Sie sind auf Seite 1von 100
VIDEO PROJECTOR VPL-AW10 VPL-AW15 REMOTE COMMANDER RM-PJAW10 RM-PJAW15 SERVICE MANUAL 1st Edition

VIDEO PROJECTOR

VPL-AW10

VPL-AW15

REMOTE COMMANDER

RM-PJAW10

RM-PJAW15

SERVICE MANUAL 1st Edition

! WARNING This manual is intended for qualified service personnel only. To reduce the risk

! WARNING

This manual is intended for qualified service personnel only. To reduce the risk of electric shock, fire or injury, do not perform any servicing other than that contained in the operating instructions unless you are qualified to do so. Refer all servicing to qualified service personnel.

! WARNUNG

Die Anleitung ist nur für qualifiziertes Fachpersonal bestimmt. Alle Wartungsarbeiten dürfen nur von qualifiziertem Fachpersonal ausgeführt werden. Um die Gefahr eines elektrischen Schlages, Feuergefahr und Verletzungen zu vermeiden, sind bei Wartungsarbeiten strikt die Angaben in der Anleitung zu befolgen. Andere als die angegeben Wartungsarbeiten dürfen nur von Personen ausgeführt werden, die eine spezielle Befähigung dazu besitzen.

! AVERTISSEMENT

Ce manual est destiné uniquement aux personnes compétentes en charge de l’entretien. Afin de réduire les risques de décharge électrique, d’incendie ou de blessure n’effectuer que les réparations indiquées dans le mode d’emploi à moins d’être qualifié pour en effectuer d’autres. Pour toute réparation faire appel à une personne compétente uniquement.

faire appel à une personne compétente uniquement. CAUTION RISK OF EXPLOSION IF BATTERY IS REPLACED BY

CAUTION

RISK OF EXPLOSION IF BATTERY IS REPLACED BY INCORRECT TYPE. DISPOSE OF USED BATTERIES ACCORDING TO THE RULE IN REGION.

VPL-AW10/AW15

Table of Contents

1. Service Information

1-1.

Appearance Figure

1-1

1-2.

Board Locations

1-1

1-3.

Disassembly

1-2

1-3-1.

1-3-2.

1-3-3.

1-3-4.

1-3-5.

1-3-6.

1-3-7.

1-3-8.

1-3-9.

1-3-10.

1-3-11.

1-3-12.

1-3-13.

1-3-14.

1-3-15.

1-3-16.

1-3-17.

1-3-18.

Top Cover Assembly and H Board

1-4

C Board-1

1-5

C Board-2

1-6

OPT Unit Section and TA Board

1-7

OPT Unit Assembly

1-7

In-Polarizer Panel Assembly

1-8

Iris Unit, and PS Assembly

1-8

Lamp Power Supply Section

1-9

TL Board and Fuse Connector Assembly

1-10

Lamp Power Supply-1

1-10

Lamp Power Supply-2

1-11

DC Fan (Sirocco)

1-12

DC Fan (80), and NF Board

1-12

G Board

1-13

DC Fan (92)

1-14

UV Board and DC Motor

1-15

GS Board

1-16

F Board

1-17

1-4.

Unleaded Solder

1-18

1-5.

Service Know-How

1-5-1.

1-5-2.

1-5-3.

1-5-4.

1-18

When the Optical Unit ASSY is Replaced

1-18

When the Board is Replaced

1-18

IRIS Copy

1-18

W/B Copy

1-18

1-6.

Upgrading the Software

1-19

1-7.

Memory

1-20

1-8.

Warning on Power Connection

1-22

2.

Electrical Adjustments

2-1.

Preparations

2-1-1.

2-1-2.

2-1-3.

2-1

Required Equipment

2-1

Service Mode Setting

2-1

Model Name Display (Shop Demonstration)

Mode Setting

2-1

2-2.

Adjustment Item Initialize Data

2-2

2-3.

V COM Adjustment

2-6

2-4.

IRIS Adjustment

2-6

2-5.

White Balance Adjustment on Servicing

2-6

2-5-1.

Component

2-6

2-5-2.

Computer

2-7

3. Semiconductor Pin Assignments

4. Spare Parts

4-1.

Notes on Repair Parts

4-1

4-2.

Exploded Views

4-2

4-3.

Electrical Parts List

4-12

5. Block Diagrams

 

Overall

5-1

 

C

(1/4)

5-2

C

(2/4)

5-3

C

(3/4), H, NF, Q, TA, TL, UV

5-4

C

(4/4)

5-5

F,

G, GS

5-6

6. Diagrams

6-1.

Frame Schematic Diagrams

6-2

Frame Wiring

6-2

6-2.

Schematic Diagrams and Printed Wiring Boards

6-3

Schematic Diagrams

C

(1/13)

6-3

C

(2/13)

6-4

C

(3/13)

6-5

C

(4/13)

6-6

C

(5/13)

6-7

C

(6/13)

6-8

C

(7/13)

6-9

C

(8/13)

6-10

C

(9/13)

6-11

C

(10/13)

6-12

C

(11/13)

6-13

C

(12/13)

6-14

C

(13/13)

6-15

F

6-18

GS

6-19

G

(1/2)

6-20

G

(2/2)

6-21

H

6-24

NF

6-25

Q

6-25

TA

6-26

TL

6-26

 

UV

6-27

Printed Wiring Boards

C

6-16

F

6-18

GS

6-19

G

6-22

H

6-24

NF

6-25

Q

6-25

TA

6-26

TL

6-26

 

UV

6-27

Section 1 Service Information

1-1. Appearance Figure 1-2. Board Locations
1-1.
Appearance Figure
1-2.
Board Locations
C H F Q TL GS Lamp power supply NF UV TA
C
H
F
Q
TL
GS
Lamp power supply
NF
UV
TA

G

1-3.

Disassembly

1-3-1. Top Cover Assembly and H Board

B

1-3-2. C Board-1

1-3-13. DC Fan (80), and NF Board

1-3-3. C Board-2

C Board-1 1-3-13. DC Fan (80), and NF Board 1-3-3. C Board-2 1-3-4. OPT Unit Section

1-3-4. OPT Unit Section and TA Board

Board 1-3-3. C Board-2 1-3-4. OPT Unit Section and TA Board 1-3-5. OPT Unit Assembly 1-3-6.

