Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

Botanical name : Cananga odorata

Local name : Kenanga

Family : Annonaceae
INTRODUCTION
 Of Southeast Asian origin, Cananga
odorata, commonly known as ylang-ylang,
is a medium-size tree that has been
introduced into many islands in the Pacific
for its fragrant flowers.
 This species is often found growing
spontaneously in secondary forests and
agro forests, where it regenerates easily.
It is also a common garden ornamental.
 In Madagascar and the Comoro Islands,
ylang-ylang is valued as the source for
ylang-ylang oil, which Figures prominently
in the perfume industry and
aromatherapy.
Cananga odorata, is a small but beautiful flower
of the cananga tree. It is a fast-growing tree that
exceeds 5 meters per year and attains an
average height of 12 meters.

It grows in full or partial sun, and prefers the


acidic soils of its native rainforest habitat.
A related species is Cananga fruticosa, which is a
dwarf ylang-ylang that grows as small tree or
compact shrub with highly scented flowers.

Ylang-ylang has been cultivated in temperate


climates under conservatory conditions. Its fruit
are an important food item for birds
 The name ylang-ylang is derived from
Tagalog, either from the word ilang,
meaning "wilderness", alluding to its
natural habitat, or the word ilang-ilan,
meaning "rare", suggestive of its
exceptionally delicate scent.
 The plant is native to the Philippines and
Indonesia and is commonly grown in
Polynesia, Melanesia and Micronesia.
TAXANOMY SYSTEM
Kingdom : Plantae

Division : Mangnoliophyta

Class : Magnoliopsida

Order : Mangnoliales

Family : Annonaceae

Genus : Cananga

Species : C. odorata
Common names
Oceania
 makosoi, mokohoi, makasui,
 canang odorant (French) mokosoi (Fiji)
 mohokoi (Tonga)
 chiráng, irang (Palau)  moso’oi (Samoa)
 derangerang, derangirang  moto’i (French Polynesia)
(Nauru)  moto’oi, mata’oi, mato’oi
 ilahnglahng, ilanlang (Cook Islands, Niue, Tahiti)
(Kosrae)  motoi (Marquesas–Nukuhiva,
 ilang-ilang, alang-ilang Niue)
(Guam, CNMI)  mutui (Marquesas–Fatuhiva)
 ilangilang, lengileng,  pwalang (Puluwat Atoll)
alangilang, pur-n-wai,  pwanang, pwuur, pwalang
pwurenwai, (Chuuk)
 seir en wai (Pohnpei)  sa‘o (Solomon Islands:
 ilanilan (Marshall Islands) Kwara‘ae)
 ylang ylang, perfume tree,
 lanalana (Hawai‘i) cananga, cadmia (English)
Other regions
 apurvachampaka, chettu sampangi, karumugai
(India)
 ilang-ilang, alang-ilang (Philippines)

 ilang-ilang, kenanga wood, perfume tree,


cananga oil,
 ylang-ylang (trade names)

 kadatngan, kadatnyan (Myanmar)

 kernanga (Indonesia)

 kenanga, chenanga, ylang-ylang (Malaysia)


Tree

Height
10-40
m tall

An eve
rgreen
t ree

trunk u
p to 75
cm in
diame
ter
Leaves

 Leaves are dark green, up to 20 cm


(8 in) in length, slightly pubescent ,
and with a prominent midrib and drip
tip . As with most members of this
family, the leaves are arranged
mainly along a plane.
Vein type
tertiary vein: reticulate

primary/ midrib : pinnate

secondary vein: brochidodromous

secondary veins in 8-9 pairs


entire acuminate
alternate

oblique elliptic-oblong
Leaves
 Leaf attachment : petiole
(0.5 cm-1.2cm)
 Leaf type : simple
 Leaf margin : entire
 Leaf arrangment : alternate

 Leaf shape : elliptic-oblong


(13-29 cm x 4-10 cm)
 Leaf apex : acuminate
(2 cm)
 Base type : oblique
(3-6 cm)