Sie sind auf Seite 1von 40

PARTS CATALOG

iPF720/710/700

Mar 10 2008

PREFACE
This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used

Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying clearly, the
item to be orderd.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining to each
item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item description, the item part number,
and the quantity.

COPYRIGHT (C) 1999 CANON INC.

Use of this manual should be


strictly supervised to avoid
disclosure of confidential
information.

Contents

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF720/710/700(Numerical Index) ..................................................... 1-1

iPF720/710/700(Parts Catalog)
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES .................................................2-1


COVERS (1) ..........................................................................2-3
COVERS (2) ..........................................................................2-5
ELECTRICAL PART ..............................................................2-7
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT ....................................................2-9
CARRIAGE UNIT .................................................................2-11
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y ..........................................................2-14
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT ..........................................................2-16
PINCH ROLLER UNIT .........................................................2-18
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER ..................................................2-20
LINEAR SCALE ...................................................................2-22
TOOL ...................................................................................2-24
STAND UNIT .......................................................................2-25

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF720/710/700(Numerical Index)
PARTS NUMBER
CK-0551-020
CK-0562-000
FB1-0733-000
FH2-7092-020
FH7-5489-050
FH7-5489-050
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
NPN
QC1-0008-000
QC1-3928-000
QC1-5141-000
QC1-6813-000
QC1-6838-000
QC1-6868-000
QC1-7567-000
QC2-0682-000
QC2-0687-000
QC2-0689-000
QC2-0690-000
QC2-1330-000
QC2-2584-000
QC2-2592-000
QC2-2634-000
QC2-2635-000
QC2-2646-000
QC2-2653-000
QC2-2660-000
QC2-2663-000
QC2-2665-000
QC2-2667-000
QC2-2668-000
QC2-2669-000
QC2-2682-000
QC2-2683-000
QC2-2684-000

12
12
01
01
07
10
01
01
01
01
01
01
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1
06
06
R1
10
04
04
03
06
06
06
06
R1
09
07
06
06
06
06
03
02
02
02
03
03
05
05
05

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QC2-2697-000
QC2-2706-000
QC2-2710-000
QC2-2713-000
QC2-2713-000
QC2-2716-000
QC2-2717-000
QC2-2720-000
QC2-2750-000
QC2-2999-000
QC2-4346-000
QC2-4348-000
QC2-4350-000
QC2-4351-000
QC2-4359-000
QC2-5995-000
QC2-6006-000
QC2-6012-000
QC2-6015-000
QC2-6022-000
QC2-6025-000
QC2-6026-000
QC2-6808-000
QC2-6809-000
QC2-6812-000
QC2-6826-000
QE1-1270-000
QE1-1281-000
QE1-1282-000
QE1-2304-000
QE1-2682-000
QE1-2689-000
QE1-2690-000
QE1-2691-000
QE1-2728-000
QE1-2814-000
QE1-2819-000
QE1-2826-000
QE1-3058-000
QE1-3184-000
QH2-2554-000
QH2-2732-000
QK1-0440-000
QK1-1384-000
QK1-1392-000
QK1-1393-000
QK1-1394-000
QK1-1395-000
QK1-1396-000
QK1-1441-000
QK1-2912-000
QK1-3059-000

2
3
3
7
11
11
1
2
2
2
2
2

6
16
16
4
6
3
9
37
38
39
40
3
2
5
18
17
19
23
8
1
8
2
7
6
8
9
10

11
02
03
02
03
02
02
03
01
08
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
R1
02
02
10
06
06
06
06
R1
06
06
06
06
03
06
06
06
06
06
06
01
06
07
01
01
01
01
01
01
04
06

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER

QK1-3062-000
QK1-3064-000
QL2-0231-000
QL2-0562-000
QL2-1052-000
QL2-1053-000
QL2-1054-030
QL2-1725-000
QL2-1726-000
QL2-1729-000
QL2-1731-000
QL2-1733-000
QL2-1734-000
QL2-1735-000
QL2-1736-000
QL2-1737-000
QL2-1738-000
QL2-1745-000
QL2-2095-000
QL2-2273-000
QL2-2464-000
QM1-0662-000
QM2-1050-000
QM2-2450-000
QM2-2470-040
QM2-2475-000
QM2-2476-090
QM2-2533-000
QM2-2723-000
QM2-3426-000
QM3-0162-000
QM3-0681-000
QM3-0682-000
QM3-0825-000
QM3-0829-000
QM3-1106-000
QM3-1145-000
QM3-1301-000
QM3-1328-000
QM3-1332-000
QM3-1333-000
QM3-1334-000
QM3-1336-000
QM3-1354-000
QM3-1369-030
QM3-1380-000
QM3-1384-000
QM3-1386-000
QM3-1387-000
QM3-1391-000
QM3-1395-000
QM3-1398-000