1-3-5. OPT Unit Assembly

1-3-6. In-Polarizer Panel Assembly

1-3-7. Iris Unit, and PS Assembly

A

A

B

A

1-3-8. Lamp Power Supply Section

1-3-14. G Board

A

1-3-16. UV Board and DC Motor

Section 1-3-14. G Board A 1-3-16. UV Board and DC Motor B 1-3-9. TL Board and
Section 1-3-14. G Board A 1-3-16. UV Board and DC Motor B 1-3-9. TL Board and

B

1-3-9. TL Board and Fuse Connector Assembly

1-3-15. DC Fan (92)

TL Board and Fuse Connector Assembly 1-3-15. DC Fan (92) 1-3-17. GS Board 1-3-10. Lamp Power

1-3-17. GS Board

1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1

1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2

1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco)

A

1-3-18. F Board

1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board
1-3-10. Lamp Power supply-1 1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2 1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco) A 1-3-18. F Board

1-3-1.

Top Cover Assembly and H Board

5 Button (J)

CN60

2 Connector

3 Remove the top cover assembly in the direction of the arrow A.

6 H board

Front Side

of Unit

C board

CN702

1 Four screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

4 Eight claws

7 Top cover assembly

H board

A

H board

1-3-2.

C Board-1

7 Shield cover (G)

C board

1 Three FFC clamps

Shield cover (C) Three FFC clamps CN701 CN600 Flat connector CN1200 assembly 24P CN1300 Front
Shield cover (C)
Three FFC clamps
CN701
CN600
Flat connector
CN1200
assembly 24P
CN1300
Front Side
of Unit
CN705
CN703
CN1201
CN400

C board

2 Remove all connectors respectively.

CN705 Tape Shield cover (C) Front Side of Unit
CN705
Tape
Shield cover (C)
Front Side
of Unit

EMC sheet

CN1201

Clamp filter

(ferrite core)

5 Ten screws (+PSW M3 x 8)

Shield cover (C)

4 Lamp power supply harnesses

3 Gasket A

8 Shield cover (C), EMC sheet

9 Radiation sheet (C)

6 Three claws

Claw

1-3-3.

C Board-2

4 Remove the C board section in the direction of the arrow A.

3 Three claws

Claw

Connector panel,

Connector label

A

Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N
Three claws Claw Connector panel, Connector label A 2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8) C N

2 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

CN900

CN1000

1 Remove all connectors respectively.

CN1100

5 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

6 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

8 Remove the Connector panel in the direction of the arrow B.

C

!= Remove the C board in the direction of the arrow C.

!] Shield case (C)

7 Claw

B

Shield case (C)

9 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

CN12

0 Two hexagon

screws

!\ Q board

!- Screw (+BVTP 3 x 12)

![ Two hexagon screws

1-3-4.

OPT Unit Section and TA Board

1 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

2 Lens cover

5 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

6 OPT unit section

8 TA board

7 Screw (+BVTP 3 x 12)

CN50

1-3-5.

OPT Unit Assembly

0 OPT unit (C) assembly (VPL-AW10) OPT unit (A) assembly (VPL-AW15)

9 Projection lens (C) assembly

(VPL-AW10)

6 Unit assembly

5 Four screws (+PSW M3 x 10)

8 Prism (C) assembly (VPL-AW10) Prism (A) assembly (VPL-AW15)

7 Four screws (+PSW M3 x 10)

9 Prism (A) assembly (VPL-AW15)

3 Two screws (+PSW M3 x 8)

4 Lamp power supply connector

1 Two screws (+P 3 x 10)

3 Lamp house assembly

4 Lamp assembly

2 Loosen three screws.

1-3-6.

In-Polarizer Panel Assembly

1-3-7.

3 Screw (+PWH M2 x 5)

5 Screw (+PWH M2 x 5)
5 Screw
(+PWH M2 x 5)

1 Screw (+PWH M2 x 5)

4 In-polarizer (G) assembly

2 In-polarizer (R) assembly

6 In-polarizer (B) assembly

Iris Unit, and PS Assembly

4 Two screws (+PWH M2 x 5) 1 Two screws (+P 3 x 10) 5
4 Two screws
(+PWH M2 x 5)
1 Two screws
(+P 3 x 10)
5 Retainer (FE)
6 Two screws
(+PWH M2 x 5)
3 Lamp house assembly
Marking side
8 PS assembly
7 Iris unit

2 Loosen screw.

1-3-8.

Lamp Power Supply Section

1 Tape

8 Lamp power supply section

3 G board CN203 (Fuse connector assembly)

2 G board CN202

7 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

Harnesses

Fuse connector assembly

6 Three claws

Harnesses

Fuse connector assembly

Fuse connector assembly

4 Open the clamp.

Harnesses

5 Open the F holder.

1-3-9.

TL Board and Fuse Connector Assembly

CN90 3 TL board 2 Shield Case (BL)
CN90
3 TL board
2 Shield Case (BL)

1 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

Lamp power supply section

Tape

4 Fuse connector assembly

1-3-10. Lamp Power Supply-1 5 Four fan dampers Be careful not to drop. 8 Remove
1-3-10. Lamp Power Supply-1
5 Four fan dampers
Be careful not to drop.
8 Remove the shield cover (BL)
in the direction of the arrow.
2 Lamp duct
6 Cushion
(Lamp fan)
7 DC fan
(Sirocco)
3 Fan connector
4 Fan harness
1 Three screws
(+BVTP 3 x 12)

1-3-11. Lamp Power Supply-2

3 Ballast holder base 2 Five claws 1 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12) Ballast
3 Ballast holder base
2 Five claws
1 Two screws
(+BVTP 3 x 12)
Ballast holder base
Claw
4 Harnesses
5 Four dowels
P1
6 Lamp power supply

1-3-12. DC Fan (Sirocco)

Remove the ballast hilder base. (Refer to section 1-3-11, step 1 to 3.)

2 Fan harnesses 1 Ballast holder base 3 Four fan dampers Be careful not to
2 Fan harnesses
1 Ballast holder base
3 Four fan dampers
Be careful not to drop.

