEST

CSF Client Signal Fail

LM Frame Loss Measurement


Performance
Monitor
DM Frame Delay Measurement
Ethernet Service OAM ITU-T Y.1731
APS Automatic Protection Switching
PAN Network OAM
GAch+ITU-T Y.1731 Management Communication
(LSP/PW/Section) Others MCC
Channel
Access Link OAM IEEE 802.3ah SSM Synchronization Status Message

8
Key Technology 3-Protection

Working-LSP

Node A Node B
Protection-LSP
Wrapping Ring

Node Node Node LSP 1:1


A B C

Protection

Node Node Node Section


F E D
PW Redundancy
Working-Section
Protection-Section
Primary PW 备PW
PW1

Backup PW
NodeB
PW2

9
Key Technology 4- QoS

Voice: cir=2M pir=2M


Data: cir=4M pir=10M
Signal: cir=1M pir=2M

Congestion

V D S

10
Agenda

1 Project Overview

3
2 MPLS-TP Brief Introduction

Equipment Description
4 Network Planning and Evolution
CPAN Equipment

 CPAN network is used to replace the existing SDH network


 A1 CiTRANS 610A-8D
 A2 CiTRANS 610A-8A Access Level
 B1 CiTRANS 650 U3
 B2 CiTRANS 650 U3 Aggregation Level

Difference between A1 & A2: Difference between B1 & B2:


A1: DC power supply CPAN Number of Ports per Switch
Switches 10G(o) GE(o) GE/FE(e) STM-1(o) E1(e)
A2: AC power supply
B1 2 10 10 4 32
B2 4 20 20 8 32

12
B1/B2 : CiTRANS 650 U3 Construction
Service Card

• Support 10GE/GE/FE/STM-1/E1

FAN Unit

• Auto mode
• Manual mode

Cross Connection & EMU Card


Power Supply Card
• PAN EMU & Cross connect platform
• Adopt 1:1 Protection
• Time & clock synchronization • -48V DC 1+1

13
B1 Hardware Configuration(As per PO)
Power
B1 consumption
389(W)

PDP
Abbr. Card Description
Two Channels,-48V, 32A SNCV1 Cross Connection & Clock Unit
2200H×600W×300Dmm Rack PWR Power Unit
XSV3 10GE Optical Card (1 Port)
GSV4 GE/FE Adaptive Electrical Card (8 Ports for E)
MSV1 GE/FE Combo Card (8 Ports for both O&E)
CiTRANS 650 S1V1 STM1 Optical Card (CES, 4 Ports)
S1V1 5 E1V1 10
E1V1 E1 Process Card (32 ch, Panel Outlet, CES)
XSV3 4 XSV3 9
MSV1 3 MSV1 8 Optical Module QTY
FAN
2 GSV4 7
UNIT 10GE Optical Module (10GBASE-LR,1310nm, 10km, SFP+, LC) 2
1 6
SNCV1 12 PWR 14
SNCV1 11 PWR 13 GE Optical Module (1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10km, SFP, LC) 10

155M Optical Module (L1.1-1310nm, 40km, SFP, LC) 4


154Hx480Wx225Dmm Sub-Rack
GE/FE Self-adapted Electrical Module (1000/100BASE, SFP, RJ45) 2

14
B2 Hardware Configuration(As per PO)
Power
B2 consumption
465(W)

PDP
Abbr. Card Description
Two Channels,-48V, 32A SNCV1 Cross Connection & Clock Unit
2200H×600W×300Dmm Rack PWR Power Unit
XSV2 10GE Optical Card (2 Ports)
GSV4 GE/FE Adaptive Electrical Card (8 Ports for E)
MSV1 GE/FE Combo Card (8 Ports for both O&E)
CiTRANS 650 S1V5 STM1 Optical Card (CES, 8Ports)
S1V5 5 E1V1 10 E1V1 E1 Process Card (32 ch, Panel Outlet, CES)
MSV1 4 MSV1 9
MSV1 3 GSV4 8 Optical Module QTY
FAN
XSV2 2 XSV2 7
UNIT
GSV4
10GE Optical Module (10GBASE-LR,1310nm, 10km, SFP+, LC) 4
1 6
SNCV1 12 PWR 14
GE Optical Module (1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10km, SFP, LC) 20
SNCV1 11 PWR 13
154Hx480Wx225Dmm Sub-Rack 155M Optical Module (L1.1-1310nm, 40km, SFP, LC) 8

GE/FE Self-adapted Electrical Module (1000/100BASE, SFP, RJ45) 4

15
B1/B2 : CiTRANS 650 U3 Construction

(1)NMS interface (2)E1 interface (3)State LED (4)Reset

(5)Clock/Time syn. (6)FE/GE(E) interface (7)FE/GE(O)interface (8)Power SW

(9)Power interface (10)GND/ESD (11) Hangers

16
A1/A2 Hardware Configuration(As per PO)
15w
Power
A1/A2 consumption

A1:DC
-48V

A2:AC
220V

System Box QTY.


A1/A2
Module System Board (2*GE/FEo+2*GE/Fe Combo+2*FE/GEe+4*E1, DC) /AC 1
CiTRANS 610 DC/AC
Optical module
Dimension 254(W)×225(D)×43.5(H)mm GE optical module(1000BASE-LX, 1310nm, 10km, SFP, LC) 2

17
B1/B2 Cross Connection & EMU Card

Cross Connection & EMU Card

Time & clock synchronization


Adopt 1:1 Protection
Element Management Unit
Cross Connection (100G)

18
B1/B2 Service Cards

19
Optical Specifications for Reference

20
Agenda

1 Project Overview
2 MPLS-TP Brief Introduction

4
3 Equipment Description

Network Planning and Evolution


Common Rules for Network Planning
Architecture Aggregation Ring Topology Nodes limitation
Core-Aggregation 10GE+ Form a ring topology
No Giant Ring
-Access Architecture (less than 10 nodes per Ring)

Access Core uplink Connection


10GE 100GE Dual uplink to All NEs are connected to
higher layer one network for Each City

22
The Suggested Evolution Process for CPAN
Traditional SDH/MSTP Network New built MPLS-TP Network

New built CR650 MPLS-TP Network


LAG

POOL
EPC
Service 650 GE+ Ring 650 10G+ Ring 100G+ Ring MME
Migration

SGW

Phase-1: Replace Phase-2: Evolution


LAG Protection LSP1:1+PW Redundancy LSP1:1+VPN-FRR VRRP / IP FRR
LACP 802.3ah VP-OAM MC-PW APS VP-OAM BFD

23
Case : Network of CM-Wuhan
CiTRANS 680/690 CiTRANS 660
EPC Pool
CiTRANS 640
Backbone
Guannan Changqing

Guannan Changqing Core:


L3 PAN  100G capacity with
L3 PAN L3 for LTE
100G OTN 100G OTN
L2/L3 PAN L2/L3 PAN

Dongcaiyuan Guannan Ziyang Road Luojia Road Changchun Street Miaodun Railway Station Changqing
Aggregation:
 Each Ring have 6
10GE 10GE 10GE
nodes in avg
40GE 40GE 40GE 10GE 40GE
 N*10GE or 40GE

Access:
GE/10GE
GE/10GE GE/10GE GE/10GE GE/10GE GE/10GE GE/10GE
GE/10GE  3G NodeB: 6014
 4G eNodeB: 7399
FE/GE  2G BTS: 6922
GE FE
TDM NodeB
eNodeB ILL/VPN
BTS
8361 Sets PAN Equipment in Wuhan City

24
Thanks

Broaden Your Future