2
9
13
4
1
10
5
2
4
5
1
8
9
10
17
18
2
11
12
15
4
5
10
11
5
27
7
26
4
6
34
8
9
10
5
20
5
21
2
22
28
10
41
9
10
9
8
12
13
11
4
14

FIGURE
&
KEY NO
06
06
06
07
08
08
08
10
03
02
10
10
10
10
03
03
07
06
07
R1
08
06
10
07
01
01
01
06
01
06
05
R1
R1
06
09
07
03
04
03
06
06
06
04
06
08
10
02
03
02
07
05
04

29
30
1
12
1
2
3
12
12
7
15
1
3
2
10
11
4
35
3
7
3
11
6
8
6
6
5
43
5
31
4
13
14
12
1
1
4
1
4
44
32
24
8
45
4
10
3
3
11
10
2
7

1-1

NUMERICAL INDEX
iPF720/710/700(Numerical Index)
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER
QM3-1401-000
QM3-1402-000
QM3-1406-000
QM3-1408-000
QM3-1413-000
QM3-1415-000
QM3-1419-000
QM3-1422-000
QM3-1428-000
QM3-1436-000
QM3-1437-000
QM3-3215-000
QM3-3221-000
QM3-3222-000
QM3-3224-000
QM3-3227-000
QM3-3228-000
QM3-3240-000
QM3-3241-000
QM3-3242-000
QM3-3243-000
QM3-3266-000
QM3-3267-000
QM3-3268-000
QM3-3269-000
QM3-3272-000
QM3-3274-000
QM3-3277-000
QM3-3326-000
QM3-3328-000
QM3-3329-000
QM3-3330-000
QM3-3335-000
QU1-0036-000
QU1-0082-000
QU1-2068-000
QU1-2235-000
QU1-2237-000
QU1-2238-000
QU1-8133-000
QU1-8134-000
QU1-8136-000
QU1-8137-000
QU1-8138-000
QU1-8149-000
QU1-8150-000
QU1-8198-000
QY9-0103-000
WC4-5052-000
WC4-5052-000
WC4-5180-000
WC4-5180-000

1-2

06
06
06
05
05
06
04
06
02
03
03
04
06
06
04
04
04
03
03
04
04
01
01
01
01
07
07
07
07
10
06
06
04
09
07
07
10
11
06
03
10
02
03
02
08
08
01
12
05
07
07
10

13
15
36
3
1
42
5
33
6
3
3
1
44
32
1
7
8
4
4
7
8
6
5
14
15
16
8
17
10
10
42
15
9
3
18
2
8
1
25
15
16
13
16
12
7
8
16
1
5
6
13
13

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PARTS NUMBER
WE8-5471-000
WG8-5624-000
WG8-5624-000
WG8-5677-000
WK1-5024-000
WP2-5187-000
XA9-0249-000
XA9-0724-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XA9-0732-000
XB1-2300-409
XB1-2300-409
XB1-2300-606
XB1-2301-409
XB1-2301-409
XB1-2400-607
XB1-2400-607
XB1-2400-607
XB1-2400-609
XB1-2400-609
XB1-2400-609
XB1-2400-609
XB1-2400-805
XB1-2400-809
XB1-2400-809
XB1-2401-609
XB1-2403-009
XB4-5300-807
XB4-5300-807
XB4-5301-007
XB4-7300-809
XB4-7301-609
XB4-7400-609
XB4-7400-809
XB4-7401-009
XB4-7401-209
XB6-7400-809
XB7-1080-209
XB7-2301-009
XD2-1100-502
XD2-1100-502
XF2-4120-090

06
05
06
10
04
05
07
10
03
05
07
08
09
10
07
10
06
07
10
02
03
04
06
07
09
10
R1
06
07
03
R1
02
05
08
06
06
08
06
06
06
09
R1
R1
07
10
07

46
6
3
9
2
7
14
7
14
11
15
6
4
14
502
501
501
504
502
501
501
501
502
503
501
503
501
503
501
502
502
502
501
501
504
505
502
508
506
507
502
503
504
505
504
7