6 DC fan (Sirocco)

fan dampers Be careful not to drop. 6 DC fan (Sirocco) 4 Fan connector 5 Cushion

4 Fan connector

5 Cushion (Lamp fan)

1-3-13. DC Fan (80), and NF Board

6 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

2 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

3 Fan holder (G)

1 Fan connector

4 Four corner pads (Fan)

CN40

7 NF board

5 DC fan (80)

Front Side of Unit CN705 CN1201 Tape Shield cover (C)
Front Side
of Unit
CN705
CN1201
Tape
Shield cover (C)

Fan connector

Clamp filter (ferrite core)

1-3-14. G Board

2 Four dowels 3 Shield cover (G)

6 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

1 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

7 G board cover (T)

CN201

CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202

CN203

CN202

CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202
CN203 CN202

CN204

5 Remove all connectors respectively.

CN201

CN204

CN203

CN251

CN202

Fuse connector assembly

4 Open the three clamps and remove the harnesses respectively.

9 G board

8 Three screws

(+PSW M3 x 8)

Flat connector

assembly 24P

CN251

Three clamps

Flat connector

assembly 24P

1-3-15. DC Fan (92)

1 G board cover (B)

2 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

3 Shield case (G)

(B) 2 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12) 3 Shield case (G) 4 Three screws (+BVTP

4 Three screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

6 Four corner pads (Fan)

7 Fan connector

5 Duct (TP)

8 DC fan (92)

pads (Fan) 7 Fan connector 5 Duct (TP) 8 DC fan (92) Corner pad (Fan) DC

Corner pad (Fan)

DC fan (92)

Duct (TP)

1-3-16. UV Board and DC Motor

Remove the G board cover and shield case (G). (Refer to section 1-3-15, step 1 to 3.)

1 G board cover (B)

2 Shield case (G)

3 Six screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

6 Main duct

Fuse connector assembly

Harnesses

7 Six fan dampers

Be careful not to drop.

9

8

Fuse connector assembly

4 Three claws

Harnesses

5 Two harnesses

DC motor

Fan connector

UV board harnesses

DC motor harnesses

0 Screw

(+BVTP 3 x 12)

!- UV board

CN20

Fan connector UV board harnesses DC motor harnesses 0 Screw (+BVTP 3 x 12) !- UV
Fan connector UV board harnesses DC motor harnesses 0 Screw (+BVTP 3 x 12) !- UV

1-3-17. GS Board

Clamp

1 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12)

Clamp

2 Lens cover

Shield case (GS)

Shield cover (GS)

4 Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

3 Screw (+BVTP 3 x 12)

Shield cover (GS)

C board

CN703

CN102

CN101

6 Four claws

5 Open the two clamps.

!= Shield case (GS), GS board cover (B), NF board

CN101

![ GS board

CN102

!- Screw (+PSW M3 x 8)

0 GS board cover (T)

CN104

CN103

7 Six dowels

9 Remove the two harnesses.

8 Shield cover (GS)

1-3-18. F Board

3 Two screws (+BVTP 3 x 12) 1 Tape 2 Open the clamp != Screw
3 Two screws
(+BVTP 3 x 12)
1 Tape
2 Open the clamp
!= Screw
(+PSW 4 x 8)
!] AC inlet
![ Two claws
(+K M3 x 8)
0 Open the clamp
!- F board
Shield case (F),
F board cover (B), Sheet (F)
CN001
8 F board cover (T)
5 Five dowels
CN002
6 Claw
9 Two claws
(+PSW M3 x 8)
7 Shield cover (F)
4 Screw
(+PSW M3 x 8)

1-4.

Unleaded Solder

1-5-2.

When the Board is Replaced

Boards requiring use of unleaded solder are printed with a

1)

When the C board is replaced

lead free mark (LF) indicating the solder contains no lead. (Caution: Some printed circuit boards may not come

a) Remove IC803 from the old C board and install it to the new board.

printed with the lead free mark due to their particular size.)

b) Perform V COM adjustment according to section

 

2-3.

 
: LEAD FREE MARK

: LEAD FREE MARK

c) Change the IRIS data to the values of the IRIS

m

 

adjustment data before replacement. (For the

.

Be sure to use the unleaded solder for the printed circuit

.

board printed with the lead free mark.

method to change the IRIS data, refer to “1-5-3. IRIS Copy”.)

.

The unleaded solder melts at a temperature about 40 d C higher than the ordinary solder, therefore, it is recom- mended to use the soldering iron having a temperature regulator.

The ordinary soldering iron can be used but the iron tip has to be applied to the solder joint for a slightly longer

When the adjustment data cannot be copied, adjust IRIS. (Refer to “2-4. IRIS Adjustment”.)

d) Change the W/B data to the values of the W/B adjustment data before replacement. (For the method to change the W/B data, refer to “1-5-4. W/B Copy”.) When the adjustment data cannot be copied, adjust

time. The printed pattern (copper foil) may peel away if the heated tip is applied for too long, so be careful.

2)

W/B. (Refer to “2-5. White Balance Adjustment on servicing”.) When other boards than above are replaced No particular adjustments are needed.

1-5.

1-5-1.

Service Know-How

When the Optical Unit ASSY is Replaced

1. Write the Look Up Table/3D gamma data contained in the attached floppy disk. See “1-6. Writing Look Up Table/3D gamma/DDC data” for more about how to write data.

2. Perform white balance adjustment. (See “2-5. White Balance Adjustment on servicing”)

3. Change the IRIS data to the values of the IRIS adjust- ment data stored in the supplied floppy disk. For how to change the data, refer to “1-5-3. IRIS Copy”.

1-5-3.

IRIS Copy

1. Enter the Service Mode. (Refer to “2-1-2. Service Mode Setting”.)

2. Set Other: 01/Iris Adj in the Device Menu to 1.

3. Change the value of Other: 02/Iris Open Reg.

4. Change the value of Other: 03/Iris Close Reg.

5. Return Other: 01/Iris Adj in the Device Menu to 0.

6. Perform Save to Memory.

1-5-4.

W/B Copy

1. Input the 720/60P flat-field to the component termi- nal.

2. Enter the Service Mode. (Refer to “2-1-2. Service Mode Setting”.)

3. Enter the W/B mode in the Device Menu.

4. Change the values of Gain R/G/B and Bias R/G/B in each mode (High/Middle/Low/Custom1/Custom2/

Custom3).

5. Perform Save to Memory.

* W/B data has a memory for each of the three IRIS modes (AUTO1/2, Manual, and OFF for AW15; and AUTO, ON, and OFF for AW10). Perform the above steps for each IRIS mode.

6. Input the computer signal to input A, and copy all the W/B adjustment values just as for Component.

1-6.

Upgrading the Software

1. SUB

(1) From the RS-232C terminal

1.

Connect the PC to AW10/AW15 with the RS-232C cross cable.

2.

Double-click on “Flash.exe” to launch the application. Application name: Main Flash upgrader for Sony Projector Filename: Flash.exe

3.

Select the download information file, and specify the Main software to write. Selected file: aw1vXXXX.dli (XXXX indicates the version)

4.

Place the projector in standby state (the Red LED illuminates).

5.

Click the [Start] button in the application.

* See Technical Memo DPPJ04-040 for more details.

2.

Scan Converter

(1) From the RS-232C terminal

1. Connect the PC to AW10/AW15 with the RS-232C cross cable.

2. Place the projector in standby state (the Red LED illuminates).

3. Start the upgrade application (double-click on “FlashUpgraderForSony35.exe”) for the scan convert- er (Pixelworks). Application name: Pixelworks ImageProcessor SDK FlashUpgrader Filename: FlashUpgraderForSony35.exe <Writing the software to scan converter>

4. Set the COM Port and switch the baud rate to 115200.

button in the application and

select the file to write “pw0pXXXX.inf” (XXXX indicates the version).

5. Click the [choose

]

6. Click on [Ext_232C PW_1] in the application.

7. Click the [Flash] button in the application.

8. Click the [Close] button to end the application.

* See Technical Memo DPPJ03-064 for more details.

3. Writing Look Up Table/3D gamma/DDC data

Use the dedicated application “Quick Access” for writing the data. Application name: 3Dgamma Quick Access Filename: QuickAccess.exe

Version:

7.00 or later

1. Connect the PC to AW10/AW15 with the RS-232C cross cable.

2. Turn the power on to the projector.

3. Double-click on “QuickAccess.exe” to launch the application.

4. Select “VPL-AW10/AW15” from the [Model] pull- down menu.

5. Select “Load” from the [Load/Save] pull-down menu.

6. Select the data type (3D gamma/Look Up Table/DDC) from the [3dgm/Lut] pull-down menu.

7. Click on [Next].

8. Press the [Browse] button and specify the file to write.

9. Click on [Next].

10. Set the COM Port and switch the baud rate to 38400.

11. Click on [Next].

12. When the dialog box appears prompting your confir- mation, click on [OK].

13. Writing has finished when “Completed.” appears.

14. Click on [End].

* See Technical Memo DPPJ04-044R for more details.

1-7.

Memory

Memory structure consists of the following memory blocks.

1. Set memory

2. Status memory

3. Video chroma memory

4. W/B memory

5. Channel memory

6. Installation memory

7. Picture memory

8. RCP memory

9. Fan memory

External NVM (EEPROM) : 256Kbit

When the power is turned to on to the projector, required data for the current picture, such as status memory data, etc., are selected from the respective memory blocks, and are written into the internal RAM. When adjustment is carried out, the adjustment data are written into the NVM automatically (items on the user mode) or by the trigger of memory operation (items on the service mode), then stored them. Be careful that the factory preset (adjusted) data of the user adjustable items are all eliminated from the memory when user performs adjustment of the adjustable items (W/B and Device Adjust) and the memory operation to memorize the user adjustment data into the NVM.

* When the power to the projector is turned off without memorizing the adjustment data, the original factory preset (adjusted) data can be restored by removing the power cord once and connect it back again.

CPU ROM External NVM CPU RAM Memory Initialize Active memory copy
CPU ROM
External NVM
CPU RAM
Memory
Initialize
Active memory copy

Set Memory

Status

No.01

Memory

No.02

No.03

No.04

No.99

 

Noinput

NTSC3.58

NTSC4.43

Video

PAL

 

Chroma

PALM

 

Memory

PALN

SECAM

 

BW60

BW50

PAL60

Set Memory Set Memory Status No.01 Status Memory Memory No.02 No.03 No.04 No.99 No.101 No.120
Set Memory
Set Memory
Status
No.01
Status Memory
Memory
No.02
No.03
No.04
No.99
No.101
No.120
No.03
No.04
No.99
No.03
Input-A
Input-A
Component
HDMI
No.04
Preset
User
Preset
Preset
No.99
Noinput
Video Chroma Memory
NTSC3.58
NTSC4.43
Video
PAL
Chroma
PALM
Memory
PALN
[Video]
SECAM
BW60
BW50
PAL60
Noinput
NTSC3.58
NTSC4.43
Video
PAL
Chroma
PALM
Memory
PALN
[SVideo]
SECAM
BW60
BW50
PAL60
   

High

Computer

Middle

Low

Custom1

Custom2

 

Iris:Off

 

Custom3

 

High

Middle

 

Others

Low

Custom1

 

Custom2

Custom3

 

High

Computer

Middle

Low

Custom1

 

Iris:On/Manual

Custom2

W/B

 

Custom3

Memory

 

High

Middle

Others

Low

 

Custom1

Custom2

 

Custom3

 

High

Computer

Middle

Low

 

Iris:Auto/Auto1/Auto2

Custom1

Custom2

 

Custom3

 

High

Middle

Others

Low

Custom1

 

Custom2

 

Custom3

   

Video

Channel

 

S Video

 

Memory

 

Input-A

 

Component

   

HDMI

   

High

Computer

Middle

Low

Custom1

Custom2

 

Iris:Off

 

Custom3

 

High

Middle

 

Others

Low

Custom1

 

Custom2

Custom3

 

High

Computer

Middle

Low

Custom1

 

Iris:On/Manual

Custom2

W/B

 

Custom3

Memory

 

High

Middle

Others

Low

 

Custom1

Custom2

 

Custom3

 

High

Computer

Middle

Low

 

Iris:Auto/Auto1/Auto2

Custom1

Custom2

 

Custom3

 

High

Middle

Others

Low

Custom1

 

Custom2

 

Custom3

   

Video

Channel

 

S Video

 

Memory

 

Input-A

 

Component

   