PARTS NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO

iPF720/710/700(Parts Catalog)
iPF720
120V/230V

Q51-1854000

100V

Q51-1857000

iPF710
120V/230V

Q51-1674000

100V

Q51-1677000

iPF700
120V/230V

Q51-1474000

100V

Q51-1477000

STAND UNIT ST-32


Q55-2380000

For iPF700

Q55-2420000

For iPF720/710

Contents
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
R1

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES ..............................................................................2-1


COVERS (1) .......................................................................................................2-3
COVERS (2) .......................................................................................................2-5
ELECTRICAL PART ...........................................................................................2-7
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT .................................................................................2-9
CARRIAGE UNIT ..............................................................................................2-11
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y.......................................................................................2-14
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT .......................................................................................2-16
PINCH ROLLER UNIT ......................................................................................2-18
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER...............................................................................2-20
LINEAR SCALE ................................................................................................2-22
TOOL ................................................................................................................2-24
STAND UNIT ....................................................................................................2-25

FIGURE 01
PRINTER & ACCESSORIES

SEE FIGURE R1

10

1
5
14
11
16

4
12
15

2
13
3

2-1

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

Fig.01

NPN

RF

PRINTER & ACCESSORIES

NPN

RF

PRINTHEAD

NPN

RF

INK TANK(MBK)

NPN

RF

INK TANK(PBK)

NPN

RF

INK TANK(C)

NPN

RF

INK TANK(M)

NPN

RF

INK TANK(Y)

FB1-0733-000

BRUSH, CLEANER

QC2-2750-000

STOPPER, BELT

QM2-2476-090

FLANGE, SPOOL

iPF700(2 INCH)

QM2-2723-000

FLANGE, SPOOL

iPF700(3 INCH)

QM3-3267-000

FLANGE, SPOOL

iPF720/710

QM2-2470-040

DRIVE SPOOL UNIT, RIGHT

iPF700(2 INCH)

QM2-2475-000

DRIVE SPOOL UNIT, RIGHT

iPF700(3 INCH)

QM3-3266-000

DRIVE SPOOL UNIT, RIGHT

iPF720/710

FH2-7092-020

WIRE, GROUND

100V

QK1-1394-000

CORD, POWER

100V

2-2

QK1-1393-000

CORD, POWER

120V (UL)

10

QK1-1392-000

CORD, POWER

220-240V

10

QH2-2732-000

CORD, POWER

240V(KOR)

11

QK1-1441-000

CORD, POWER

240V (UK)

12

QK1-1395-000

CORD, POWER

240V (AUS)

13

QK1-1396-000

CORD, POWER

240V (CHN)

14

QM3-3268-000

HOLDER, ROLL

iPF720/710

15

QM3-3269-000

HOLDER, ROLL

iPF720/710

16

QU1-8198-000

LABEL, ROLL HOLDER

S
V
C

FIGURE 02
COVERS (1)

2
2

502

12

A
7

501

10

A
5
4

501

13

11

2-3

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.02

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

COVERS (1)

QC2-2663-000

COVER, DAMPER

QC2-2667-000

DAMPER

QM3-1384-000

UPPER COVER UNIT

QC2-2713-000

COVER, SIDE, S

QC2-2717-000

COVER, SIDE, LEFT

QM3-1428-000

COVER, REAR, UPPER

QL2-1729-000

BOX, ACCESSORY

QC2-2665-000

COVER, LOUVER

QC2-2706-000

COVER, FRONT, LEFT

10

QC2-2716-000

COVER, REAR, LEFT

10

QC2-6808-000

COVER, REAR, LEFT

iPF720/710

11

QM3-1387-000

SPOOL HOLDER UNIT L

iPF700

11

QC2-6809-000

COVER, REWIND DRIVE

iPF720/710

12

QU1-8138-000

LABEL, ROLL MEDIA SET

13

QU1-8136-000

LABEL, HANDLE, L

501

XB1-2400-607

SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

502

XB4-5300-807

SCREW, P, M3X8

2-4

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

iPF700

S
V
C

FIGURE 03
COVERS (2)

4
14

14

10

11

12

501

16

13
501

502

15
6
501
9

501
7
2

2-5

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.03

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

COVERS (2)

QC2-2713-000

COVER, SIDE, S

QC2-2720-000

COVER, SIDE, RIGHT

QM3-1386-000

COVER, FRONT, RIGHT

iPF700

QM3-1436-000

COVER, FRONT, RIGHT

iPF710

QM3-1437-000

COVER, FRONT, RIGHT

iPF720

QM3-1145-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF700(ENGLISH)

QM3-1328-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF700(JAPANESE)

QM3-3241-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF720/710(JAPANESE)

QM3-3240-000

OPERATION PANEL UNIT

iPF720/710(ENGLISH)

QE1-2728-000

FOOT, RUBER

QC2-2669-000

COVER, TANK

QC2-2668-000

COVER, TANK BASE

QC2-2660-000

COVER, FRONT

QC1-7567-000

CAP, SCREW

10

QL2-1736-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY

11

QL2-1737-000

GUIDE, DELIVERY

12

QL2-1726-000

COVER, REAR, RIGHT

13

QC2-2710-000

HOLDER, SPOOL, RIGHT

14

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4X8

15

QU1-8133-000

LABEL, INK SET

16

QU1-8137-000

LABEL, HANDLE, R

501

XB1-2400-607

16

SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

502

XB1-2401-609

SCREW, MACHINE, M4X16

2-6

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 04
ELECTRICAL PART

501
7

9
501

4
5

501
2

501

3
501
1

6
(J1)

8
(J1801)

501

2-7

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.04

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

ELECTRICAL PART

QM3-1301-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF700

QM3-3215-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF710

QM3-3224-000

MAIN BOARD DIMM ASS'Y

iPF720

WK1-5024-000

LITHIUM BATTERY

QC1-6868-000

GUIDE, RAIL

QK1-2912-000

POWER SUPPLY UNIT

QM3-1419-000

M/C RELAY PCB ASS'Y

QC1-6838-000

GUIDE, CABLE

QM3-1398-000

CABLE, INLET

iPF700

QM3-3242-000

CABLE, INLET

iPF710

QM3-3227-000

CABLE, INLET

iPF720

QM3-1336-000

CABLE, DC POWER

iPF700

QM3-3243-000

CABLE, DC POWER

iPF710

QM3-3228-000

CABLE, DC POWER

iPF720
iPF720

QM3-3335-000

HDD UNIT, MHW2080BH

501

XB1-2400-607

33

SCREW, MACH, TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

2-8

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 05
INK TANK & PURGE UNIT

11
1

501
8

4
3
10
11

5
501

11

2-9

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.05

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

INK TANK & PURGE UNIT

QM3-1413-000

PURGE UNIT

QM3-1395-000

HEAD MANAGEMENT SENSOR UNIT

QM3-1408-000

INK TANK UNIT

QM3-0162-000

INK SUPPLY DRIVE UNIT

WC4-5052-000

MICRO SWITCH

WG8-5624-000

IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER

WP2-5187-000

SENSOR, HUMIDITY

QC2-2682-000

ABSORBER, INK, A

QC2-2683-000

ABSORBER, INK, B

10

QC2-2684-000

ABSORBER, INK

11

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4X8

501

XB4-5300-807

SCREW, P, M3X8

2-10

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE 06
CARRIAGE UNIT
1
34

46
45
42

508

44
507

502

35

43

502

10
7
13

5
11

14

15
503

36

4
501

19

41

32

22

504
33

16 24

17

26
505

40

502

38

39

37

504
18

30

16

27
25

23
31
20

28

506
29
21
12
3
2

508

2-11

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.06

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

CARRIAGE UNIT

QL2-0231-000

TUBE BASE COVER ASS'Y

QE1-3058-000

COVER, TUBE HOLDER

WG8-5624-000

IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER

QE1-1282-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

QE1-2819-000

JOINT LEVER A

QC1-0008-000

JOINT LEVER B

QE1-1270-000

SPRING, COIL

QE1-2689-000

MOUNT, IDLER ROLLER

QE1-2690-000

GUIDE, IDLER ROLLER

10

QE1-2691-000

LEVER, IDLER ROLLER

11

QM1-0662-000

IDLER ROLLER ASS'Y

12

QM3-0825-000

CLEANER

13

QM3-1401-000

MOTOR, CARRIAGE

14

QK1-3059-000

MOTOR

15

QM3-1402-000

CARRIAGE UNIT

iPF700

15

QM3-3330-000

CARRIAGE UNIT

iPF720/710

16

QC1-3928-000

BELT, STOPPER

17

QC2-2635-000

COVER, SLANT LEVER

18

QC2-2634-000

LEVER, SLANT

19

QC2-2646-000

BELT, CARRIAGE

20

QE1-2814-000

COVER, CARRIAGE

21

QE1-2826-000

HOLDER, TUBE

22

QE1-3184-000

PAD

23

QC2-2653-000

LEVER, LIFT

24

QM3-1334-000

ENCODER SENSOR

25

QU1-2238-000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

26

QE1-1281-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

27

QC2-6826-000

SPRING, HEAD HOLDER

28

QH2-2554-000

FLEXIBLE CABLE

29

QK1-3062-000

CABLE, FLEXIBLE

30

QK1-3064-000

CABLE, FLEXIBLE

2-12

S
V
C

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.