HDMI

Installation

Up/Down inversion possible

Installation

Up/Down inversion possible

Memory

Up/Down inversion impossible

Memory

Up/Down inversion impossible

W/B

High

Memory

Middle

Low

Custom1

Custom2

Custom3

Channel Memory

Installation Memory

   

Dynamic

Standard

Video

Cinema

User1

 

User2

User3

 

Dynamic

S Video

Standard

Cinema

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Input A

Standard

Picture

Cinema

Memory

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Computer

Standard

Cinema

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Standard

HDMI

Cinema

User1

 

User2

User3

   

Dynamic

Standard

Video

Cinema

User1

 

User2

User3

 

Dynamic

S Video

Standard

Cinema

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Input A

Standard

Picture

Cinema

Memory

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Computer

Standard

Cinema

User1

User2

 

User3

 

Dynamic

Standard

HDMI

Cinema

User1

 

User2

User3

 

Off

 

Off

RCP

User1

RCP

User1

Memory

User2

Memory

User2

User3

User3

FAN Memory

FAN Memory

1-8.

Warning on Power Connection

Use a proper power cord for your local power supply.

Picture Memory

RCP Memory

FAN Memory

 

The United States, Canada

Continental

UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand

Japan

Europe

Plug type

VM0233

YP-3

YP-12A

*

YP-359

Female end

VM0089

YC-13

YC-13D

VM0303B

YC-13

Cord type

SVT

SVT

H05VV-F

CEE (13) 53 rd (OC)

VCTF

Rated Voltage & Current

10A/125V

10A/125V

10A/250V

10A/250V

12A/125V

Safety approval

UL/CSA

UL/CSA

VDE

VDE

DENANHO

* Use a rated plug that complies with the regulation of each country/region and the specifications.

Section 2 Electrical Adjustments

2-1.

2-1-1.

Preparations

Required Equipment

.

Oscilloscope Tektronix 2465 or equivalent (bandwidth: 350 MHz or more)

.

NTSC, PAL, SECAM component signal generator Tektronix TG2000 +AVG1 (optional module) +AWVG1 (optional module) or equivalent

.

VG (Programmable video signal generator) VG854 or equivalent

.

Digital voltmeter Advantest TR6845 or equivalent

.

Luminance meter

.

Chrominance difference gauge

n

Perform the following adjustments at least 5 minutes after turning on the power.

2-1-2.

Service Mode Setting

1. Set the “Status” to “ON” in the “Setup” menu.

2. If the menu is being displayed, press the [MENU] button to close the menu.

3. Press the keys within 5 seconds in the following order:

“ENTER” “ENTER” “LEFT” “ENTER” Even if the message “Not applicable!” is displayed, ignore it. If the key operations failed, wait for at least 6 seconds since the last key is pressed, and perform the key operations again.

4. “Do you wish to enter into the SERVICE MODE? Yes No” is displayed.

5. Select “Yes”.

n

When leaving the SERVICE MODE, perform item 3. “Do you wish to return to the USER MODE? Yes No” will be displayed. Select “Yes”.

. Note that when the items (W/B, Device Adjust) that can be adjusted in the SERVICE MODE are adjusted and stored in memory, they are saved in NVM and the factory default data will be lost. Be sure to perform “Save to memory” after entering and exiting the Gamma adjustment mode. If the values are changed in the Gamma adjustment mode and the original values cannot be restored, turn off the power to the unit and turn it on again. The UF data does not change even if the mode for Advanced Iris in Cinema Black Pro in Picture Adjust is changed without performing “Save to memory”. When “Save to memory” is performed at that time, the UF data of each Iris mode will be overwritten and lost.

2-1-3.

Model Name Display (Shop Demonstration) Mode Setting

1. If the menu is being displayed, press the [MENU]

button to close the menu.

2. Press the keys within 5 seconds in the following order:

“ENTER” “UP” “DOWN” “ENTER” Even if the message “Not applicable!” is displayed, ignore it. If the key operations failed, wait for at least 6 seconds since the last key is pressed, and perform the key operations again.

3. “Do you wish to display the model name? Yes No” is displayed.

4. Select “Yes”.

n

To exit the Model Name Display mode, perform step 2. “Do you wish to display the model name? Yes No” is displayed. Select “No”.

2-2. Adjustment Item Initialize Data MenuTitle ItemName MemoryName Picture Memory W/B Memory Remarks Channel
2-2.
Adjustment Item Initialize Data
MenuTitle
ItemName
MemoryName
Picture Memory
W/B Memory
Remarks
Channel Memory
RCP Memory
Set
ColSys
Status
All input Ch.
HDMI 2 Ch.
Computer/Others
Memory
Memory
Memory
Input
Dynamic
Standard
Cinema
User1 to 3
Dynamic
Standard
Cinema
Video Video S
Component
HDMI1
HDMI2
Off
High
Middle
Low
1 User to 3
-A
1 User to 3
Custom
1 to 3
CINEMAPicture
Picture Mode
Reset
CinemaBlackPro
Advanced Iris
*2
Auto1
Manual
Auto1
Auto1
RECOMMEND RECOMMEND RECOMMEND RECOMMENDSensitivity(Auto1)
*3
Sensitivity(Auto2)
*3
RECOMMEND RECOMMEND RECOMMEND RECOMMEND
Manual
*3
0
0
0
0
LOWlamp
Control
HIGH
HIGH
LOW
80Contrast
85
80
80
50Brightness
40
50
50
50Color
55
50
50
50Hue
50
50
50
LOWColor
Temp.
HIGH
MIDDLE
LOW
Custom1
Gain R
0
G
30
B
10
Bias R
0
G
0
B
0
Custom2
Gain R
0
G
0
B
0
Bias R
0
G
0
B
0
Custom3
Gain R
0
G
0
B
0
Bias R
0
G
0
B
0
30Sharpness
50
30
30
OFFNR
OFF
OFF
OFF
FILMDDE
FILM
FILM
FILM
OFFBlack
Level
Adj.
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFFGamma
Correction
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFFAdvanced
RCP
*3
Picture
Color Select
Red
Red
Position
0
0
Range
60
60
Color
0
0
Hue
0
0
FULLScreen
Wide Mode(SD)
Mode(HD) FULLWide
FULL_1Wide
Mode(PC)
Over Scan
*1
Area FULLScreen
V Center(Zoom)
000
0
0
Vertical Size(Zoom)
000
0
0
Adjust Signal
APA
Dot Phase
*1
H Size
*1
Shift
*1
ONSetup
Status
ENGLISHLanguage
Setting StandardCooling
Standby Mode
Standard
Saving OFFPower
AUTOInput-A
Signal Sel.
System AUTOColor
Lamp Setting

There are nonadjustable items in accordance with the input signal.