PARTS
NUMBER

31

QM2-3426-000

MULTI SENSOR UNIT

32

QM3-1333-000

HEAD RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF700

32

QM3-3222-000

HEAD RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF720/710

33

QM3-1422-000

HEAD LEVER UNIT

34

QE1-2682-000

PAD

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

35

QL2-1745-000

RETAINER, SHEET

36

QM3-1406-000

LIFT DRIVE UNIT

37

QC2-0682-000

RING

38

QC2-0687-000

GEAR, LIFT IDLER B

39

QC2-0689-000

GEAR, LIFT DOUBLE B

40

QC2-0690-000

GEAR, LIFT DOUBLE C

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

41

QK1-0440-000

MOTOR, STEPPING DC 24V

42

QM3-1415-000

TUBE UNIT

iPF700
iPF720/710

42

QM3-3329-000

TUBE UNIT

43

QM2-2533-000

JOINT BASE UNIT

44

QM3-1332-000

CARRIAGE RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF700

44

QM3-3221-000

CARRIAGE RELAY PCB ASS'Y

iPF720/710

45

QM3-1354-000

FLEXIBLE CABLE ASS'Y

46

WE8-5471-000

FERRITE CORE

501

XB1-2300-606

SCREW, MACHINE M3X6

502

XB1-2400-609

SCREW, MACH., TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

503

XB1-2400-809

SCREW, MACHINE M4X8

504

XB4-7300-809

SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8

505

XB4-7301-609

SCREW, TAPPING M3X16

506

XB4-7401-009

SCREW, TAP., PAN HEAD, M4X10

507

XB4-7401-209

SCREW, BINDING HEAD, SELF-TPG

508

XB4-7400-809

SCREW, TAP., TRUSS HEAD, M4X8

2-13

S
V
C

FIGURE 07
FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

503

13

10

504

15
502

12

505

11

iPF720/710
14

6
5

16

iPF700
8

15

14

501

9 501

B
17

18

15

14

1
14
15

15
15

2-14

14

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.07

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

QM3-1106-000

SENSOR UNIT

QU1-2068-000

SPRING, HOOK END COIL

QL2-2095-000

CODE WHEEL ASS'Y

QL2-1738-000

BASE, MULTI SENSOR REFERENCE

QC2-2592-000

FLAG, SWITCH

WC4-5052-000

MICRO SWITCH

XF2-4120-090

BELT, FEED

QM2-2450-000

FEED MOTOR BASE UNIT

iPF700

QM3-3274-000

FEED MOTOR BASE UNIT

iPF720/710

QK1-1384-000

FEED MOTOR ASS'Y

10

QM3-1391-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT L

iPF700

10

QM3-3326-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT L

iPF720/710

11

FH7-5489-050

SOLENOID, DC 24V

12

QL2-0562-000

LEVER, LOCK, LEFT

13

WC4-5180-000

MICRO SWITCH

14

XA9-0249-000

SCREW, M4X8

15

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4

16

QM3-3272-000

REWIND DRIVE UNIT

17

QM3-3277-000

REWIND DRIVE GEAR UNIT

iPF720/710

18

QU1-0082-000

GEAR 76T

iPF720/710

501

XB1-2400-809

SCREW, BINDING HEAD M4X8

502

XB1-2300-409

SCREW, MACHINE, M3X4

503

XB1-2400-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XB1-2301-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X14

505

XD2-1100-502

RING, E

iPF720/710

2-15

S
V
C

FIGURE 08
AIR FLOW FAN UNIT

1
501

4
502
4

501

502

501
6

2-16

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.08

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

AIR FLOW FAN UNIT

QL2-1052-000

COVER, FAN

QL2-1053-000

MIST FAN

QL2-1054-030

SUCTION FAN

iPF700

QL2-2464-000

SUCTION FAN

iPF720/710

QM3-1369-030

WASTE INK TANK UNIT

QC2-2999-000

ABSORBER, DUCT

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4X8

QU1-8149-000

LABEL, M/C CAUTION, L

QU1-8150-000

LABEL, M/C CAUTION, R

501

XB4-5301-007

14

SCREW, P, M3X10

502

XB4-7400-609

SCREW, TAP., TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

2-17

S
V
C

FIGURE 09
PINCH ROLLER UNIT

502

501

2-18

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.09

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

PINCH ROLLER UNIT

QM3-0829-000

PINCH ROLLER UNIT

QC2-2584-000

GUIDE, PAPER FEED

QU1-0036-000

GEAR, RELEASE

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4X8

501

XB1-2400-609

12

SCREW, MACH., TRUSS HEAD, M4X6

502

XB6-7400-809

SCREW, M4X8

2-19

S
V
C

FIGURE 10
PLATEN & FEED ROLLER

14
503
503

502

501

15
10
4

13

11

12
7

5
2
504
7
14
7
1
16
4

6
8

2-20

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.10

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

PLATEN & FEED ROLLER

QL2-1733-000

PLATEN L

QL2-1735-000

PLATEN C

QL2-1734-000

PLATEN R

QC1-6813-000

BUSHING, FEED

QC2-6812-000

ROLLER, FEED

QM2-1050-000

RELEASE LEVER UNIT

XA9-0724-000

33

SCREW, M3X8

QU1-2235-000

SPRING, TENSION

WG8-5677-000

PHOTOINTERRUPTER

10

QM3-1380-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT R

iPF700

10

QM3-3328-000

UPPER COVER LOCK UNIT R

iPF720/710

11

FH7-5489-050

SOLENOID, DC 24V

12

QL2-1725-000

LEVER, LOCK, RIGHT

13

WC4-5180-000

MICRO SWITCH

14

XA9-0732-000

SCREW, RS, M4X8

15

QL2-1731-000

BLADE, CUTTER

16

QU1-8134-000

LABEL, RELEASE LEVER

501

XB1-2300-409

SCREW, MACHINE, M3X4

502

XB1-2301-409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X14

503

XB1-2400-609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XD2-1100-502

RING, E

2-21

S
V
C

FIGURE 11
LINEAR SCALE

2-22

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.11

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

LINEAR SCALE

QU1-2237-000

SPRING, TENSION

QC2-2697-000

SCALE, LINEAR

2-23

S
V
C

FIGURE 12
TOOL

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.12

PARTS
NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

DESCRIPTION

NPN

TOOL

QY9-0103-000

COVER SWITCH TOOL

CK-0551-020

LUBE, PERMALUB G NO.2

CK-0562-000

GREASE, MOLYKOTE PG-641

2-24

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

FIGURE R1
STAND UNIT
1

13
5

15
14
504
503

1
504

14

4
15
503

8
17

18

6
3
9

16
8

502

4
501
501

8
502

12

2
501

501

16

501

3
501

10

11

10

501

501

2-25

FIGURE
& KEY
NO.
Fig.R1

PARTS
NUMBER

NPN

R
A
N
K

Q'TY

RF

DESCRIPTION

STAND UNIT

QC2-4346-000

JOINT, ROD

QC2-6006-000

BOLT

QC2-1330-000

NUT

QC2-6025-000

HOLDER, BASKET

QC2-6026-000

ROD, BASKET, FRONT

QE1-2304-000

BOLT, HEX HEAD, M4X8

QL2-2273-000

ROD, BASKET, AUXILIARY

QC2-4348-000

CAP, STAND

QC2-4350-000

CASTER

10

QC2-4351-000

CASTER, W/STOPPER

11

QC2-6012-000

SUPPORT, ROD, LEFT

12

QC2-6015-000

SUPPORT, ROD, RIGHT

13

QM3-0681-000

BASKET

14

QM3-0682-000

BASKET ROD UNIT

15

QC2-6022-000

ROD, BASKET, SIDE

16

QC1-5141-000

SCREW, ALLEN, M8X20

17

QC2-4359-000

BAND, FIXING

18

QC2-5995-000

BOX, ACCESSORY

501

XB1-2400-805

28

SCREW, MACHINE M4X8 (S)

502

XB1-2403-009

SCREW, MACHINE M4X30

503

XB7-1080-209

BOLT

504

XB7-2301-009

NUT

2-26

SERIAL NUMBER/
REMARKS

S
V
C

Prepared by
L Printer Quality Assurance Center
CANON INC.