MenuTitle ItemName MemoryName Picture Memory W/B Memory Remarks Channel Memory RCP Memory Set ColSys Status
MenuTitle
ItemName
MemoryName
Picture Memory
W/B Memory
Remarks
Channel Memory
RCP Memory
Set
ColSys
Status
All input Ch.
HDMI 2 Ch.
Computer/Others
Memory
Memory
Memory
Input
Dynamic
Standard
Cinema
User1 to 3
Dynamic
Standard
Cinema
Video Video S
Component
HDMI1
HDMI2
Off
High
Middle
Low
1 User to 3
-A
1 User to 3
Custom
1 to 3
OFFFunction
Smart APA
Input Search OFFAuto
BLUEBackground
Installation
V Keystone
0
OFFImage
Flip
Blanking
*3
Left
0
Right
0
Top
0
Bottom
0
Information fH
Display only
fV
Display only
(Memory No.)
Display only
(Resolution)
Display only
SC ROM Version
Display only
NVM ROM Version
Display only
Sub ROM Version
Display only
Lamp Timer
Display only
Operation Timer
Display only
Prev. Lamp Timer
Display only
W/B
Gain R
128
128
128
128
Iris:Off
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
Bias R
128
128
128
128
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
W/B
Gain R
128
128
128
128
Iris:On
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
Bias R
128
128
128
128
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
W/B
Gain R
128
128
128
128
Iris:Auto
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
Bias R
128
128
128
128
G
128
128
128
128
B
128
128
128
128
H/V, and Over Scan” in the “Adjust Signal” menu have respective initial values for each input signal (P RESET*1:
“Phase,
MEMORYPitch,
No.).Shift
*2: For AW10, Auto1 means “Auto”, Manual means “ON”.
*3: Not available (no function) for AW10.
n
MemoryNameDeviceName ItemName VideoChroma Channel Memory Inst Memory Status Video SVideo Set Memory No Memory
MemoryNameDeviceName
ItemName
VideoChroma
Channel Memory
Inst Memory
Status
Video
SVideo
Set Memory
No Memory
Memory
NTSC
NTSC
Up/Down
Up/Down
S
Input
HDMI
HDMI
Noinput NTSC 3.58
PAL PALM PALN SECAM BW60 BW50 PAL60 Noinput NTSC
VideoPAL
PALM PALN SECAM BW60 BW50 PAL60
Component
inversion
inversion
4.43
3.58
4.43
Video
-A
1
2
possible
impossible
A/D Converter
--ADC/
R Gain(Other)
140
32
176
-
--R
Gain(VideoGBR)
-
-
176
-
R
Gain(Component 15k)
-
-
-176
176
-
R
Gain(Component 30k)
-
-
-176
176
-
R
Gain(Component HD)
-
-
-176
176
-
--G
Gain(Other)
32
140
176
-
G
Gain(VideoGBR)
-
-
--176
-
-G
Gain(Component 15k)
-
-
176
176
-
-G
Gain(Component 30k)
-
-
176
176
-
-G
Gain(Component HD)
-
-
176
176
-
--B
Gain(Other)
32
32
176
-
B
Gain(VideoGBR)
-
-
--176
-
-B
Gain(Component 15k)
-
-
176
176
-
-B
Gain(Component 30k)
-
-
176
176
-
-B
Gain(Component HD)
-
-
176
176
-
R
Offset(Other)
--16
128
16
-
R
Offset(VideoGBR)
-
-
--16
-
R
Offset(Component 15k)
-
-
-128
128
-
R
Offset(Component 30k)
-
-
-128
128
-
R
Offset(Component HD)
-
-
-128
128
-
G
Offset(Other)
--16
16
16
-
G
Offset(VideoGBR)
-
-
--16
-
G
Offset(Component 15k)
-
-
-16
16
-
G
Offset(Component 30k)
- --
16
16
-
G
Offset(Component HD)
-
-
-16
16
-
B
Offset(Other)
--16
128
16
-
B
Offset(VideoGBR)
-
-
--16
-
B
Offset(Component 15k)
-
-
-128
128
-
B
Offset(Component 30k)
-
-
-128
128
-
B
Offset(Component HD)
-
-
-128
128
-
SS/
SonG Bias Current
1
SonG Hysterisis
1
SonG Thresh
1
Video Pos Thresh
1
Video Bias Current
1
Video Hysterisis
1
Video Thresh
1
VS Pol Gain
0
HS Pol Gain
0
Back VS Pol Gain
0
Back HS Pol Gain
0
VS Sep Se
0
HACCU
0
HINA Thresh
1
HINA Hysterisis
1
Entry DenC.Dec
C.Dec
0x21
Entry Num
0x10
Exit Den
0x1c
Exit Num
0x10
9CB
Max Offset
9
9
99
9
9
0
9
9
9
9
9
99
9
9
0
9
9
33/33 (Video/Svideo)Secam
H Cent
15 (Video)CV
H
Cent
6CV
Y
Delay
6
6
66
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
66
6
6
6
6
6
5CV
CB Pos
2
2
25
5
5
0
2
1
5
2
2
25
5
5
0
2
1
15S
H
Cent
6S
Y
Delay
6
6
66
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
66
6
6
6
6
6
5S
CB Pos
2
2
25
5
5
5
6
5
5
2
2
25
5
5
5
6
5
Video Color
*
4
16(NoInput+CololSystem(9))Video
Bright
64Killer
Lev
64
64
64
64
80
64
34
64
64
64
64
64
64
64
80
64
34
64
64
36/36(Video/Svideo)Killer
Lev BW
Panel Driver
P.Drv
Gain_R
176
Gain_G
176
Gain_B
176
V
Common R
82
82
V
Common G
82
82
V
Common B
82
82
*4 : 256 (NoInput/BW50/BW60)
194
(NTSC/NTSC4.43)
227
(PAL/PAL-M/PAL-N/PAL-60)
171
(SECAM)
MemoryNameDeviceName ItemName VideoChroma Channel Memory Inst Memory Status Video SVideo Set Memory No Memory
MemoryNameDeviceName
ItemName
VideoChroma
Channel Memory
Inst Memory
Status
Video
SVideo
Set Memory
No Memory
Memory
NTSC
NTSC
Up/Down
Up/Down
S
Input
HDMI
HDMI
Noinput NTSC 3.58
PAL PALM PALN SECAM BW60 BW50 PAL60 Noinput NTSC
VideoPAL
PALM PALN SECAM BW60 BW50 PAL60
Component
inversion
inversion
4.43
3.58
4.43
Video
-A
1
2
possible
impossible
Display Engine DE/
LUT SW
1
UF SW
0
_
Other
Iris/
Adj
Open Reg
1023
Close Reg
511
Open Hall
Display only
Close Hall
Display only
Other/
Synchronous
1
ENABLEPattern
Enb
Pattern Type
0
Pattern R
4095
Pattern G
4095
Pattern B
4095
n
There are nonadjustable items in accordance with the input signal.

2-3.

V COM Adjustment

1. Input the XGA 60Hz signal in INPUT-A.

2. Proceed to the Panel Driver : 4/R VCOM adjustment screen of Device Adjust.

3. Adjust the value of R VCOM to minimize the flicker.

4. For Panel Driver : 5/G VCOM and Panel Driver : 6/ BVCOM, adjust the values of G VCOM and B VCOM to minimize the flicker in the same manner as step 3.

5. Save the adjusted values.

6. Set “Image Flip” to “V” or “HV”.

7. Enter the adjusted values for R/G/B above.

8. Save the adjusted values.

9. Set “Image Flip” to “OFF”.

2-4.

IRIS Adjustment

(1)

Enter XGA 60Hz and the full white 100IRE signal in

(2)

INPUT-A. Set Other : 01/Iris Adj of Device Adjust to 1.

(3)

Set the value of 02/Open Reg to 1023, and check the

(4)

value of 04/Open Hall. Check the value of 04/Open Hall while lowering the

(5)

value of 02/Open Reg. Check the value of 02/Open Reg when the value of

(6)

04/Open Hall is the value of (3) _ 15. Save the values of 02/Open Reg checked in (5).

(7)

Measure the luminance at this time. [OFF luminance]

(8)

Set the value of 03/Close Reg to that of Open Reg

(9)

checked in (5). Check the luminance while decreasing the value of

(10)

03/Close Reg. Then, check the values of 03/Close Reg and 05/Close Hall when the luminance is 17% of [OFF luminance] (20% for AW10). Save the values of 03/Close Reg checked in (9).

(11)

Set the value of 03/Close Reg to 0, and check the

(12)

value of 05/Close Hall. When the difference in the value of 05/Close Hall

(13)

between (9) and (11) is 21 or more, perform step (16). When it is 20 or less, perform steps (13) to (16). Set the value of 03/Close Reg to the value of (10).

(14)

Check the value of 05/Close Hall while raising the

(15)

value of 03/Close Reg. Check the value of 03/Close Reg when the difference

(16)

in the value of 05/Close Hall between (14) and (11) becomes 20, and save it. Return the value of 01/Iris Adj to 0, and perform Save to Memory.

2-5.

2-5-1.

White Balance Adjustment on Servicing

Component

Preparation

Set Picture Mode to “Standard” and make the following settings. Contrast: 80 Bright: 50 Color: 50 Hue: 50 Sharpness: 30 NR: OFF Black Level Adjust: OFF Gamma Correction: OFF Advanced Iris: Manual (AW15), On (AW10) Lamp Control: LOW

Set each GAIN and each BIAS for RGB to 128. Bring the ZOOM position of the lens to the center.

Adjustment

High Set Color Temp to “High”. Input 1080/60i 20 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust BIAS R and B for white balance until the chromaticity (x20, y20) is at the standard value.

(x20, y20) = (0.284 ± 0.002, 0.298 ± 0.002)

Input 1080/60i 80 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust GAIN B and G for white balance until the chromaticity (x80, y80) is at the standard value.

(x80, y80) = (0.284 ± 0.002, 0.298 ± 0.002)

Continue adjusting 80 IRE and 20 IRE until they reach standard values.

Save the adjusted values

Middle Set Color Temp to “Middle”. Input 1080/60i 20 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust BIAS R and B for white balance until the chromaticity (x20, y20) is at the standard value.

(x20, y20) = (0.294 ± 0.002, 0.310 ± 0.002)

Input 1080/60i 80 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust GAIN B and G for white balance until the chromaticity (x80, y80) is at the standard value.

(x80, y80) = (0.294 ± 0.002, 0.310 ± 0.002)

Continue adjusting 80 IRE and 20 IRE until they reach standard values.

Save the adjusted values

Low Set Color Temp to “Low”. Input 1080/60i 20 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust BIAS R and B for white balance until the chromaticity (x20, y20) is at the standard value.

CUSTOM

Set Gain and Bias for CUSTOM 1 to 3 to the following values.

CUSTOM 1: Copy the Gain and Bias values for HIGH and make the Gain values for G and B +20.

CUSTOM 2: Copy the Gain and Bias values for MIDDLE.

CUSTOM 3: Copy the Gain and Bias values for LOW.

Save the set values

Switch Advanced Iris to “Auto1” (“Auto” for AW10), and make adjustment in the same manner as for “Manual (On)”. Switch Advanced Iris to “off”. Copy the value in which the adjusted value of “Manual (On)” has been offset as shown below, and save it.

Color Temp “High”

G.Gain = Manual adjusted value _3 B.Gain = Manual adjusted value _5

 

R.Bias

= Manual adjusted value +2

(x20, y20) = (0.313 ± 0.002, 0.329 ± 0.002)

B.Bias

= Manual adjusted value _3

Input 1080/60i 80 IRE flat field into the component terminal and adjust GAIN B and G for white balance until the chromaticity (x80, y80) is at the standard value.

Color Temp “Mid”

G.Gain = Manual adjusted value _3 B.Gain = Manual adjusted value _6

 

R.Bias

= Manual adjusted value +2

(x80, y80) = (0.313 ± 0.002, 0.329 ± 0.002)

B.Bias

= Manual adjusted value _3

Continue adjusting 80 IRE and 20 IRE until they reach standard values.

Color Temp “Low” G.Gain = Manual adjusted value _2 B.Gain = Manual adjusted value _4

Save the adjusted values

R.Bias

= Manual adjusted value +2

B.Bias

= Manual adjusted value _3

There are 3 types of adjustment data for color temperature and 3 types for Advanced Iris, for a total of 9 types.

2-5-2.

Computer

Set Input-A to “Computer”. Input WXGA 80 IRE flat field into INPUT-A. Copy the adjustment value from “Component” to each GAIN and each BIAS for RGB. Save the set values (Perform this procedure for the 3 modes of A.Iris.)

Index

Section 3 Semiconductor Pin Assignments

The following describes the semiconductor types used in this unit. For semiconductors marked with page numbers in the index, refer to the corresponding pages in this section. However, in some cases incompatible types are also listed, therefore, when a part is to be replaced, also refer to the Spare Parts section. In addition, for semiconductors with ID Nos., refer to the separate CD-ROM titled “Semiconductor Pin Assignments” (Sony Part No. 9-968-546-xx) that allows searching for parts by semiconductor type or ID No. The semiconductors in the manual or on the CD-ROM are listed by equivalent types. Thus the external view or the index mark indication may differ from the actual type. Pin assignments and block diagrams are based on the IC manufacturer’s data book.

diagrams are based on the IC manufacturer’s data book. DIODE Page or ID No. LED Page

DIODE

Page or ID No.

LED

Page or ID No.

IC

Page or ID No.

D10SC6M

DM002-01

SEC2422C

LC003-03

M24C64-WMN6T(B)

M24C02-MN6T

D1FL20U-TA

DC007-01

D1FS4A-TA

DC007-01

NJM2904V(TE2)

RC4558

D2FS6-TA

DC007-01

NJM4556AV(TE2)

RC4558

 

TRANSISTOR

Page or ID No.

HN1D03FU-TE85R

DC005-05

SN74LV125APWR

MC74HC125N

 

2SA1213Y-TE12L

TC002-01

SN74LVC125APWR-12

MC74HC125N

M1FS4-4063

DC008-02

2SC2712-YG-TE85L

TC001-02

MA113-(TX)

DC008-01

MA3J14700LSO

DC001-01

RSB6.8SFTE61

DC008-06

4-1.

Notes on Repair Parts

Section 4

Spare Parts

1. Safety Related Components Warning

w

Components marked ! are critical to safe operation. Therefore, specified parts should be used in the case of replacement.

[WARNHINWEIS][WARNHINWEIS][WARNHINWEIS][WARNHINWEIS][WARNHINWEIS] Les composants identifiés par la marque ! sont critiques pour la sécurité. Ne les remplacer que par une pièce portant le numéro spécifié.

2. Standardization of Parts Some repair parts supplied by Sony differ from those used for the unit. These are because of parts common- ality and improvement. Parts List has the present standardized repair parts.

3. Stock of Parts Parts marked with “o” at SP (Supply Code) column of the Spare Parts list may not be stocked. Therefore, the delivery date will be delayed. Items with no part number and no description are not stocked because they are seldom required for routine service.

4. Units for Capacitors, Inductors and Resistors The following units are assumed in Schematic Dia- grams, Electrical Parts List and Exploded Views unless otherwise specified.

Capacitors

: μF

Inductors

: μH

Resistors

: Ω

Cover

4-2.

Exploded Views

10

7

+BVTP 3x12

+BVTP 3x12

4

5 5 8 5 +BVTP 3x12 5 A 1 11 12 3 5
5
5
8
5
+BVTP 3x12
5
A
1
11
12
3
5

+BVTP 3x12

A

5

+BVTP 3x12

2

9

6

No.

Part No.

SP Description

1

A-1253-120-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, H

2

A-1253-122-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, Q

3

A-1309-570-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, C (VPL-AW10)3

3

A-1309-566-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, C (VPL-AW15)3

4

X-2177-831-1 s TOP COVER ASSY (VPL-AW10)

4

X-2177-705-1 s TOP COVER ASSY (VPL-AW15)

5

2-580-593-01 s SCREW, +PSW M3X8

6

3-196-926-01 s PANEL, CONNECTOR

7

3-196-927-01 s COVER, LENS

8

3-196-930-11 s BUTTON (J) (VPL-AW10)

8

3-196-930-01 s BUTTON (J) (VPL-AW15)

9

3-209-202-01 s LABEL, CONNECTOR

10

3-211-317-01 s CAP, LENS

11

1-500-459-11 FILTER, CLAMP (FERRITE CORE)

12

2-580-626-01 s SCREW, SP 4-4O UNC

7-685-648-79 s SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3

Cover

G Board and DC Fan

106 105 106 +BVTP 3x12 102 107 104 +BVTP 3 x12
106
105
106
+BVTP 3x12
102
107
104
+BVTP 3 x12

+BVTP 3x12

101

103

+BVTP 3x12

+BVTP 3x12

+BVTP 3 x12

No.

Part No.

SP Description

101

A-1253-123-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, TA

102

A-1309-568-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, G

103

! 1-787-634-11 s D.C.FAN

104

! 1-787-639-11 s D.C.FAN

105

1-910-037-47 s CONNECTOR ASSY, FLAT 24P

106

2-580-593-01 s SCREW, +PSW M3X8

107

4-098-147-01 s CLAMP

7-685-648-79 s SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3

G Board and DC Fan

Power Supply Block B A 203 +BVTP 3x12 B 202 203 201 A 204 +BVTP
Power Supply Block
B
A
203
+BVTP 3x12
B
202
203
201
A
204
+BVTP 3x12
+BVTP 3x12

No.

Part No.

SP Description

201

A-1253-125-A s MOUNTED CIRCUIT BOARD, TL

202

! 1-474-023-21 s POWER SUPPLY BLOCK

203

! 1-787-065-21 s D.C. FAN (SIROCCO)

204

1-910-037-46 s FUSE CONNECTOR ASSY

7-685-648-79 s SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3

301

305

307

305

307

+BVTP 3x 12

303

305

+BVTP 3x 12

+PSW 4x 8

304

F Board and GS Board

302

306

305

305

No.

Part No.

SP Description